Stain Mtuwa Inaugural

Chess tournament overview

Country: Malawi
Tournament date: 2017-01-14 to 2017-01-16
Tournament place: Ilala Crest Lodge (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 60 minutes
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Kezzie Msukwa
Main referee: Kezzie Msukwa
Referee: Mumba Isaac

Schedule: Stain Mtuwa Inaugural

Round Date Time
1 2017/01/14 09.00
2 2017/01/14 12.00
3 2017/01/14 15.00
4 2017/01/15 09.00
5 2017/01/15 12.00
6 2017/01/15 15.00
7 2017/01/16 09.00
8 2017/01/16 12.00
9 2017/01/16 15.00

Players registered in Stain Mtuwa Inaugural

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 Kanyenda Kondwani 0 0 0
2 Mkamanga Rumbani 0 0 0
3 Chiona Richard 0 0 0
4 Mwagomba Fishan 0 0 0
5 Chingati Wilson 0 0 0
6 Mhango Kelusi 0 0 0
7 Jere Newton 0 0 0
8 Ngwira Robert 0 0 0
9 Kanyinji Overton 0 0 0
10 Soko Seko 0 0 0
11 Mkandawire Sungani 0 0 0
12 Luhanga Vincent 0 0 0
13 Chitedze Raymond 0 0 0
14 Msukwa Kezzie 0 0 0
15 Phiri Thom 0 0 0
16 Mwakikunga Boniface 0 0 0
17 Ngwira Davis 0 0 0
18 Chirwa Innocent 0 0 0
19 Nyakanyaka Dalitso 0 0 0
20 Msukwa Tupokiwe 0 0 0
21 Gondwe Mvuche 0 0 0
22 Kayira Darwin 0 0 0
23 Kondowe Wesley 0 0 0
24 Mtuwa Stanley 0 0 0
25 Mweghama Wakisa 0 0 0
26 Ntenjera George 0 0 0
27 Salanjira Innocent 0 0 0
28 Sikwese Lightwell 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 Kanyenda Kondwani 0 0 0
2 Mkamanga Rumbani 0 0 0
3 Chiona Richard 0 0 0
4 Mwagomba Fishan 0 0 0
5 Chingati Wilson 0 0 0
6 Mhango Kelusi 0 0 0
7 Jere Newton 0 0 0
8 Ngwira Robert 0 0 0
9 Kanyinji Overton 0 0 0
10 Soko Seko 0 0 0
11 Mkandawire Sungani 0 0 0
12 Luhanga Vincent 0 0 0
13 Chitedze Raymond 0 0 0
14 Msukwa Kezzie 0 0 0
15 Phiri Thom 0 0 0
16 Mwakikunga Boniface 0 0 0
17 Ngwira Davis 0 0 0
18 Chirwa Innocent 0 0 0
19 Nyakanyaka Dalitso 0 0 0
20 Msukwa Tupokiwe 0 0 0
21 Gondwe Mvuche 0 0 0
22 Kayira Darwin 0 0 0
23 Kondowe Wesley 0 0 0
24 Mtuwa Stanley 0 0 0
25 Mweghama Wakisa 0 0 0
26 Ntenjera George 0 0 0
27 Salanjira Innocent 0 0 0
28 Sikwese Lightwell 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 Kanyenda Kondwani 20500629 MAW 1907
2 Mkamanga Rumbani 20501650 MAW 1890
3 Chiona Richard 20500882 MAW 1887
4 Mwagomba Fishan 16400160 MAW 1881
5 Chingati Wilson 20500246 MAW 1810
6 Mhango Kelusi 20500904 MAW 1762
7 Jere Newton 20500491 MAW 1746
8 Ngwira Robert 20500580 MAW 1746
9 Kanyinji Overton 20500319 MAW 1740
10 Soko Seko 20500548 MAW 1726
11 Mkandawire Sungani 20500645 MAW 1695
12 Luhanga Vincent 20500947 MAW 1688
13 Chitedze Raymond 20500289 MAW 1684
14 Msukwa Kezzie 20500203 MAW 1684
15 Phiri Thom 20500653 MAW 1654
16 Mwakikunga Boniface 20500912 MAW 1569
17 Ngwira Davis 20501447 MAW 1549
18 Chirwa Innocent 20501323 MAW 1473
19 Nyakanyaka Dalitso 20500920 MAW 1302
20 Msukwa Tupokiwe 20500459 MAW 1244
21 Gondwe Mvuche 20503881 MAW 0
22 Kayira Darwin 20504063 MAW 0
23 Kondowe Wesley 20501382 MAW 0
24 Mtuwa Stanley 20500688 MAW 0
25 Mweghama Wakisa 20503920 MAW 0
26 Ntenjera George 20500556 MAW 0
27 Salanjira Innocent 20500262 MAW 0
28 Sikwese Lightwell 20502249 MAW 0

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 Kanyenda Kondwani 1907 0 1 - 0 0 Msukwa Kezzie 1684 14
2 16 Mwakikunga Boniface 1569 0 0 - 1 0 Mkamanga Rumbani 1890 2
3 3 Chiona Richard 1887 0 1 - 0 0 Ngwira Davis 1549 17
4 18 Chirwa Innocent 1473 0 0 - 1 0 Mwagomba Fishan 1881 4
5 5 Chingati Wilson 1810 0 1 - 0 0 Nyakanyaka Dalitso 1302 19
6 21 Gondwe Mvuche 0 0 1 - 0 0 Mhango Kelusi 1762 6
7 8 Ngwira Robert 1746 0 1 - 0 0 Kayira Darwin 0 22
8 23 Kondowe Wesley 0 0 0 - 1 0 Kanyinji Overton 1740 9
9 10 Soko Seko 1726 0 1 - 0 0 Mtuwa Stanley 0 24
10 25 Mweghama Wakisa 0 0 1 - 0 0 Mkandawire Sungani 1695 11
11 12 Luhanga Vincent 1688 0 1 - 0 0 Ntenjera George 0 26
12 27 Salanjira Innocent 0 0 1 - 0 0 Chitedze Raymond 1684 13
13 28 Sikwese Lightwell 0 0 1 bye
14 7 Jere Newton 1746 0 0 not paired
15 15 Phiri Thom 1654 0 0 not paired
16 20 Msukwa Tupokiwe 1244 0 0 not paired

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 9 Kanyinji Overton 1740 1 1 - 0 1 Kanyenda Kondwani 1907 1
2 2 Mkamanga Rumbani 1890 1 0 - 1 1 Soko Seko 1726 10
3 12 Luhanga Vincent 1688 1 0 - 1 1 Chiona Richard 1887 3
4 4 Mwagomba Fishan 1881 1 ½ - ½ 1 Gondwe Mvuche 0 21
5 25 Mweghama Wakisa 0 1 0 - 1 1 Chingati Wilson 1810 5
6 28 Sikwese Lightwell 0 1 0 - 1 1 Ngwira Robert 1746 8
7 6 Mhango Kelusi 1762 0 ½ - ½ 1 Salanjira Innocent 0 27
8 11 Mkandawire Sungani 1695 0 1 - 0 0 Chirwa Innocent 1473 18
9 13 Chitedze Raymond 1684 0 1 - 0 0 Nyakanyaka Dalitso 1302 19
10 14 Msukwa Kezzie 1684 0 0 - 1 0 Kayira Darwin 0 22
11 24 Mtuwa Stanley 0 0 1 - 0 0 Mwakikunga Boniface 1569 16
12 17 Ngwira Davis 1549 0 1 - 0 0 Kondowe Wesley 0 23
13 26 Ntenjera George 0 0 1 bye
14 7 Jere Newton 1746 0 0 not paired
15 15 Phiri Thom 1654 0 0 not paired
16 20 Msukwa Tupokiwe 1244 0 0 not paired

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 3 Chiona Richard 1887 2 0 - 1 2 Ngwira Robert 1746 8
2 5 Chingati Wilson 1810 2 1 - 0 2 Kanyinji Overton 1740 9
3 10 Soko Seko 1726 2 1 - 0 Mwagomba Fishan 1881 4
4 21 Gondwe Mvuche 0 0 - 1 Salanjira Innocent 0 27
5 1 Kanyenda Kondwani 1907 1 ½ - ½ 1 Ngwira Davis 1549 17
6 22 Kayira Darwin 0 1 0 - 1 1 Mkamanga Rumbani 1890 2
7 26 Ntenjera George 0 1 0 - 1 1 Mkandawire Sungani 1695 11
8 24 Mtuwa Stanley 0 1 1 - 0 1 Luhanga Vincent 1688 12
9 13 Chitedze Raymond 1684 1 1 - 0 1 Sikwese Lightwell 0 28
10 6 Mhango Kelusi 1762 ½ ½ - ½ 1 Mweghama Wakisa 0 25
11 18 Chirwa Innocent 1473 0 0 - 1 0 Msukwa Kezzie 1684 14
12 19 Nyakanyaka Dalitso 1302 0 0 - 1 0 Mwakikunga Boniface 1569 16
13 23 Kondowe Wesley 0 0 1 bye
14 7 Jere Newton 1746 0 0 not paired
15 15 Phiri Thom 1654 0 0 not paired
16 20 Msukwa Tupokiwe 1244 0 0 not paired

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 8 Ngwira Robert 1746 3 1 - 0 3 Soko Seko 1726 10
2 27 Salanjira Innocent 0 0 - 1 3 Chingati Wilson 1810 5
3 2 Mkamanga Rumbani 1890 2 ½ - ½ 2 Chitedze Raymond 1684 13
4 11 Mkandawire Sungani 1695 2 0 - 1 2 Chiona Richard 1887 3
5 9 Kanyinji Overton 1740 2 0 - 1 2 Mtuwa Stanley 0 24
6 4 Mwagomba Fishan 1881 0 - 1 Kanyenda Kondwani 1907 1
7 17 Ngwira Davis 1549 1 - 0 Mweghama Wakisa 0 25
8 14 Msukwa Kezzie 1684 1 1 - 0 Gondwe Mvuche 0 21
9 22 Kayira Darwin 0 1 0 - 1 1 Mhango Kelusi 1762 6
10 23 Kondowe Wesley 0 1 - - + 1 Luhanga Vincent 1688 12
11 16 Mwakikunga Boniface 1569 1 + - - 1 Ntenjera George 0 26
12 28 Sikwese Lightwell 0 1 - - + 0 Chirwa Innocent 1473 18
13 19 Nyakanyaka Dalitso 1302 0 1 bye
14 7 Jere Newton 1746 0 0 not paired
15 15 Phiri Thom 1654 0 0 not paired
16 20 Msukwa Tupokiwe 1244 0 0 not paired

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 5 Chingati Wilson 1810 4 ½ - ½ 4 Ngwira Robert 1746 8
2 3 Chiona Richard 1887 3 1 - 0 3 Soko Seko 1726 10
3 24 Mtuwa Stanley 0 3 ½ - ½ Mkamanga Rumbani 1890 2
4 1 Kanyenda Kondwani 1907 ½ - ½ Salanjira Innocent 0 27
5 13 Chitedze Raymond 1684 1 - 0 Ngwira Davis 1549 17
6 6 Mhango Kelusi 1762 2 1 - 0 2 Luhanga Vincent 1688 12
7 14 Msukwa Kezzie 1684 2 0 - 1 2 Kanyinji Overton 1740 9
8 16 Mwakikunga Boniface 1569 2 1 - 0 2 Mkandawire Sungani 1695 11
9 25 Mweghama Wakisa 0 0 - 1 Mwagomba Fishan 1881 4
10 21 Gondwe Mvuche 0 ½ - ½ 1 Chirwa Innocent 1473 18
11 28 Sikwese Lightwell 0 1 0 - 1 1 Kayira Darwin 0 22
12 7 Jere Newton 1746 0 0 not paired
13 15 Phiri Thom 1654 0 0 not paired
14 19 Nyakanyaka Dalitso 1302 1 0 not paired
15 20 Msukwa Tupokiwe 1244 0 0 not paired
16 23 Kondowe Wesley 0 1 0 not paired
17 26 Ntenjera George 0 1 0 not paired

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 3 Chiona Richard 1887 4 0 - 1 Chingati Wilson 1810 5
2 8 Ngwira Robert 1746 0 - 1 Mtuwa Stanley 0 24
3 9 Kanyinji Overton 1740 3 1 - 0 Chitedze Raymond 1684 13
4 10 Soko Seko 1726 3 1 - 0 3 Kanyenda Kondwani 1907 1
5 2 Mkamanga Rumbani 1890 3 1 - 0 3 Mhango Kelusi 1762 6
6 27 Salanjira Innocent 0 3 1 - 0 3 Mwakikunga Boniface 1569 16
7 4 Mwagomba Fishan 1881 1 - 0 Ngwira Davis 1549 17
8 11 Mkandawire Sungani 1695 2 1 - 0 2 Msukwa Kezzie 1684 14
9 12 Luhanga Vincent 1688 2 1 - 0 2 Gondwe Mvuche 0 21
10 22 Kayira Darwin 0 2 0 - 1 Mweghama Wakisa 0 25
11 18 Chirwa Innocent 1473 ½ - ½ 1 Sikwese Lightwell 0 28
12 7 Jere Newton 1746 0 0 not paired
13 15 Phiri Thom 1654 0 0 not paired
14 19 Nyakanyaka Dalitso 1302 1 0 not paired
15 20 Msukwa Tupokiwe 1244 0 0 not paired
16 23 Kondowe Wesley 0 1 0 not paired
17 26 Ntenjera George 0 1 0 not paired

Round 7

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 5 Chingati Wilson 1810 1 - 0 Mtuwa Stanley 0 24
2 27 Salanjira Innocent 0 4 0 - 1 Ngwira Robert 1746 8
3 2 Mkamanga Rumbani 1890 4 1 - 0 4 Chiona Richard 1887 3
4 10 Soko Seko 1726 4 1 - 0 4 Kanyinji Overton 1740 9
5 13 Chitedze Raymond 1684 0 - 1 Mwagomba Fishan 1881 4
6 1 Kanyenda Kondwani 1907 3 1 - 0 3 Luhanga Vincent 1688 12
7 6 Mhango Kelusi 1762 3 1 - 0 3 Mkandawire Sungani 1695 11
8 16 Mwakikunga Boniface 1569 3 0 - 1 Mweghama Wakisa 0 25
9 17 Ngwira Davis 1549 1 - 0 2 Chirwa Innocent 1473 18
10 21 Gondwe Mvuche 0 2 1 - 0 2 Kayira Darwin 0 22
11 28 Sikwese Lightwell 0 - - + 2 Msukwa Kezzie 1684 14
12 7 Jere Newton 1746 0 0 not paired
13 15 Phiri Thom 1654 0 0 not paired
14 19 Nyakanyaka Dalitso 1302 1 0 not paired
15 20 Msukwa Tupokiwe 1244 0 0 not paired
16 23 Kondowe Wesley 0 1 0 not paired
17 26 Ntenjera George 0 1 0 not paired

Round 8

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 5 Chingati Wilson 1810 ½ - ½ 5 Soko Seko 1726 10
2 8 Ngwira Robert 1746 1 - 0 5 Mkamanga Rumbani 1890 2
3 24 Mtuwa Stanley 0 0 - 1 Mwagomba Fishan 1881 4
4 1 Kanyenda Kondwani 1907 4 ½ - ½ 4 Mhango Kelusi 1762 6
5 9 Kanyinji Overton 1740 4 1 - 0 4 Chiona Richard 1887 3
6 17 Ngwira Davis 1549 ½ - ½ 4 Salanjira Innocent 0 27
7 25 Mweghama Wakisa 0 0 - 1 Chitedze Raymond 1684 13
8 11 Mkandawire Sungani 1695 3 0 - 1 3 Gondwe Mvuche 0 21
9 14 Msukwa Kezzie 1684 3 0 - 1 3 Mwakikunga Boniface 1569 16
10 12 Luhanga Vincent 1688 3 + - - Sikwese Lightwell 0 28
11 22 Kayira Darwin 0 2 ½ - ½ 2 Chirwa Innocent 1473 18
12 7 Jere Newton 1746 0 0 not paired
13 15 Phiri Thom 1654 0 0 not paired
14 19 Nyakanyaka Dalitso 1302 1 0 not paired
15 20 Msukwa Tupokiwe 1244 0 0 not paired
16 23 Kondowe Wesley 0 1 0 not paired
17 26 Ntenjera George 0 1 0 not paired

Round 9

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 4 Mwagomba Fishan 1881 ½ - ½ 7 Chingati Wilson 1810 5
2 8 Ngwira Robert 1746 0 - 1 5 Kanyinji Overton 1740 9
3 6 Mhango Kelusi 1762 ½ - ½ Soko Seko 1726 10
4 2 Mkamanga Rumbani 1890 5 1 - 0 Kanyenda Kondwani 1907 1
5 27 Salanjira Innocent 0 1 - 0 Mtuwa Stanley 0 24
6 12 Luhanga Vincent 1688 4 1 - 0 Chitedze Raymond 1684 13
7 16 Mwakikunga Boniface 1569 4 0 - 1 4 Ngwira Davis 1549 17
8 3 Chiona Richard 1887 4 1 - 0 3 Msukwa Kezzie 1684 14
9 18 Chirwa Innocent 1473 0 - 1 Mweghama Wakisa 0 25
10 11 Mkandawire Sungani 1695 3 1 - 0 Kayira Darwin 0 22
11 21 Gondwe Mvuche 0 4 1 bye
12 7 Jere Newton 1746 0 0 not paired
13 15 Phiri Thom 1654 0 0 not paired
14 19 Nyakanyaka Dalitso 1302 1 0 not paired
15 20 Msukwa Tupokiwe 1244 0 0 not paired
16 23 Kondowe Wesley 0 1 0 not paired
17 26 Ntenjera George 0 1 0 not paired
18 28 Sikwese Lightwell 0 0 not paired

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 5 Chingati Wilson MAW 1810 7,5 47,0 37,5 37,75
2 8 Ngwira Robert MAW 1746 6,5 46,0 36,0 31,75
3 10 Soko Seko MAW 1726 6,0 51,0 39,0 33,25
4 9 Kanyinji Overton MAW 1740 6,0 44,5 34,5 26,50
5 4 Mwagomba Fishan MAW 1881 6,0 43,0 33,5 26,50
6 2 Mkamanga Rumbani MAW 1890 6,0 42,0 33,0 25,00
7 27 Salanjira Innocent MAW 0 5,5 45,5 34,5 24,25
8 3 Chiona Richard MAW 1887 5,0 47,5 37,5 21,50
9 6 Mhango Kelusi MAW 1762 5,0 41,5 33,0 20,75
10 17 Ngwira Davis MAW 1549 5,0 39,0 31,0 18,50
11 12 Luhanga Vincent MAW 1688 5,0 38,5 30,0 20,50
12 21 Gondwe Mvuche MAW 0 5,0 35,5 27,5 20,00
13 24 Mtuwa Stanley MAW 0 4,5 51,0 40,0 23,00
14 1 Kanyenda Kondwani MAW 1907 4,5 46,0 37,5 20,25
15 13 Chitedze Raymond MAW 1684 4,5 43,0 34,0 18,50
16 25 Mweghama Wakisa MAW 0 4,5 40,0 30,5 14,50
17 16 Mwakikunga Boniface MAW 1569 4,0 38,5 30,0 13,00
18 11 Mkandawire Sungani MAW 1695 4,0 33,0 26,0 10,50
19 14 Msukwa Kezzie MAW 1684 3,0 35,0 27,0 9,00
20 22 Kayira Darwin MAW 0 2,5 38,0 29,5 6,50
21 18 Chirwa Innocent MAW 1473 2,5 34,5 26,0 7,00
22 28 Sikwese Lightwell MAW 0 1,5 33,0 24,5 4,00
23 23 Kondowe Wesley MAW 0 1,0 33,5 25,5 3,50
24 19 Nyakanyaka Dalitso MAW 1302 1,0 33,0 23,5 3,00
25 26 Ntenjera George MAW 0 1,0 31,0 24,5 3,50
26 7 Jere Newton MAW 1746 0,0 27,0 21,0 0,00
15 Phiri Thom MAW 1654 0,0 27,0 21,0 0,00
20 Msukwa Tupokiwe MAW 1244 0,0 27,0 21,0 0,00