2014 North American Youth U18 Open

Chess tournament overview

Country: United States
Tournament date: 2014-06-12 to 2014-06-16
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Valid for ELO: Tournament not valid for ELO

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Chess Educators
Main referee: Walter Brown

Schedule: 2014 North American Youth U18 Open

Round Date Time
1 unknown
2 unknown
3 unknown
4 unknown
5 unknown
6 unknown
7 unknown
8 unknown
9 unknown

Players registered in 2014 North American Youth U18 Open

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 FM Wang Kevin 0 0 0
2 FM Williams Justus 0 0 0
3 Colas Joshua 0 0 0
4 Gu Christopher 0 0 0
5 FM Zhang Yuanchen 0 0 0
6 Krishnan Varun 0 0 0
7 Katz Alexander 0 0 0
8 Tang Andrew 0 0 0
9 Hilby Craig 0 0 0
10 Sohal Tanraj 0 0 0
11 FM Cao Jason 0 0 0
12 Itkin David 0 0 0
13 Liu Bovey 0 0 0
14 Balakrishnan Praveen 0 0 0
15 FM Kumar Aravind 0 0 0
16 FM Nguyen Trung 0 0 0
17 FM Nguyen Tan 0 0 0
18 Riddell Conor 0 0 0
19 Heredia Madrigal Andrei 0 0 0
20 Woskob Alexander 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 FM Wang Kevin 0 0 0
2 FM Williams Justus 0 0 0
3 Colas Joshua 0 0 0
4 Gu Christopher 0 0 0
5 FM Zhang Yuanchen 0 0 0
6 Krishnan Varun 0 0 0
7 Katz Alexander 0 0 0
8 Tang Andrew 0 0 0
9 Hilby Craig 0 0 0
10 Sohal Tanraj 0 0 0
11 FM Cao Jason 0 0 0
12 Itkin David 0 0 0
13 Liu Bovey 0 0 0
14 Balakrishnan Praveen 0 0 0
15 FM Kumar Aravind 0 0 0
16 FM Nguyen Trung 0 0 0
17 FM Nguyen Tan 0 0 0
18 Riddell Conor 0 0 0
19 Heredia Madrigal Andrei 0 0 0
20 Woskob Alexander 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FED Elo
1 FM Wang Kevin USA 2433
2 FM Williams Justus USA 2366
3 Colas Joshua USA 2425
4 Gu Christopher USA 2417
5 FM Zhang Yuanchen CAN 2377
6 Krishnan Varun USA 2374
7 Katz Alexander USA 2358
8 Tang Andrew USA 2355
9 Hilby Craig USA 2354
10 Sohal Tanraj CAN 2347
11 FM Cao Jason CAN 2330
12 Itkin David CAN 2233
13 Liu Bovey USA 2206
14 Balakrishnan Praveen USA 2294
15 FM Kumar Aravind USA 2149
16 FM Nguyen Trung USA 2127
17 FM Nguyen Tan USA 2000
18 Riddell Conor USA 1884
19 Heredia Madrigal Andrei MEX 1845
20 Woskob Alexander USA 1318

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 4 Gu Christopher 2417 0 0 - 1 0 Itkin David 2233 12
2 13 Liu Bovey 2206 0 1 - 0 0 FM Wang Kevin 2433 1
3 3 Colas Joshua 2425 0 1 - 0 0 FM Nguyen Trung 2127 16
4 15 FM Kumar Aravind 2149 0 1 - 0 0 Krishnan Varun 2374 6
5 8 Tang Andrew 2355 0 1 - 0 0 FM Cao Jason 2330 11
6 10 Sohal Tanraj 2347 0 ½ - ½ 0 FM Williams Justus 2366 2
7 17 FM Nguyen Tan 2000 0 0 - 1 0 Hilby Craig 2354 9
8 20 Woskob Alexander 1318 0 0 - 1 0 Balakrishnan Praveen 2294 14
9 5 FM Zhang Yuanchen 2377 0 1 - 0 0 Heredia Madrigal Andrei 1845 19
10 7 Katz Alexander 2358 0 1 - 0 0 Riddell Conor 1884 18

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 9 Hilby Craig 2354 1 ½ - ½ 1 Colas Joshua 2425 3
2 12 Itkin David 2233 1 ½ - ½ 1 FM Zhang Yuanchen 2377 5
3 13 Liu Bovey 2206 1 0 - 1 1 Katz Alexander 2358 7
4 14 Balakrishnan Praveen 2294 1 0 - 1 1 Tang Andrew 2355 8
5 2 FM Williams Justus 2366 ½ 1 - 0 1 FM Kumar Aravind 2149 15
6 1 FM Wang Kevin 2433 0 1 - 0 ½ Sohal Tanraj 2347 10
7 18 Riddell Conor 1884 0 0 - 1 0 Gu Christopher 2417 4
8 6 Krishnan Varun 2374 0 0 - 1 0 FM Nguyen Tan 2000 17
9 11 FM Cao Jason 2330 0 1 - 0 0 Heredia Madrigal Andrei 1845 19
10 16 FM Nguyen Trung 2127 0 1 - 0 0 Woskob Alexander 1318 20

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 7 Katz Alexander 2358 2 1 - 0 2 Tang Andrew 2355 8
2 5 FM Zhang Yuanchen 2377 0 - 1 FM Williams Justus 2366 2
3 3 Colas Joshua 2425 ½ - ½ Itkin David 2233 12
4 4 Gu Christopher 2417 1 1 - 0 Hilby Craig 2354 9
5 14 Balakrishnan Praveen 2294 1 0 - 1 1 FM Wang Kevin 2433 1
6 15 FM Kumar Aravind 2149 1 ½ - ½ 1 FM Cao Jason 2330 11
7 17 FM Nguyen Tan 2000 1 0 - 1 1 Liu Bovey 2206 13
8 10 Sohal Tanraj 2347 ½ 1 - 0 1 FM Nguyen Trung 2127 16
9 19 Heredia Madrigal Andrei 1845 0 ½ - ½ 0 Krishnan Varun 2374 6
10 20 Woskob Alexander 1318 0 0 - 1 0 Riddell Conor 1884 18

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 FM Williams Justus 2366 ½ - ½ 3 Katz Alexander 2358 7
2 1 FM Wang Kevin 2433 2 ½ - ½ 2 Gu Christopher 2417 4
3 8 Tang Andrew 2355 2 1 - 0 2 Colas Joshua 2425 3
4 12 Itkin David 2233 2 1 - 0 2 Liu Bovey 2206 13
5 9 Hilby Craig 2354 1 - 0 FM Kumar Aravind 2149 15
6 11 FM Cao Jason 2330 ½ - ½ Sohal Tanraj 2347 10
7 16 FM Nguyen Trung 2127 1 0 - 1 FM Zhang Yuanchen 2377 5
8 18 Riddell Conor 1884 1 0 - 1 1 Balakrishnan Praveen 2294 14
9 19 Heredia Madrigal Andrei 1845 ½ 0 - 1 1 FM Nguyen Tan 2000 17
10 6 Krishnan Varun 2374 ½ 1 - 0 0 Woskob Alexander 1318 20

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 7 Katz Alexander 2358 1 - 0 3 Itkin David 2233 12
2 8 Tang Andrew 2355 3 ½ - ½ 3 FM Williams Justus 2366 2
3 9 Hilby Craig 2354 0 - 1 FM Wang Kevin 2433 1
4 4 Gu Christopher 2417 1 - 0 FM Zhang Yuanchen 2377 5
5 13 Liu Bovey 2206 2 0 - 1 2 Colas Joshua 2425 3
6 10 Sohal Tanraj 2347 2 ½ - ½ 2 Balakrishnan Praveen 2294 14
7 17 FM Nguyen Tan 2000 2 0 - 1 2 FM Cao Jason 2330 11
8 16 FM Nguyen Trung 2127 1 1 - 0 Krishnan Varun 2374 6
9 15 FM Kumar Aravind 2149 1 - 0 1 Riddell Conor 1884 18
10 20 Woskob Alexander 1318 0 0 - 1 ½ Heredia Madrigal Andrei 1845 19

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 FM Wang Kevin 2433 1 - 0 Katz Alexander 2358 7
2 2 FM Williams Justus 2366 1 - 0 Gu Christopher 2417 4
3 12 Itkin David 2233 3 1 - 0 Tang Andrew 2355 8
4 3 Colas Joshua 2425 3 ½ - ½ 3 FM Cao Jason 2330 11
5 5 FM Zhang Yuanchen 2377 1 - 0 FM Kumar Aravind 2149 15
6 14 Balakrishnan Praveen 2294 ½ - ½ Hilby Craig 2354 9
7 13 Liu Bovey 2206 2 ½ - ½ Sohal Tanraj 2347 10
8 19 Heredia Madrigal Andrei 1845 1 - 0 2 FM Nguyen Trung 2127 16
9 20 Woskob Alexander 1318 0 0 - 1 2 FM Nguyen Tan 2000 17
10 6 Krishnan Varun 2374 - - + 1 Riddell Conor 1884 18

Round 7

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 FM Williams Justus 2366 1 - 0 FM Wang Kevin 2433 1
2 7 Katz Alexander 2358 1 - 0 Colas Joshua 2425 3
3 11 FM Cao Jason 2330 1 - 0 4 Itkin David 2233 12
4 8 Tang Andrew 2355 1 - 0 FM Zhang Yuanchen 2377 5
5 4 Gu Christopher 2417 1 - 0 3 Sohal Tanraj 2347 10
6 17 FM Nguyen Tan 2000 3 0 - 1 3 Balakrishnan Praveen 2294 14
7 9 Hilby Craig 2354 3 1 - 0 Liu Bovey 2206 13
8 15 FM Kumar Aravind 2149 1 - 0 Heredia Madrigal Andrei 1845 19
9 18 Riddell Conor 1884 2 0 - 1 2 FM Nguyen Trung 2127 16
10 20 Woskob Alexander 1318 0 1 bye
11 6 Krishnan Varun 2374 0 not paired

Round 8

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 11 FM Cao Jason 2330 1 - 0 FM Williams Justus 2366 2
2 4 Gu Christopher 2417 1 - 0 Katz Alexander 2358 7
3 1 FM Wang Kevin 2433 0 - 1 Tang Andrew 2355 8
4 12 Itkin David 2233 4 1 - 0 4 Hilby Craig 2354 9
5 5 FM Zhang Yuanchen 2377 ½ - ½ 4 Balakrishnan Praveen 2294 14
6 3 Colas Joshua 2425 0 - 1 FM Kumar Aravind 2149 15
7 16 FM Nguyen Trung 2127 3 1 - 0 3 FM Nguyen Tan 2000 17
8 10 Sohal Tanraj 2347 3 1 - 0 Heredia Madrigal Andrei 1845 19
9 13 Liu Bovey 2206 1 - 0 1 Woskob Alexander 1318 20
10 6 Krishnan Varun 2374 0 not paired
11 18 Riddell Conor 1884 2 0 not paired

Round 9

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 8 Tang Andrew 2355 1 - 0 Gu Christopher 2417 4
2 7 Katz Alexander 2358 1 - 0 FM Cao Jason 2330 11
3 2 FM Williams Justus 2366 1 - 0 5 Itkin David 2233 12
4 14 Balakrishnan Praveen 2294 ½ - ½ FM Kumar Aravind 2149 15
5 9 Hilby Craig 2354 4 ½ - ½ 4 FM Zhang Yuanchen 2377 5
6 16 FM Nguyen Trung 2127 4 0 - 1 Liu Bovey 2206 13
7 17 FM Nguyen Tan 2000 3 0 - 1 4 Sohal Tanraj 2347 10
8 3 Colas Joshua 2425 1 - 0 1 Woskob Alexander 1318 20
9 19 Heredia Madrigal Andrei 1845 1 bye
10 1 FM Wang Kevin 2433 0 not paired
11 6 Krishnan Varun 2374 0 not paired
12 18 Riddell Conor 1884 2 0 not paired

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 7 Katz Alexander USA 2358 6,5 1,5 25,5
2 2 FM Williams Justus USA 2366 6,5 1,0 26,0
3 8 Tang Andrew USA 2355 6,5 0,5 26,0
4 4 Gu Christopher USA 2417 5,5 0,0 26,0
11 FM Cao Jason CAN 2330 5,5 0,0 26,0
6 12 Itkin David CAN 2233 5,0 0,0 26,5
7 10 Sohal Tanraj CAN 2347 5,0 0,0 24,0
8 14 Balakrishnan Praveen USA 2294 5,0 0,0 22,0
15 FM Kumar Aravind USA 2149 5,0 0,0 22,0
10 1 FM Wang Kevin USA 2433 4,5 0,0 27,5
11 5 FM Zhang Yuanchen CAN 2377 4,5 0,0 25,0
12 3 Colas Joshua USA 2425 4,5 0,0 24,5
13 9 Hilby Craig USA 2354 4,5 0,0 24,0
14 13 Liu Bovey USA 2206 4,5 0,0 23,0
15 16 FM Nguyen Trung USA 2127 4,0 0,0 18,5
16 19 Heredia Madrigal Andrei MEX 1845 3,5 0,0 20,0
17 17 FM Nguyen Tan USA 2000 3,0 0,0 21,5
18 18 Riddell Conor USA 1884 2,0 0,0 20,5
19 6 Krishnan Varun USA 2374 1,5 0,0 16,5
20 20 Woskob Alexander USA 1318 1,0 0,0 18,0