2019 Eswatini National qualifiers Open Section

Chess tournament overview

Tournament date: 2019-11-02 to 2019-11-03
Tournament place: Manzini, FEA (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 75 min + 30 sec/move
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Dumsane Msibi
Main referee: Dumsane Msibi
Referee: Sihlongonyane Skhanyiso

Schedule: 2019 Eswatini National qualifiers Open Section

Round Date Time
1 2019/11/02 9:00-12:00
2 2019/11/02 12:30-15:30
3 2019/11/02 16:00-19:00
4 2019/11/03 9:00-12:00
5 2019/11/03 12:30-15:30
6 2019/11/03 16:00-19:00

Players registered in 2019 Eswatini National qualifiers Open Section

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 SWZ Fungai Matahwa 1673 0 -20
2 SWZ Mavuso Lunga 1555 0 -1
3 SWZ Nxumalo Vuyo 1529 0 -7
4 SWZ Simelane Wandile 1525 0 29
5 SWZ Dlamini Simphiwe 1465 0 43
6 SWZ Mziyako Sobhi 1403 0 -8
7 SWZ Mtsetfwa Philani 1361 0 -33
8 SWZ Matsebula Qiniso 1310 0 -8
9 SWZ Mhlanga Khethowakhe 1308 0 -24
10 SWZ Meluleki Mdluli 1295 0 -6
11 SWZ Bonginkosi Dlamini 1211 0 -24
12 SWZ Dlamini Vukani E 1196 0 89
13 SWZ Tsela Falakhe 1125 0 -10
14 SWZ Chaususa Francis 0 0 0
15 SWZ Dlamini Sanele 0 0 0
16 SWZ Ecibu Albert 0 0 0
17 SWZ Malinga Lunga 0 0 0
18 SWZ Matsebula Wethu 0 0 0
19 SWZ Mhlanga Sisekelo 0 0 0
20 SWZ Mkhatshwa Zwelakhe 0 0 0
21 SWZ Nhlengetfwa Gcina 0 0 0
22 SWZ Shabangu Wandile 0 0 0
23 SWZ Simelane Nhlanhla 0 0 0
24 SWZ Zwane Mphathiswa 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 SWZ Fungai Matahwa 1673 0 -20
2 SWZ Mavuso Lunga 1555 0 -1
3 SWZ Nxumalo Vuyo 1529 0 -7
4 SWZ Simelane Wandile 1525 0 29
5 SWZ Dlamini Simphiwe 1465 0 43
6 SWZ Mziyako Sobhi 1403 0 -8
7 SWZ Mtsetfwa Philani 1361 0 -33
8 SWZ Matsebula Qiniso 1310 0 -8
9 SWZ Mhlanga Khethowakhe 1308 0 -24
10 SWZ Meluleki Mdluli 1295 0 -6
11 SWZ Bonginkosi Dlamini 1211 0 -24
12 SWZ Dlamini Vukani E 1196 0 89
13 SWZ Tsela Falakhe 1125 0 -10
14 SWZ Chaususa Francis 0 0 0
15 SWZ Dlamini Sanele 0 0 0
16 SWZ Ecibu Albert 0 0 0
17 SWZ Malinga Lunga 0 0 0
18 SWZ Matsebula Wethu 0 0 0
19 SWZ Mhlanga Sisekelo 0 0 0
20 SWZ Mkhatshwa Zwelakhe 0 0 0
21 SWZ Nhlengetfwa Gcina 0 0 0
22 SWZ Shabangu Wandile 0 0 0
23 SWZ Simelane Nhlanhla 0 0 0
24 SWZ Zwane Mphathiswa 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 Fungai Matahwa 20700741 SWZ 1673
2 Mavuso Lunga 20700040 SWZ 1555
3 Nxumalo Vuyo 20700253 SWZ 1529
4 Simelane Wandile 20700210 SWZ 1525
5 Dlamini Simphiwe 20701217 SWZ 1465
6 Mziyako Sobhi 20700059 SWZ 1403
7 Mtsetfwa Philani 20701730 SWZ 1361
8 Matsebula Qiniso 20700393 SWZ 1310
9 Mhlanga Khethowakhe 20701438 SWZ 1308
10 Meluleki Mdluli 20700121 SWZ 1295
11 Bonginkosi Dlamini 20701209 SWZ 1211
12 Dlamini Vukani E 20700202 SWZ 1196
13 Tsela Falakhe 20701756 SWZ 1125
14 Chaususa Francis 20701110 SWZ 0
15 Dlamini Sanele SWZ 0
16 Ecibu Albert SWZ 0
17 Malinga Lunga SWZ 0
18 Matsebula Wethu SWZ 0
19 Mhlanga Sisekelo SWZ 0
20 Mkhatshwa Zwelakhe SWZ 0
21 Nhlengetfwa Gcina 20701853 SWZ 0
22 Shabangu Wandile SWZ 0
23 Simelane Nhlanhla SWZ 0
24 Zwane Mphathiswa SWZ 0

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 11 Bonginkosi Dlamini 1211 0 0 - 1 0 Fungai Matahwa 1673 1
2 2 Mavuso Lunga 1555 0 1 - 0 0 Tsela Falakhe 1125 13
3 14 Chaususa Francis 0 0 0 - 1 0 Nxumalo Vuyo 1529 3
4 18 Matsebula Wethu 0 0 0 - 1 0 Dlamini Simphiwe 1465 5
5 6 Mziyako Sobhi 1403 0 1 - 0 0 Mhlanga Sisekelo 0 19
6 20 Mkhatshwa Zwelakhe 0 0 0 - 1 0 Mtsetfwa Philani 1361 7
7 8 Matsebula Qiniso 1310 0 1 - 0 0 Nhlengetfwa Gcina 0 21
8 22 Shabangu Wandile 0 0 0 - 1 0 Mhlanga Khethowakhe 1308 9
9 10 Meluleki Mdluli 1295 0 1 - 0 0 Simelane Nhlanhla 0 23
10 24 Zwane Mphathiswa 0 0 ½ - ½ 0 Dlamini Vukani E 1196 12
11 4 Simelane Wandile 1525 0 + - - 0 Malinga Lunga 0 17
12 15 Dlamini Sanele 0 0 0 not paired
13 16 Ecibu Albert 0 0 0 not paired

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 Fungai Matahwa 1673 1 1 - 0 1 Mziyako Sobhi 1403 6
2 7 Mtsetfwa Philani 1361 1 0 - 1 1 Mavuso Lunga 1555 2
3 3 Nxumalo Vuyo 1529 1 1 - 0 1 Matsebula Qiniso 1310 8
4 9 Mhlanga Khethowakhe 1308 1 0 - 1 1 Simelane Wandile 1525 4
5 5 Dlamini Simphiwe 1465 1 1 - 0 1 Meluleki Mdluli 1295 10
6 12 Dlamini Vukani E 1196 ½ 1 - 0 0 Bonginkosi Dlamini 1211 11
7 13 Tsela Falakhe 1125 0 0 - 1 ½ Zwane Mphathiswa 0 24
8 19 Mhlanga Sisekelo 0 0 0 - 1 0 Chaususa Francis 0 14
9 15 Dlamini Sanele 0 0 0 - 1 0 Mkhatshwa Zwelakhe 0 20
10 21 Nhlengetfwa Gcina 0 0 0 - 1 0 Ecibu Albert 0 16
11 23 Simelane Nhlanhla 0 0 1 - 0 0 Matsebula Wethu 0 18
12 22 Shabangu Wandile 0 0 1 bye
13 17 Malinga Lunga 0 0 0 not paired

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 4 Simelane Wandile 1525 2 1 - 0 2 Fungai Matahwa 1673 1
2 2 Mavuso Lunga 1555 2 ½ - ½ 2 Nxumalo Vuyo 1529 3
3 24 Zwane Mphathiswa 0 0 - 1 2 Dlamini Simphiwe 1465 5
4 6 Mziyako Sobhi 1403 1 0 - 1 Dlamini Vukani E 1196 12
5 14 Chaususa Francis 0 1 0 - 1 1 Mtsetfwa Philani 1361 7
6 8 Matsebula Qiniso 1310 1 1 - 0 1 Simelane Nhlanhla 0 23
7 16 Ecibu Albert 0 1 1 - 0 1 Mhlanga Khethowakhe 1308 9
8 10 Meluleki Mdluli 1295 1 1 - 0 1 Shabangu Wandile 0 22
9 20 Mkhatshwa Zwelakhe 0 1 0 - 1 0 Mhlanga Sisekelo 0 19
10 11 Bonginkosi Dlamini 1211 0 1 - 0 0 Dlamini Sanele 0 15
11 18 Matsebula Wethu 0 0 0 - 1 0 Tsela Falakhe 1125 13
12 21 Nhlengetfwa Gcina 0 0 1 bye
13 17 Malinga Lunga 0 0 0 not paired

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 5 Dlamini Simphiwe 1465 3 ½ - ½ 3 Simelane Wandile 1525 4
2 12 Dlamini Vukani E 1196 ½ - ½ Mavuso Lunga 1555 2
3 3 Nxumalo Vuyo 1529 + - - 2 Meluleki Mdluli 1295 10
4 1 Fungai Matahwa 1673 2 1 - 0 2 Matsebula Qiniso 1310 8
5 7 Mtsetfwa Philani 1361 2 ½ - ½ 2 Ecibu Albert 0 16
6 9 Mhlanga Khethowakhe 1308 1 1 - 0 Zwane Mphathiswa 0 24
7 22 Shabangu Wandile 0 1 - - + 1 Mziyako Sobhi 1403 6
8 23 Simelane Nhlanhla 0 1 1 - 0 1 Bonginkosi Dlamini 1211 11
9 13 Tsela Falakhe 1125 1 + - - 1 Mkhatshwa Zwelakhe 0 20
10 19 Mhlanga Sisekelo 0 1 1 - 0 1 Nhlengetfwa Gcina 0 21
11 15 Dlamini Sanele 0 0 - - + 1 Chaususa Francis 0 14
12 18 Matsebula Wethu 0 0 1 bye
13 17 Malinga Lunga 0 0 0 not paired

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 3 Nxumalo Vuyo 1529 ½ - ½ Dlamini Simphiwe 1465 5
2 4 Simelane Wandile 1525 1 - 0 3 Dlamini Vukani E 1196 12
3 2 Mavuso Lunga 1555 3 1 - 0 3 Fungai Matahwa 1673 1
4 8 Matsebula Qiniso 1310 2 1 - 0 Mtsetfwa Philani 1361 7
5 16 Ecibu Albert 0 1 - 0 2 Chaususa Francis 0 14
6 13 Tsela Falakhe 1125 2 0 - 1 2 Mziyako Sobhi 1403 6
7 19 Mhlanga Sisekelo 0 2 0 - 1 2 Mhlanga Khethowakhe 1308 9
8 24 Zwane Mphathiswa 0 1 - 0 2 Simelane Nhlanhla 0 23
9 21 Nhlengetfwa Gcina 0 1 1 - 0 1 Bonginkosi Dlamini 1211 11
10 22 Shabangu Wandile 0 1 0 - 1 1 Matsebula Wethu 0 18
11 10 Meluleki Mdluli 1295 2 0 not paired
12 15 Dlamini Sanele 0 0 0 not paired
13 17 Malinga Lunga 0 0 0 not paired
14 20 Mkhatshwa Zwelakhe 0 1 0 not paired

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 3 Nxumalo Vuyo 1529 4 0 - 1 Simelane Wandile 1525 4
2 5 Dlamini Simphiwe 1465 4 1 - 0 4 Mavuso Lunga 1555 2
3 1 Fungai Matahwa 1673 3 1 - 0 Ecibu Albert 0 16
4 9 Mhlanga Khethowakhe 1308 3 0 - 1 3 Mziyako Sobhi 1403 6
5 12 Dlamini Vukani E 1196 3 1 - 0 3 Matsebula Qiniso 1310 8
6 7 Mtsetfwa Philani 1361 1 - 0 Zwane Mphathiswa 0 24
7 23 Simelane Nhlanhla 0 2 0 - 1 2 Tsela Falakhe 1125 13
8 14 Chaususa Francis 0 2 1 - 0 2 Nhlengetfwa Gcina 0 21
9 18 Matsebula Wethu 0 2 1 - 0 2 Mhlanga Sisekelo 0 19
10 11 Bonginkosi Dlamini 1211 1 1 - 0 1 Shabangu Wandile 0 22
11 10 Meluleki Mdluli 1295 2 0 not paired
12 15 Dlamini Sanele 0 0 0 not paired
13 17 Malinga Lunga 0 0 0 not paired
14 20 Mkhatshwa Zwelakhe 0 1 0 not paired

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 4 Simelane Wandile SWZ 1525 5,5 0,0 4
2 5 Dlamini Simphiwe SWZ 1465 5,0 0,0 4
3 1 Fungai Matahwa SWZ 1673 4,0 0,0 4
4 2 Mavuso Lunga SWZ 1555 4,0 0,0 3
5 12 Dlamini Vukani E SWZ 1196 4,0 0,0 3
6 6 Mziyako Sobhi SWZ 1403 4,0 0,0 3
7 3 Nxumalo Vuyo SWZ 1529 4,0 0,0 2
8 7 Mtsetfwa Philani SWZ 1361 3,5 0,5 3
9 16 Ecibu Albert SWZ 0 3,5 0,5 3
10 8 Matsebula Qiniso SWZ 1310 3,0 0,0 3
11 9 Mhlanga Khethowakhe SWZ 1308 3,0 0,0 3
12 13 Tsela Falakhe SWZ 1125 3,0 0,0 2
14 Chaususa Francis SWZ 0 3,0 0,0 2
14 18 Matsebula Wethu SWZ 0 3,0 0,0 2
15 24 Zwane Mphathiswa SWZ 0 2,5 0,0 2
16 10 Meluleki Mdluli SWZ 1295 2,0 0,0 2
17 23 Simelane Nhlanhla SWZ 0 2,0 0,0 2
18 19 Mhlanga Sisekelo SWZ 0 2,0 0,0 2
19 11 Bonginkosi Dlamini SWZ 1211 2,0 0,0 2
20 21 Nhlengetfwa Gcina SWZ 0 2,0 0,0 1
21 20 Mkhatshwa Zwelakhe SWZ 0 1,0 0,0 1
22 22 Shabangu Wandile SWZ 0 1,0 0,0 0
23 17 Malinga Lunga SWZ 0 0,0 0,0 0
24 15 Dlamini Sanele SWZ 0 0,0 0,0 0