Normunds Miezis Chess Games

Normunds Miezis - Chess Player Overview

Last update: 03/09/2023 09:38:41 GMT+2
Player's activity: ON
Player's name: Normunds Miezis (LAT) LAT
Player's photo: (Search in Google Images)
Age: 53 years old (born in 1971)
Sex:
2421
Standard
2383
Rapid
2351
Blitz
Fide ID: 11600136 (FIDE card)
Highest FIDE Elo achieved: 2596
Normunds Miezis Chess Games: 184

Normunds Miezis - Charts

FIDE Elo

Activity chart (Standard games)

Normunds Miezis - Chess Tournaments

Date Chess tournament name Initial ranking Final ranking Performance
2023-03-04 to 2023-04-23 2023 m. Lietuvos Šachmatų Lyga (Lietuvos klubų čempionatas) Lithuania 49 126 [-77] 2136
2012-08-02 to 2012-08-05 International chess festival “Liepajas Rokade 2012″ 02.-05.08. Latvia 4 16 [-12] 2370
2014-08-16 to 2014-08-24 Riga Technical University Open 2014 - Tournament A Latvia 25 46 [-21] 2402
2023-03-17 to 2023-03-17 DSSP Thalwil Clubblitzturnier 230317 Switzerland 1 1 [0] 2183
2023-02-04 to 2023-02-04 Kiirturniir Priit Leito mälestuseks Estonia 4 3 [+1] 2474
2023-03-30 to 2023-03-31 Västgöta Open 2023 Sweden 2 5 [-3] 2351
2022-12-27 to 2023-01-05 Rilton Cup 2022/2023 Sweden 32 50 [-18] 2306
2023-04-22 to 2023-04-23 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny rapid memorial-2023 Latvia 3 18 [-15] 2249
2023-06-18 to 2023-06-18 II Chess Festival Cēsis 2023 - Divcīņa (Blitz) Latvia 7 13 [-6] 2290
2023-06-17 to 2023-06-17 II Chess Festival Cēsis 2023 - Divcīņa (Rapid) Latvia 6 27 [-21] 2213
2022-12-10 to 2022-12-10 Latvian 2022 Team Rapid Chess Championship Latvia 25 1 [+24] 2427
2022-12-11 to 2022-12-11 Latvian 2022 Team Blitz Chess Championship Latvia 20 35 [-15] 2106
2023-03-30 to 2023-03-31 BASEL CARNIVAL Internationa Swiss Open 2023 Switzerland 2 5 [-3] 2403
2022-10-01 to 2022-10-02 XI Sigulda District Open Rapid Chess Championship 01.10.-02.10.2022. Latvia 1 2 [-1] 2362
2022-07-29 to 2022-08-09 44th Olympiad Chennai 2022 Open India 236 828 [-592] 2304
2022-07-20 to 2022-07-20 X Limbažu starptautiskais šaha festivāls VIDZEMES VASARA 2022 open 20.07.2022. Latvia 2 2 [0] 2191
2022-07-03 to 2022-07-10 56th Ilmar Raud Memorial Tournament Estonia 5 6 [-1] 2369
2022-07-02 to 2022-07-02 2nd Heldur Valgmae Memorial Tournament Estonia 4 3 [+1] 2446
2022-06-03 to 2022-06-03 III Saaremaa Coop Chess Festival - Blitz Tournament Estonia 9 18 [-9] 2186
2022-06-04 to 2022-06-05 III Saaremaa Coop Chess Festival - Rapid Tournament Estonia 5 11 [-6] 2302
2022-03-11 to 2022-03-20 2022 m. Lietuvos Šachmatų Lyga (Lietuvos klubų čempionatas) Lithuania 4 17 [-13] 2941
2022-02-18 to 2022-02-18 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny blitz memorial Latvia 2 2 [0] 2408
2021-12-12 to 2021-12-12 Latvian 2021 Team Blitz Chess Championship Latvia 4 3 [+1] 2258
2021-12-11 to 2021-12-11 Latvian 2021 Team Rapid Chess Championship Latvia 11 1 [+10] 2580
2021-11-08 to 2021-11-08 Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth Latvia 87 73 [+14] 2454
2021-10-02 to 2021-10-02 X Sigulda District Open Rapid Chess Championship 02.10.2021. Latvia 1 1 [0] 2198
2021-07-31 to 2021-08-01 Latvian Rapid Chess Championship 2021 V Ventspils Juris Neimanis memorial Latvia 1 2 [-1] 2280
2021-07-03 to 2021-07-03 Heldur Valgmae memorial Tournament Viljandi 03.07.2021 Estonia 6 4 [+2] 2446
2021-07-04 to 2021-07-11 Ilmar Raud Memorial Tournament Viljandi, July 4-11 2021 Estonia 3 5 [-2] 2403
2021-06-26 to 2021-06-26 Mezezers Open Rapid-2021 26.06. Latvia 1 1 [0] 2432
2021-06-27 to 2021-06-27 Latvian Blitz chess championship-2021 Mezezers 27.06. Latvia 1 2 [-1] 2287
2021-06-05 to 2021-06-06 II Saaremaa Chess Festival - Rapid Tournament Estonia 9 9 [0] 2305
2021-06-04 to 2021-06-04 II Saaremaa Chess Festival - Blitz Tournament Estonia 10 13 [-3] 2363
2021-05-29 to 2021-05-29 Trenera Fēliksa Circeņa piemiņai -2021 Latvia 5 32 [-27] 0
2021-08-09 to 2021-08-15 Riga Technical University Open 2021 - Tournament A Latvia 33 14 [+19] 2403
2021-04-27 to 2021-04-27 GM Klovāns-2021-A Latvia 10 10 [0] 0
2020-09-19 to 2020-09-20 I Saaremaa Chess Festival - Rapid Tournament Estonia 8 7 [+1] 2459
2020-09-18 to 2020-09-18 I Saaremaa Chess Festival - Blitz Tournament Estonia 9 6 [+3] 2427
2020-08-14 to 2020-08-16 2020 FIDE Online Olympiad Division 2 Pool B 16 82 [-66] 2233
2020-07-21 to 2020-07-21 Shirov&Vidzeme summer 2020 Latvia 11 11 [0] 0
2020-07-22 to 2020-08-30 2020 FIDE Online Olympiad Division 2 77 77 [0] 0
2020-07-22 to 2020-08-30 2020 FIDE Online Olympiad Entries 160 160 [0] 0
2020-07-21 to 2020-07-21 Shirov&Vidzeme summer Latvia 11 11 [0] 0
2020-07-25 to 2020-07-26 Latvian Rapid Chess Championship 2020 IV Ventspils Juris Neimanis memorial Latvia 2 2 [0] 2365
2020-07-04 to 2020-07-04 IV Baldone Rapid chess championship 2020 Latvian trainer Zigurds Pigits memorial Latvia 1 1 [0] 0
2020-07-04 to 2020-07-05 Open Lithuanian Rapid Chess Championship 2020 Lithuania 7 12 [-5] 2265
2020-06-26 to 2019-06-28 Mežezers Handikapu blics 26.06.2020. Latvia 7 9 [-2] 2011
2020-06-28 to 2020-06-28 Latvian Blitz chess championship-2020 Mezezers 28.06. Latvia 5 4 [+1] 2355
2020-06-27 to 2020-06-27 Mezezers Open Rapid-2020 27.06. Latvia 3 6 [-3] 2362
2020-07-06 to 2020-07-12 Ilmar Raud Memorial Tournament Viljandi, July 6-12 2020 Estonia 6 6 [0] 2361
2020-05-30 to 2020-05-30 Trenera Fēliksa Circeņa piemiņai 30.05.2020. Latvia 2 2 [0] 0
2019-04-13 to 2019-04-19 Landsliðsbólkur 2019 Faroe Islands 2 3 [-1] 2445
2019-07-16 to 2019-07-17 8th World Champion Mikhail Tal rapid chess memorial-2019 Latvia 46 35 [+11] 2520
2019-02-16 to 2019-10-13 Latvian Team Chess Championship Higher League 2019 Latvia 3 27 [-24] 2424
2019-11-30 to 2019-11-30 Latvian Club Cup 2019 Latvia 41 38 [+3] 2317
2019-02-10 to 2019-02-10 Circuito Nacional de Semi-Rápidas 2018/2019 - Open Portugal 2019 Portugal 6 11 [-5] 2270
2019-04-09 to 2019-04-09 GM Janis Klovans IX memorial cup Latvia 3 4 [-1] 2308
2019-05-12 to 2019-05-12 Olaine chess spring ''A'' 2019 balvu fonds 500 EUR Latvia 2 1 [+1] 2419
2019-10-26 to 2019-10-26 2019 City of Cesis Open Rapid Championship Latvia 1 6 [-5] 2285
2019-07-19 to 2019-07-20 VIII Limbažu Starptautiskais šaha festivāls VIDZEMES VASARA 2019 Komandu-ģimeņu šaha turnīrs Latvia 7 2 [+5] 2287
2019-07-21 to 2019-07-21 VIII Limbažu Starptautiskais šaha festivāls VIDZEMES VASARA 2019 Ātrspēles turnīrs. Latvia 3 4 [-1] 2236
2018-12-26 to 2018-12-29 11ème Open International de Rouen France 2 2 [0] 2263
2019-12-27 to 2020-01-05 Rilton Cup 2019/2020 Sweden 15 21 [-6] 2452
2019-02-02 to 2019-02-09 Open de Portugal 2019 Portugal 18 19 [-1] 2439
2018-05-13 to 2018-05-13 Olaine Chess spring rapid -2018 13.05 Latvia 1 1 [0] 2377
2018-07-01 to 2018-07-01 Latvian Blitz chess championship-2018 Mezezers 01.07. Latvia 2 1 [+1] 2439
2018-06-30 to 2018-06-30 Mezezers Open Rapid-2018 30.06. Latvia 2 3 [-1] 2332
2018-12-01 to 2018-12-01 Latvian Club Cup 2018 Latvia 31 77 [-46] 0
2018-03-03 to 2018-03-03 Pullman Riga Old Town Hotel Open Rapid 2018 03.03. Latvia 1 2 [-1] 2506
2018-02-10 to 2018-02-10 GM A.Gipslis memorial -2018 Latvia 1 4 [-3] 2387
2018-08-12 to 2018-08-12 Riga Technical University Open 2018 - G Closing Blitz Latvia 19 33 [-14] 2286
2018-11-25 to 2018-11-25 Olaine Open Chess Rapid tournament 25.11.2018. balvu fonds 1200 EUR Latvia 2 10 [-8] 2249
2018-07-12 to 2018-07-12 Faroes Open 2018 Blitz Faroe Islands 8 4 [+4] 2362
2019-03-02 to 2019-03-02 II Pullman Riga Old Town Hotel Open Rapid Chess 2019 Latvia 2 5 [-3] 2361
2018-06-09 to 2018-12-16 Latvian Teams Chess Championship Higher League 2018 Latvia 7 8 [-1] 2330
2018-06-29 to 2018-06-29 Mežezers Handikapu blics 29.06.2018. Latvia 4 7 [-3] 2122
2018-11-12 to 2018-11-18 Runavík Open 2018 Faroe Islands 7 9 [-2] 2241
2018-05-14 to 2018-05-20 Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K. Ilyumzhinov Cup’s - 2018 Tallinn Estonia 9 6 [+3] 2548
2018-08-18 to 2018-08-18 Match Latvia-Estonia 100: 100 Blitz tournament Latvia 6 12 [-6] 2380
2017-12-17 to 2017-12-17 European Individual Rapid Chess Championship 2017 Poland 46 31 [+15] 2520
2018-06-14 to 2018-06-20 2018 Baltic Zonal Tournament II Stage Lithuania 9 14 [-5] 2409
2017-11-17 to 2017-11-20 Latvian Teams Chess Championship 2017 Latvia 20 6 [+14] 2463
2017-12-15 to 2017-12-15 European Individual Blitz Chess Championship 2017 Poland 89 178 [-89] 2248
2017-11-26 to 2017-11-26 Olaine Open Rapid tournament 26.11.2017. Latvia 3 27 [-24] 2216
2018-07-07 to 2018-07-14 Faroes Open 2018 Faroe Islands 7 7 [0] 2395
2017-08-25 to 2017-08-25 Panevezys City Open Blitz Chess Championship 2017 Lithuania 7 3 [+4] 2521
2017-08-07 to 2017-08-13 Riga Technical University Open 2017 - Tournament A Latvia 70 120 [-50] 2347
2017-12-15 to 2017-12-16 European Individual Rapid Chess Championship 2016 Paul Keres 100 Memorial tournament Estonia 55 64 [-9] 2379
2017-08-26 to 2017-08-27 2017 m. Atvirasis Lietuvos greitųjų šachmatų čempionatas Lithuania 4 1 [+3] 2667
2016-11-06 to 2016-11-06 VI Coach Janis Mileika memorial chess tournament blitz-2016 Latvia 1 1 [0] 2553
2016-11-05 to 2016-11-05 VI Coach Janis Mileika memorial chess tournament A-2016 Latvia 2 1 [+1] 2632
2015-04-03 to 2015-04-06 Påskturneringen 2015 Sweden 5 3 [+2] 2627
2015-04-09 to 2015-04-09 GM Janis Klovans V memorial cup Latvia 2 5 [-3] 2432
2015-05-16 to 2015-05-16 Olaine Chess club Open Rapid Championship 1 stage Latvia 1 1 [0] 2495
2014-11-19 to 2014-11-26 Baltic Zonal chess tournament Vilnius Stage Lithuania 10 6 [+4] 2503
2017-07-01 to 2017-07-01 Mezezers Open Rapid-2017 01.07. Latvia 1 2 [-1] 2446
2017-07-21 to 2017-07-21 6 Limbazi International Chess Festival ''Vidzeme summer- 2017''Blitz" Latvia 3 3 [0] 2427
2017-07-22 to 2017-07-23 6 Limbazi International Chess Festival ''Vidzeme summer- 2017 'A" Latvia 3 2 [+1] 2583
2017-06-16 to 2017-06-22 Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K.Ilyumzhinov Cup’s Liepaja Stage Latvia 9 11 [-2] 2418
2017-07-02 to 2017-07-02 Latvian chess blitz open championship-2017 Mezezers 02.07. Latvia 2 2 [0] 2450
2017-07-14 to 2017-07-14 Faroesopen Blitz Faroe Islands 5 10 [-5] 2227
2017-07-08 to 2017-07-08 Baldone rapid chess championship 2017 Latvian trainer Zigurds Pigits memorial Latvia 1 2 [-1] 2442
2017-05-28 to 2017-05-28 Olaine Chess spring 28.05.2017. Latvia 2 4 [-2] 2407
2017-07-12 to 2017-07-19 Faroes Open 2017 Faroe Islands 6 14 [-8] 2146
2017-04-30 to 2017-05-06 Latvian championship final-2017 Latvia 4 9 [-5] 2342
2017-02-11 to 2017-02-11 GM A.Gipslis memorial -2017 Latvia 1 1 [0] 2733
2017-02-27 to 2017-03-03 Jurmala Round Robin GM norm-2017 Latvia 3 9 [-6] 2320
2017-03-04 to 2017-03-05 Mikhail Tal memorial 2017 ''A" Latvia 16 20 [-4] 2499
2017-03-21 to 2017-03-27 Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K.Ilyumzhinov Cup’s Vilnius Stage Lithuania 6 8 [-2] 2432
2017-04-13 to 2017-04-17 Kortchnoi Open 2017 Zurich - Master Section Switzerland 19 25 [-6] 2431
2017-01-27 to 2017-01-29 Gonzaga Classic Masters 2017 Ireland 1 1 [0] 2576
2016-12-07 to 2016-12-13 Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K.Ilyumzhinov Cup’s Pärnu Stage Estonia 7 12 [-5] 2430
2016-12-17 to 2016-12-18 European Individual Blitz Chess Championship 2016 Estonia 66 408 [-342] 2318
2016-11-12 to 2016-11-12 Incukalns District Open Rapid Chess Championship 2016 Latvia 2 1 [+1] 2603
2016-11-27 to 2016-11-27 Olaine Open Rapid tournament 27.11.2016. Latvia 2 1 [+1] 2541
2016-12-26 to 2016-12-30 40. Zürcher Weihnachtsopen Meisterturnier Switzerland 17 29 [-12] 2396
2016-12-07 to 2016-12-13 Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K.Ilyumzhinov Cup’s Pärnu Stage Estonia 7 12 [-5] 2430
2016-10-01 to 2016-10-02 V Sigulda District Open Rapid Chess Championship Latvia 3 6 [-3] 2425
2016-08-08 to 2016-08-14 Riga Technical University Open 2016 - Tournament A Latvia 19 18 [+1] 2476
2016-07-01 to 2016-07-01 Ilmar Raud Blitz Tournament Viljandi 01.07. 2016 Estonia 3 6 [-3] 2296
2016-06-27 to 2016-07-03 Ilmar Raud Memorial Tournament Viljandi 27.06-03.07. 2016 Estonia 9 9 [0] 2390
2016-04-30 to 2016-05-06 Latvian championship final-2016 Latvia 2 6 [-4] 2421
2016-06-25 to 2016-06-25 Mežezers -2016 ātrspēles turnīrs Latvia 9 5 [+4] 2279
2016-06-26 to 2016-06-26 Latvian chess blitz open championship-2016 Mezezers 26.06. Latvia 2 4 [-2] 2464
2016-07-07 to 2016-07-15 Schweizer Einzelmeisterschaft Hauptturnier I Switzerland 5 3 [+2] 2526
2016-02-29 to 2016-03-04 Jurmala Round Robin GM norm Latvia 3 8 [-5] 2420
2015-12-27 to 2016-01-05 Rilton Cup 2015/2016 Sweden 18 29 [-11] 2388
2015-11-07 to 2015-11-08 V Coach Janis Mileika memorial chess tournament A Latvia 3 7 [-4] 2397
2015-06-01 to 2015-06-05 Riga Round Robin GM norm Latvia 9 5 [+4] 2424
2015-10-03 to 2015-10-04 IV Sigulda District Open Rapid Chess Championship Latvia 5 2 [+3] 2576
2015-08-17 to 2015-08-23 GM tournament Panevezys 2015 Lithuania 4 4 [0] 2477
2015-06-20 to 2015-06-20 Olaine Chess club Open Rapid Championship 2 stage Latvia 1 1 [0] 2332
2015-08-06 to 2015-08-07 XXII International Chess Festival ''Liepajas rokade-2015'' Open Latvia 6 9 [-3] 2383
2015-06-29 to 2015-07-05 Ilmar Raud Memorial 29.06.-05.07. 2015 in Viljandi Estonia 6 3 [+3] 2583
2015-07-25 to 2015-07-26 IV Limbazi International Chess Festival ''Vidzeme summer- 2015"A" Latvia 5 6 [-1] 2503
2015-09-13 to 2015-09-13 Olaine Chess club Open Rapid Championship 3 stage Latvia 1 1 [0] 2486
2015-06-27 to 2015-06-28 Latvian championship rapid 2015 Latvia 3 5 [-2] 2528
2015-03-06 to 2015-03-06 Vladimir Petrov memorial blitz 06.03.2015 Latvia 16 21 [-5] 2364
2015-03-07 to 2015-03-08 Vladimir Petrov memorial Latvia 33 34 [-1] 2520
2015-04-19 to 2015-04-19 Ogre Chess Spring Latvia 2 3 [-1] 2399
2015-04-30 to 2015-05-06 Latvian championship final-2015 Latvia 3 4 [-1] 2504
2015-01-12 to 2015-01-19 Baltic Zonal Tournament Tallinn Stage Estonia 10 8 [+2] 2403
2014-10-04 to 2014-10-05 III Sigulda District Open Rapid Chess Championship Latvia 4 6 [-2] 2368
2019-09-02 to 2019-09-08 The International Go-Makkah Chess Festival 2019 S2100 Tunisia 2 2 [0] 2522
2014-12-26 to 2014-12-30 38. Zürcher Weihnachtsopen Meisterturnier Switzerland 10 12 [-2] 2420
2014-05-29 to 2014-06-01 8. Wunsiedel Schach-Festival Meisterturnier, 29.05.-01.06.2014 Germany 7 3 [+4] 2596
2014-04-18 to 2014-04-21 Påskturneringen 2014 Sweden 2 1 [+1] 2739
2014-01-10 to 2014-01-16 Paul Keres Memorial Festival Tallinn January 10 - 16, 2014 Estonia 5 9 [-4] 2435
2014-04-29 to 2014-05-05 Latvian championship final-2014 Latvia 3 5 [-2] 2455
2014-06-06 to 2014-06-12 Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K. Ilymzhinov Cup's Liepaja stage Latvia 8 12 [-4] 2334
2014-02-08 to 2014-02-08 GM A.Gipslis memorial Latvia 1 1 [0] 2654
2014-01-20 to 2014-01-20 FIDE master and coach Vitaly Levchenkov 65 th anniversary Latvia 2 2 [0] 2457
2014-02-21 to 2014-02-23 Vladimir Petrov memorial Latvia 13 3 [+10] 2609
2014-07-26 to 2014-07-27 III Limbazi International Chess Festival ''Vidzeme summer- 2014"''A" Latvia 4 6 [-2] 2522
2014-03-28 to 2014-03-30 Latvian Railway Open A Latvia 25 25 [0] 2563
2014-04-13 to 2014-04-13 First Aidas Labuckas memorial tournament Lithuania 1 5 [-4] 2415
2014-02-20 to 2014-02-20 Vladimir Petrov memorial blitz Latvia 9 2 [+7] 2573
2013-11-22 to 2013-11-24 11e Open du Jura Switzerland 5 3 [+2] 2490
2013-08-03 to 2013-08-04 Liepajas rokade-2013 Super Latvia 14 9 [+5] 2541
2013-10-05 to 2013-10-06 II Sigulda District Open Rapid Chess Championship Latvia 5 12 [-7] 2302
2013-07-01 to 2013-07-07 47th Ilmar Raud Memorial Estonia 6 4 [+2] 2583
2013-08-05 to 2013-08-11 Riga Technical University Open 2013 - Tournament A Latvia 14 34 [-20] 2457
2013-04-13 to 2013-04-20 Latvian Chess championship final-2013 Latvia 2 29 [-27] 0
2013-04-22 to 2013-05-01 Nakhchivan Open 2013, group A, 21 April-01 May 2013, Nakhchivan Azerbaijan 21 21 [0] 2556
2013-07-11 to 2013-07-19 SEM 2013: Nationalturnier Switzerland 4 1 [+3] 2585
2013-03-27 to 2013-06-09 Latvian Teams Chess Championship 2013, Higher League Latvia 2 5 [-3] 2498
2013-07-26 to 2013-07-26 Vidzemes summer Blitz Latvia 1 2 [-1] 2425
2013-08-28 to 2013-08-28 IX Baltic school chess festival blitz 2013 28.08. Latvia 2 3 [-1] 2395
2013-09-27 to 2013-09-29 Västerås Open 2013 Sweden 7 1 [+6] 2760
2013-07-27 to 2013-07-28 Vidzeme Summer Group A Latvia 6 1 [+5] 2514
2013-05-09 to 2013-05-12 7. Wunsiedel Schach-Festival Meisterturnier, 09.-12.05.2013 Germany 5 4 [+1] 2518
2013-06-15 to 2013-06-15 IM Alvis Vitolins blitz memorial Latvia 1 3 [-2] 2390
2013-06-26 to 2013-06-30 Visma Chess Tournament 2013 GM Sweden 8 4 [+4] 2505
2012-11-05 to 2012-11-05 Ceturtais Rīgas kluba handikapu Open Latvia 5 9 [-4] 1675
2012-12-27 to 2013-01-05 Rilton Cup 2012/2013 Sweden 6 19 [-13] 2404
2012-10-04 to 2012-10-04 Trešais Rīgas kluba handikapu Open Latvia 9 5 [+4] 2057
2012-08-28 to 2012-09-09 40th Chess Olympiad 2012 Open Turkey 138 100 [+38] 2624
2013-02-15 to 2013-02-17 Vladimir Petrov memorial 2013 Latvia 34 20 [+14] 2571
2012-12-08 to 2012-12-08 Malpils District Open Rapid Chess Cup 2012 Latvia 2 7 [-5] 2290
2012-11-22 to 2012-11-22 Pühajärve 13. kiirmaleturniir Estonia 19 4 [+15] 2280
2012-12-22 to 2012-12-28 Al Ain Classic 2012 United Arab Emirates 35 145 [-110] 2462
2012-06-30 to 2012-07-01 Latvijas 2012. gada čempionāts ātrspēlē'' Mežezers'' 30.06-01.07. Latvia 2 6 [-4] 2391
2012-04-06 to 2012-04-09 Påskturneringen 2012 Sweden 2 1 [+1] 2533
2012-08-06 to 2012-08-12 Riga Technical University Open 2012. Tournament A Latvia 7 13 [-6] 2528
2012-04-20 to 2012-04-20 Dubai INT. Blitz Tournament 2012 United Arab Emirates 15 11 [+4] 2410
2012-07-12 to 2012-07-20 SEM 2012: Hauptturnier 1 Switzerland 2 2 [0] 2538
2012-05-17 to 2012-05-20 6. Wunsiedel Schach-Festival Meisterturnier, 17.-20.05.2012 Germany 2 3 [-1] 2640
2012-08-24 to 2012-08-24 Pirmais Rīgas Kluba handikapu Open Latvia 1 5 [-4] 2325
2012-04-15 to 2012-04-23 14th Dubai Open 2012 14 to 24/4/2012 United Arab Emirates 29 4 [+25] 2709
2012-07-27 to 2012-07-28 Vidzemes Vasara 2012 ātrspēle Latvia 5 2 [+3] 2585
2012-07-27 to 2012-07-28 Vidzemes Vasara 2012 Latvia 9 7 [+2] 2524
2012-07-27 to 2012-07-28 Vidzemes Summer 2012 Latvia 9 7 [+2] 2524
2012-06-28 to 2012-06-30 Latvijas 2012. gada čempionāts ātrajā šahā'' Mežezers'' 28.-30.06. Latvia 1 1 [0] 2584
2012-02-16 to 2012-02-16 GM Vladimir Petrov memorial A tournament 16.-17.02.2012 Latvia 20 19 [+1] 2443
2012-02-18 to 2012-02-18 Vladimira Petrova memoriala VIP turnirs Latvia 15 4 [+11] 2063
2012-03-09 to 2012-03-09 Aatos-JoeSK Finland 1 1 [0] 0
2010-07-03 to 2010-07-03 Mežezers blicturnīrs Latvia 2 8 [-6] 2391
2011-05-27 to 2011-06-04 29. Int. Liechtenstein - OPEN 2011 Liechtenstein 2 5 [-3] 2447
2011-08-09 to 2011-08-14 Riga Technical University Open 2011 Tournament A Latvia 4 14 [-10] 2395
2011-03-05 to 2011-06-12 Latvian Team Chess Championship 2011, Higher League Latvia 1 20 [-19] 2510
2011-06-18 to 2011-06-18 A. Vītoliņa Memoriāls, Carnikava Latvia 2 4 [-2] 2500
2011-09-20 to 2011-09-20 Lielmeistara Vladimira Bagirova piemiņai ātrspēles turnīrs 20.09.2011. Latvia 3 8 [-5] 2395
2011-09-23 to 2011-09-25 Västerås Open 2011 Sweden 4 1 [+3] 2676
2011-01-07 to 2011-01-08 Remembering Paul Keres Preliminary Tournament Estonia 2 3 [-1] 2611
2010-04-02 to 2010-04-05 Påskturneringen 2010 Sweden 2 14 [-12] 2288
2010-12-04 to 2010-12-05 Latvijas 2010. gada klubu kauss Latvia 5 11 [-6] 2560
2010-08-25 to 2010-08-31 Lithuanian University of Agriculture CUP Lithuania 2 3 [-1] 2551
2010-02-24 to 2010-03-03 Reykjavik Open 2010 Iceland 14 12 [+2] 2499
2009-12-27 to 2010-01-05 Rilton Cup 2009/2010 Sweden 14 20 [-6] 2514
2009-10-04 to 2009-10-10 25th European Club Cup 2009 Ohrid, FYROM Macedonia Macedonia 264 197 [+67] 2413
2009-09-20 to 2009-09-24 Alþjóðlegt mót Taflfélags Bolungarvíkur Iceland 1 1 [0] 2444
2009-08-22 to 2009-08-28 The cup of Lithuanian University of Agriculture Lithuania 1 2 [-1] 2503
2009-06-17 to 2009-06-25 SCT GM-tournament Sweden 3 4 [-1] 2511
2009-05-01 to 2009-05-01 2nd Dubai INT. Blitz Tournament 2009 1/5/2009 United Arab Emirates 14 9 [+5] 2591
2009-04-26 to 2009-05-04 11th Dubai Open 2009 26th April to 4th May 2009 United Arab Emirates 16 11 [+5] 2565
2008-10-04 to 2009-03-29 deutsche Schach-Bundesliga 2008/09 Germany 155 129 [+26] 2483
2008-03-03 to 2008-03-11 Reykjavik Open 2008 Iceland 12 54 [-42] 2310
2007-10-12 to 2008-03-01 Icelandic Team Championship 2 div 2007-2008 Iceland 37 1 [+36] 2486
2008-04-21 to 2008-04-27 II TORNEO INTERNACIONAL CIUDAD DE LA LAGUNA Spain 6 6 [0] 2516
2008-08-19 to 2008-08-24 Riga Open 2008 Latvia 1 5 [-4] 2477
2008-08-12 to 2008-08-18 GM tournament Panevezys 2008 Lithuania 6 4 [+2] 2558
2008-10-17 to 2008-10-17 1st World Mind Sport Games - Men Team Rapid China 40 72 [-32] 2478
2008-10-13 to 2008-10-13 1st World Mind Sport Games - Men Team Blitz China 44 113 [-69] 2367
2008-11-13 to 2008-11-25 38th Chess Olympiad 2008 Open Germany 167 214 [-47] 2561
2006-10-28 to 2007-04-01 Herren-Bundesliga Germany 107 172 [-65] 2447
2007-04-04 to 2007-04-09 Kaupthing Bank Chess Tournament 2007 GM-Section Iceland 2 1 [+1] 2685
2007-04-11 to 2007-04-19 Reykjavik International Iceland 2 1 [+1] 2646
2005-10-22 to 2006-04-02 1. Bundesliga Herren 194 172 [+22] 0
2006-05-21 to 2006-06-04 37th Chess Olympiad 2006 Open Italy 726 107 [+619] 2578
2004-10-14 to 2004-10-31 36th Chess Olympiad 2004 Open Men"s section Spain 491 137 [+354] 2620
2004-11-16 to 2004-11-24 Acropolis IM Tournament 2004 11 9 [+2] 2537
2002-10-26 to 2002-11-11 35th Chess Olympiad 2002 Open Men Slovenia 398 122 [+276] 2421
2001-11-06 to 2001-11-15 European Team Championship 2001 Men"s section 94 141 [-47] 2346
2001-11-06 to 2001-11-15 13th European Team Chess Championship 2001 Open Spain 94 141 [-47] 2346
2000-10-28 to 2000-11-14 34th Chess Olympiad 2000 Open Turkey 253 43 [+210] 2641
1999-09-04 to 1999-09-12 6. Karl Wagner Gedenkturnier Gruppe A 10 7 [+3] 2510
1999-11-29 to 1999-12-07 12th European Team Chess Championship 1999 Open Georgia 69 4 [+65] 2621
1998-09-29 to 1998-10-12 33th Chess Olympiad 1998 Open Russia 154 261 [-107] 2475
1913-12-26 to 1913-12-30 37. Zürcher Weihnachtsopen Meisterturnier Switzerland 17 11 [+6] 2572

Normunds Miezis - Chess Games

Normunds Miezis - Chess Games

Date Players & Opening Result ECO View
2023.02.26 Miezis, Normunds (2427) vs (2540) Peng, Li Min
BASEL CARNIVAL Internationa Swiss Open 2023
English Mikenas (Sicilian)
1/2-1/2 A19
2023.02.26 Hermann, Tobias (2071) vs (2427) Miezis, Normunds
BASEL CARNIVAL Internationa Swiss Open 2023
Sicilian
0-1 B40
2023.02.25 Miezis, Normunds (2427) vs (1951) Rappazzo, Johannes
BASEL CARNIVAL Internationa Swiss Open 2023
English Sicilian (Two Knights) - Carls (Reversed Dragon)
1-0 A22
2023.02.24 Deelwater, Michael (1704) vs (2427) Miezis, Normunds
BASEL CARNIVAL Internationa Swiss Open 2023
Sicilian Alapin
0-1 B22
2022.08.09 Brkic, Ante (2611) vs (2446) Miezis, Normunds
44th Olympiad Chennai 2022
Sicilian Paulsen
0-1 B41
2022.08.07 Panjwani, Raja (2450) vs (2446) Miezis, Normunds
44th Olympiad Chennai 2022
Neo-Indian - Catalan Irregular
1-0 E00
2022.08.06 Miezis, Normunds (2446) vs (2247) Dornbusch, Tatiana
44th Olympiad Chennai 2022
English Sicilian (Two Knights) - Carls (Reversed Dragon)
1/2-1/2 A22
2022.08.05 Morovic Fernandez, Ivan (2489) vs (2446) Miezis, Normunds
44th Olympiad Chennai 2022
Nimzo-Indian St. Petersburg Rubinstein
1-0 E46
2022.08.02 Suleymenov, Alisher (2467) vs (2446) Miezis, Normunds
44th Olympiad Chennai 2022
Sicilian Paulsen - Swiss Cheese
1-0 B42
2022.03.13 Ruksenas, Romas (1992) vs (2445) Miezis, Normunds
LCL 2022
English Symmetrical
0-1 A30
2022.03.12 Miezis, Normunds (2445) vs (2170) Vanagas, Tadas
LCL 2022
English Anglo-Slav
1-0 A11
2022.03.12 Limontas, Martynas (2305) vs (2445) Miezis, Normunds
LCL 2022
Indian
0-1 A45
2022.03.11 Miezis, Normunds (2445) vs (1959) Likatavicius, Rapolas
LCL 2022
English Agincourt
1-0 A13
2021.11.08 Harika, Dronavalli (2422) vs (2413) Miezis, Normunds
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
Sicilian Closed
1/2-1/2 B23
2021.11.08 Miezis, Normunds (2413) vs (2422) Harika, Dronavalli
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
English Agincourt
1-0 A13
2021.11.08 Badelka, Olga (2149) vs (2413) Miezis, Normunds
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
English Symmetrical
0-1 A30
2021.11.08 Miezis, Normunds (2413) vs (2149) Badelka, Olga
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
English Agincourt
1-0 A13
2021.11.08 Miezis, Normunds (2413) vs (2504) Meshkovs, Nikita
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
English Anglo-Indian (Queen's Knight)
0-1 A16
2021.11.08 Meshkovs, Nikita (2504) vs (2413) Miezis, Normunds
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
Reti
1-0 A04
2021.11.08 Miezis, Normunds (2413) vs (2531) Firat, Burak
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
English Sicilian (Two Knights) - Carls (Reversed Dragon)
0-1 A22
2021.11.08 Firat, Burak (2531) vs (2413) Miezis, Normunds
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
Modern Benoni - Snake
0-1 A60
2021.11.08 Melia, Salome (2211) vs (2413) Miezis, Normunds
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
Sicilian Paulsen
0-1 B42
2021.11.08 Miezis, Normunds (2413) vs (2211) Melia, Salome
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
English Symmetrical Fianchetto - Ultra-Symmetrical
1-0 A36
2021.11.08 Neiksans, Arturs (2560) vs (2413) Miezis, Normunds
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
Sicilian
1-0 B40
2021.11.08 Miezis, Normunds (2413) vs (2560) Neiksans, Arturs
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
English Sicilian
0-1 A20
2021.11.08 Miezis, Normunds (2413) vs (2601) Maghsoodloo, Parham
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
English Agincourt
0-1 A13
2021.11.08 Maghsoodloo, Parham (2601) vs (2413) Miezis, Normunds
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
Sicilian Closed
1-0 B23
2021.11.08 Miezis, Normunds (2413) vs (2644) Moussard, Jules
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
English - Anglo-Dutch
0-1 A10
2021.11.08 Moussard, Jules (2644) vs (2413) Miezis, Normunds
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
Reti
0-1 A04
2021.11.08 Grandelius, Nils (2651) vs (2413) Miezis, Normunds
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
Sicilian
0-1 B40
2021.11.08 Miezis, Normunds (2413) vs (2651) Grandelius, Nils
Lindores Abbey Blitz in Honour of the 85th Anniversary of Mikhail Tal’s Birth
English Agincourt
0-1 A13
2020.08.16 Ftacnik, Lubomir (2499) vs (2477) Miezis, Normunds
2020 FIDE Online Olympiad
Indian Knight
1-0 A46
2020.08.16 Miezis, Normunds (2477) vs (2398) Gavrilescu, David
2020 FIDE Online Olympiad
English Agincourt
0-1 A13
2020.08.16 Liu, Xiangyi (2178) vs (2477) Miezis, Normunds
2020 FIDE Online Olympiad
Sicilian
0-1 B40
2019.09.08 Miezis, Normunds (2486) vs (2100) Rian, Saad
The International Go-Makkah Chess Festival 2019 S2100
English Agincourt
1-0 A13
2019.09.07 Miezis, Normunds (2486) vs (2319) Kohlweyer, Bernd
The International Go-Makkah Chess Festival 2019 S2100
English Agincourt
1/2-1/2 A13
2019.09.07 Amdouni, Zoubaier (2290) vs (2486) Miezis, Normunds
The International Go-Makkah Chess Festival 2019 S2100
Sicilian Paulsen
0-1 B42
2019.09.06 Zrikem, Nassim (2090) vs (2486) Miezis, Normunds
The International Go-Makkah Chess Festival 2019 S2100
Indian Capablanca
0-1 A47
2019.09.06 Miezis, Normunds (2486) vs (2414) Romero Holmes, Alfonso
The International Go-Makkah Chess Festival 2019 S2100
English Four Knights (Fianchetto)
1/2-1/2 A29
2019.09.04 Stefansson, Hannes (2538) vs (2486) Miezis, Normunds
The International Go-Makkah Chess Festival 2019 S2100
Sicilian Paulsen - Reti
1-0 B41
2019.09.03 Miezis, Normunds (2486) vs (2458) Ezat, Mohamed
The International Go-Makkah Chess Festival 2019 S2100
English Anglo-Indian (Queen's Knight)
1-0 A16
2019.09.03 Ameir, Moheb (2308) vs (2486) Miezis, Normunds
The International Go-Makkah Chess Festival 2019 S2100
Sicilian Paulsen
0-1 B42
2019.09.02 Miezis, Normunds (2486) vs (2197) Bouzidi, Ahmed
The International Go-Makkah Chess Festival 2019 S2100
English Anglo-Indian (Queen's Knight)
1-0 A16
2020.01.05 Miezis, Normunds (2486) vs (2372) Koykka, Pekka
Rilton Cup 2019/2020
English Anglo-Slav
1/2-1/2 A11
2020.01.04 Schekachikhin, Maksim (2389) vs (2486) Miezis, Normunds
Rilton Cup 2019/2020
Nimzo-Indian Berlin
1/2-1/2 E38
2020.01.03 Miezis, Normunds (2486) vs (2578) Volkov, Sergey
Rilton Cup 2019/2020
English Sicilian
0-1 A20
2020.01.02 Abdrlauf, Elham (2328) vs (2486) Miezis, Normunds
Rilton Cup 2019/2020
Bogo-Indian - Gruenfeld
0-1 E11
2019.12.31 Miezis, Normunds (2486) vs (2337) Kucuksari, Kaan
Rilton Cup 2019/2020
English Anglo-Slav
1/2-1/2 A11
2019.12.30 Serarols Mabras, Bernat (2356) vs (2486) Miezis, Normunds
Rilton Cup 2019/2020
Nimzo-Indian St. Petersburg Rubinstein
1/2-1/2 E46
2019.12.29 Miezis, Normunds (2486) vs (2373) Moehn, Hans
Rilton Cup 2019/2020
English Anglo-Slav
1-0 A11
2019.12.28 Mikalsen, Erlend (2361) vs (2486) Miezis, Normunds
Rilton Cup 2019/2020
Sicilian Paulsen
1/2-1/2 B43
2019.12.27 Miezis, Normunds (2486) vs (2255) Torngren, Gustav
Rilton Cup 2019/2020
English Sicilian
1-0 A20
2019.04.19 Thorsteinsson, Sjurdur (2228) vs (2468) Miezis, Normunds
Landsliðsbólkur
Nimzo-Indian Berlin
0-1 E38
2019.04.18 Miezis, Normunds (2468) vs (2334) Dragicevic, Drazen
Landsliðsbólkur
English Agincourt
0-1 A13
2019.04.17 Berg, Olaf (2212) vs (2468) Miezis, Normunds
Landsliðsbólkur
Sicilian Paulsen
0-1 B41
2019.04.16 Miezis, Normunds (2468) vs (2354) Hoi, Carsten
Landsliðsbólkur
English - Botvinnik
1/2-1/2 A26
2019.04.15 Miezis, Normunds (2468) vs (2540) Ziska, Helgi Dam
Landsliðsbólkur
English - Botvinnik
1/2-1/2 A26
2019.04.14 Samuelsen, Carl Eli Nolsoe (2196) vs (2468) Miezis, Normunds
Landsliðsbólkur
Indian Knight - Rubinstein
0-1 A46
2019.04.13 Miezis, Normunds (2468) vs (2147) Simonsen, Hans Kristian
Landsliðsbólkur
English Agincourt
1-0 A13
2018.11.18 Miezis, Normunds (2477) vs (2551) Korneev, Oleg
Runavík Open 2018
English Agincourt
1/2-1/2 A13
2018.11.17 Markensten, Max (1660) vs (2477) Miezis, Normunds
Runavík Open 2018
English Symmetrical
0-1 A30
2018.11.17 Miezis, Normunds (2477) vs (2510) Maiorov, Nikita
Runavík Open 2018
English Four Knights (Fianchetto)
1/2-1/2 A29
2018.11.16 Miezis, Normunds (2477) vs (2545) Malakhatko, Vadim
Runavík Open 2018
English Agincourt
1/2-1/2 A13
2018.11.15 Apol, Luitjen Akselsson (1735) vs (2477) Miezis, Normunds
Runavík Open 2018
Sicilian Paulsen
0-1 B43
2018.11.14 Miezis, Normunds (2477) vs (2483) Papin, Vasily
Runavík Open 2018
English Symmetrical Fianchetto - Ultra-Symmetrical
0-1 A36
2018.11.14 Sivuk, Vitaly (2551) vs (2477) Miezis, Normunds
Runavík Open 2018
Bogo-Indian - Gruenfeld
1-0 E11
2018.11.13 Miezis, Normunds (2477) vs (1708) Hojgaard, Brandur
Runavík Open 2018
English Anglo-Indian (Queen's Knight) - Carls
1-0 A22
2018.11.12 Nielsen, Jon I Horni (1710) vs (2477) Miezis, Normunds
Runavík Open 2018
Sicilian Paulsen
0-1 B43
2018.06.20 Miezis, Normunds (2468) vs (2454) Kanep, Meelis
2018 Baltic Zonal Tournament II Stage
English Agincourt
1/2-1/2 A13
2018.06.19 Bernotas, Arturs (2407) vs (2468) Miezis, Normunds
2018 Baltic Zonal Tournament II Stage
Sicilian Alapin
1-0 B22
2018.06.18 Miezis, Normunds (2468) vs (2444) Stremavicius, Titas
2018 Baltic Zonal Tournament II Stage
English Agincourt
1/2-1/2 A13
2018.06.17 Kulaots, Kaido (2574) vs (2468) Miezis, Normunds
2018 Baltic Zonal Tournament II Stage
Sicilian Paulsen - Reti
1/2-1/2 B41
2018.06.17 Miezis, Normunds (2468) vs (2499) Ladva, Ottomar
2018 Baltic Zonal Tournament II Stage
English Agincourt
1-0 A13
2018.06.16 Laurusas, Tomas (2453) vs (2468) Miezis, Normunds
2018 Baltic Zonal Tournament II Stage
Bogo-Indian
1-0 E11
2018.06.15 Miezis, Normunds (2468) vs (2422) Malisauskas, Vidmantas
2018 Baltic Zonal Tournament II Stage
English Anglo-Indian (Queen's Knight)
1-0 A16
2018.06.15 Garanin, Aleksei (2171) vs (2468) Miezis, Normunds
2018 Baltic Zonal Tournament II Stage
Neo-Indian - Catalan Irregular
0-1 E00
2018.06.14 Miezis, Normunds (2468) vs (2256) Chukavin, Kirill
2018 Baltic Zonal Tournament II Stage
English Agincourt
0-1 A13
2018.07.14 KUNIN, Vitaly (2538) vs (2463) MIEZIS, Normunds
Faroes Open 2018
Irregular Queen's Pawn - Franco-Indian
1-0 A40
2018.07.13 MIEZIS, Normunds (2463) vs (2549) NARAYANAN, Srinath
Faroes Open 2018
English Agincourt
1/2-1/2 A13
2018.07.12 JONES, Gawain C B (2670) vs (2463) MIEZIS, Normunds
Faroes Open 2018
Sicilian Paulsen - Reti
1/2-1/2 B41
2018.07.11 JOTIC, Vladimir (2387) vs (2463) MIEZIS, Normunds
Faroes Open 2018
Sicilian
0-1 B40
2018.07.10 MIEZIS, Normunds (2463) vs (2373) HAUBRO, Martin
Faroes Open 2018
English Anglo-Slav
1-0 A11
2018.07.09 MAROROA, Sue (2104) vs (2463) MIEZIS, Normunds
Faroes Open 2018
Sicilian
0-1 B40
2018.07.09 MIEZIS, Normunds (2463) vs (2319) RODGAARD, John
Faroes Open 2018
French - Exchange
0-1 C01
2018.07.08 NIELSEN, Torkil (2115) vs (2463) MIEZIS, Normunds
Faroes Open 2018
Sicilian Alapin
1/2-1/2 B22
2018.07.07 MIEZIS, Normunds (2463) vs (1780) HAUBRO, Siv
Faroes Open 2018
English - Anglo-Dutch
1-0 A10
2017.07.19 MIEZIS, Normunds (2447) vs (1557) NIELSEN, Jon I Horni
Faroes Open 2017
English Agincourt
1-0 A13
2017.07.18 NIELSEN, Rogvi Egilstoft (2353) vs (2447) MIEZIS, Normunds
Faroes Open 2017
French
1-0 C01
2017.07.17 MIEZIS, Normunds (2447) vs (2329) RODGAARD, John
Faroes Open 2017
English Agincourt
0-1 A13
2017.07.16 MUNOZ, Miguel (2495) vs (2447) MIEZIS, Normunds
Faroes Open 2017
Sicilian
1/2-1/2 B40
2017.07.15 MIEZIS, Normunds (2447) vs (1759) WIBERG, Ingi
Faroes Open 2017
English Agincourt
1-0 A13
2017.07.14 MIEZIS, Normunds (2447) vs (2323) NIELSEN, Hogni Egilstoft
Faroes Open 2017
English Agincourt
0-1 A13
2017.07.13 GRANDA ZUNIGA, Julio E (2656) vs (2447) MIEZIS, Normunds
Faroes Open 2017
Irregular Indian
1-0 E10
2017.07.13 MIEZIS, Normunds (2447) vs (2191) THORSTEINSSON , Sjurdur
Faroes Open 2017
English - Ultra-Symmetrical
1-0 A36
2017.07.12 PETERSEN, Gutti (1652) vs (2447) MIEZIS, Normunds
Faroes Open 2017
Sicilian Closed - Russian
0-1 B25
2017.03.27 Ladva, Ottomar (2529) vs (2497) Miezis, Normunds
Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K.Ilyumzhinov Cup’s Vilnius Stage
Queen's Gambit Declined - Exchange
1/2-1/2 D35
2017.03.26 Miezis, Normunds (2497) vs (2283) Sirosh, Ilja
Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K.Ilyumzhinov Cup’s Vilnius Stage
English Anglo-Slav
1-0 A11
2017.03.25 Chocenka, Dmitrijus (2216) vs (2497) Miezis, Normunds
Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K.Ilyumzhinov Cup’s Vilnius Stage
Sicilian Paulsen
1/2-1/2 B41
2017.03.25 Miezis, Normunds (2497) vs (2509) Kveinys, Aloyzas
Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K.Ilyumzhinov Cup’s Vilnius Stage
English Anglo-Indian (Queen's Knight)
1/2-1/2 A16
2017.03.24 Krivonosov, Oleg (2447) vs (2497) Miezis, Normunds
Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K.Ilyumzhinov Cup’s Vilnius Stage
Reti
1/2-1/2 A04
2017.03.23 Miezis, Normunds (2497) vs (2411) Seeman, Tarvo
Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K.Ilyumzhinov Cup’s Vilnius Stage
English - Hedgehog
1/2-1/2 A30
2017.03.22 Meskovs, Nikita (2490) vs (2497) Miezis, Normunds
Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K.Ilyumzhinov Cup’s Vilnius Stage
Reti
1-0 A04
2017.03.22 Miezis, Normunds (2497) vs (2288) Brazdzionis, Andrius
Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K.Ilyumzhinov Cup’s Vilnius Stage
English - Anglo-Dutch
1-0 A10
2017.03.21 Bernotas, Arturs (2332) vs (2497) Miezis, Normunds
Baltic Zonal Tournament FIDE Presidential K.Ilyumzhinov Cup’s Vilnius Stage
Sicilian Alapin
1/2-1/2 B22
2017.01.28 Miezis, Normunds (2509) vs (2342) O'Donnell, Conor
Gonzaga Classic Masters 2017
English Agincourt
1/2-1/2 A13
2017.01.28 Ramondino, Renzo (2168) vs (2509) Miezis, Normunds
Gonzaga Classic Masters 2017
Indian - Trompowsky
0-1 A45
2017.01.27 Miezis, Normunds (2509) vs (1996) Cafolla, Peter
Gonzaga Classic Masters 2017
English Sicilian - Carls (Smyslov)
1-0 A22
Seeman, Tarvo (2406) vs (2492) Miezis, Normunds
Ilmar Raud Memorial Tournament
English Symmetrical
1/2-1/2 A30
Miezis, Normunds (2492) vs (2416) Berzinsh, Roland
Ilmar Raud Memorial Tournament
English Agincourt
1-0 A13
Sepp, Olav (2436) vs (2492) Miezis, Normunds
Ilmar Raud Memorial Tournament
Reti
1/2-1/2 A04
Miezis, Normunds (2492) vs (2396) Krupenski, Juri
Ilmar Raud Memorial Tournament
English Anglo-Indian (Queen's Knight) - Carls (Smyslov)
1/2-1/2 A22
Dubrovin, Robert (2231) vs (2492) Miezis, Normunds
Ilmar Raud Memorial Tournament
Sicilian Paulsen
1/2-1/2 B42
Miezis, Normunds (2492) vs (2612) Neiksans, Arturs
Ilmar Raud Memorial Tournament
English Sicilian
1/2-1/2 A20
Miezis, Normunds (2492) vs (2146) Chukavin, Kirill
Ilmar Raud Memorial Tournament
English Mikenas - French
1-0 A18
Urgas, Jaan (1720) vs (2492) Miezis, Normunds
Ilmar Raud Memorial Tournament
Bird Dutch
0-1 A03
Miezis, Normunds (2492) vs (2019) Haavamae, Henrik
Ilmar Raud Memorial Tournament
English Mikenas - French
1/2-1/2 A18
2015.11.22 Miezis, Normunds (2496) vs (2565) Vazquez Igarza, Renier
European Team Chess Championship 2015 - Open section
English Anglo-Indian
0-1 A15
2015.11.16 Miezis, Normunds (2496) vs (2392) Olafsson, Fridrik
European Team Chess Championship 2015 - Open section
English Anglo-Indian (Queen's Knight) - Anglo-Grünfeld
1-0 A16
2015.11.15 Burnett, Andrew (2234) vs (2496) Miezis, Normunds
European Team Chess Championship 2015 - Open section
Sicilian Paulsen
0-1 B42
2015.11.14 Rombaldoni, Axel (2539) vs (2496) Miezis, Normunds
European Team Chess Championship 2015 - Open section
Sicilian Paulsen
1-0 B42
2015.08.23 Loetscher, Roland (2439) vs (2511) Miezis, Normunds
GM
Irregular Queen's Pawn - English
1-0 A40
2015.08.22 Miezis, Normunds (2511) vs (2457) Stremavicius, Titas
GM
English - Anglo-Dutch
1/2-1/2 A10
2015.08.21 Miezis, Normunds (2511) vs (2447) Kjartansson, Gudmundur
GM
English Agincourt
1/2-1/2 A13
2015.08.20 Maksimenko, Andrei (2466) vs (2511) Miezis, Normunds
GM
Bogo-Indian - Nimzovich
1/2-1/2 E11
2015.08.20 Miezis, Normunds (2511) vs (2431) Lugovskoy, Maxim
GM
English Sicilian
1-0 A20
2015.08.19 Jarmula, Lukasz (2368) vs (2511) Miezis, Normunds
GM
Sicilian Paulsen
1/2-1/2 B42
2015.08.18 Miezis, Normunds (2511) vs (2432) Sammalvuo, Tapani
GM
English Four Knights (Fianchetto)
1-0 A29
2015.08.18 Starostits, Ilmars (2415) vs (2511) Miezis, Normunds
GM
Indian Knight - Torre
1/2-1/2 A46
2015.08.17 Miezis, Normunds (2511) vs (2452) Ladva, Ottomar
GM
English Agincourt
1/2-1/2 A13
2014.11.26 Miezis, Normunds (2515) vs (2375) Beinoras, Mindaugas
Baltic Zonal chess tournament Vilnius Stage
English Agincourt
1-0 A13
2014.11.25 Kantans, Toms (2449) vs (2515) Miezis, Normunds
Baltic Zonal chess tournament Vilnius Stage
Sicilian Paulsen - Reti
0-1 B41
2014.11.24 Miezis, Normunds (2515) vs (2637) Kovalenko, Igor
Baltic Zonal chess tournament Vilnius Stage
English Agincourt
0-1 A13
2014.11.24 Laurusas, Tomas (2420) vs (2515) Miezis, Normunds
Baltic Zonal chess tournament Vilnius Stage
Bogo-Indian
1-0 E11
2014.11.23 Neiksans, Arturs (2570) vs (2515) Miezis, Normunds
Baltic Zonal chess tournament Vilnius Stage
Sicilian Paulsen - Reti
1/2-1/2 B41
2014.11.22 Miezis, Normunds (2515) vs (2556) Sulskis, Sarunas
Baltic Zonal chess tournament Vilnius Stage
English Symmetrical Fianchetto - Ultra-Symmetrical
1-0 A36
2014.11.22 Ladva, Ottomar (2386) vs (2515) Miezis, Normunds
Baltic Zonal chess tournament Vilnius Stage
Nimzo-Indian Noa
1-0 E35
2014.11.21 Miezis, Normunds (2515) vs (2431) Seeman, Tarvo
Baltic Zonal chess tournament Vilnius Stage
English - Snake
1/2-1/2 A10
2014.11.20 Kulaots, Kaido (2568) vs (2515) Miezis, Normunds
Baltic Zonal chess tournament Vilnius Stage
Sicilian Paulsen
1/2-1/2 B42
2014.11.20 Miezis, Normunds (2515) vs (2517) Kveinys, Aloyzas
Baltic Zonal chess tournament Vilnius Stage
English Symmetrical
1/2-1/2 A30
2014.11.19 Jezov, Roman (2229) vs (2515) Miezis, Normunds
Baltic Zonal chess tournament Vilnius Stage
Nimzovich - Modern
0-1 A01
2013.05.01 Miezis, Normunds (2556) vs (2479) Abasov, Nijat
Nakhchivan Open 2013, group A,
English Anglo-Indian (Queen's Knight) - Carls (Reversed Dragon)
1/2-1/2 A22
2013.04.30 Zhigalko, Sergei (2656) vs (2556) Miezis, Normunds
Nakhchivan Open 2013, group A,
Sicilian Paulsen
1-0 B42
2013.04.29 Miezis, Normunds (2556) vs (2567) Sulskis, Sarunas
Nakhchivan Open 2013, group A,
English Agincourt
1-0 A13
2013.04.28 Papaioannou, Ioannis (2627) vs (2556) Miezis, Normunds
Nakhchivan Open 2013, group A,
Neo-Indian - Catalan Irregular
1/2-1/2 E00
2013.04.26 Miezis, Normunds (2556) vs (2665) Potkin, Vladimir
Nakhchivan Open 2013, group A,
English Agincourt
1/2-1/2 A13
2013.04.25 Saduakassova, Dinara (2336) vs (2556) Miezis, Normunds
Nakhchivan Open 2013, group A,
Nimzo-Indian Berlin
1/2-1/2 E38
2013.04.24 Miezis, Normunds (2556) vs (2368) Aghayev, Nijat
Nakhchivan Open 2013, group A,
English Symmetrical Fianchetto
1-0 A36
2013.04.23 Kurnosov, Igor (2649) vs (2556) Miezis, Normunds
Nakhchivan Open 2013, group A,
Sicilian Paulsen
1-0 B42
2013.04.22 Miezis, Normunds (2556) vs (2267) Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat
Nakhchivan Open 2013, group A,
English Mikenas - French
1-0 A18
2012.04.19 Sokolov, Ivan (2653) vs (2557) Miezis, Normunds
14th Dubai Open 2012
Nimzo-Indian Berlin - Franco-Indian
0-1 E38
2012.04.18 Miezis, Normunds (2557) vs (2258) Mirzoeva, Elmira
14th Dubai Open 2012
English Anglo-Slav
1-0 A11
2012.04.17 Miezis, Normunds (2557) vs (2637) Ni, Hua
14th Dubai Open 2012
English Sicilian
0-1 A20
2011.11.11 Miezis, Normunds (2547) vs (2577) Sulskis, Sarunas
ETCC 2011
English Sicilian
0-1 A20
2011.11.10 Vallejo, Pons Francisco (2705) vs (2547) Miezis, Normunds
ETCC 2011
Sicilian
1/2-1/2 B40
2011.11.09 Georgiev, Vladimir (2553) vs (2547) Miezis, Normunds
ETCC 2011
Nimzo-Indian Rubinstein
1/2-1/2 E41
2011.11.08 Miezis, Normunds (2547) vs (2720) Leko, Peter
ETCC 2011
English Agincourt
1/2-1/2 A13
2011.11.07 Miezis, Normunds (2547) vs (2560) Lie, Kjetil A
ETCC 2011
English Sicilian
1/2-1/2 A21
2011.11.06 Hansen, Sune Berg (2566) vs (2547) Miezis, Normunds
ETCC 2011
Sicilian
1-0 B40
2011.11.05 Miezis, Normunds (2547) vs (2724) Navara, David
ETCC 2011
English Agincourt
1-0 A13
2011.11.04 Ragger, Markus (2662) vs (2547) Miezis, Normunds
ETCC 2011
Neo-Indian - Catalan Irregular
1/2-1/2 E00
2011.11.03 Miezis, Normunds (2547) vs (2734) Adams, Michael
ETCC 2011
English Anglo-Indian (Queen's Knight) - Carls (Smyslov)
0-1 A22
2009.10.06 Miezis, Normunds (2558) vs (2277) Sadiku, Bedri
25th European Club Cup 2009
English - Snake
1-0 A10
2009.10.05 De Jong, Jan-Willem (2462) vs (2558) Miezis, Normunds
25th European Club Cup 2009
Nimzo-Indian Berlin
1/2-1/2 E38
2009.10.04 Feller, Sebastien (2570) vs (2558) Miezis, Normunds
25th European Club Cup 2009
Nimzo-Indian Three Knights
1/2-1/2 E21
2006.06.04 Miezis, Normunds (2496) vs (2621) Istratescu, Andrei
37.Chess Olympiad 2006 general
English Agincourt
1/2-1/2 A13
2006.06.03 Kelly, Brian (2492) vs (2496) Miezis, Normunds
37.Chess Olympiad 2006 general
Nimzo-Indian Classical
0-1 E32
2006.06.02 Bakalarz, Mieczyslaw (2421) vs (2496) Miezis, Normunds
37.Chess Olympiad 2006 general
Indian
0-1 A45
2006.05.31 Nilssen, John Arni (2356) vs (2496) Miezis, Normunds
37.Chess Olympiad 2006 general
Irregular Queen's Pawn - English
1/2-1/2 A40
2006.05.29 Miezis, Normunds (2496) vs (2452) Damaso, Rui
37.Chess Olympiad 2006 general
English Sicilian (Two Knights) - Carls (Smyslov)
1-0 A22
2006.05.27 Miezis, Normunds (2496) vs (2614) Gyimesi, Zoltan
37.Chess Olympiad 2006 general
English Sicilian - Vienna
0-1 A21
2006.05.25 Tamra, Attallah (2105) vs (2496) Miezis, Normunds
37.Chess Olympiad 2006 general
Reti
0-1 A04
2006.05.23 Miezis, Normunds (2496) vs (2342) Munoz, Lisandro
37.Chess Olympiad 2006 general
English Agincourt
1-0 A13
2006.05.22 Morozevich, Alexander (2730) vs (2496) Miezis, Normunds
37.Chess Olympiad 2006 general
Sicilian
1-0 B40
2006.05.21 Kawuma, Steven (2157) vs (2496) Miezis, Normunds
37.Chess Olympiad 2006 general
Sicilian Paulsen
0-1 B41
2004.10.29 Moradiabadi, Elshan (2445) vs (2524) Miezis, Normunds
36th Chess Olympiad 2004
Irregular Queen's Pawn - English
0-1 A40
2004.10.27 Bluvshtein, Mark (2502) vs (2524) Miezis, Normunds
36th Chess Olympiad 2004
Budapest - Rubinstein
1-0 A52
2004.10.26 Kurajica, Bojan (2541) vs (2524) Miezis, Normunds
36th Chess Olympiad 2004
Irregular Queen's Pawn - Franco-Indian
1/2-1/2 A40
2004.10.25 Miezis, Normunds (2524) vs (2564) Hellsten, Johan
36th Chess Olympiad 2004
English Closed Sicilian - Carls
1/2-1/2 A25
2004.10.24 Miezis, Normunds (2524) vs (2412) Espinosa, Rafael
36th Chess Olympiad 2004
English Sicilian (Two Knights) - Carls
1-0 A22
2004.10.23 Miezis, Normunds (2524) vs (2409) Quinn, Mark
36th Chess Olympiad 2004
English Anglo-Indian (Queen's Knight) - Anglo-Grünfeld
1-0 A16
2004.10.19 Miezis, Normunds (2524) vs (2546) Vasquez, Rodrigo
36th Chess Olympiad 2004
English Sicilian - Vienna
1/2-1/2 A21
2004.10.17 Nogueiras, Jesus (2546) vs (2524) Miezis, Normunds
36th Chess Olympiad 2004
Sicilian Maroczy
1/2-1/2 B37
2004.10.16 Gustafsson, Jan (2603) vs (2524) Miezis, Normunds
36th Chess Olympiad 2004
Reti - Three Knights
0-1 A34
2004.10.15 Miezis, Normunds (2524) vs (2141) Kawuma, Steven Male
36th Chess Olympiad 2004
English Anglo-Indian (Queen's Knight)
1-0 A16

Normunds Miezis - Other possible chess games

Date Players & Opening Result ECO View
No results No results No results No results No results

Normunds Miezis, PGN chess games