42nd Guernsey International Chess Festival - Open Tournament

Chess tournament overview

Country: Guernsey
Tournament date: 2016-10-16 to 2016-10-22
Tournament place: Peninsula Hotel Guernsey (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 40 moves in 100 minutes
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE and national

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: No information about the organizer of this tournament
Main referee: Bob Gibbons

Schedule: 42nd Guernsey International Chess Festival - Open Tournament

Round Date Time
1 2016/10/16 14:00
2 2016/10/17 14:00
3 2016/10/18 14:00
4 2016/10/19 14:00
5 2016/10/20 14:00
6 2016/10/21 14:00
7 2016/10/22 09:30

Players registered in 42nd Guernsey International Chess Festival - Open Tournament

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 GM Korneev Oleg 0 0 0
2 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 0 0 0
3 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 0 0 0
4 Abbas Daniel 0 0 0
5 Parligras Cosmin 0 0 0
6 CM Norman Kenneth I 0 0 0
7 CM Hoogland Dirk 0 0 0
8 Maloberti David 0 0 0
9 Reijneveld Ad 0 0 0
10 Curtis John E 0 0 0
11 Prins Jan 0 0 0
12 Okhai Shabir 0 0 0
13 Havenaar Jan 0 0 0
14 Hewson Brian Wr 0 0 0
15 Heppell Ian N 0 0 0
16 FM Hamperl Fred 0 0 0
17 Purdon Colin 0 0 0
18 AIM Aristegui Michel 0 0 0
19 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 0 0 0
20 CM Rosen Daniel B 0 0 0
21 Taylor Mark V 0 0 0
22 Wager John D 0 0 0
23 Collier David O 0 0 0
24 Milnes Anthony C P 0 0 0
25 Tunge Christian 0 0 0
26 Goris Ton 0 0 0
27 Dilleigh Stephen P 0 0 0
28 Staples Maurice J 0 0 0
29 De Kruif Kees 0 0 0
30 Campbell Ian 0 0 0
31 French Max 0 0 0
32 CM Thurlow Kevin J 0 0 0
33 Lehmann Stefan 0 0 0
34 Sedgwick David 0 0 0
35 Spanton Tim R 0 0 0
36 CM Rowe Peter 0 0 0
37 Morcom Huw 0 0 0
38 Marley Andrew S G 0 0 0
39 Hawkins James N H 0 0 0
40 Canonne Antoine 0 0 0
41 Hickman John E 0 0 0
42 Magnussen Pal 0 0 0
43 Markering Martin 0 0 0
44 Fassaert Desire 0 0 0
45 Von Saldern Ruediger 0 0 0
46 CM Brookfield Toby 0 0 0
47 Boldt Heinrich 0 0 0
48 Bakker Joop 0 0 0
49 Gravett Alan D 0 0 0
50 Downey Keith 0 0 0
51 Hoogland Rob 0 0 0
52 Murray J Stephen 0 0 0
53 Frijling Jeroen 0 0 0
54 Ippel Cornelius 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 GM Korneev Oleg 0 0 0
2 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 0 0 0
3 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 0 0 0
4 Abbas Daniel 0 0 0
5 Parligras Cosmin 0 0 0
6 CM Norman Kenneth I 0 0 0
7 CM Hoogland Dirk 0 0 0
8 Maloberti David 0 0 0
9 Reijneveld Ad 0 0 0
10 Curtis John E 0 0 0
11 Prins Jan 0 0 0
12 Okhai Shabir 0 0 0
13 Havenaar Jan 0 0 0
14 Hewson Brian Wr 0 0 0
15 Heppell Ian N 0 0 0
16 FM Hamperl Fred 0 0 0
17 Purdon Colin 0 0 0
18 AIM Aristegui Michel 0 0 0
19 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 0 0 0
20 CM Rosen Daniel B 0 0 0
21 Taylor Mark V 0 0 0
22 Wager John D 0 0 0
23 Collier David O 0 0 0
24 Milnes Anthony C P 0 0 0
25 Tunge Christian 0 0 0
26 Goris Ton 0 0 0
27 Dilleigh Stephen P 0 0 0
28 Staples Maurice J 0 0 0
29 De Kruif Kees 0 0 0
30 Campbell Ian 0 0 0
31 French Max 0 0 0
32 CM Thurlow Kevin J 0 0 0
33 Lehmann Stefan 0 0 0
34 Sedgwick David 0 0 0
35 Spanton Tim R 0 0 0
36 CM Rowe Peter 0 0 0
37 Morcom Huw 0 0 0
38 Marley Andrew S G 0 0 0
39 Hawkins James N H 0 0 0
40 Canonne Antoine 0 0 0
41 Hickman John E 0 0 0
42 Magnussen Pal 0 0 0
43 Markering Martin 0 0 0
44 Fassaert Desire 0 0 0
45 Von Saldern Ruediger 0 0 0
46 CM Brookfield Toby 0 0 0
47 Boldt Heinrich 0 0 0
48 Bakker Joop 0 0 0
49 Gravett Alan D 0 0 0
50 Downey Keith 0 0 0
51 Hoogland Rob 0 0 0
52 Murray J Stephen 0 0 0
53 Frijling Jeroen 0 0 0
54 Ippel Cornelius 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 GM Korneev Oleg 4156803 ESP 2581
2 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 609404 FRA 2549
3 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 1700812 SWE 2513
4 Abbas Daniel 423831 ENG 2294
5 Parligras Cosmin 1206494 ROU 2263
6 CM Norman Kenneth I 402419 ENG 2147
7 CM Hoogland Dirk 1012533 NED 2139
8 Maloberti David 620149 FRA 2123
9 Reijneveld Ad 1010654 NED 2092
10 Curtis John E 411892 ENG 2088
11 Prins Jan 1017179 NED 2078
12 Okhai Shabir 445134 ENG 2072
13 Havenaar Jan 1005081 NED 2071
14 Hewson Brian Wr 437484 ENG 2068
15 Heppell Ian N 412058 ENG 2066
16 FM Hamperl Fred 10700110 GCI 2055
17 Purdon Colin 408581 ENG 2053
18 AIM Aristegui Michel 628328 FRA 2052
19 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 12924121 GER 2044
20 CM Rosen Daniel B 405418 ENG 2034
21 Taylor Mark V 409243 ENG 2031
22 Wager John D 420204 ENG 2027
23 Collier David O 406422 ENG 2024
24 Milnes Anthony C P 409634 ENG 2019
25 Tunge Christian 1519930 NOR 2018
26 Goris Ton 1003526 NED 2005
27 Dilleigh Stephen P 408379 ENG 2004
28 Staples Maurice J 420778 ENG 1994
29 De Kruif Kees 1006479 NED 1986
30 Campbell Ian 415219 ENG 1985
31 French Max 426652 ENG 1983
32 CM Thurlow Kevin J 406104 ENG 1974
33 Lehmann Stefan 1270243 GER 1970
34 Sedgwick David 404020 ENG 1970
35 Spanton Tim R 404802 ENG 1969
36 CM Rowe Peter 10700099 GCI 1964
37 Morcom Huw 1800469 WLS 1961
38 Marley Andrew S G 416975 ENG 1957
39 Hawkins James N H 409928 ENG 1944
40 Canonne Antoine 619388 FRA 1928
41 Hickman John E 408565 ENG 1926
42 Magnussen Pal 1711814 SWE 1926
43 Markering Martin 1052276 NED 1922
44 Fassaert Desire 1008331 NED 1919
45 Von Saldern Ruediger 4635175 GER 1914
46 CM Brookfield Toby 10700234 GCI 1906
47 Boldt Heinrich 4644220 GER 1874
48 Bakker Joop 1012100 NED 1868
49 Gravett Alan D 406171 ENG 1844
50 Downey Keith 10700250 WLS 1829
51 Hoogland Rob 1039911 NED 1813
52 Murray J Stephen 2401495 SCO 1795
53 Frijling Jeroen 1001906 NED 1778
54 Ippel Cornelius 1005146 NED 1720

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 2549 0 1 - 0 0 Staples Maurice J 1994 28
2 29 De Kruif Kees 1986 0 0 - 1 0 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2513 3
3 4 Abbas Daniel 2294 0 ½ - ½ 0 Campbell Ian 1985 30
4 31 French Max 1983 0 0 - 1 0 Parligras Cosmin 2263 5
5 6 CM Norman Kenneth I 2147 0 0 - 1 0 CM Thurlow Kevin J 1974 32
6 33 Lehmann Stefan 1970 0 ½ - ½ 0 CM Hoogland Dirk 2139 7
7 8 Maloberti David 2123 0 ½ - ½ 0 Sedgwick David 1970 34
8 35 Spanton Tim R 1969 0 0 - 1 0 Reijneveld Ad 2092 9
9 10 Curtis John E 2088 0 1 - 0 0 CM Rowe Peter 1964 36
10 37 Morcom Huw 1961 0 ½ - ½ 0 Prins Jan 2078 11
11 12 Okhai Shabir 2072 0 ½ - ½ 0 Marley Andrew S G 1957 38
12 39 Hawkins James N H 1944 0 ½ - ½ 0 Havenaar Jan 2071 13
13 14 Hewson Brian Wr 2068 0 ½ - ½ 0 Hickman John E 1926 41
14 42 Magnussen Pal 1926 0 0 - 1 0 Heppell Ian N 2066 15
15 16 FM Hamperl Fred 2055 0 1 - 0 0 Markering Martin 1922 43
16 44 Fassaert Desire 1919 0 0 - 1 0 Purdon Colin 2053 17
17 18 AIM Aristegui Michel 2052 0 1 - 0 0 Von Saldern Ruediger 1914 45
18 19 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2044 0 1 - 0 0 Boldt Heinrich 1874 47
19 48 Bakker Joop 1868 0 ½ - ½ 0 CM Rosen Daniel B 2034 20
20 21 Taylor Mark V 2031 0 1 - 0 0 Gravett Alan D 1844 49
21 50 Downey Keith 1829 0 0 - 1 0 Wager John D 2027 22
22 23 Collier David O 2024 0 1 - 0 0 Hoogland Rob 1813 51
23 52 Murray J Stephen 1795 0 0 - 1 0 Milnes Anthony C P 2019 24
24 53 Frijling Jeroen 1778 0 0 - 1 0 Goris Ton 2005 26
25 27 Dilleigh Stephen P 2004 0 ½ - ½ 0 Ippel Cornelius 1720 54
26 1 GM Korneev Oleg 2581 0 ½ not paired
27 25 Tunge Christian 2018 0 1 not paired
28 40 Canonne Antoine 1928 0 ½ not paired
29 46 CM Brookfield Toby 1906 0 1 not paired

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 22 Wager John D 2027 1 0 - 1 1 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 2549 2
2 3 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2513 1 1 - 0 1 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2044 19
3 5 Parligras Cosmin 2263 1 1 - 0 1 Taylor Mark V 2031 21
4 9 Reijneveld Ad 2092 1 ½ - ½ 1 Collier David O 2024 23
5 24 Milnes Anthony C P 2019 1 0 - 1 1 Curtis John E 2088 10
6 15 Heppell Ian N 2066 1 1 - 0 1 Tunge Christian 2018 25
7 26 Goris Ton 2005 1 ½ - ½ 1 FM Hamperl Fred 2055 16
8 17 Purdon Colin 2053 1 ½ - ½ 1 CM Brookfield Toby 1906 46
9 32 CM Thurlow Kevin J 1974 1 ½ - ½ 1 AIM Aristegui Michel 2052 18
10 30 Campbell Ian 1985 ½ 0 - 1 ½ GM Korneev Oleg 2581 1
11 34 Sedgwick David 1970 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Abbas Daniel 2294 4
12 7 CM Hoogland Dirk 2139 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Morcom Huw 1961 37
13 38 Marley Andrew S G 1957 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Maloberti David 2123 8
14 11 Prins Jan 2078 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Lehmann Stefan 1970 33
15 40 Canonne Antoine 1928 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Okhai Shabir 2072 12
16 13 Havenaar Jan 2071 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Bakker Joop 1868 48
17 54 Ippel Cornelius 1720 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Hewson Brian Wr 2068 14
18 20 CM Rosen Daniel B 2034 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Hawkins James N H 1944 39
19 41 Hickman John E 1926 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Dilleigh Stephen P 2004 27
20 44 Fassaert Desire 1919 0 ½ - ½ 0 CM Norman Kenneth I 2147 6
21 28 Staples Maurice J 1994 0 1 - 0 0 Downey Keith 1829 50
22 45 Von Saldern Ruediger 1914 0 ½ - ½ 0 De Kruif Kees 1986 29
23 47 Boldt Heinrich 1874 0 0 - 1 0 French Max 1983 31
24 49 Gravett Alan D 1844 0 0 - 1 0 Spanton Tim R 1969 35
25 36 CM Rowe Peter 1964 0 1 - 0 0 Murray J Stephen 1795 52
26 51 Hoogland Rob 1813 0 ½ - ½ 0 Magnussen Pal 1926 42
27 43 Markering Martin 1922 0 1 - 0 0 Frijling Jeroen 1778 53

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 2549 2 1 - 0 2 Parligras Cosmin 2263 5
2 10 Curtis John E 2088 2 0 - 1 2 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2513 3
3 1 GM Korneev Oleg 2581 1 - 0 2 Heppell Ian N 2066 15
4 18 AIM Aristegui Michel 2052 ½ - ½ CM Hoogland Dirk 2139 7
5 8 Maloberti David 2123 ½ - ½ Purdon Colin 2053 17
6 46 CM Brookfield Toby 1906 0 - 1 Reijneveld Ad 2092 9
7 23 Collier David O 2024 ½ - ½ Prins Jan 2078 11
8 12 Okhai Shabir 2072 0 - 1 CM Rosen Daniel B 2034 20
9 14 Hewson Brian Wr 2068 1 - 0 Goris Ton 2005 26
10 16 FM Hamperl Fred 2055 ½ - ½ CM Thurlow Kevin J 1974 32
11 4 Abbas Daniel 2294 1 1 - 0 1 Staples Maurice J 1994 28
12 31 French Max 1983 1 1 - 0 1 Havenaar Jan 2071 13
13 19 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2044 1 ½ - ½ 1 Sedgwick David 1970 34
14 21 Taylor Mark V 2031 1 ½ - ½ 1 CM Rowe Peter 1964 36
15 35 Spanton Tim R 1969 1 ½ - ½ 1 Wager John D 2027 22
16 48 Bakker Joop 1868 1 ½ - ½ 1 Milnes Anthony C P 2019 24
17 25 Tunge Christian 2018 1 1 - 0 1 Hickman John E 1926 41
18 27 Dilleigh Stephen P 2004 1 1 - 0 1 Markering Martin 1922 43
19 6 CM Norman Kenneth I 2147 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Canonne Antoine 1928 40
20 29 De Kruif Kees 1986 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Fassaert Desire 1919 44
21 39 Hawkins James N H 1944 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Campbell Ian 1985 30
22 33 Lehmann Stefan 1970 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Von Saldern Ruediger 1914 45
23 37 Morcom Huw 1961 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Hoogland Rob 1813 51
24 42 Magnussen Pal 1926 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Marley Andrew S G 1957 38
25 50 Downey Keith 1829 0 ½ - ½ ½ Ippel Cornelius 1720 54
26 52 Murray J Stephen 1795 0 ½ - ½ 0 Boldt Heinrich 1874 47
27 53 Frijling Jeroen 1778 0 1 - 0 0 Gravett Alan D 1844 49

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 3 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2513 3 1 - 0 3 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 2549 2
2 20 CM Rosen Daniel B 2034 0 - 1 GM Korneev Oleg 2581 1
3 9 Reijneveld Ad 2092 1 - 0 Hewson Brian Wr 2068 14
4 17 Purdon Colin 2053 2 0 - 1 2 Abbas Daniel 2294 4
5 5 Parligras Cosmin 2263 2 1 - 0 2 FM Hamperl Fred 2055 16
6 7 CM Hoogland Dirk 2139 2 1 - 0 2 Collier David O 2024 23
7 25 Tunge Christian 2018 2 1 - 0 2 Maloberti David 2123 8
8 32 CM Thurlow Kevin J 1974 2 ½ - ½ 2 Curtis John E 2088 10
9 11 Prins Jan 2078 2 0 - 1 2 AIM Aristegui Michel 2052 18
10 15 Heppell Ian N 2066 2 ½ - ½ 2 Dilleigh Stephen P 2004 27
11 12 Okhai Shabir 2072 1 - 0 2 French Max 1983 31
12 36 CM Rowe Peter 1964 ½ - ½ Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2044 19
13 34 Sedgwick David 1970 1 - 0 Taylor Mark V 2031 21
14 22 Wager John D 2027 0 - 1 Lehmann Stefan 1970 33
15 24 Milnes Anthony C P 2019 ½ - ½ Spanton Tim R 1969 35
16 26 Goris Ton 2005 1 - 0 Morcom Huw 1961 37
17 28 Staples Maurice J 1994 1 1 - 0 Bakker Joop 1868 48
18 13 Havenaar Jan 2071 1 0 - 1 1 Magnussen Pal 1926 42
19 41 Hickman John E 1926 1 0 - 1 1 De Kruif Kees 1986 29
20 30 Campbell Ian 1985 1 ½ - ½ 1 Fassaert Desire 1919 44
21 38 Marley Andrew S G 1957 1 ½ - ½ 1 Frijling Jeroen 1778 53
22 43 Markering Martin 1922 1 ½ - ½ 1 Hawkins James N H 1944 39
23 54 Ippel Cornelius 1720 1 ½ - ½ 1 Canonne Antoine 1928 40
24 45 Von Saldern Ruediger 1914 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Murray J Stephen 1795 52
25 47 Boldt Heinrich 1874 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Downey Keith 1829 50
26 51 Hoogland Rob 1813 ½ 1 - 0 0 Gravett Alan D 1844 49
27 6 CM Norman Kenneth I 2147 1 ½ not paired
28 46 CM Brookfield Toby 1906 ½ not paired

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 GM Korneev Oleg 2581 ½ - ½ 4 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2513 3
2 2 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 2549 3 ½ - ½ Reijneveld Ad 2092 9
3 4 Abbas Daniel 2294 3 ½ - ½ 3 CM Hoogland Dirk 2139 7
4 18 AIM Aristegui Michel 2052 3 0 - 1 3 Parligras Cosmin 2263 5
5 10 Curtis John E 2088 1 - 0 3 Tunge Christian 2018 25
6 26 Goris Ton 2005 0 - 1 Okhai Shabir 2072 12
7 14 Hewson Brian Wr 2068 ½ - ½ CM Thurlow Kevin J 1974 32
8 33 Lehmann Stefan 1970 ½ - ½ Heppell Ian N 2066 15
9 27 Dilleigh Stephen P 2004 1 - 0 CM Rosen Daniel B 2034 20
10 16 FM Hamperl Fred 2055 2 1 - 0 Sedgwick David 1970 34
11 8 Maloberti David 2123 2 ½ - ½ 2 Staples Maurice J 1994 28
12 29 De Kruif Kees 1986 2 1 - 0 2 Prins Jan 2078 11
13 31 French Max 1983 2 0 - 1 2 Purdon Colin 2053 17
14 19 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2044 2 1 - 0 2 CM Brookfield Toby 1906 46
15 23 Collier David O 2024 2 ½ - ½ 2 CM Rowe Peter 1964 36
16 42 Magnussen Pal 1926 2 0 - 1 2 Milnes Anthony C P 2019 24
17 35 Spanton Tim R 1969 2 0 - 1 CM Norman Kenneth I 2147 6
18 21 Taylor Mark V 2031 ½ - ½ Markering Martin 1922 43
19 44 Fassaert Desire 1919 ½ - ½ Wager John D 2027 22
20 48 Bakker Joop 1868 0 - 1 Campbell Ian 1985 30
21 37 Morcom Huw 1961 ½ - ½ Boldt Heinrich 1874 47
22 52 Murray J Stephen 1795 0 - 1 Marley Andrew S G 1957 38
23 39 Hawkins James N H 1944 ½ - ½ Ippel Cornelius 1720 54
24 40 Canonne Antoine 1928 0 - 1 Hoogland Rob 1813 51
25 53 Frijling Jeroen 1778 0 - 1 1 Havenaar Jan 2071 13
26 50 Downey Keith 1829 ½ ½ - ½ 1 Hickman John E 1926 41
27 49 Gravett Alan D 1844 0 1 - 0 ½ Von Saldern Ruediger 1914 45

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 3 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2513 1 - 0 4 Parligras Cosmin 2263 5
2 9 Reijneveld Ad 2092 4 0 - 1 4 GM Korneev Oleg 2581 1
3 10 Curtis John E 2088 0 - 1 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 2549 2
4 12 Okhai Shabir 2072 ½ - ½ Abbas Daniel 2294 4
5 7 CM Hoogland Dirk 2139 ½ - ½ Dilleigh Stephen P 2004 27
6 24 Milnes Anthony C P 2019 3 0 - 1 3 Hewson Brian Wr 2068 14
7 15 Heppell Ian N 2066 3 ½ - ½ 3 AIM Aristegui Michel 2052 18
8 25 Tunge Christian 2018 3 1 - 0 3 FM Hamperl Fred 2055 16
9 17 Purdon Colin 2053 3 1 - 0 3 De Kruif Kees 1986 29
10 32 CM Thurlow Kevin J 1974 3 1 - 0 3 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2044 19
11 20 CM Rosen Daniel B 2034 ½ - ½ 3 Lehmann Stefan 1970 33
12 30 Campbell Ian 1985 0 - 1 CM Norman Kenneth I 2147 6
13 36 CM Rowe Peter 1964 ½ - ½ Maloberti David 2123 8
14 34 Sedgwick David 1970 ½ - ½ Collier David O 2024 23
15 38 Marley Andrew S G 1957 1 - 0 Goris Ton 2005 26
16 28 Staples Maurice J 1994 ½ - ½ Hoogland Rob 1813 51
17 11 Prins Jan 2078 2 ½ - ½ 2 Hawkins James N H 1944 39
18 13 Havenaar Jan 2071 2 ½ - ½ 2 Fassaert Desire 1919 44
19 46 CM Brookfield Toby 1906 2 ½ - ½ 2 Taylor Mark V 2031 21
20 22 Wager John D 2027 2 1 - 0 2 Magnussen Pal 1926 42
21 43 Markering Martin 1922 2 0 - 1 2 French Max 1983 31
22 47 Boldt Heinrich 1874 2 ½ - ½ 2 Spanton Tim R 1969 35
23 54 Ippel Cornelius 1720 2 1 - 0 2 Morcom Huw 1961 37
24 40 Canonne Antoine 1928 0 - 1 Bakker Joop 1868 48
25 41 Hickman John E 1926 0 - 1 Frijling Jeroen 1778 53
26 49 Gravett Alan D 1844 1 ½ - ½ Murray J Stephen 1795 52
27 45 Von Saldern Ruediger 1914 ½ 1 - 0 1 Downey Keith 1829 50

Round 7

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 4 Abbas Daniel 2294 4 ½ - ½ GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2513 3
2 1 GM Korneev Oleg 2581 5 0 - 1 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre 2549 2
3 5 Parligras Cosmin 2263 4 1 - 0 4 Purdon Colin 2053 17
4 14 Hewson Brian Wr 2068 4 1 - 0 4 CM Hoogland Dirk 2139 7
5 9 Reijneveld Ad 2092 4 ½ - ½ 4 Tunge Christian 2018 25
6 27 Dilleigh Stephen P 2004 4 0 - 1 4 Okhai Shabir 2072 12
7 33 Lehmann Stefan 1970 0 - 1 4 CM Thurlow Kevin J 1974 32
8 18 AIM Aristegui Michel 2052 1 - 0 Curtis John E 2088 10
9 6 CM Norman Kenneth I 2147 ½ - ½ Heppell Ian N 2066 15
10 19 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. 2044 3 ½ - ½ Marley Andrew S G 1957 38
11 8 Maloberti David 2123 3 1 - 0 3 Milnes Anthony C P 2019 24
12 16 FM Hamperl Fred 2055 3 ½ - ½ 3 Staples Maurice J 1994 28
13 31 French Max 1983 3 0 - 1 3 CM Rosen Daniel B 2034 20
14 51 Hoogland Rob 1813 3 1 - 0 3 Wager John D 2027 22
15 23 Collier David O 2024 3 ½ - ½ 3 Ippel Cornelius 1720 54
16 29 De Kruif Kees 1986 3 ½ - ½ 3 Sedgwick David 1970 34
17 26 Goris Ton 2005 ½ - ½ 3 CM Rowe Peter 1964 36
18 44 Fassaert Desire 1919 0 - 1 Prins Jan 2078 11
19 35 Spanton Tim R 1969 1 - 0 Havenaar Jan 2071 13
20 21 Taylor Mark V 2031 1 - 0 Boldt Heinrich 1874 47
21 53 Frijling Jeroen 1778 ½ - ½ Campbell Ian 1985 30
22 39 Hawkins James N H 1944 ½ - ½ CM Brookfield Toby 1906 46
23 48 Bakker Joop 1868 1 - 0 2 Morcom Huw 1961 37
24 52 Murray J Stephen 1795 2 0 - 1 2 Markering Martin 1922 43
25 42 Magnussen Pal 1926 2 1 - 0 Canonne Antoine 1928 40
26 45 Von Saldern Ruediger 1914 1 - 0 Hickman John E 1926 41
27 50 Downey Keith 1829 1 ½ - ½ Gravett Alan D 1844 49

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3  K elo+/-
1 3 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger SWE 2513 6,0 30,5 21,5 25,75 10 7,9
2 2 GM Le Roux Jean-Pierre FRA 2549 5,5 30,5 21,5 22,25 10 -0,3
3 1 GM Korneev Oleg ESP 2581 5,0 30,5 21,5 21,00 10 -3,1
4 5 Parligras Cosmin ROU 2263 5,0 30,0 21,0 18,50 20 14,2
5 32 CM Thurlow Kevin J ENG 1974 5,0 27,5 19,0 19,25 20 46,6
6 14 Hewson Brian Wr ENG 2068 5,0 24,5 18,0 16,75 20 15,2
7 12 Okhai Shabir ENG 2072 5,0 24,0 18,0 15,75 20 21,6
8 9 Reijneveld Ad NED 2092 4,5 29,0 21,0 17,50 20 24,2
9 4 Abbas Daniel ENG 2294 4,5 29,0 20,0 18,25 40 -23,6
10 18 AIM Aristegui Michel FRA 2052 4,5 27,5 20,0 16,00 20 24,0
11 25 Tunge Christian NOR 2018 4,5 24,0 18,0 15,25 40 33,2
12 15 Heppell Ian N ENG 2066 4,0 28,0 20,0 15,00 20 10,6
13 7 CM Hoogland Dirk NED 2139 4,0 27,0 20,0 13,75 20 -6,0
14 20 CM Rosen Daniel B ENG 2034 4,0 27,0 19,0 14,50 20 8,6
15 8 Maloberti David FRA 2123 4,0 25,5 18,5 14,25 20 -13,6
16 27 Dilleigh Stephen P ENG 2004 4,0 25,0 18,5 13,50 20 6,8
17 17 Purdon Colin ENG 2053 4,0 25,0 17,5 12,25 20 12,0
18 38 Marley Andrew S G ENG 1957 4,0 23,5 16,5 12,25 20 11,8
19 6 CM Norman Kenneth I ENG 2147 4,0 22,5 16,0 12,50 20 -17,0
20 51 Hoogland Rob NED 1813 4,0 18,5 13,5 9,75 40 73,2
21 10 Curtis John E ENG 2088 3,5 31,5 22,5 13,00 20 5,2
22 16 FM Hamperl Fred GCI 2055 3,5 27,0 19,0 12,25 20 -6,8
23 19 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. GER 2044 3,5 27,0 18,5 10,50 20 -8,4
24 28 Staples Maurice J ENG 1994 3,5 26,5 19,5 10,75 20 7,8
25 23 Collier David O ENG 2024 3,5 26,5 18,5 13,25 20 -9,2
26 33 Lehmann Stefan GER 1970 3,5 26,0 18,5 11,50 20 12,0
27 34 Sedgwick David ENG 1970 3,5 26,0 18,0 13,00 20 19,4
28 29 De Kruif Kees NED 1986 3,5 23,5 16,0 9,25 20 7,0
29 36 CM Rowe Peter GCI 1964 3,5 23,0 17,0 10,75 20 10,0
30 11 Prins Jan NED 2078 3,5 22,5 16,0 10,25 20 -19,0
31 21 Taylor Mark V ENG 2031 3,5 22,0 15,0 9,00 20 -13,0
32 35 Spanton Tim R ENG 1969 3,5 21,5 15,0 8,75 20 7,8
33 54 Ippel Cornelius NED 1720 3,5 20,5 14,0 8,75 20 41,8
34 48 Bakker Joop NED 1868 3,5 19,5 14,0 8,25 20 24,4
35 26 Goris Ton NED 2005 3,0 26,0 19,0 8,50 20 -14,6
36 31 French Max ENG 1983 3,0 26,0 18,5 8,00 40 0,8
37 30 Campbell Ian ENG 1985 3,0 25,5 18,0 10,00 20 -1,8
38 46 CM Brookfield Toby GCI 1906 3,0 25,0 17,5 9,00 20 -3,0
39 24 Milnes Anthony C P ENG 2019 3,0 24,5 17,5 8,50 20 -17,4
40 22 Wager John D ENG 2027 3,0 23,5 16,5 7,50 20 -21,2
41 42 Magnussen Pal SWE 1926 3,0 22,0 16,5 8,00 20 0,8
42 43 Markering Martin NED 1922 3,0 22,0 16,0 8,25 40 -12,4
43 39 Hawkins James N H ENG 1944 3,0 22,0 15,5 9,00 20 -6,6
44 53 Frijling Jeroen NED 1778 3,0 19,0 13,5 7,00 20 22,4
45 44 Fassaert Desire NED 1919 2,5 23,5 17,0 8,00 20 4,2
46 13 Havenaar Jan NED 2071 2,5 21,5 15,5 7,50 20 -48,6
47 47 Boldt Heinrich GER 1874 2,5 19,0 14,0 5,25 20 -6,8
48 45 Von Saldern Ruediger GER 1914 2,5 18,5 12,5 4,75 20 -19,8
49 37 Morcom Huw WLS 1961 2,0 24,0 17,5 7,00 20 -36,0
50 52 Murray J Stephen SCO 1795 2,0 20,5 14,5 4,75 20 -5,6
51 49 Gravett Alan D ENG 1844 2,0 20,0 14,5 4,25 20 -24,2
52 40 Canonne Antoine FRA 1928 1,5 26,5 18,5 4,50 20 -40,8
53 41 Hickman John E ENG 1926 1,5 23,5 17,0 5,25 20 -36,8
54 50 Downey Keith WLS 1829 1,5 18,5 13,5 3,50 20 -26,8