Fase Final Campeonato Nacional Absoluto 2017

Chess tournament overview

Country: Costa Rica
Tournament date: 2017-01-07 to 2017-01-18
Tournament place: San Jose (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 90 min + 30 segs
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE and national

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Federacion Central de Ajedrez de Costa Rica
Main referee: IA Mauricio Castro Solano (6505244)
Referee: FA Josue Amaya Madrigal (6502822), AN Joan Emmanuel Ramirez Arroyo (6505007), IA Carolina Munoz Solis (6500579)

Schedule: Fase Final Campeonato Nacional Absoluto 2017

Round Date Time
1 2017/01/07 09.00
2 2017/01/07 15.00
3 2017/01/08 15.00
4 2017/01/10 18.30
5 2017/01/11 18.30
6 2017/01/12 18.30
7 2017/01/14 09.00
8 2017/01/14 15.00
9 2017/01/15 15.00
10 2017/01/17 18.30
11 2017/01/18 18.30

Players registered in Fase Final Campeonato Nacional Absoluto 2017

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo national Variation Info
1 CRC IM Arias Santana Mauricio 2305 2360 -12 + Info
2 FRA Vilpoux Jeremie 2142 2142 -12 + Info
3 CRC IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 2395 2459 12 + Info
4 CRC FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio 2174 2262 39 + Info
5 CRC IM Solano Cuya Bryan 2276 2251 -13 + Info
6 CRC Tapia Quiros Gustavo 2106 2142 -1 + Info
7 CRC FM Duran Vega Sergio 2367 2398 41 + Info
8 CRC NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel 2165 2231 -29 + Info
9 CRC NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J 2106 2213 9 + Info
10 CRC IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis 2241 2340 4 + Info
11 CRC NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 2137 2216 -60 + Info
12 CRC Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 1999 2059 9 + Info

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo national Variation
1 CRC IM Arias Santana Mauricio 2305 2360 -12
2 FRA Vilpoux Jeremie 2142 2142 -12
3 CRC IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 2395 2459 12
4 CRC FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio 2174 2262 39
5 CRC IM Solano Cuya Bryan 2276 2251 -13
6 CRC Tapia Quiros Gustavo 2106 2142 -1
7 CRC FM Duran Vega Sergio 2367 2398 41
8 CRC NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel 2165 2231 -29
9 CRC NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J 2106 2213 9
10 CRC IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis 2241 2340 4
11 CRC NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 2137 2216 -60
12 CRC Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 1999 2059 9

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo Club/Ciudad
3 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 6500331 CRC 2459 Asociacion Moravia
7 FM Duran Vega Sergio 6501311 CRC 2398 Asociacion Cartago
1 IM Arias Santana Mauricio 6500366 CRC 2360 Asociacion Goicoechea
10 IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis 6500218 CRC 2340 Asociacion Cartago
4 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio 6500072 CRC 2262
5 IM Solano Cuya Bryan 6504299 CRC 2251 Codea
8 NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel 6504167 CRC 2231 San Jose
11 NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 6501052 CRC 2216 Asociacion Goicoechea
9 NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J 6503519 CRC 2213 Santa Ana
6 Tapia Quiros Gustavo 6500960 CRC 2142 Esparza
2 Vilpoux Jeremie 619540 FRA 2142
12 Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 6501966 CRC 2059 Asociacion Fischer

Round 1

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 1 2360 IM Arias Santana Mauricio 1 - 0 Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 2059 12
2 2 2142 Vilpoux Jeremie 1 - 0 NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 2216 11
3 3 2459 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 1 - 0 IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis 2340 10
4 4 2262 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio 1 - 0 NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J 2213 9
5 5 2251 IM Solano Cuya Bryan 1 - 0 NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel 2231 8
6 6 2142 Tapia Quiros Gustavo 0 - 1 FM Duran Vega Sergio 2398 7

Round 2

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 12 2059 Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 0 - 1 FM Duran Vega Sergio 2398 7
2 8 2231 NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel 0 - 1 Tapia Quiros Gustavo 2142 6
3 9 2213 NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J 1 - 0 IM Solano Cuya Bryan 2251 5
4 10 2340 IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis ½ - ½ FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio 2262 4
5 11 2216 NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 0 - 1 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 2459 3
6 1 2360 IM Arias Santana Mauricio 1 - 0 Vilpoux Jeremie 2142 2

Round 3

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 2 2142 Vilpoux Jeremie 1 - 0 Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 2059 12
2 3 2459 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 1 - 0 IM Arias Santana Mauricio 2360 1
3 4 2262 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio 1 - 0 NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 2216 11
4 5 2251 IM Solano Cuya Bryan ½ - ½ IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis 2340 10
5 6 2142 Tapia Quiros Gustavo 1 - 0 NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J 2213 9
6 7 2398 FM Duran Vega Sergio 1 - 0 NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel 2231 8

Round 4

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 12 2059 Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 0 - 1 NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel 2231 8
2 9 2213 NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J 0 - 1 FM Duran Vega Sergio 2398 7
3 10 2340 IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis 1 - 0 Tapia Quiros Gustavo 2142 6
4 11 2216 NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 0 - 1 IM Solano Cuya Bryan 2251 5
5 1 2360 IM Arias Santana Mauricio 0 - 1 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio 2262 4
6 2 2142 Vilpoux Jeremie 0 - 1 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 2459 3

Round 5

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 3 2459 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 1 - 0 Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 2059 12
2 4 2262 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio ½ - ½ Vilpoux Jeremie 2142 2
3 5 2251 IM Solano Cuya Bryan 1 - 0 IM Arias Santana Mauricio 2360 1
4 6 2142 Tapia Quiros Gustavo 1 - 0 NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 2216 11
5 7 2398 FM Duran Vega Sergio 0 - 1 IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis 2340 10
6 8 2231 NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel 1 - 0 NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J 2213 9

Round 6

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 12 2059 Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 1 - 0 NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J 2213 9
2 10 2340 IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis ½ - ½ NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel 2231 8
3 11 2216 NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 0 - 1 FM Duran Vega Sergio 2398 7
4 1 2360 IM Arias Santana Mauricio 1 - 0 Tapia Quiros Gustavo 2142 6
5 2 2142 Vilpoux Jeremie ½ - ½ IM Solano Cuya Bryan 2251 5
6 3 2459 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 1 - 0 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio 2262 4

Round 7

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 4 2262 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio 0 - 1 Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 2059 12
2 5 2251 IM Solano Cuya Bryan 0 - 1 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 2459 3
3 6 2142 Tapia Quiros Gustavo 1 - 0 Vilpoux Jeremie 2142 2
4 7 2398 FM Duran Vega Sergio 1 - 0 IM Arias Santana Mauricio 2360 1
5 8 2231 NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel ½ - ½ NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 2216 11
6 9 2213 NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J 1 - 0 IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis 2340 10

Round 8

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 12 2059 Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 0 - 1 IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis 2340 10
2 11 2216 NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 0 - 1 NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J 2213 9
3 1 2360 IM Arias Santana Mauricio 1 - 0 NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel 2231 8
4 2 2142 Vilpoux Jeremie 0 - 1 FM Duran Vega Sergio 2398 7
5 3 2459 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 1 - 0 Tapia Quiros Gustavo 2142 6
6 4 2262 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio 1 - 0 IM Solano Cuya Bryan 2251 5

Round 9

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 5 2251 IM Solano Cuya Bryan 1 - 0 Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 2059 12
2 6 2142 Tapia Quiros Gustavo 0 - 1 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio 2262 4
3 7 2398 FM Duran Vega Sergio 1 - 0 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 2459 3
4 8 2231 NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel ½ - ½ Vilpoux Jeremie 2142 2
5 9 2213 NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J 0 - 1 IM Arias Santana Mauricio 2360 1
6 10 2340 IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis 1 - 0 NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 2216 11

Round 10

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 12 2059 Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 0 - 1 NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 2216 11
2 1 2360 IM Arias Santana Mauricio ½ - ½ IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis 2340 10
3 2 2142 Vilpoux Jeremie 0 - 1 NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J 2213 9
4 3 2459 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 1 - 0 NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel 2231 8
5 4 2262 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio 0 - 1 FM Duran Vega Sergio 2398 7
6 5 2251 IM Solano Cuya Bryan 1 - 0 Tapia Quiros Gustavo 2142 6

Round 11

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 6 2142 Tapia Quiros Gustavo 0 - 1 Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul 2059 12
2 7 2398 FM Duran Vega Sergio 1 - 0 IM Solano Cuya Bryan 2251 5
3 8 2231 NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel 0 - 1 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio 2262 4
4 9 2213 NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J ½ - ½ IM Valdes Romero Leonardo 2459 3
5 10 2340 IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis ½ - ½ Vilpoux Jeremie 2142 2
6 11 2216 NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso 0 - 1 IM Arias Santana Mauricio 2360 1

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Club  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 7 FM Duran Vega Sergio CRC 2398 Asociacion Cartago 10 0 0
2 3 IM Valdes Romero Leonardo CRC 2459 Asociacion Moravia 9,5 0 0
3 4 FM Chinchilla Miranda Eugenio CRC 2262 7 0 0
4 1 IM Arias Santana Mauricio CRC 2360 Asociacion Goicoechea 6,5 0 0,5
5 10 IM Murillo Tsijli Alexis CRC 2340 Asociacion Cartago 6,5 0 0,5
6 5 IM Solano Cuya Bryan CRC 2251 Codea 6 0 0
7 9 NM Fernandez Sibaja Felipe J CRC 2213 Santa Ana 4,5 0 0
8 6 Tapia Quiros Gustavo CRC 2142 Esparza 4 0 1
9 2 Vilpoux Jeremie FRA 2142 4 0 0
10 8 NM Vaglio Mattey Emanuel CRC 2231 San Jose 3,5 0 0
11 12 Alfaro Guillen Jose Raul CRC 2059 Asociacion Fischer 3 0 0
12 11 NM Jimenez Alvarado Alonso CRC 2216 Asociacion Goicoechea 1,5 0 0