Campeonato Nacional Senior 2017 Costa Rica

Chess tournament overview

Country: Costa Rica
Tournament date: 2017-03-11 to 2017-03-18
Tournament place: AGECO (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 60min + 5s/jugada
Valid for ELO: Elo national

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Federación Central de Ajedrez de Costa Rica
Main referee: AF Pablo Bermúdez Vives

Schedule: Campeonato Nacional Senior 2017 Costa Rica

Round Date Time
1 2017/03/11 9:30
2 2017/03/11 13:30
3 2017/03/12 9:30
4 2017/03/12 13:30
5 2017/03/18 9:30
6 2017/03/18 13:30

Players registered in Campeonato Nacional Senior 2017 Costa Rica

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo national Variation Info
1 CRC NM ROVIRA MAS JORGE 0 2100 0 + Info
2 CRC ARROYO VALVERDE LUIS EMILIO 0 2031 0 + Info
3 CRC ARAYA UMANA CARLOS 0 2026 0 + Info
4 CRC SAENZ FORERO FERNANDO 0 1933 0 + Info
5 CRC SOLANO CRUZ AGUSTIN 0 1908 0 + Info
6 CRC CARRILLO NARANJO GERARDO 0 1889 0 + Info
7 CRC ESPINOZA SEVILLA ERICK 0 1750 0 + Info
8 CRC MORAN MIKE 0 1681 0 + Info
9 CRC GUERRA COBO GALO 0 1647 0 + Info
10 CRC Corredera Ramírez Carlos Enrique 0 1400 0
11 CRC Molina Alfaro Ahías 0 1400 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo national Variation
1 CRC NM ROVIRA MAS JORGE 0 2100 0
2 CRC ARROYO VALVERDE LUIS EMILIO 0 2031 0
3 CRC ARAYA UMANA CARLOS 0 2026 0
4 CRC SAENZ FORERO FERNANDO 0 1933 0
5 CRC SOLANO CRUZ AGUSTIN 0 1908 0
6 CRC CARRILLO NARANJO GERARDO 0 1889 0
7 CRC ESPINOZA SEVILLA ERICK 0 1750 0
8 CRC MORAN MIKE 0 1681 0
9 CRC GUERRA COBO GALO 0 1647 0
10 CRC Corredera Ramírez Carlos Enrique 0 1400 0
11 CRC Molina Alfaro Ahías 0 1400 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo Club/Ciudad
1 NM ROVIRA MAS JORGE 6500048 CRC 2100
2 ARROYO VALVERDE LUIS EMILIO 6500757 CRC 2031 Asociacion Cartago
3 ARAYA UMANA CARLOS 6500188 CRC 2026
4 SAENZ FORERO FERNANDO 6507212 CRC 1933
5 SOLANO CRUZ AGUSTIN 6500323 CRC 1908 Independiente
6 CARRILLO NARANJO GERARDO 6510876 CRC 1889
7 ESPINOZA SEVILLA ERICK 6509673 CRC 1750
8 MORAN MIKE 6500951 CRC 1681 Santa Barbara
9 GUERRA COBO GALO 6510426 CRC 1647
10 Corredera Ramírez Carlos Enrique CRC 1400
11 Molina Alfaro Ahías CRC 1400

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 7 ESPINOZA SEVILLA ERICK 1750 0 0 - 1 0 NM ROVIRA MAS JORGE 2100 1
2 2 ARROYO VALVERDE LUIS EMILIO 2031 0 1 - 0 0 MORAN MIKE 1681 8
3 9 GUERRA COBO GALO 1647 0 0 - 1 0 ARAYA UMANA CARLOS 2026 3
4 4 SAENZ FORERO FERNANDO 1933 0 1 - 0 0 Corredera Ramírez Carlos Enrique 1400 10
5 11 Molina Alfaro Ahías 1400 0 0 - 1 0 CARRILLO NARANJO GERARDO 1889 6
6 5 SOLANO CRUZ AGUSTIN 1908 0 0 not paired  

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 NM ROVIRA MAS JORGE 2100 1 0 - 1 1 SAENZ FORERO FERNANDO 1933 4
2 3 ARAYA UMANA CARLOS 2026 1 ½ - ½ 1 ARROYO VALVERDE LUIS EMILIO 2031 2
3 6 CARRILLO NARANJO GERARDO 1889 1 0 - 1 0 ESPINOZA SEVILLA ERICK 1750 7
4 5 SOLANO CRUZ AGUSTIN 1908 0 1 - 0 0 GUERRA COBO GALO 1647 9
5 8 MORAN MIKE 1681 0 0 - 1 0 Molina Alfaro Ahías 1400 11
6 10 Corredera Ramírez Carlos Enrique 1400 0 ½ bye  

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 4 SAENZ FORERO FERNANDO 1933 2 0 - 1 1½ ARAYA UMANA CARLOS 2026 3
2 2 ARROYO VALVERDE LUIS EMILIO 2031 1½ 0 - 1 1 CARRILLO NARANJO GERARDO 1889 6
3 11 Molina Alfaro Ahías 1400 1 0 - 1 1 NM ROVIRA MAS JORGE 2100 1
4 7 ESPINOZA SEVILLA ERICK 1750 1 0 - 1 1 SOLANO CRUZ AGUSTIN 1908 5
5 10 Corredera Ramírez Carlos Enrique 1400 ½ 0 - 1 0 GUERRA COBO GALO 1647 9
6 8 MORAN MIKE 1681 0 ½ bye  

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 3 ARAYA UMANA CARLOS 2026 2½ 1 - 0 2 SOLANO CRUZ AGUSTIN 1908 5
2 6 CARRILLO NARANJO GERARDO 1889 2 1 - 0 2 SAENZ FORERO FERNANDO 1933 4
3 1 NM ROVIRA MAS JORGE 2100 2 1 - 0 1½ ARROYO VALVERDE LUIS EMILIO 2031 2
4 9 GUERRA COBO GALO 1647 1 1 - 0 1 ESPINOZA SEVILLA ERICK 1750 7
5 10 Corredera Ramírez Carlos Enrique 1400 ½ 0 - 1 ½ MORAN MIKE 1681 8
6 11 Molina Alfaro Ahías 1400 1 ½ bye  

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 NM ROVIRA MAS JORGE 2100 3 1 - 0 3½ ARAYA UMANA CARLOS 2026 3
2 5 SOLANO CRUZ AGUSTIN 1908 2 1 - 0 3 CARRILLO NARANJO GERARDO 1889 6
3 4 SAENZ FORERO FERNANDO 1933 2 1 - 0 1½ Molina Alfaro Ahías 1400 11
4 8 MORAN MIKE 1681 1½ 1 - 0 2 GUERRA COBO GALO 1647 9
5 2 ARROYO VALVERDE LUIS EMILIO 2031 1½ 1 - 0 ½ Corredera Ramírez Carlos Enrique 1400 10
6 7 ESPINOZA SEVILLA ERICK 1750 1 ½ bye  

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 5 SOLANO CRUZ AGUSTIN 1908 3 1 - 0 4 NM ROVIRA MAS JORGE 2100 1
2 3 ARAYA UMANA CARLOS 2026 3½ 1 - 0 3 CARRILLO NARANJO GERARDO 1889 6
3 2 ARROYO VALVERDE LUIS EMILIO 2031 2½ ½ - ½ 3 SAENZ FORERO FERNANDO 1933 4
4 7 ESPINOZA SEVILLA ERICK 1750 1½ 1 - 0 2½ MORAN MIKE 1681 8
5 11 Molina Alfaro Ahías 1400 1½ 0 - 1 ½ Corredera Ramírez Carlos Enrique 1400 10
6 9 GUERRA COBO GALO 1647 2 ½ bye  

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Club  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 3 ARAYA UMANA CARLOS CRC 2026 4,5 0 4
2 5 SOLANO CRUZ AGUSTIN CRC 1908 Independiente 4 1 4
3 1 NM ROVIRA MAS JORGE CRC 2100 4 0 4
4 4 SAENZ FORERO FERNANDO CRC 1933 3,5 0 3
5 6 CARRILLO NARANJO GERARDO CRC 1889 3 1 3
6 2 ARROYO VALVERDE LUIS EMILIO CRC 2031 Asociacion Cartago 3 0 2
7 7 ESPINOZA SEVILLA ERICK CRC 1750 2,5 1 2
8 9 GUERRA COBO GALO CRC 1647 2,5 1 2
9 8 MORAN MIKE CRC 1681 Santa Barbara 2,5 1 2
10 10 Corredera Ramírez Carlos Enrique CRC 1400 1,5 1 1
11 11 Molina Alfaro Ahías CRC 1400 1,5 0 1