41st Guernsey International Chess Festival - Open Tournament

Chess tournament overview

Country: Guernsey
Tournament date: 2015-10-18 to 2015-10-24
Tournament place: Peninsula Hotel, Guersney (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: Standard: 40 Moves in 100 Min. Incr. 30 Sec. / / 40 Min. Incr. 30 Sec.
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE and national

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Fred Hamperl
Main referee: David Sedgwick
Referee: Fred Hamperl

Schedule: 41st Guernsey International Chess Festival - Open Tournament

Round Date Time
1 2015/10/18 14:00
2 2015/10/19 14:00
3 2015/10/20 14:00
4 2015/10/21 14:00
5 2015/10/22 14:00
6 2015/10/23 14:00
7 2015/10/24 09:30

Players registered in 41st Guernsey International Chess Festival - Open Tournament

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 GM Hebden Mark L 0 0 0
2 GM Drenchev Petar 0 0 0
3 GM Petrov Marian 0 0 0
4 GM Cherniaev Alexander 0 0 0
5 FM Koop Thorben 0 0 0
6 IM Godard Maxence 0 0 0
7 FM Corkett Anthony R 0 0 0
8 Upton Ian J 0 0 0
9 FM Mack Wolfgang 0 0 0
10 Broek Thomas 0 0 0
11 Abbas Daniel 0 0 0
12 Salimbeni George P W 0 0 0
13 CM Norman Kenneth I 0 0 0
14 Curtis John E 0 0 0
15 Reijneveld Ad 0 0 0
16 Heppell Ian N 0 0 0
17 FM Hamperl Fred 0 0 0
18 FM Jackson Oliver A 0 0 0
19 Dilleigh Stephen P 0 0 0
20 Prins Jan 0 0 0
21 CM Rosen Daniel B 0 0 0
22 Pleasants Allan J 0 0 0
23 Hewson Brian Wr 0 0 0
24 Taylor Mark V 0 0 0
25 Ruston Mark R 0 0 0
26 Purdon Colin 0 0 0
27 WFM Fruteau Sabine 0 0 0
28 Collier David O 0 0 0
29 Wager John D 0 0 0
30 CM Thurlow Kevin J 0 0 0
31 Havenaar Jan 0 0 0
32 Pickersgill Adrian O 0 0 0
33 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 0 0 0
34 Oehne Timo 0 0 0
35 Dijksterhuis Rolf 0 0 0
36 Shaw Meyrick 0 0 0
37 Vonhoff Nils 0 0 0
38 Campbell Ian 0 0 0
39 Magnussen Pal 0 0 0
40 Van Den Boogaart Jan Maarten 0 0 0
41 CM Kirby Peter J. 0 0 0
42 Goris Ton 0 0 0
43 Maloberti David 0 0 0
44 Burton Ronnie 0 0 0
45 Canonne Antoine 0 0 0
46 CM Rowe Peter 0 0 0
47 Morcom Huw 0 0 0
48 De Kruif Kees 0 0 0
49 Von Saldern Ruediger 0 0 0
50 Hardy Roger 0 0 0
51 Phillips Owen S 0 0 0
52 Hawkins James N H 0 0 0
53 Sikkel Dirk 0 0 0
54 Spanton Tim R 0 0 0
55 Hickman John E 0 0 0
56 Fassaert Desire 0 0 0
57 Kirkwood Robin 0 0 0
58 Van Randen Fred 0 0 0
59 Van Ginkel Henk 0 0 0
60 Kershaw Graham 0 0 0
61 Bakker Joop 0 0 0
62 CM Brookfield Toby 0 0 0
63 Marley Andrew S G 0 0 0
64 Gravett Alan D 0 0 0
65 Downey Keith 0 0 0
66 Petersons Ojars 0 0 0
67 French Max 0 0 0
68 Plug Arjan 0 0 0
69 Cummins J 0 0 0
70 Murray J Stephen 0 0 0
71 Ippel Cornelius 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 GM Hebden Mark L 0 0 0
2 GM Drenchev Petar 0 0 0
3 GM Petrov Marian 0 0 0
4 GM Cherniaev Alexander 0 0 0
5 FM Koop Thorben 0 0 0
6 IM Godard Maxence 0 0 0
7 FM Corkett Anthony R 0 0 0
8 Upton Ian J 0 0 0
9 FM Mack Wolfgang 0 0 0
10 Broek Thomas 0 0 0
11 Abbas Daniel 0 0 0
12 Salimbeni George P W 0 0 0
13 CM Norman Kenneth I 0 0 0
14 Curtis John E 0 0 0
15 Reijneveld Ad 0 0 0
16 Heppell Ian N 0 0 0
17 FM Hamperl Fred 0 0 0
18 FM Jackson Oliver A 0 0 0
19 Dilleigh Stephen P 0 0 0
20 Prins Jan 0 0 0
21 CM Rosen Daniel B 0 0 0
22 Pleasants Allan J 0 0 0
23 Hewson Brian Wr 0 0 0
24 Taylor Mark V 0 0 0
25 Ruston Mark R 0 0 0
26 Purdon Colin 0 0 0
27 WFM Fruteau Sabine 0 0 0
28 Collier David O 0 0 0
29 Wager John D 0 0 0
30 CM Thurlow Kevin J 0 0 0
31 Havenaar Jan 0 0 0
32 Pickersgill Adrian O 0 0 0
33 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 0 0 0
34 Oehne Timo 0 0 0
35 Dijksterhuis Rolf 0 0 0
36 Shaw Meyrick 0 0 0
37 Vonhoff Nils 0 0 0
38 Campbell Ian 0 0 0
39 Magnussen Pal 0 0 0
40 Van Den Boogaart Jan Maarten 0 0 0
41 CM Kirby Peter J. 0 0 0
42 Goris Ton 0 0 0
43 Maloberti David 0 0 0
44 Burton Ronnie 0 0 0
45 Canonne Antoine 0 0 0
46 CM Rowe Peter 0 0 0
47 Morcom Huw 0 0 0
48 De Kruif Kees 0 0 0
49 Von Saldern Ruediger 0 0 0
50 Hardy Roger 0 0 0
51 Phillips Owen S 0 0 0
52 Hawkins James N H 0 0 0
53 Sikkel Dirk 0 0 0
54 Spanton Tim R 0 0 0
55 Hickman John E 0 0 0
56 Fassaert Desire 0 0 0
57 Kirkwood Robin 0 0 0
58 Van Randen Fred 0 0 0
59 Van Ginkel Henk 0 0 0
60 Kershaw Graham 0 0 0
61 Bakker Joop 0 0 0
62 CM Brookfield Toby 0 0 0
63 Marley Andrew S G 0 0 0
64 Gravett Alan D 0 0 0
65 Downey Keith 0 0 0
66 Petersons Ojars 0 0 0
67 French Max 0 0 0
68 Plug Arjan 0 0 0
69 Cummins J 0 0 0
70 Murray J Stephen 0 0 0
71 Ippel Cornelius 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No.   Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 GM Hebden Mark L 400084 ENG 2490
2 GM Drenchev Petar 2903261 BUL 2465
3 GM Petrov Marian 2901773 BUL 2462
4 GM Cherniaev Alexander 4117301 RUS 2458
5 FM Koop Thorben 24661619 GER 2407
6 IM Godard Maxence 603694 FRA 2327
7 FM Corkett Anthony R 400670 ENG 2306
8 Upton Ian J 402010 ENG 2255
9 FM Mack Wolfgang 4685458 GER 2223
10 Broek Thomas 1005731 NED 2205
11 Abbas Daniel 423831 ENG 2168
12 Salimbeni George P W 404080 ENG 2142
13 CM Norman Kenneth I 402419 ENG 2124
14 Curtis John E 411892 ENG 2101
15 Reijneveld Ad 1010654 NED 2095
16 Heppell Ian N 412058 ENG 2089
17 FM Hamperl Fred 10700110 GCI 2082
18 FM Jackson Oliver A 403156 ENG 2077
19 Dilleigh Stephen P 408379 ENG 2074
20 Prins Jan 1017179 NED 2073
21 CM Rosen Daniel B 405418 ENG 2063
22 Pleasants Allan J 411337 WLS 2061
23 Hewson Brian Wr 437484 ENG 2059
24 Taylor Mark V 409243 ENG 2053
25 Ruston Mark R 410020 ENG 2047
26 Purdon Colin 408581 ENG 2042
27 WFM Fruteau Sabine 601942 FRA 2037
28 Collier David O 406422 ENG 2037
29 Wager John D 420204 ENG 2029
30 CM Thurlow Kevin J 406104 ENG 2016
31 Havenaar Jan 1005081 NED 2016
32 Pickersgill Adrian O 404519 ENG 2016
33 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 12924121 GER 2015
34 Oehne Timo 24661635 GER 2010
35 Dijksterhuis Rolf 1006452 NED 2006
36 Shaw Meyrick 430803 ENG 2003
37 Vonhoff Nils 24692301 GER 1999
38 Campbell Ian 415219 ENG 1996
39 Magnussen Pal 1711814 SWE 1987
40 Van Den Boogaart Jan Maarten 1044559 NED 1980
41 CM Kirby Peter J. 409014 GCI 1977
42 Goris Ton 1003526 NED 1975
43 Maloberti David 620149 FRA 1975
44 Burton Ronnie 408441 ENG 1972
45 Canonne Antoine 619388 FRA 1967
46 CM Rowe Peter 10700099 GCI 1966
47 Morcom Huw 1800469 WLS 1966
48 De Kruif Kees 1006479 NED 1954
49 Von Saldern Ruediger 4635175 GER 1950
50 Hardy Roger 403997 ENG 1949
51 Phillips Owen S 417882 ENG 1947
52 Hawkins James N H 409928 ENG 1944
53 Sikkel Dirk 1050079 NED 1937
54 Spanton Tim R 404802 ENG 1928
55 Hickman John E 408565 ENG 1924
56 Fassaert Desire 1008331 NED 1912
57 Kirkwood Robin 1800990 WLS 1911
58 Van Randen Fred 10700307 NED 1908
59 Van Ginkel Henk 1036394 NED 1906
60 Kershaw Graham 448826 ENG 1900
61 Bakker Joop 1012100 NED 1899
62 CM Brookfield Toby 10700234 GCI 1897
63 Marley Andrew S G 416975 ENG 1882
64 Gravett Alan D 406171 ENG 1879
65 Downey Keith 10700250 WLS 1869
66 Petersons Ojars 11607769 LAT 1827
67 French Max 426652 ENG 1824
68 Plug Arjan 1011600 NED 1824
69 Cummins J 10700196 GCI 1823
70 Murray J Stephen 2401495 SCO 1814
71 Ippel Cornelius 1005146 NED 1807

Round 1

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 37 Vonhoff Nils 1999 0 0 - 1 0 GM Hebden Mark L 2490 1
2 4 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2458 0 1 - 0 0 Campbell Ian 1996 38
3 39 Magnussen Pal 1987 0 0 - 1 0 FM Koop Thorben 2407 5
4 6 IM Godard Maxence 2327 0 1 - 0 0 Van Den Boogaart Jan Maarten 1980 40
5 41 CM Kirby Peter J. 1977 0 0 - 1 0 FM Corkett Anthony R 2306 7
6 8 Upton Ian J 2255 0 0 - 1 0 Goris Ton 1975 42
7 43 Maloberti David 1975 0 ½ - ½ 0 FM Mack Wolfgang 2223 9
8 10 Broek Thomas 2205 0 1 - 0 0 Burton Ronnie 1972 44
9 45 Canonne Antoine 1967 0 0 - 1 0 Abbas Daniel 2168 11
10 12 Salimbeni George P W 2142 0 1 - 0 0 Morcom Huw 1966 47
11 48 De Kruif Kees 1954 0 ½ - ½ 0 CM Norman Kenneth I 2124 13
12 14 Curtis John E 2101 0 ½ - ½ 0 Von Saldern Ruediger 1950 49
13 50 Hardy Roger 1949 0 0 - 1 0 Reijneveld Ad 2095 15
14 16 Heppell Ian N 2089 0 ½ - ½ 0 Phillips Owen S 1947 51
15 53 Sikkel Dirk 1937 0 1 - 0 0 FM Jackson Oliver A 2077 18
16 19 Dilleigh Stephen P 2074 0 1 - 0 0 Spanton Tim R 1928 54
17 55 Hickman John E 1924 0 1 - 0 0 Prins Jan 2073 20
18 21 CM Rosen Daniel B 2063 0 ½ - ½ 0 Fassaert Desire 1912 56
19 57 Kirkwood Robin 1911 0 ½ - ½ 0 Pleasants Allan J 2061 22
20 23 Hewson Brian Wr 2059 0 1 - 0 0 Van Randen Fred 1908 58
21 59 Van Ginkel Henk 1906 0 0 - 1 0 Taylor Mark V 2053 24
22 25 Ruston Mark R 2047 0 - - + 0 Kershaw Graham 1900 60
23 61 Bakker Joop 1899 0 0 - 1 0 Purdon Colin 2042 26
24 27 WFM Fruteau Sabine 2037 0 1 - 0 0 CM Brookfield Toby 1897 62
25 63 Marley Andrew S G 1882 0 ½ - ½ 0 Collier David O 2037 28
26 29 Wager John D 2029 0 1 - 0 0 Gravett Alan D 1879 64
27 65 Downey Keith 1869 0 ½ - ½ 0 CM Thurlow Kevin J 2016 30
28 31 Havenaar Jan 2016 0 1 - 0 0 Petersons Ojars 1827 66
29 67 French Max 1824 0 ½ - ½ 0 Pickersgill Adrian O 2016 32
30 33 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2015 0 1 - 0 0 Plug Arjan 1824 68
31 69 Cummins J 1823 0 0 - 1 0 Oehne Timo 2010 34
32 35 Dijksterhuis Rolf 2006 0 ½ - ½ 0 Murray J Stephen 1814 70
33 71 Ippel Cornelius 1807 0 0 - 1 0 Shaw Meyrick 2003 36
34 2 GM Drenchev Petar 2465 0 ½ not paired  
35 3 GM Petrov Marian 2462 0 ½ not paired  
36 17 FM Hamperl Fred 2082 0 ½ not paired  
37 46 CM Rowe Peter 1966 0 ½ not paired  
38 52 Hawkins James N H 1944 0 0 not paired  

Round 2

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 1 GM Hebden Mark L 2490 1 1 - 0 1 WFM Fruteau Sabine 2037 27
2 24 Taylor Mark V 2053 1 0 - 1 1 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2458 4
3 2 GM Drenchev Petar 2465 ½ 1 - 0 1 Hickman John E 1924 55
4 3 GM Petrov Marian 2462 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Dijksterhuis Rolf 2006 35
5 5 FM Koop Thorben 2407 1 1 - 0 1 Wager John D 2029 29
6 26 Purdon Colin 2042 1 ½ - ½ 1 IM Godard Maxence 2327 6
7 7 FM Corkett Anthony R 2306 1 1 - 0 1 Havenaar Jan 2016 31
8 34 Oehne Timo 2010 1 1 - 0 1 Broek Thomas 2205 10
9 11 Abbas Daniel 2168 1 0 - 1 1 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2015 33
10 36 Shaw Meyrick 2003 1 1 - 0 1 Salimbeni George P W 2142 12
11 15 Reijneveld Ad 2095 1 0 - 1 1 Sikkel Dirk 1937 53
12 42 Goris Ton 1975 1 ½ - ½ 1 Dilleigh Stephen P 2074 19
13 60 Kershaw Graham 1900 1 0 - 1 1 Hewson Brian Wr 2059 23
14 9 FM Mack Wolfgang 2223 ½ 1 - 0 ½ De Kruif Kees 1954 48
15 13 CM Norman Kenneth I 2124 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Maloberti David 1975 43
16 51 Phillips Owen S 1947 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Curtis John E 2101 14
17 49 Von Saldern Ruediger 1950 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Heppell Ian N 2089 16
18 56 Fassaert Desire 1912 ½ 1 - 0 ½ FM Hamperl Fred 2082 17
19 70 Murray J Stephen 1814 ½ ½ - ½ ½ CM Rosen Daniel B 2063 21
20 44 Burton Ronnie 1972 0 1 - 0 0 Cummins J 1823 69
21 22 Pleasants Allan J 2061 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Marley Andrew S G 1882 63
22 28 Collier David O 2037 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Kirkwood Robin 1911 57
23 30 CM Thurlow Kevin J 2016 ½ 1 - 0 ½ French Max 1824 67
24 32 Pickersgill Adrian O 2016 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Downey Keith 1869 65
25 54 Spanton Tim R 1928 0 0 - 1 0 Upton Ian J 2255 8
26 18 FM Jackson Oliver A 2077 0 ½ - ½ 0 Hardy Roger 1949 50
27 20 Prins Jan 2073 0 ½ - ½ 0 Van Randen Fred 1908 58
28 62 CM Brookfield Toby 1897 0 1 - 0 0 Vonhoff Nils 1999 37
29 38 Campbell Ian 1996 0 1 - 0 0 Van Ginkel Henk 1906 59
30 64 Gravett Alan D 1879 0 0 - 1 0 Magnussen Pal 1987 39
31 40 Van Den Boogaart Jan Maarten 1980 0 1 - 0 0 Bakker Joop 1899 61
32 66 Petersons Ojars 1827 0 0 - 1 0 CM Kirby Peter J. 1977 41
33 68 Plug Arjan 1824 0 0 - 1 0 Canonne Antoine 1967 45
34 47 Morcom Huw 1966 0 1 - 0 0 Ippel Cornelius 1807 71
35 25 Ruston Mark R 2047 0 0 not paired  
36 46 CM Rowe Peter 1966 ½ 0 not paired  
37 52 Hawkins James N H 1944 0 0 not paired  

Round 3

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 23 Hewson Brian Wr 2059 2 0 - 1 2 GM Hebden Mark L 2490 1
2 4 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2458 2 1 - 0 2 Oehne Timo 2010 34
3 36 Shaw Meyrick 2003 2 0 - 1 GM Petrov Marian 2462 3
4 22 Pleasants Allan J 2061 0 - 1 GM Drenchev Petar 2465 2
5 33 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2015 2 0 - 1 2 FM Koop Thorben 2407 5
6 53 Sikkel Dirk 1937 2 ½ - ½ 2 FM Corkett Anthony R 2306 7
7 6 IM Godard Maxence 2327 1 - 0 CM Thurlow Kevin J 2016 30
8 26 Purdon Colin 2042 ½ - ½ FM Mack Wolfgang 2223 9
9 19 Dilleigh Stephen P 2074 ½ - ½ Fassaert Desire 1912 56
10 10 Broek Thomas 2205 1 1 - 0 Goris Ton 1975 42
11 8 Upton Ian J 2255 1 ½ - ½ 1 Van Den Boogaart Jan Maarten 1980 40
12 12 Salimbeni George P W 2142 1 1 - 0 1 Burton Ronnie 1972 44
13 39 Magnussen Pal 1987 1 0 - 1 1 Abbas Daniel 2168 11
14 41 CM Kirby Peter J. 1977 1 ½ - ½ 1 CM Norman Kenneth I 2124 13
15 14 Curtis John E 2101 1 1 - 0 1 Morcom Huw 1966 47
16 43 Maloberti David 1975 1 0 - 1 1 Reijneveld Ad 2095 15
17 16 Heppell Ian N 2089 1 1 - 0 1 Kershaw Graham 1900 60
18 21 CM Rosen Daniel B 2063 1 1 - 0 1 Von Saldern Ruediger 1950 49
19 45 Canonne Antoine 1967 1 ½ - ½ 1 Taylor Mark V 2053 24
20 27 WFM Fruteau Sabine 2037 1 ½ - ½ 1 Phillips Owen S 1947 51
21 55 Hickman John E 1924 1 ½ - ½ 1 Collier David O 2037 28
22 29 Wager John D 2029 1 1 - 0 1 CM Brookfield Toby 1897 62
23 31 Havenaar Jan 2016 1 1 - 0 1 Murray J Stephen 1814 70
24 57 Kirkwood Robin 1911 1 ½ - ½ 1 Pickersgill Adrian O 2016 32
25 65 Downey Keith 1869 1 ½ - ½ 1 Campbell Ian 1996 38
26 17 FM Hamperl Fred 2082 ½ ½ - ½ ½ De Kruif Kees 1954 48
27 58 Van Randen Fred 1908 ½ ½ - ½ ½ FM Jackson Oliver A 2077 18
28 50 Hardy Roger 1949 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Prins Jan 2073 20
29 35 Dijksterhuis Rolf 2006 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Marley Andrew S G 1882 63
30 67 French Max 1824 ½ 0 - 1 0 Vonhoff Nils 1999 37
31 69 Cummins J 1823 0 0 - 1 0 Spanton Tim R 1928 54
32 59 Van Ginkel Henk 1906 0 1 - 0 0 Petersons Ojars 1827 66
33 61 Bakker Joop 1899 0 1 - 0 0 Plug Arjan 1824 68
34 71 Ippel Cornelius 1807 0 0 - 1 0 Gravett Alan D 1879 64
35 25 Ruston Mark R 2047 0 0 not paired  
36 46 CM Rowe Peter 1966 ½ 0 not paired  
37 52 Hawkins James N H 1944 0 0 not paired  

Round 4

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 1 GM Hebden Mark L 2490 3 1 - 0 3 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2458 4
2 5 FM Koop Thorben 2407 3 1 - 0 IM Godard Maxence 2327 6
3 7 FM Corkett Anthony R 2306 0 - 1 GM Drenchev Petar 2465 2
4 3 GM Petrov Marian 2462 1 - 0 Sikkel Dirk 1937 53
5 9 FM Mack Wolfgang 2223 2 ½ - ½ 2 CM Rosen Daniel B 2063 21
6 23 Hewson Brian Wr 2059 2 ½ - ½ 2 Broek Thomas 2205 10
7 11 Abbas Daniel 2168 2 ½ - ½ 2 Purdon Colin 2042 26
8 29 Wager John D 2029 2 1 - 0 2 Salimbeni George P W 2142 12
9 31 Havenaar Jan 2016 2 1 - 0 2 Curtis John E 2101 14
10 15 Reijneveld Ad 2095 2 1 - 0 2 Shaw Meyrick 2003 36
11 56 Fassaert Desire 1912 2 ½ - ½ 2 Heppell Ian N 2089 16
12 34 Oehne Timo 2010 2 1 - 0 2 Dilleigh Stephen P 2074 19
13 13 CM Norman Kenneth I 2124 0 - 1 2 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2015 33
14 51 Phillips Owen S 1947 0 - 1 Upton Ian J 2255 8
15 20 Prins Jan 2073 ½ - ½ Van Den Boogaart Jan Maarten 1980 40
16 42 Goris Ton 1975 1 - 0 Pleasants Allan J 2061 22
17 24 Taylor Mark V 2053 ½ - ½ CM Kirby Peter J. 1977 41
18 63 Marley Andrew S G 1882 0 - 1 WFM Fruteau Sabine 2037 27
19 28 Collier David O 2037 ½ - ½ Downey Keith 1869 65
20 30 CM Thurlow Kevin J 2016 ½ - ½ Canonne Antoine 1967 45
21 32 Pickersgill Adrian O 2016 0 - 1 Hickman John E 1924 55
22 38 Campbell Ian 1996 ½ - ½ Kirkwood Robin 1911 57
23 49 Von Saldern Ruediger 1950 1 ½ - ½ 1 FM Hamperl Fred 2082 17
24 18 FM Jackson Oliver A 2077 1 ½ - ½ 1 Spanton Tim R 1928 54
25 37 Vonhoff Nils 1999 1 1 - 0 1 Van Randen Fred 1908 58
26 62 CM Brookfield Toby 1897 1 0 - 1 1 Magnussen Pal 1987 39
27 64 Gravett Alan D 1879 1 ½ - ½ 1 Maloberti David 1975 43
28 44 Burton Ronnie 1972 1 ½ - ½ 1 Van Ginkel Henk 1906 59
29 47 Morcom Huw 1966 1 1 - 0 1 Kershaw Graham 1900 60
30 48 De Kruif Kees 1954 1 1 - 0 1 Bakker Joop 1899 61
31 70 Murray J Stephen 1814 1 ½ - ½ ½ Hardy Roger 1949 50
32 67 French Max 1824 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Dijksterhuis Rolf 2006 35
33 66 Petersons Ojars 1827 0 1 - 0 0 Cummins J 1823 69
34 68 Plug Arjan 1824 0 1 - 0 0 Ippel Cornelius 1807 71
35 25 Ruston Mark R 2047 0 0 not paired  
36 46 CM Rowe Peter 1966 ½ 0 not paired  
37 52 Hawkins James N H 1944 0 0 not paired  

Round 5

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 5 FM Koop Thorben 2407 4 1 - 0 4 GM Hebden Mark L 2490 1
2 2 GM Drenchev Petar 2465 ½ - ½ GM Petrov Marian 2462 3
3 4 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2458 3 ½ - ½ 3 Havenaar Jan 2016 31
4 33 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2015 3 ½ - ½ 3 Reijneveld Ad 2095 15
5 34 Oehne Timo 2010 3 1 - 0 3 Wager John D 2029 29
6 6 IM Godard Maxence 2327 1 - 0 CM Rosen Daniel B 2063 21
7 26 Purdon Colin 2042 ½ - ½ FM Corkett Anthony R 2306 7
8 8 Upton Ian J 2255 ½ - ½ Hewson Brian Wr 2059 23
9 27 WFM Fruteau Sabine 2037 ½ - ½ FM Mack Wolfgang 2223 9
10 10 Broek Thomas 2205 ½ - ½ Fassaert Desire 1912 56
11 53 Sikkel Dirk 1937 0 - 1 Abbas Daniel 2168 11
12 16 Heppell Ian N 2089 ½ - ½ Goris Ton 1975 42
13 55 Hickman John E 1924 1 - 0 2 Salimbeni George P W 2142 12
14 14 Curtis John E 2101 2 1 - 0 2 Campbell Ian 1996 38
15 19 Dilleigh Stephen P 2074 2 1 - 0 2 Morcom Huw 1966 47
16 39 Magnussen Pal 1987 2 ½ - ½ 2 Prins Jan 2073 20
17 40 Van Den Boogaart Jan Maarten 1980 2 ½ - ½ 2 Taylor Mark V 2053 24
18 41 CM Kirby Peter J. 1977 2 ½ - ½ 2 Collier David O 2037 28
19 57 Kirkwood Robin 1911 2 0 - 1 2 CM Thurlow Kevin J 2016 30
20 36 Shaw Meyrick 2003 2 1 - 0 2 De Kruif Kees 1954 48
21 45 Canonne Antoine 1967 2 ½ - ½ 2 Vonhoff Nils 1999 37
22 65 Downey Keith 1869 2 1 - 0 FM Jackson Oliver A 2077 18
23 51 Phillips Owen S 1947 ½ - ½ CM Norman Kenneth I 2124 13
24 17 FM Hamperl Fred 2082 ½ - ½ Marley Andrew S G 1882 63
25 22 Pleasants Allan J 2061 ½ - ½ French Max 1824 67
26 43 Maloberti David 1975 1 - 0 Murray J Stephen 1814 70
27 59 Van Ginkel Henk 1906 1 - 0 Von Saldern Ruediger 1950 49
28 54 Spanton Tim R 1928 1 - 0 Burton Ronnie 1972 44
29 58 Van Randen Fred 1908 1 0 - 1 Gravett Alan D 1879 64
30 50 Hardy Roger 1949 1 0 - 1 1 CM Brookfield Toby 1897 62
31 60 Kershaw Graham 1900 1 ½ - ½ 1 Plug Arjan 1824 68
32 61 Bakker Joop 1899 1 ½ - ½ 1 Petersons Ojars 1827 66
33 35 Dijksterhuis Rolf 2006 ½ 1 - 0 0 Ippel Cornelius 1807 71
34 25 Ruston Mark R 2047 0 0 not paired  
35 32 Pickersgill Adrian O 2016 ½ not paired  
36 46 CM Rowe Peter 1966 ½ 0 not paired  
37 52 Hawkins James N H 1944 0 0 not paired  
38 69 Cummins J 1823 0 1 not paired  

Round 6

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 3 GM Petrov Marian 2462 4 ½ - ½ 5 FM Koop Thorben 2407 5
2 1 GM Hebden Mark L 2490 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Drenchev Petar 2465 2
3 11 Abbas Daniel 2168 1 - 0 4 Oehne Timo 2010 34
4 33 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2015 0 - 1 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2458 4
5 31 Havenaar Jan 2016 ½ - ½ IM Godard Maxence 2327 6
6 15 Reijneveld Ad 2095 ½ - ½ Hickman John E 1924 55
7 7 FM Corkett Anthony R 2306 3 ½ - ½ 3 WFM Fruteau Sabine 2037 27
8 8 Upton Ian J 2255 3 ½ - ½ 3 Purdon Colin 2042 26
9 9 FM Mack Wolfgang 2223 3 ½ - ½ 3 Wager John D 2029 29
10 30 CM Thurlow Kevin J 2016 3 0 - 1 3 Broek Thomas 2205 10
11 42 Goris Ton 1975 3 ½ - ½ 3 Curtis John E 2101 14
12 16 Heppell Ian N 2089 3 1 - 0 3 Shaw Meyrick 2003 36
13 65 Downey Keith 1869 3 ½ - ½ 3 Dilleigh Stephen P 2074 19
14 56 Fassaert Desire 1912 3 ½ - ½ 3 Hewson Brian Wr 2059 23
15 20 Prins Jan 2073 ½ - ½ CM Kirby Peter J. 1977 41
16 21 CM Rosen Daniel B 2063 0 - 1 Maloberti David 1975 43
17 24 Taylor Mark V 2053 ½ - ½ Sikkel Dirk 1937 53
18 28 Collier David O 2037 ½ - ½ Canonne Antoine 1967 45
19 37 Vonhoff Nils 1999 1 - 0 Van Ginkel Henk 1906 59
20 54 Spanton Tim R 1928 0 - 1 Magnussen Pal 1987 39
21 64 Gravett Alan D 1879 ½ - ½ Van Den Boogaart Jan Maarten 1980 40
22 12 Salimbeni George P W 2142 2 1 - 0 2 Phillips Owen S 1947 51
23 13 CM Norman Kenneth I 2124 2 1 - 0 2 Kirkwood Robin 1911 57
24 47 Morcom Huw 1966 2 ½ - ½ 2 FM Hamperl Fred 2082 17
25 48 De Kruif Kees 1954 2 ½ - ½ 2 Pleasants Allan J 2061 22
26 62 CM Brookfield Toby 1897 2 ½ - ½ 2 Pickersgill Adrian O 2016 32
27 38 Campbell Ian 1996 2 1 - 0 2 French Max 1824 67
28 63 Marley Andrew S G 1882 2 1 - 0 Burton Ronnie 1972 44
29 18 FM Jackson Oliver A 2077 1 - 0 Bakker Joop 1899 61
30 66 Petersons Ojars 1827 ½ - ½ Dijksterhuis Rolf 2006 35
31 49 Von Saldern Ruediger 1950 0 - 1 Plug Arjan 1824 68
32 70 Murray J Stephen 1814 ½ - ½ Kershaw Graham 1900 60
33 69 Cummins J 1823 1 ½ - ½ 1 Hardy Roger 1949 50
34 71 Ippel Cornelius 1807 0 0 - 1 1 Van Randen Fred 1908 58
35 25 Ruston Mark R 2047 0 0 not paired  
36 46 CM Rowe Peter 1966 ½ 0 not paired  
37 52 Hawkins James N H 1944 0 0 not paired  

Round 7

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 2 GM Drenchev Petar 2465 1 - 0 FM Koop Thorben 2407 5
2 11 Abbas Daniel 2168 0 - 1 GM Hebden Mark L 2490 1
3 4 GM Cherniaev Alexander 2458 0 - 1 GM Petrov Marian 2462 3
4 6 IM Godard Maxence 2327 4 1 - 0 4 Heppell Ian N 2089 16
5 34 Oehne Timo 2010 4 ½ - ½ 4 Reijneveld Ad 2095 15
6 55 Hickman John E 1924 4 0 - 1 4 Havenaar Jan 2016 31
7 10 Broek Thomas 2205 4 0 - 1 FM Corkett Anthony R 2306 7
8 39 Magnussen Pal 1987 ½ - ½ FM Mack Wolfgang 2223 9
9 14 Curtis John E 2101 ½ - ½ Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2015 33
10 19 Dilleigh Stephen P 2074 ½ - ½ Vonhoff Nils 1999 37
11 23 Hewson Brian Wr 2059 ½ - ½ Goris Ton 1975 42
12 43 Maloberti David 1975 ½ - ½ Purdon Colin 2042 26
13 27 WFM Fruteau Sabine 2037 0 - 1 Fassaert Desire 1912 56
14 29 Wager John D 2029 1 - 0 Downey Keith 1869 65
15 41 CM Kirby Peter J. 1977 3 ½ - ½ 3 Salimbeni George P W 2142 12
16 40 Van Den Boogaart Jan Maarten 1980 3 ½ - ½ 3 CM Norman Kenneth I 2124 13
17 45 Canonne Antoine 1967 3 0 - 1 3 Prins Jan 2073 20
18 63 Marley Andrew S G 1882 3 ½ - ½ 3 Taylor Mark V 2053 24
19 53 Sikkel Dirk 1937 3 ½ - ½ 3 Collier David O 2037 28
20 36 Shaw Meyrick 2003 3 1 - 0 3 Gravett Alan D 1879 64
21 17 FM Hamperl Fred 2082 1 - 0 3 CM Thurlow Kevin J 2016 30
22 48 De Kruif Kees 1954 1 - 0 FM Jackson Oliver A 2077 18
23 59 Van Ginkel Henk 1906 0 - 1 CM Rosen Daniel B 2063 21
24 22 Pleasants Allan J 2061 ½ - ½ CM Brookfield Toby 1897 62
25 32 Pickersgill Adrian O 2016 ½ - ½ Spanton Tim R 1928 54
26 68 Plug Arjan 1824 ½ - ½ Morcom Huw 1966 47
27 60 Kershaw Graham 1900 2 0 - 1 2 Dijksterhuis Rolf 2006 35
28 51 Phillips Owen S 1947 2 0 - 1 2 Petersons Ojars 1827 66
29 67 French Max 1824 2 ½ - ½ 2 Kirkwood Robin 1911 57
30 58 Van Randen Fred 1908 2 ½ - ½ 2 Murray J Stephen 1814 70
31 44 Burton Ronnie 1972 1 - 0 Von Saldern Ruediger 1950 49
32 61 Bakker Joop 1899 1 - 0 Cummins J 1823 69
33 50 Hardy Roger 1949 ½ - ½ 0 Ippel Cornelius 1807 71
34 8 Upton Ian J 2255 0 not paired  
35 25 Ruston Mark R 2047 0 0 not paired  
36 38 Campbell Ian 1996 3 ½ not paired  
37 46 CM Rowe Peter 1966 ½ 0 not paired  
38 52 Hawkins James N H 1944 0 0 not paired  

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini.   Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3  Rp n w we w-we K elo+/-
1 5 FM Koop Thorben GER 2407 5,5 34,0 24,5 25,75 2484 7 5,5 4,59 0,91 10 9,1
2 2 GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2465 5,5 31,5 23,0 25,25 2548 6 5 4,10 0,90 10 9,0
3 1 GM Hebden Mark L ENG 2490 5,5 31,5 22,5 23,25 2458 7 5,5 5,31 0,19 10 1,9
4 3 GM Petrov Marian BUL 2462 5,5 29,5 21,0 23,25 2486 6 5 4,35 0,65 10 6,5
5 6 IM Godard Maxence FRA 2327 5,0 28,5 20,0 18,50 2246 7 5 5,46 -0,46 10 -4,6
6 31 Havenaar Jan NED 2016 5,0 27,5 20,0 18,25 2266 7 5 2,90 2,10 20 42,0
7 4 GM Cherniaev Alexander RUS 2458 4,5 31,5 22,5 18,00 2251 7 4,5 5,55 -1,05 10 -10,5
8 7 FM Corkett Anthony R ENG 2306 4,5 29,0 20,0 18,00 2199 7 4,5 5,20 -0,70 20 -14,0
9 11 Abbas Daniel ENG 2168 4,5 28,5 20,0 17,00 2166 7 4,5 4,50 0,00 40 0,0
10 34 Oehne Timo GER 2010 4,5 27,0 21,5 15,75 2224 7 4,5 2,62 1,88 40 75,2
11 29 Wager John D ENG 2029 4,5 27,0 18,5 15,00 2163 7 4,5 3,31 1,19 20 23,8
12 56 Fassaert Desire NED 1912 4,5 26,5 19,0 16,75 2189 7 4,5 1,92 2,58 20 51,6
13 15 Reijneveld Ad NED 2095 4,5 26,0 19,5 16,25 2075 7 4,5 4,66 -0,16 20 -3,2
14 33 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. GER 2015 4,0 29,5 21,0 15,25 2218 7 4 2,33 1,67 20 33,4
15 55 Hickman John E ENG 1924 4,0 29,0 20,5 14,50 2171 7 4 1,96 2,04 20 40,8
16 26 Purdon Colin ENG 2042 4,0 28,5 21,0 15,50 2215 7 4 2,44 1,56 20 31,2
17 42 Goris Ton NED 1975 4,0 27,0 20,0 15,00 2171 7 4 2,16 1,84 20 36,8
18 10 Broek Thomas NED 2205 4,0 27,0 20,0 13,75 2086 7 4 4,99 -0,99 20 -19,8
19 9 FM Mack Wolfgang GER 2223 4,0 27,0 19,0 15,25 2062 7 4 5,38 -1,38 20 -27,6
20 39 Magnussen Pal SWE 1987 4,0 27,0 18,5 13,00 2132 7 4 2,77 1,23 20 24,6
21 19 Dilleigh Stephen P ENG 2074 4,0 26,5 19,0 14,00 2001 7 4 4,65 -0,65 20 -13,0
22 23 Hewson Brian Wr ENG 2059 4,0 26,0 19,0 12,25 2142 7 4 3,36 0,64 20 12,8
23 43 Maloberti David FRA 1975 4,0 25,0 18,0 13,25 2084 7 4 2,96 1,04 20 20,8
24 36 Shaw Meyrick ENG 2003 4,0 24,5 18,5 10,50 2111 7 4 3,13 0,87 20 17,4
25 14 Curtis John E ENG 2101 4,0 23,0 16,5 12,25 2031 7 4 4,64 -0,64 20 -12,8
26 37 Vonhoff Nils GER 1999 4,0 23,0 15,0 11,00 2059 7 4 3,64 0,36 40 14,4
27 20 Prins Jan NED 2073 4,0 22,5 16,5 11,75 2006 7 4 4,61 -0,61 20 -12,2
28 16 Heppell Ian N ENG 2089 4,0 22,5 16,0 11,50 2052 7 4 4,34 -0,34 20 -6,8
29 53 Sikkel Dirk NED 1937 3,5 28,5 20,5 12,75 2171 7 3,5 1,69 1,81 20 36,2
30 27 WFM Fruteau Sabine FRA 2037 3,5 27,0 19,5 11,75 2094 7 3,5 3,20 0,30 20 6,0
31 41 CM Kirby Peter J. GCI 1977 3,5 25,5 18,0 12,00 2080 7 3,5 2,59 0,91 20 18,2
32 40 Van Den Boogaart Jan Maarten NED 1980 3,5 25,5 18,0 11,50 2087 7 3,5 2,61 0,89 20 17,8
33 8 Upton Ian J ENG 2255 3,5 25,0 18,5 10,75 2046 6 3,5 4,92 -1,42 20 -28,4
34 21 CM Rosen Daniel B ENG 2063 3,5 24,0 17,5 9,50 2015 7 3,5 3,96 -0,46 20 -9,2
35 24 Taylor Mark V ENG 2053 3,5 24,0 17,0 11,00 2015 7 3,5 3,99 -0,49 20 -9,8
65 Downey Keith WLS 1869 3,5 24,0 17,0 11,00 2035 7 3,5 1,97 1,53 20 30,6
37 28 Collier David O ENG 2037 3,5 23,5 17,0 11,75 1924 7 3,5 4,57 -1,07 20 -21,4
38 12 Salimbeni George P W ENG 2142 3,5 23,5 17,0 9,25 1974 7 3,5 5,04 -1,54 20 -30,8
39 13 CM Norman Kenneth I ENG 2124 3,5 23,0 17,0 10,75 1966 7 3,5 4,96 -1,46 20 -29,2
40 48 De Kruif Kees NED 1954 3,5 23,0 16,5 10,00 2067 7 3,5 2,47 1,03 20 20,6
41 38 Campbell Ian ENG 1996 3,5 23,0 16,0 9,75 2012 6 3 3,08 -0,08 20 -1,6
42 63 Marley Andrew S G ENG 1882 3,5 22,5 16,5 10,75 2035 7 3,5 2,07 1,43 20 28,6
43 17 FM Hamperl Fred GCI 2082 3,5 22,5 16,5 10,50 1947 6 3 4,08 -1,08 20 -21,6
44 45 Canonne Antoine FRA 1967 3,0 25,5 18,0 10,00 1974 7 3 2,96 0,04 20 0,8
45 22 Pleasants Allan J WLS 2061 3,0 24,5 16,5 9,25 1937 7 3 4,30 -1,30 20 -26,0
46 62 CM Brookfield Toby GCI 1897 3,0 24,0 17,5 9,00 1961 7 3 2,42 0,58 20 11,6
47 30 CM Thurlow Kevin J ENG 2016 3,0 24,0 16,5 8,25 1976 7 3 3,46 -0,46 20 -9,2
48 64 Gravett Alan D ENG 1879 3,0 23,0 18,0 6,75 1906 7 3 2,77 0,23 20 4,6
49 32 Pickersgill Adrian O ENG 2016 3,0 21,5 15,0 8,75 1835 6 2,5 4,00 -1,50 20 -30,0
50 54 Spanton Tim R ENG 1928 3,0 21,0 16,0 6,25 1979 7 3 2,61 0,39 20 7,8
51 47 Morcom Huw WLS 1966 3,0 20,0 15,5 5,25 1940 7 3 3,27 -0,27 20 -5,4
52 66 Petersons Ojars LAT 1827 3,0 19,5 13,5 5,75 1889 7 3 2,46 0,54 20 10,8
53 35 Dijksterhuis Rolf NED 2006 3,0 19,0 13,0 4,75 1881 7 3 4,37 -1,37 20 -27,4
54 68 Plug Arjan NED 1824 3,0 16,0 11,5 4,25 1879 7 3 2,52 0,48 20 9,6
55 57 Kirkwood Robin WLS 1911 2,5 22,0 16,0 7,75 1909 7 2,5 2,58 -0,08 40 -3,2
56 67 French Max ENG 1824 2,5 22,0 15,5 7,25 1899 7 2,5 1,88 0,62 40 24,8
57 59 Van Ginkel Henk NED 1906 2,5 21,5 16,0 5,75 1878 7 2,5 2,80 -0,30 40 -12,0
58 70 Murray J Stephen SCO 1814 2,5 21,5 15,0 6,25 1872 7 2,5 2,04 0,46 20 9,2
59 58 Van Randen Fred NED 1908 2,5 20,5 16,0 5,00 1856 7 2,5 3,05 -0,55 20 -11,0
60 61 Bakker Joop NED 1899 2,5 20,5 15,5 5,50 1830 7 2,5 3,19 -0,69 20 -13,8
61 18 FM Jackson Oliver A ENG 2077 2,5 20,5 15,0 6,25 1819 7 2,5 4,95 -2,45 20 -49,0
62 44 Burton Ronnie ENG 1972 2,5 19,0 14,0 3,75 1875 7 2,5 3,49 -0,99 20 -19,8
63 51 Phillips Owen S ENG 1947 2,0 25,5 18,5 7,50 1924 7 2 2,30 -0,30 20 -6,0
64 60 Kershaw Graham ENG 1900 2,0 22,5 16,0 4,25 1687 6 1 2,53 -1,53 0 0,0
65 50 Hardy Roger ENG 1949 2,0 18,0 13,0 3,25 1783 7 2 3,57 -1,57 20 -31,4
66 49 Von Saldern Ruediger GER 1950 1,5 23,0 16,5 5,75 1775 7 1,5 2,98 -1,48 20 -29,6
67 69 Cummins J GCI 1823 1,5 18,5 13,0 2,00 1530 6 0,5 2,14 -1,64 20 -32,8
68 71 Ippel Cornelius NED 1807 0,5 20,5 14,5 1,00 1512 7 0,5 2,33 -1,83 20 -36,6
69 46 CM Rowe Peter GCI 1966 0,5 20,0 14,5 1,75 0 0 0 0,00 0,00 20 0,0
70 25 Ruston Mark R ENG 2047 0,0 17,5 12,5 0,00 0 0 0 0,00 0,00 20 0,0
52 Hawkins James N H ENG 1944 0,0 17,5 12,5 0,00 0 0 0 0,00 0,00 20 0,0