Auckland ANZAC Weekender

Chess tournament overview

Country: New Zealand
Tournament date: 2017-04-22 to 2017-04-25
Tournament place: Auckland (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 90 minutes for all moves plus an increment of 30 seconds from move 1
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE and national

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Mike Steadman
Main referee: Helen Milligan

Schedule: Auckland ANZAC Weekender

Round Date Time
1 2017/04/22 09:30
2 2017/04/22 14:30
3 2017/04/23 09:30
4 2017/04/23 14:30
5 2017/04/25 09:30
6 2017/04/25 14:30

Players registered in Auckland ANZAC Weekender

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 FM Kulashko Alexei 0 0 0
2 FM Hague Ben 0 0 0
3 FM Gong Daniel Hanwen 0 0 0
4 FM Steadman Michael 0 0 0
5 IM Garbett Paul Anthony 0 0 0
6 Thornton Giovanni Antonio 0 0 0
7 Polishchuk Kirill 0 0 0
8 CM Fan Allen Chi Zhou 0 0 0
9 Krstev Antonio 0 0 0
10 Macdonald Paul 0 0 0
11 CM Lim Benjamin U 0 0 0
12 WFM Zhang Jasmine Haomo 0 0 0
13 CM Eade Don 0 0 0
14 Peak Stephen 0 0 0
15 CM Nagorski Alex 0 0 0
16 Van Den Heuvel Arnold 0 0 0
17 Lyall Simon 0 0 0
18 Ha Huy Minh 0 0 0
19 Cooper Nigel 0 0 0
20 Dai Oliver 0 0 0
21 Holdo Karl 0 0 0
22 Liu Xinyang 0 0 0
23 Wang Aaron Ziwen 0 0 0
24 Taylor David 0 0 0
25 Qin Oscar Shu Xuan 0 0 0
26 WCM Qin Nicole Shu Yu 0 0 0
27 WCM Braganza Nadia 0 0 0
28 Wang Ying 0 0 0
29 Liu John 0 0 0
30 Patel Rishit 0 0 0
31 WCM Ghadiali Renae 0 0 0
32 WCM Lourenco Eva 0 0 0
33 Qiu Daniel 0 0 0
34 Ning Isabelle 0 0 0
35 Barry Jacob 0 0 0
36 Ghadiali Saasha 0 0 0
37 Weng Xintong (winston) 0 0 0
38 Zhang Kendrick (kenny) 0 0 0
39 Jin Owen 0 0 0
40 Jain Uday 0 0 0
41 White Calvin 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 FM Kulashko Alexei 0 0 0
2 FM Hague Ben 0 0 0
3 FM Gong Daniel Hanwen 0 0 0
4 FM Steadman Michael 0 0 0
5 IM Garbett Paul Anthony 0 0 0
6 Thornton Giovanni Antonio 0 0 0
7 Polishchuk Kirill 0 0 0
8 CM Fan Allen Chi Zhou 0 0 0
9 Krstev Antonio 0 0 0
10 Macdonald Paul 0 0 0
11 CM Lim Benjamin U 0 0 0
12 WFM Zhang Jasmine Haomo 0 0 0
13 CM Eade Don 0 0 0
14 Peak Stephen 0 0 0
15 CM Nagorski Alex 0 0 0
16 Van Den Heuvel Arnold 0 0 0
17 Lyall Simon 0 0 0
18 Ha Huy Minh 0 0 0
19 Cooper Nigel 0 0 0
20 Dai Oliver 0 0 0
21 Holdo Karl 0 0 0
22 Liu Xinyang 0 0 0
23 Wang Aaron Ziwen 0 0 0
24 Taylor David 0 0 0
25 Qin Oscar Shu Xuan 0 0 0
26 WCM Qin Nicole Shu Yu 0 0 0
27 WCM Braganza Nadia 0 0 0
28 Wang Ying 0 0 0
29 Liu John 0 0 0
30 Patel Rishit 0 0 0
31 WCM Ghadiali Renae 0 0 0
32 WCM Lourenco Eva 0 0 0
33 Qiu Daniel 0 0 0
34 Ning Isabelle 0 0 0
35 Barry Jacob 0 0 0
36 Ghadiali Saasha 0 0 0
37 Weng Xintong (winston) 0 0 0
38 Zhang Kendrick (kenny) 0 0 0
39 Jin Owen 0 0 0
40 Jain Uday 0 0 0
41 White Calvin 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 FM Kulashko Alexei 4300599 NZL 2341
2 FM Hague Ben 405647 NZL 2305
3 FM Gong Daniel Hanwen 4303962 NZL 2295
4 FM Steadman Michael 4300548 NZL 2237
5 IM Garbett Paul Anthony 4300122 NZL 2218
6 Thornton Giovanni Antonio 4300963 NZL 2144
7 Polishchuk Kirill 4304780 NZL 2122
8 CM Fan Allen Chi Zhou 4304128 NZL 2044
9 Krstev Antonio 4300602 NZL 2010
10 Macdonald Paul 4301277 NZL 2002
11 CM Lim Benjamin U 4300971 NZL 1931
12 WFM Zhang Jasmine Haomo 4304632 NZL 1855
13 CM Eade Don 4302060 NZL 1844
14 Peak Stephen 4305493 NZL 1826
15 CM Nagorski Alex 4307577 NZL 1788
16 Van Den Heuvel Arnold 4308930 NZL 1747
17 Lyall Simon 4303148 NZL 1741
18 Ha Huy Minh 12417246 VIE 1697
19 Cooper Nigel 4300840 NZL 1681
20 Dai Oliver 4307305 NZL 1666
21 Holdo Karl 4304586 NZL 1640
22 Liu Xinyang 4307895 NZL 1583
23 Wang Aaron Ziwen 4304004 NZL 1579
24 Taylor David 4302591 NZL 1500
25 Qin Oscar Shu Xuan 4304314 NZL 1495
26 WCM Qin Nicole Shu Yu 4304306 NZL 1493
27 WCM Braganza Nadia 4305337 NZL 1465
28 Wang Ying 4307011 NZL 1411
29 Liu John 4307887 NZL 1394
30 Patel Rishit 4305051 NZL 1353
31 WCM Ghadiali Renae 4305604 NZL 1329
32 WCM Lourenco Eva 4305469 NZL 1327
33 Qiu Daniel 4307283 NZL 1285
34 Ning Isabelle 4307763 NZL 1237
35 Barry Jacob 4304462 NZL 1227
36 Ghadiali Saasha 4305612 NZL 1038
37 Weng Xintong (winston) 4306414 NZL 945
38 Zhang Kendrick (kenny) 4307704 NZL 922
39 Jin Owen NZL 911
40 Jain Uday 4308883 NZL 883
41 White Calvin NZL 622

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 22 Liu Xinyang 1583 0 0 - 1 0 FM Kulashko Alexei 2341 1
2 2 FM Hague Ben 2305 0 1 - 0 0 Wang Aaron Ziwen 1579 23
3 25 Qin Oscar Shu Xuan 1495 0 0 - 1 0 FM Gong Daniel Hanwen 2295 3
4 4 FM Steadman Michael 2237 0 1 - 0 0 WCM Qin Nicole Shu Yu 1493 26
5 27 WCM Braganza Nadia 1465 0 0 - 1 0 IM Garbett Paul Anthony 2218 5
6 6 Thornton Giovanni Antonio 2144 0 1 - 0 0 Wang Ying 1411 28
7 29 Liu John 1394 0 0 - 1 0 Polishchuk Kirill 2122 7
8 8 CM Fan Allen Chi Zhou 2044 0 1 - 0 0 Patel Rishit 1353 30
9 31 WCM Ghadiali Renae 1329 0 0 - 1 0 Krstev Antonio 2010 9
10 10 Macdonald Paul 2002 0 1 - 0 0 WCM Lourenco Eva 1327 32
11 33 Qiu Daniel 1285 0 0 - 1 0 CM Lim Benjamin U 1931 11
12 12 WFM Zhang Jasmine Haomo 1855 0 1 - 0 0 Ning Isabelle 1237 34
13 35 Barry Jacob 1227 0 0 - 1 0 CM Eade Don 1844 13
14 14 Peak Stephen 1826 0 1 - 0 0 Ghadiali Saasha 1038 36
15 37 Weng Xintong (winston) 945 0 0 - 1 0 CM Nagorski Alex 1788 15
16 16 Van Den Heuvel Arnold 1747 0 1 - 0 0 Zhang Kendrick (kenny) 922 38
17 39 Jin Owen 911 0 1 - 0 0 Lyall Simon 1741 17
18 18 Ha Huy Minh 1697 0 0 - 1 0 Jain Uday 883 40
19 41 White Calvin 622 0 0 - 1 0 Dai Oliver 1666 20
20 19 Cooper Nigel 1681 0 ½ not paired
21 21 Holdo Karl 1640 0 ½ not paired
22 24 Taylor David 1500 0 ½ not paired

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 FM Kulashko Alexei 2341 1 1 - 0 1 Macdonald Paul 2002 10
2 11 CM Lim Benjamin U 1931 1 0 - 1 1 FM Hague Ben 2305 2
3 3 FM Gong Daniel Hanwen 2295 1 ½ - ½ 1 WFM Zhang Jasmine Haomo 1855 12
4 13 CM Eade Don 1844 1 0 - 1 1 FM Steadman Michael 2237 4
5 5 IM Garbett Paul Anthony 2218 1 1 - 0 1 Peak Stephen 1826 14
6 15 CM Nagorski Alex 1788 1 0 - 1 1 Thornton Giovanni Antonio 2144 6
7 7 Polishchuk Kirill 2122 1 ½ - ½ 1 Van Den Heuvel Arnold 1747 16
8 20 Dai Oliver 1666 1 0 - 1 1 CM Fan Allen Chi Zhou 2044 8
9 9 Krstev Antonio 2010 1 1 - 0 1 Jin Owen 911 39
10 40 Jain Uday 883 1 0 - 1 ½ Cooper Nigel 1681 19
11 21 Holdo Karl 1640 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Taylor David 1500 24
12 17 Lyall Simon 1741 0 1 - 0 0 WCM Ghadiali Renae 1329 31
13 30 Patel Rishit 1353 0 0 - 1 0 Ha Huy Minh 1697 18
14 32 WCM Lourenco Eva 1327 0 0 - 1 0 Liu Xinyang 1583 22
15 23 Wang Aaron Ziwen 1579 0 1 - 0 0 Qiu Daniel 1285 33
16 34 Ning Isabelle 1237 0 0 - 1 0 Qin Oscar Shu Xuan 1495 25
17 26 WCM Qin Nicole Shu Yu 1493 0 1 - 0 0 Barry Jacob 1227 35
18 36 Ghadiali Saasha 1038 0 0 - 1 0 WCM Braganza Nadia 1465 27
19 28 Wang Ying 1411 0 0 - 1 0 Weng Xintong (winston) 945 37
20 38 Zhang Kendrick (kenny) 922 0 1 - 0 0 Liu John 1394 29
21 41 White Calvin 622 0 1 bye

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 6 Thornton Giovanni Antonio 2144 2 ½ - ½ 2 FM Kulashko Alexei 2341 1
2 2 FM Hague Ben 2305 2 1 - 0 2 IM Garbett Paul Anthony 2218 5
3 4 FM Steadman Michael 2237 2 1 - 0 2 Krstev Antonio 2010 9
4 8 CM Fan Allen Chi Zhou 2044 2 ½ - ½ FM Gong Daniel Hanwen 2295 3
5 19 Cooper Nigel 1681 0 - 1 Polishchuk Kirill 2122 7
6 12 WFM Zhang Jasmine Haomo 1855 1 - 0 Holdo Karl 1640 21
7 16 Van Den Heuvel Arnold 1747 0 - 1 1 CM Lim Benjamin U 1931 11
8 10 Macdonald Paul 2002 1 1 - 0 1 Wang Aaron Ziwen 1579 23
9 25 Qin Oscar Shu Xuan 1495 1 1 - 0 1 CM Eade Don 1844 13
10 14 Peak Stephen 1826 1 0 - 1 1 WCM Qin Nicole Shu Yu 1493 26
11 27 WCM Braganza Nadia 1465 1 ½ - ½ 1 CM Nagorski Alex 1788 15
12 37 Weng Xintong (winston) 945 1 0 - 1 1 Lyall Simon 1741 17
13 18 Ha Huy Minh 1697 1 1 - 0 1 White Calvin 622 41
14 39 Jin Owen 911 1 0 - 1 1 Dai Oliver 1666 20
15 22 Liu Xinyang 1583 1 1 - 0 1 Jain Uday 883 40
16 24 Taylor David 1500 ½ ½ - ½ 1 Zhang Kendrick (kenny) 922 38
17 33 Qiu Daniel 1285 0 1 - 0 0 Wang Ying 1411 28
18 29 Liu John 1394 0 ½ - ½ 0 WCM Lourenco Eva 1327 32
19 35 Barry Jacob 1227 0 1 - 0 0 Patel Rishit 1353 30
20 31 WCM Ghadiali Renae 1329 0 1 - 0 0 Ning Isabelle 1237 34
21 36 Ghadiali Saasha 1038 0 1 bye

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 4 FM Steadman Michael 2237 3 ½ - ½ 3 FM Hague Ben 2305 2
2 1 FM Kulashko Alexei 2341 ½ - ½ CM Fan Allen Chi Zhou 2044 8
3 7 Polishchuk Kirill 2122 1 - 0 Thornton Giovanni Antonio 2144 6
4 5 IM Garbett Paul Anthony 2218 2 1 - 0 WFM Zhang Jasmine Haomo 1855 12
5 3 FM Gong Daniel Hanwen 2295 2 1 - 0 2 Ha Huy Minh 1697 18
6 9 Krstev Antonio 2010 2 ½ - ½ 2 Dai Oliver 1666 20
7 26 WCM Qin Nicole Shu Yu 1493 2 0 - 1 2 Macdonald Paul 2002 10
8 11 CM Lim Benjamin U 1931 2 ½ - ½ 2 Liu Xinyang 1583 22
9 17 Lyall Simon 1741 2 1 - 0 2 Qin Oscar Shu Xuan 1495 25
10 15 CM Nagorski Alex 1788 ½ - ½ Cooper Nigel 1681 19
11 38 Zhang Kendrick (kenny) 922 0 - 1 WCM Braganza Nadia 1465 27
12 21 Holdo Karl 1640 ½ - ½ 1 Peak Stephen 1826 14
13 13 CM Eade Don 1844 1 1 - 0 1 Ghadiali Saasha 1038 36
14 23 Wang Aaron Ziwen 1579 1 1 - 0 1 Barry Jacob 1227 35
15 24 Taylor David 1500 1 1 - 0 1 Weng Xintong (winston) 945 37
16 40 Jain Uday 883 1 ½ - ½ 1 WCM Ghadiali Renae 1329 31
17 41 White Calvin 622 1 0 - 1 1 Qiu Daniel 1285 33
18 32 WCM Lourenco Eva 1327 ½ 1 - 0 1 Jin Owen 911 39
19 28 Wang Ying 1411 0 1 - 0 ½ Liu John 1394 29
20 30 Patel Rishit 1353 0 0 - 1 0 Ning Isabelle 1237 34
21 16 Van Den Heuvel Arnold 1747 ½ not paired

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 FM Hague Ben 2305 ½ - ½ Polishchuk Kirill 2122 7
2 1 FM Kulashko Alexei 2341 3 0 - 1 FM Steadman Michael 2237 4
3 10 Macdonald Paul 2002 3 0 - 1 3 FM Gong Daniel Hanwen 2295 3
4 8 CM Fan Allen Chi Zhou 2044 3 ½ - ½ 3 IM Garbett Paul Anthony 2218 5
5 6 Thornton Giovanni Antonio 2144 1 - 0 3 Lyall Simon 1741 17
6 22 Liu Xinyang 1583 0 - 1 Krstev Antonio 2010 9
7 20 Dai Oliver 1666 0 - 1 CM Lim Benjamin U 1931 11
8 12 WFM Zhang Jasmine Haomo 1855 1 - 0 WCM Braganza Nadia 1465 27
9 13 CM Eade Don 1844 2 ½ - ½ 2 Holdo Karl 1640 21
10 25 Qin Oscar Shu Xuan 1495 2 0 - 1 2 CM Nagorski Alex 1788 15
11 33 Qiu Daniel 1285 2 0 - 1 2 Van Den Heuvel Arnold 1747 16
12 18 Ha Huy Minh 1697 2 1 - 0 2 Wang Aaron Ziwen 1579 23
13 19 Cooper Nigel 1681 2 1 - 0 2 WCM Qin Nicole Shu Yu 1493 26
14 14 Peak Stephen 1826 0 - 1 WCM Lourenco Eva 1327 32
15 31 WCM Ghadiali Renae 1329 1 - 0 Zhang Kendrick (kenny) 922 38
16 34 Ning Isabelle 1237 1 1 - 0 Jain Uday 883 40
17 39 Jin Owen 911 1 1 - 0 1 Wang Ying 1411 28
18 35 Barry Jacob 1227 1 1 - 0 1 Weng Xintong (winston) 945 37
19 36 Ghadiali Saasha 1038 1 1 - 0 1 White Calvin 622 41
20 29 Liu John 1394 ½ 0 - 1 0 Patel Rishit 1353 30
21 24 Taylor David 1500 2 0 not paired

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 7 Polishchuk Kirill 2122 4 0 - 1 FM Steadman Michael 2237 4
2 3 FM Gong Daniel Hanwen 2295 4 1 - 0 4 FM Hague Ben 2305 2
3 5 IM Garbett Paul Anthony 2218 1 - 0 Thornton Giovanni Antonio 2144 6
4 11 CM Lim Benjamin U 1931 0 - 1 CM Fan Allen Chi Zhou 2044 8
5 9 Krstev Antonio 2010 1 - 0 WFM Zhang Jasmine Haomo 1855 12
6 16 Van Den Heuvel Arnold 1747 3 0 - 1 3 FM Kulashko Alexei 2341 1
7 17 Lyall Simon 1741 3 1 - 0 3 Macdonald Paul 2002 10
8 15 CM Nagorski Alex 1788 3 1 - 0 3 Ha Huy Minh 1697 18
9 20 Dai Oliver 1666 1 - 0 3 Cooper Nigel 1681 19
10 32 WCM Lourenco Eva 1327 ½ - ½ CM Eade Don 1844 13
11 21 Holdo Karl 1640 1 - 0 WCM Ghadiali Renae 1329 31
12 27 WCM Braganza Nadia 1465 ½ - ½ Liu Xinyang 1583 22
13 23 Wang Aaron Ziwen 1579 2 1 - 0 2 Jin Owen 911 39
14 34 Ning Isabelle 1237 2 0 - 1 2 Taylor David 1500 24
15 36 Ghadiali Saasha 1038 2 1 - 0 2 Qin Oscar Shu Xuan 1495 25
16 26 WCM Qin Nicole Shu Yu 1493 2 0 - 1 2 Qiu Daniel 1285 33
17 38 Zhang Kendrick (kenny) 922 0 - 1 2 Barry Jacob 1227 35
18 40 Jain Uday 883 0 - 1 Peak Stephen 1826 14
19 28 Wang Ying 1411 1 1 - 0 1 White Calvin 622 41
20 37 Weng Xintong (winston) 945 1 1 - 0 1 Patel Rishit 1353 30
21 29 Liu John 1394 ½ 1 bye

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 4 FM Steadman Michael NZL 2237 5,5 0,0 19,5 15,0
2 3 FM Gong Daniel Hanwen NZL 2295 5,0 0,0 16,5 13,5
3 8 CM Fan Allen Chi Zhou NZL 2044 4,5 0,0 16,5 15,5
4 5 IM Garbett Paul Anthony NZL 2218 4,5 0,0 16,0 14,0
5 9 Krstev Antonio NZL 2010 4,5 0,0 15,5 12,5
6 2 FM Hague Ben NZL 2305 4,0 0,0 17,5 17,0
7 7 Polishchuk Kirill NZL 2122 4,0 0,0 16,5 13,5
8 1 FM Kulashko Alexei NZL 2341 4,0 0,0 15,5 14,0
9 17 Lyall Simon NZL 1741 4,0 0,0 13,0 9,5
10 15 CM Nagorski Alex NZL 1788 4,0 0,0 12,5 11,0
11 6 Thornton Giovanni Antonio NZL 2144 3,5 0,0 15,0 16,0
12 12 WFM Zhang Jasmine Haomo NZL 1855 3,5 0,0 14,5 15,5
13 11 CM Lim Benjamin U NZL 1931 3,5 0,0 13,5 13,5
14 20 Dai Oliver NZL 1666 3,5 0,0 12,5 13,0
15 21 Holdo Karl NZL 1640 3,5 0,0 11,5 12,0
16 10 Macdonald Paul NZL 2002 3,0 0,0 13,0 14,0
17 16 Van Den Heuvel Arnold NZL 1747 3,0 0,0 12,0 13,5
18 19 Cooper Nigel NZL 1681 3,0 0,0 11,5 12,5
19 22 Liu Xinyang NZL 1583 3,0 0,0 11,0 13,5
20 18 Ha Huy Minh VIE 1697 3,0 0,0 11,0 9,5
21 27 WCM Braganza Nadia NZL 1465 3,0 0,0 10,5 13,0
22 13 CM Eade Don NZL 1844 3,0 0,0 10,5 12,0
23 23 Wang Aaron Ziwen NZL 1579 3,0 0,0 9,0 12,0
24 24 Taylor David NZL 1500 3,0 0,0 9,0 10,5
25 33 Qiu Daniel NZL 1285 3,0 0,0 8,0 10,0
26 32 WCM Lourenco Eva NZL 1327 3,0 0,0 7,5 10,5
27 36 Ghadiali Saasha NZL 1038 3,0 0,0 7,0 9,0
28 35 Barry Jacob NZL 1227 3,0 0,0 7,0 8,5
29 14 Peak Stephen NZL 1826 2,5 0,0 8,5 11,0
30 31 WCM Ghadiali Renae NZL 1329 2,5 0,0 7,5 11,0
31 25 Qin Oscar Shu Xuan NZL 1495 2,0 0,0 9,0 13,5
32 26 WCM Qin Nicole Shu Yu NZL 1493 2,0 0,0 9,0 12,0
33 39 Jin Owen NZL 911 2,0 0,0 8,0 13,5
34 37 Weng Xintong (winston) NZL 945 2,0 0,0 6,0 12,5
35 34 Ning Isabelle NZL 1237 2,0 0,0 5,0 9,5
36 28 Wang Ying NZL 1411 2,0 0,0 4,0 8,0
37 40 Jain Uday NZL 883 1,5 0,0 7,5 11,0
38 38 Zhang Kendrick (kenny) NZL 922 1,5 0,0 7,0 11,5
39 29 Liu John NZL 1394 1,5 0,0 3,0 7,5
40 41 White Calvin NZL 622 1,0 0,0 5,0 10,5
41 30 Patel Rishit NZL 1353 1,0 0,0 2,0 10,0