2014 North American Youth - Open Under 8

Chess tournament overview

Country: United States
Tournament date: 2014-06-12 to 2014-06-16
Tournament place: Tarrytown, New York (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Valid for ELO: Tournament not valid for ELO

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Chess Educators
Main referee: Walter Brown

Schedule: 2014 North American Youth - Open Under 8

Round Date Time
1 unknown
2 unknown
3 unknown
4 unknown
5 unknown
6 unknown
7 unknown
8 unknown
9 unknown

Players registered in 2014 North American Youth - Open Under 8

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 Issani Nameer 0 0 0
2 Guo Arthur 0 0 0
3 Tang Andrew 0 0 0
4 Polavaram Rithik Sai 0 0 0
5 Noorali Aahil 0 0 0
6 Chasin Nico 0 0 0
7 Davis Jr Zong 0 0 0
8 Trakru Rohun 0 0 0
9 Shuman Nathaniel 0 0 0
10 Foerster-Yialamas Lucas 0 0 0
11 Prem Pranav 0 0 0
12 Shibata Robert 0 0 0
13 Boris Peter 0 0 0
14 Hua Charles 0 0 0
15 Rattray Katherine 0 0 0
16 Kumar Naman 0 0 0
17 Murgescu Adi 0 0 0
18 Tang Eric 0 0 0
19 Wang Audrey 0 0 0
20 WCM Eswaran Aksithi 0 0 0
21 Leung Jordan 0 0 0
22 Chen Mason 0 0 0
23 Kostov Deyan 0 0 0
24 Lee Haeon 0 0 0
25 Bui Alan 0 0 0
26 WCM Gilani Mysha 0 0 0
27 Low Beatrice 0 0 0
28 Casenas Luis-Joshua 0 0 0
29 Pesha Maximilian 0 0 0
30 Levkov Sabina 0 0 0
31 Radin Andrew 0 0 0
32 Kuleshova Julia 0 0 0
33 Guipi Bopala Jr Prince Eric 0 0 0
34 Gaisinsky Jacob 0 0 0
35 Mulraine M Dominic 0 0 0
36 Stephens Nicholas 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 Issani Nameer 0 0 0
2 Guo Arthur 0 0 0
3 Tang Andrew 0 0 0
4 Polavaram Rithik Sai 0 0 0
5 Noorali Aahil 0 0 0
6 Chasin Nico 0 0 0
7 Davis Jr Zong 0 0 0
8 Trakru Rohun 0 0 0
9 Shuman Nathaniel 0 0 0
10 Foerster-Yialamas Lucas 0 0 0
11 Prem Pranav 0 0 0
12 Shibata Robert 0 0 0
13 Boris Peter 0 0 0
14 Hua Charles 0 0 0
15 Rattray Katherine 0 0 0
16 Kumar Naman 0 0 0
17 Murgescu Adi 0 0 0
18 Tang Eric 0 0 0
19 Wang Audrey 0 0 0
20 WCM Eswaran Aksithi 0 0 0
21 Leung Jordan 0 0 0
22 Chen Mason 0 0 0
23 Kostov Deyan 0 0 0
24 Lee Haeon 0 0 0
25 Bui Alan 0 0 0
26 WCM Gilani Mysha 0 0 0
27 Low Beatrice 0 0 0
28 Casenas Luis-Joshua 0 0 0
29 Pesha Maximilian 0 0 0
30 Levkov Sabina 0 0 0
31 Radin Andrew 0 0 0
32 Kuleshova Julia 0 0 0
33 Guipi Bopala Jr Prince Eric 0 0 0
34 Gaisinsky Jacob 0 0 0
35 Mulraine M Dominic 0 0 0
36 Stephens Nicholas 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FED Elo
1 Issani Nameer CAN 1977
2 Guo Arthur USA 1862
3 Tang Andrew USA 1761
4 Polavaram Rithik Sai USA 1717
5 Noorali Aahil CAN 1660
6 Chasin Nico USA 1645
7 Davis Jr Zong USA 1634
8 Trakru Rohun USA 1625
9 Shuman Nathaniel USA 1602
10 Foerster-Yialamas Lucas USA 1575
11 Prem Pranav USA 1545
12 Shibata Robert USA 1521
13 Boris Peter USA 1505
14 Hua Charles USA 1495
15 Rattray Katherine USA 697
16 Kumar Naman USA 1457
17 Murgescu Adi USA 1431
18 Tang Eric USA 1390
19 Wang Audrey USA 1326
20 WCM Eswaran Aksithi USA 1325
21 Leung Jordan USA 1300
22 Chen Mason USA 1273
23 Kostov Deyan USA 1182
24 Lee Haeon USA 1172
25 Bui Alan CAN 1165
26 WCM Gilani Mysha CAN 1165
27 Low Beatrice USA 1127
28 Casenas Luis-Joshua USA 1056
29 Pesha Maximilian USA 967
30 Levkov Sabina USA 948
31 Radin Andrew CAN 916
32 Kuleshova Julia CAN 863
33 Guipi Bopala Jr Prince Eric CAN 832
34 Gaisinsky Jacob CAN 695
35 Mulraine M Dominic USA 538
36 Stephens Nicholas USA 919

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 Issani Nameer 1977 0 1 - 0 0 Tang Eric 1390 18
2 19 Wang Audrey 1326 0 0 - 1 0 Guo Arthur 1862 2
3 3 Tang Andrew 1761 0 1 - 0 0 WCM Eswaran Aksithi 1325 20
4 21 Leung Jordan 1300 0 0 - 1 0 Polavaram Rithik Sai 1717 4
5 5 Noorali Aahil 1660 0 1 - 0 0 Chen Mason 1273 22
6 23 Kostov Deyan 1182 0 0 - 1 0 Chasin Nico 1645 6
7 7 Davis Jr Zong 1634 0 1 - 0 0 Lee Haeon 1172 24
8 25 Bui Alan 1165 0 0 - 1 0 Trakru Rohun 1625 8
9 9 Shuman Nathaniel 1602 0 1 - 0 0 WCM Gilani Mysha 1165 26
10 27 Low Beatrice 1127 0 0 - 1 0 Foerster-Yialamas Lucas 1575 10
11 11 Prem Pranav 1545 0 1 - 0 0 Casenas Luis-Joshua 1056 28
12 29 Pesha Maximilian 967 0 0 - 1 0 Shibata Robert 1521 12
13 13 Boris Peter 1505 0 1 - 0 0 Levkov Sabina 948 30
14 31 Radin Andrew 916 0 ½ - ½ 0 Hua Charles 1495 14
15 15 Rattray Katherine 697 0 0 - 1 0 Kuleshova Julia 863 32
16 33 Guipi Bopala Jr Prince Eric 832 0 0 - 1 0 Kumar Naman 1457 16
17 17 Murgescu Adi 1431 0 1 - 0 0 Gaisinsky Jacob 695 34
18 35 Mulraine M Dominic 538 0 1 bye
19 36 Stephens Nicholas 919 0 0 not paired

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 10 Foerster-Yialamas Lucas 1575 1 0 - 1 1 Issani Nameer 1977 1
2 2 Guo Arthur 1862 1 ½ - ½ 1 Shuman Nathaniel 1602 9
3 12 Shibata Robert 1521 1 0 - 1 1 Tang Andrew 1761 3
4 4 Polavaram Rithik Sai 1717 1 1 - 0 1 Prem Pranav 1545 11
5 16 Kumar Naman 1457 1 0 - 1 1 Noorali Aahil 1660 5
6 6 Chasin Nico 1645 1 0 - 1 1 Boris Peter 1505 13
7 32 Kuleshova Julia 863 1 0 - 1 1 Davis Jr Zong 1634 7
8 8 Trakru Rohun 1625 1 1 - 0 1 Murgescu Adi 1431 17
9 14 Hua Charles 1495 ½ 1 - 0 1 Mulraine M Dominic 538 35
10 18 Tang Eric 1390 0 0 - 1 ½ Radin Andrew 916 31
11 26 WCM Gilani Mysha 1165 0 1 - 0 0 Rattray Katherine 697 15
12 28 Casenas Luis-Joshua 1056 0 1 - 0 0 Wang Audrey 1326 19
13 30 Levkov Sabina 948 0 0 - 1 0 Bui Alan 1165 25
14 22 Chen Mason 1273 0 0 - 1 0 Leung Jordan 1300 21
15 34 Gaisinsky Jacob 695 0 0 - 1 0 Low Beatrice 1127 27
16 24 Lee Haeon 1172 0 0 - 1 0 Kostov Deyan 1182 23
17 20 WCM Eswaran Aksithi 1325 0 1 - 0 0 Pesha Maximilian 967 29
18 33 Guipi Bopala Jr Prince Eric 832 0 1 bye
19 36 Stephens Nicholas 919 0 0 not paired

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 Issani Nameer 1977 2 ½ - ½ 2 Noorali Aahil 1660 5
2 3 Tang Andrew 1761 2 1 - 0 2 Trakru Rohun 1625 8
3 7 Davis Jr Zong 1634 2 0 - 1 2 Polavaram Rithik Sai 1717 4
4 13 Boris Peter 1505 2 ½ - ½ Guo Arthur 1862 2
5 9 Shuman Nathaniel 1602 1 - 0 Hua Charles 1495 14
6 31 Radin Andrew 916 ½ - ½ 1 Chasin Nico 1645 6
7 25 Bui Alan 1165 1 ½ - ½ 1 Foerster-Yialamas Lucas 1575 10
8 11 Prem Pranav 1545 1 1 - 0 0 Lee Haeon 1172 24
9 27 Low Beatrice 1127 1 0 - 1 1 Shibata Robert 1521 12
10 35 Mulraine M Dominic 538 1 0 - 1 1 Kumar Naman 1457 16
11 17 Murgescu Adi 1431 1 0 - 1 1 WCM Gilani Mysha 1165 26
12 21 Leung Jordan 1300 1 1 - 0 1 Casenas Luis-Joshua 1056 28
13 23 Kostov Deyan 1182 1 0 - 1 1 Guipi Bopala Jr Prince Eric 832 33
14 19 Wang Audrey 1326 0 0 - 1 1 Kuleshova Julia 863 32
15 15 Rattray Katherine 697 0 1 - 0 0 Chen Mason 1273 22
16 29 Pesha Maximilian 967 0 0 - 1 0 Tang Eric 1390 18
17 30 Levkov Sabina 948 0 0 - 1 1 WCM Eswaran Aksithi 1325 20
18 34 Gaisinsky Jacob 695 0 1 bye
19 36 Stephens Nicholas 919 0 0 not paired

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 4 Polavaram Rithik Sai 1717 3 0 - 1 3 Tang Andrew 1761 3
2 9 Shuman Nathaniel 1602 ½ - ½ Issani Nameer 1977 1
3 5 Noorali Aahil 1660 ½ - ½ Boris Peter 1505 13
4 2 Guo Arthur 1862 2 1 - 0 2 Kumar Naman 1457 16
5 33 Guipi Bopala Jr Prince Eric 832 2 0 - 1 2 Davis Jr Zong 1634 7
6 8 Trakru Rohun 1625 2 1 - 0 2 Leung Jordan 1300 21
7 32 Kuleshova Julia 863 2 1 - 0 2 Prem Pranav 1545 11
8 12 Shibata Robert 1521 2 1 - 0 2 Radin Andrew 916 31
9 26 WCM Gilani Mysha 1165 2 0 - 1 Foerster-Yialamas Lucas 1575 10
10 6 Chasin Nico 1645 1 - 0 Bui Alan 1165 25
11 14 Hua Charles 1495 1 - 0 1 Rattray Katherine 697 15
12 24 Lee Haeon 1172 0 0 - 1 1 Murgescu Adi 1431 17
13 18 Tang Eric 1390 1 1 - 0 1 Low Beatrice 1127 27
14 20 WCM Eswaran Aksithi 1325 2 1 - 0 1 Gaisinsky Jacob 695 34
15 28 Casenas Luis-Joshua 1056 1 ½ - ½ 1 Kostov Deyan 1182 23
16 22 Chen Mason 1273 0 1 - 0 1 Mulraine M Dominic 538 35
17 29 Pesha Maximilian 967 0 0 - 1 0 Wang Audrey 1326 19
18 30 Levkov Sabina 948 0 1 bye
19 36 Stephens Nicholas 919 0 0 not paired

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 3 Tang Andrew 1761 4 ½ - ½ 3 Noorali Aahil 1660 5
2 1 Issani Nameer 1977 3 1 - 0 3 Trakru Rohun 1625 8
3 32 Kuleshova Julia 863 3 0 - 1 3 Guo Arthur 1862 2
4 13 Boris Peter 1505 3 1 - 0 3 Polavaram Rithik Sai 1717 4
5 7 Davis Jr Zong 1634 3 0 - 1 3 Shuman Nathaniel 1602 9
6 14 Hua Charles 1495 0 - 1 3 Shibata Robert 1521 12
7 10 Foerster-Yialamas Lucas 1575 0 - 1 Chasin Nico 1645 6
8 11 Prem Pranav 1545 2 1 - 0 2 Tang Eric 1390 18
9 16 Kumar Naman 1457 2 1 - 0 2 WCM Gilani Mysha 1165 26
10 17 Murgescu Adi 1431 2 0 - 1 2 Guipi Bopala Jr Prince Eric 832 33
11 31 Radin Andrew 916 2 0 - 1 3 WCM Eswaran Aksithi 1325 20
12 21 Leung Jordan 1300 2 1 - 0 Kostov Deyan 1182 23
13 25 Bui Alan 1165 1 - 0 Casenas Luis-Joshua 1056 28
14 15 Rattray Katherine 697 1 1 - 0 1 Low Beatrice 1127 27
15 19 Wang Audrey 1326 1 1 - 0 1 Levkov Sabina 948 30
16 34 Gaisinsky Jacob 695 1 1 - 0 1 Chen Mason 1273 22
17 35 Mulraine M Dominic 538 1 0 - 1 0 Lee Haeon 1172 24
18 36 Stephens Nicholas 919 0 0 - 1 0 Pesha Maximilian 967 29

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 Guo Arthur 1862 4 1 - 0 Tang Andrew 1761 3
2 20 WCM Eswaran Aksithi 1325 4 0 - 1 4 Issani Nameer 1977 1
3 12 Shibata Robert 1521 4 1 - 0 4 Boris Peter 1505 13
4 6 Chasin Nico 1645 ½ - ½ 4 Shuman Nathaniel 1602 9
5 5 Noorali Aahil 1660 1 - 0 3 Davis Jr Zong 1634 7
6 4 Polavaram Rithik Sai 1717 3 1 - 0 3 Kuleshova Julia 863 32
7 8 Trakru Rohun 1625 3 0 - 1 3 Prem Pranav 1545 11
8 16 Kumar Naman 1457 3 0 - 1 3 Leung Jordan 1300 21
9 33 Guipi Bopala Jr Prince Eric 832 3 0 - 1 Bui Alan 1165 25
10 10 Foerster-Yialamas Lucas 1575 1 - 0 Hua Charles 1495 14
11 18 Tang Eric 1390 2 1 - 0 2 Rattray Katherine 697 15
12 31 Radin Andrew 916 2 0 - 1 2 Murgescu Adi 1431 17
13 26 WCM Gilani Mysha 1165 2 ½ - ½ 2 Wang Audrey 1326 19
14 28 Casenas Luis-Joshua 1056 0 - 1 2 Gaisinsky Jacob 695 34
15 23 Kostov Deyan 1182 - - + 1 Pesha Maximilian 967 29
16 22 Chen Mason 1273 1 1 - 0 1 Levkov Sabina 948 30
17 27 Low Beatrice 1127 1 1 - 0 1 Mulraine M Dominic 538 35
18 24 Lee Haeon 1172 1 1 - 0 0 Stephens Nicholas 919 36

Round 7

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 Issani Nameer 1977 5 1 - 0 5 Shibata Robert 1521 12
2 5 Noorali Aahil 1660 0 - 1 5 Guo Arthur 1862 2
3 9 Shuman Nathaniel 1602 1 - 0 Tang Andrew 1761 3
4 20 WCM Eswaran Aksithi 1325 4 0 - 1 4 Polavaram Rithik Sai 1717 4
5 21 Leung Jordan 1300 4 0 - 1 4 Chasin Nico 1645 6
6 11 Prem Pranav 1545 4 1 - 0 4 Boris Peter 1505 13
7 17 Murgescu Adi 1431 3 ½ - ½ Foerster-Yialamas Lucas 1575 10
8 25 Bui Alan 1165 ½ - ½ 3 Kumar Naman 1457 16
9 7 Davis Jr Zong 1634 3 1 - 0 3 Tang Eric 1390 18
10 34 Gaisinsky Jacob 695 3 0 - 1 3 Trakru Rohun 1625 8
11 32 Kuleshova Julia 863 3 ½ - ½ 3 Guipi Bopala Jr Prince Eric 832 33
12 14 Hua Charles 1495 1 - 0 WCM Gilani Mysha 1165 26
13 19 Wang Audrey 1326 1 - 0 2 Chen Mason 1273 22
14 15 Rattray Katherine 697 2 0 - 1 2 Pesha Maximilian 967 29
15 27 Low Beatrice 1127 2 1 - 0 2 Lee Haeon 1172 24
16 28 Casenas Luis-Joshua 1056 1 - 0 2 Radin Andrew 916 31
17 30 Levkov Sabina 948 1 1 - 0 1 Mulraine M Dominic 538 35
18 36 Stephens Nicholas 919 0 1 bye
19 23 Kostov Deyan 1182 0 not paired

Round 8

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 Guo Arthur 1862 6 ½ - ½ 6 Issani Nameer 1977 1
2 4 Polavaram Rithik Sai 1717 5 1 - 0 Shuman Nathaniel 1602 9
3 6 Chasin Nico 1645 5 ½ - ½ 5 Prem Pranav 1545 11
4 12 Shibata Robert 1521 5 0 - 1 Noorali Aahil 1660 5
5 3 Tang Andrew 1761 1 - 0 4 Leung Jordan 1300 21
6 10 Foerster-Yialamas Lucas 1575 4 0 - 1 4 Davis Jr Zong 1634 7
7 8 Trakru Rohun 1625 4 1 - 0 4 WCM Eswaran Aksithi 1325 20
8 13 Boris Peter 1505 4 0 - 1 4 Bui Alan 1165 25
9 33 Guipi Bopala Jr Prince Eric 832 0 - 1 Hua Charles 1495 14
10 16 Kumar Naman 1457 1 - 0 Wang Audrey 1326 19
11 17 Murgescu Adi 1431 ½ - ½ Kuleshova Julia 863 32
12 18 Tang Eric 1390 3 1 - 0 3 Gaisinsky Jacob 695 34
13 29 Pesha Maximilian 967 3 0 - 1 3 Low Beatrice 1127 27
14 26 WCM Gilani Mysha 1165 1 - 0 Casenas Luis-Joshua 1056 28
15 22 Chen Mason 1273 2 1 - 0 2 Radin Andrew 916 31
16 24 Lee Haeon 1172 2 1 - 0 2 Levkov Sabina 948 30
17 35 Mulraine M Dominic 538 1 0 - 1 1 Stephens Nicholas 919 36
18 15 Rattray Katherine 697 2 1 bye
19 23 Kostov Deyan 1182 0 not paired

Round 9

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 Issani Nameer 1977 ½ - ½ 6 Polavaram Rithik Sai 1717 4
2 6 Chasin Nico 1645 0 - 1 Guo Arthur 1862 2
3 11 Prem Pranav 1545 1 - 0 Tang Andrew 1761 3
4 9 Shuman Nathaniel 1602 0 - 1 Noorali Aahil 1660 5
5 7 Davis Jr Zong 1634 5 0 - 1 5 Trakru Rohun 1625 8
6 25 Bui Alan 1165 5 0 - 1 5 Shibata Robert 1521 12
7 14 Hua Charles 1495 1 - 0 Kumar Naman 1457 16
8 20 WCM Eswaran Aksithi 1325 4 0 - 1 4 Foerster-Yialamas Lucas 1575 10
9 21 Leung Jordan 1300 4 1 - 0 4 Boris Peter 1505 13
10 27 Low Beatrice 1127 4 0 - 1 4 Murgescu Adi 1431 17
11 32 Kuleshova Julia 863 4 1 - 0 4 Tang Eric 1390 18
12 19 Wang Audrey 1326 1 - 0 Guipi Bopala Jr Prince Eric 832 33
13 24 Lee Haeon 1172 3 0 - 1 WCM Gilani Mysha 1165 26
14 34 Gaisinsky Jacob 695 3 1 - 0 3 Rattray Katherine 697 15
15 22 Chen Mason 1273 3 0 - 1 3 Pesha Maximilian 967 29
16 35 Mulraine M Dominic 538 1 0 - 1 Casenas Luis-Joshua 1056 28
17 36 Stephens Nicholas 919 2 1 - 0 2 Levkov Sabina 948 30
18 31 Radin Andrew 916 2 1 bye
19 23 Kostov Deyan 1182 0 not paired

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 2 Guo Arthur USA 1862 7,5 0,0 26,0
2 1 Issani Nameer CAN 1977 7,0 0,0 29,0
3 5 Noorali Aahil CAN 1660 6,5 0,0 26,5
4 4 Polavaram Rithik Sai USA 1717 6,5 0,0 26,0
5 11 Prem Pranav USA 1545 6,5 0,0 24,0
6 8 Trakru Rohun USA 1625 6,0 0,0 25,5
7 12 Shibata Robert USA 1521 6,0 0,0 24,0
8 3 Tang Andrew USA 1761 5,5 0,0 30,5
9 9 Shuman Nathaniel USA 1602 5,5 0,0 29,5
10 6 Chasin Nico USA 1645 5,5 0,0 24,5
11 14 Hua Charles USA 1495 5,5 0,0 19,5
12 7 Davis Jr Zong USA 1634 5,0 0,0 25,5
13 10 Foerster-Yialamas Lucas USA 1575 5,0 0,0 25,0
32 Kuleshova Julia CAN 863 5,0 0,0 25,0
15 21 Leung Jordan USA 1300 5,0 0,0 23,0
16 25 Bui Alan CAN 1165 5,0 0,0 22,5
17 17 Murgescu Adi USA 1431 5,0 0,0 20,0
18 16 Kumar Naman USA 1457 4,5 2,0 24,5
19 26 WCM Gilani Mysha CAN 1165 4,5 0,5 22,5
20 19 Wang Audrey USA 1326 4,5 0,5 19,0
21 13 Boris Peter USA 1505 4,0 0,0 29,5
22 20 WCM Eswaran Aksithi USA 1325 4,0 0,0 23,5
23 18 Tang Eric USA 1390 4,0 0,0 21,0
24 29 Pesha Maximilian USA 967 4,0 0,0 19,5
25 27 Low Beatrice USA 1127 4,0 0,0 19,0
26 34 Gaisinsky Jacob CAN 695 4,0 0,0 18,5
27 33 Guipi Bopala Jr Prince Eric CAN 832 3,5 0,0 24,0
28 28 Casenas Luis-Joshua USA 1056 3,5 0,0 21,0
29 31 Radin Andrew CAN 916 3,0 0,0 22,0
30 24 Lee Haeon USA 1172 3,0 0,0 21,5
31 15 Rattray Katherine USA 697 3,0 0,0 19,5
32 22 Chen Mason USA 1273 3,0 0,0 16,5
33 36 Stephens Nicholas USA 919 3,0 0,0 15,5
34 30 Levkov Sabina USA 948 2,0 0,0 18,5
35 23 Kostov Deyan USA 1182 1,5 0,0 17,0
36 35 Mulraine M Dominic USA 538 1,0 0,0 19,0