SEMPHA CHESS OPEN MAY 2018

Chess tournament overview

Country: Malawi
Tournament date: 2018-05-19 to 2018-05-21
Tournament place: LILONGWE MALAWI (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 60 MINUTES PER PLAYER
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE and national

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: CENTRAL REGION CHESS LEAGUE
Main referee: 20500050 MKUMBWA GILTON

Schedule: SEMPHA CHESS OPEN MAY 2018

Round Date Time
1 2018/05/19 8.30
2 2018/05/19 14.00
3 2018/05/20 8.00
4 2018/05/20 11.00
5 2018/05/20 16.00
6 2018/05/21 8.30
7 2018/05/21 14.00

Players registered in SEMPHA CHESS OPEN MAY 2018

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 Mphungu Gerrard 0 0 0
2 Chipanga Chiletso 0 0 0
3 Mfune Petros 0 0 0
4 Chimthere Alfred 0 0 0
5 Phiri Aaron 0 0 0
6 Chiwambo Stansford 0 0 0
7 Nanthambwe Hubert 0 0 0
8 Kapende Charles 0 0 0
9 Matola Ernest 0 0 0
10 Sharra Leonard 0 0 0
11 Jimu Fidelis 0 0 0
12 Chimkute Ronald 0 0 0
13 Foster Ken 0 0 0
14 Msendema Willard 0 0 0
15 Ndipita Mark 0 0 0
16 Mhone Shadreck 0 0 0
17 Matundu Richard 0 0 0
18 Mwenebanda Jennifer 0 0 0
19 Chigowo Amos 0 0 0
20 Ching'ombe Evance 0 0 0
21 Chizule Godfrey 0 0 0
22 Dutt Dakshesh 0 0 0
23 Dutt Lakshita 0 0 0
24 Kalima Reuben 0 0 0
25 Kapalamula Martha 0 0 0
26 Mamtora Dev 0 0 0
27 Mawiliga Frank 0 0 0
28 Mbwana Mcdonald 0 0 0
29 Mdala Richard 0 0 0
30 Mphande Mayeso 0 0 0
31 Mwale Zex 0 0 0
32 Njobvu Davie 0 0 0
33 Siu Davie 0 0 0
34 Pabri Rahil 0 0 0
35 Salian Aditya 0 0 0
36 Shriyan Priyasha 0 0 0
37 Mhinji Jacob 0 0 0
38 Thakrar Meer 0 0 0
39 Gupta Aditya 0 0 0
40 Chakana Clement 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 Mphungu Gerrard 0 0 0
2 Chipanga Chiletso 0 0 0
3 Mfune Petros 0 0 0
4 Chimthere Alfred 0 0 0
5 Phiri Aaron 0 0 0
6 Chiwambo Stansford 0 0 0
7 Nanthambwe Hubert 0 0 0
8 Kapende Charles 0 0 0
9 Matola Ernest 0 0 0
10 Sharra Leonard 0 0 0
11 Jimu Fidelis 0 0 0
12 Chimkute Ronald 0 0 0
13 Foster Ken 0 0 0
14 Msendema Willard 0 0 0
15 Ndipita Mark 0 0 0
16 Mhone Shadreck 0 0 0
17 Matundu Richard 0 0 0
18 Mwenebanda Jennifer 0 0 0
19 Chigowo Amos 0 0 0
20 Ching'ombe Evance 0 0 0
21 Chizule Godfrey 0 0 0
22 Dutt Dakshesh 0 0 0
23 Dutt Lakshita 0 0 0
24 Kalima Reuben 0 0 0
25 Kapalamula Martha 0 0 0
26 Mamtora Dev 0 0 0
27 Mawiliga Frank 0 0 0
28 Mbwana Mcdonald 0 0 0
29 Mdala Richard 0 0 0
30 Mphande Mayeso 0 0 0
31 Mwale Zex 0 0 0
32 Njobvu Davie 0 0 0
33 Siu Davie 0 0 0
34 Pabri Rahil 0 0 0
35 Salian Aditya 0 0 0
36 Shriyan Priyasha 0 0 0
37 Mhinji Jacob 0 0 0
38 Thakrar Meer 0 0 0
39 Gupta Aditya 0 0 0
40 Chakana Clement 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 Mphungu Gerrard 20500220 MAW 2088
2 Chipanga Chiletso 16400119 MAW 2126
3 Mfune Petros 20500033 MAW 2053
4 Chimthere Alfred 16400046 MAW 1987
5 Phiri Aaron 20504152 MAW 1928
6 Chiwambo Stansford 20500530 MAW 1941
7 Nanthambwe Hubert 20501099 MAW 1906
8 Kapende Charles 20501072 MAW 1810
9 Matola Ernest 20501943 MAW 1860
10 Sharra Leonard 20500149 MAW 1914
11 Jimu Fidelis 20501692 MAW 1831
12 Chimkute Ronald 20501951 MAW 1823
13 Foster Ken 20502109 MAW 1978
14 Msendema Willard 20505094 MAW 1635
15 Ndipita Mark 20504420 MAW 1679
16 Mhone Shadreck 20501080 MAW 1746
17 Matundu Richard 20504276 MAW 1621
18 Mwenebanda Jennifer 20500963 MAW 0
19 Chigowo Amos 20505280 MAW 0
20 Ching'ombe Evance 20504578 MAW 1688
21 Chizule Godfrey 20505361 MAW 0
22 Dutt Dakshesh 20505337 MAW 0
23 Dutt Lakshita 20505329 MAW 0
24 Kalima Reuben 20504470 MAW 0
25 Kapalamula Martha 20505116 MAW 1155
26 Mamtora Dev 20505345 MAW 0
27 Mawiliga Frank 20504284 MAW 0
28 Mbwana Mcdonald 20505388 MAW 0
29 Mdala Richard 20505264 MAW 0
30 Mphande Mayeso 20500793 MAW 0
31 Mwale Zex 20505183 MAW 1772
32 Njobvu Davie 20505248 MAW 0
33 Siu Davie 20503679 MAW 1628
34 Pabri Rahil 20505302 MAW 0
35 Salian Aditya 20505272 MAW 0
36 Shriyan Priyasha 20505353 MAW 0
37 Mhinji Jacob 20504560 MAW 1597
38 Thakrar Meer 20505299 MAW 0
39 Gupta Aditya 20505370 MAW 0
40 Chakana Clement 20504268 MAW 0

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 Mphungu Gerrard 2088 0 1 - 0 0 Jimu Fidelis 1831 11
2 12 Chimkute Ronald 1823 0 0 - 1 0 Chipanga Chiletso 2126 2
3 3 Mfune Petros 2053 0 1 - 0 0 Foster Ken 1978 13
4 14 Msendema Willard 1635 0 0 - 1 0 Chimthere Alfred 1987 4
5 5 Phiri Aaron 1928 0 1 - 0 0 Ndipita Mark 1679 15
6 16 Mhone Shadreck 1746 0 0 - 1 0 Chiwambo Stansford 1941 6
7 7 Nanthambwe Hubert 1906 0 1 - 0 0 Matundu Richard 1621 17
8 18 Mwenebanda Jennifer 0 0 0 - 1 0 Kapende Charles 1810 8
9 9 Matola Ernest 1860 0 1 - 0 0 Chigowo Amos 0 19
10 20 Ching'ombe Evance 1688 0 1 - 0 0 Sharra Leonard 1914 10
11 21 Chizule Godfrey 0 0 0 - 1 0 Mwale Zex 1772 31
12 32 Njobvu Davie 0 0 1 - 0 0 Dutt Dakshesh 0 22
13 23 Dutt Lakshita 0 0 0 - 1 0 Siu Davie 1628 33
14 34 Pabri Rahil 0 0 0 - 1 0 Kalima Reuben 0 24
15 25 Kapalamula Martha 1155 0 1 - 0 0 Salian Aditya 0 35
16 36 Shriyan Priyasha 0 0 1 - 0 0 Mamtora Dev 0 26
17 37 Mhinji Jacob 1597 0 0 - 1 0 Mbwana Mcdonald 0 28
18 39 Gupta Aditya 0 0 0 - 1 0 Mphande Mayeso 0 30
19 27 Mawiliga Frank 0 0 1 - 0 0 Thakrar Meer 0 38
20 29 Mdala Richard 0 0 0 - 1 0 Chakana Clement 0 40

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 6 Chiwambo Stansford 1941 1 ½ - ½ 1 Mphungu Gerrard 2088 1
2 2 Chipanga Chiletso 2126 1 1 - 0 1 Nanthambwe Hubert 1906 7
3 8 Kapende Charles 1810 1 1 - 0 1 Mfune Petros 2053 3
4 4 Chimthere Alfred 1987 1 1 - 0 1 Matola Ernest 1860 9
5 20 Ching'ombe Evance 1688 1 0 - 1 1 Phiri Aaron 1928 5
6 10 Sharra Leonard 1914 0 1 - 0 0 Ndipita Mark 1679 15
7 11 Jimu Fidelis 1831 0 1 - 0 0 Mhone Shadreck 1746 16
8 17 Matundu Richard 1621 0 0 - 1 0 Chimkute Ronald 1823 12
9 13 Foster Ken 1978 0 1 - 0 0 Mwenebanda Jennifer 0 18
10 19 Chigowo Amos 0 0 1 - 0 0 Msendema Willard 1635 14
11 24 Kalima Reuben 0 1 0 - 1 1 Mwale Zex 1772 31
12 33 Siu Davie 1628 1 1 - 0 1 Kapalamula Martha 1155 25
13 40 Chakana Clement 0 1 0 - 1 1 Mawiliga Frank 0 27
14 28 Mbwana Mcdonald 0 1 ½ - ½ 1 Njobvu Davie 0 32
15 30 Mphande Mayeso 0 1 1 - 0 1 Shriyan Priyasha 0 36
16 34 Pabri Rahil 0 0 0 - 1 0 Chizule Godfrey 0 21
17 22 Dutt Dakshesh 0 0 0 - 1 0 Mhinji Jacob 1597 37
18 35 Salian Aditya 0 0 0 - 1 0 Dutt Lakshita 0 23
19 26 Mamtora Dev 0 0 0 - 1 0 Gupta Aditya 0 39
20 38 Thakrar Meer 0 0 0 - 1 0 Mdala Richard 0 29

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 5 Phiri Aaron 1928 2 0 - 1 2 Chipanga Chiletso 2126 2
2 8 Kapende Charles 1810 2 0 - 1 2 Chimthere Alfred 1987 4
3 1 Mphungu Gerrard 2088 1 - 0 1 Sharra Leonard 1914 10
4 3 Mfune Petros 2053 1 1 - 0 Chiwambo Stansford 1941 6
5 7 Nanthambwe Hubert 1906 1 0 - 1 1 Foster Ken 1978 13
6 9 Matola Ernest 1860 1 1 - 0 1 Ching'ombe Evance 1688 20
7 12 Chimkute Ronald 1823 1 ½ - ½ 1 Jimu Fidelis 1831 11
8 15 Ndipita Mark 1679 0 1 - 0 1 Chigowo Amos 0 19
9 14 Msendema Willard 1635 0 1 - 0 2 Mawiliga Frank 0 27
10 16 Mhone Shadreck 1746 0 1 - 0 2 Mphande Mayeso 0 30
11 31 Mwale Zex 1772 2 1 - 0 0 Matundu Richard 1621 17
12 18 Mwenebanda Jennifer 0 0 0 - 1 2 Siu Davie 1628 33
13 21 Chizule Godfrey 0 1 0 - 1 Mbwana Mcdonald 0 28
14 32 Njobvu Davie 0 1 - 0 1 Dutt Lakshita 0 23
15 36 Shriyan Priyasha 0 1 0 - 1 1 Kalima Reuben 0 24
16 25 Kapalamula Martha 1155 1 0 - 1 1 Chakana Clement 0 40
17 29 Mdala Richard 0 1 1 - 0 1 Mhinji Jacob 1597 37
18 39 Gupta Aditya 0 1 1 - 0 0 Dutt Dakshesh 0 22
19 35 Salian Aditya 0 0 0 - 1 0 Mamtora Dev 0 26
20 38 Thakrar Meer 0 0 0 - 1 0 Pabri Rahil 0 34

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 Chipanga Chiletso 2126 3 1 - 0 3 Mwale Zex 1772 31
2 4 Chimthere Alfred 1987 3 1 - 0 3 Siu Davie 1628 33
3 28 Mbwana Mcdonald 0 0 - 1 Mphungu Gerrard 2088 1
4 5 Phiri Aaron 1928 2 1 - 0 Njobvu Davie 0 32
5 27 Mawiliga Frank 0 2 0 - 1 2 Mfune Petros 2053 3
6 30 Mphande Mayeso 0 2 1 - 0 2 Kapende Charles 1810 8
7 40 Chakana Clement 0 2 0 - 1 2 Matola Ernest 1860 9
8 13 Foster Ken 1978 2 1 - 0 2 Mdala Richard 0 29
9 24 Kalima Reuben 0 2 1 - 0 2 Gupta Aditya 0 39
10 6 Chiwambo Stansford 1941 1 - 0 Chimkute Ronald 1823 12
11 11 Jimu Fidelis 1831 1 - 0 1 Nanthambwe Hubert 1906 7
12 10 Sharra Leonard 1914 1 1 - 0 1 Chizule Godfrey 0 21
13 23 Dutt Lakshita 0 1 0 - 1 1 Msendema Willard 1635 14
14 15 Ndipita Mark 1679 1 1 - 0 1 Kapalamula Martha 1155 25
15 26 Mamtora Dev 0 1 0 - 1 1 Mhone Shadreck 1746 16
16 19 Chigowo Amos 0 1 1 - 0 1 Pabri Rahil 0 34
17 37 Mhinji Jacob 1597 1 1 - 0 1 Ching'ombe Evance 1688 20
18 36 Shriyan Priyasha 0 1 ½ - ½ 0 Salian Aditya 0 35
19 17 Matundu Richard 1621 0 1 - 0 0 Thakrar Meer 0 38
20 22 Dutt Dakshesh 0 0 0 - 1 0 Mwenebanda Jennifer 0 18

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 4 Chimthere Alfred 1987 4 0 - 1 4 Chipanga Chiletso 2126 2
2 1 Mphungu Gerrard 2088 0 - 1 3 Foster Ken 1978 13
3 3 Mfune Petros 2053 3 1 - 0 3 Mphande Mayeso 0 30
4 31 Mwale Zex 1772 3 1 - 0 3 Phiri Aaron 1928 5
5 33 Siu Davie 1628 3 1 - 0 3 Kalima Reuben 0 24
6 9 Matola Ernest 1860 3 1 - 0 Chiwambo Stansford 1941 6
7 32 Njobvu Davie 0 0 - 1 Jimu Fidelis 1831 11
8 8 Kapende Charles 1810 2 1 - 0 Mbwana Mcdonald 0 28
9 27 Mawiliga Frank 0 2 1 - 0 2 Sharra Leonard 1914 10
10 14 Msendema Willard 1635 2 1 - 0 2 Mhinji Jacob 1597 37
11 29 Mdala Richard 0 2 1 - 0 2 Ndipita Mark 1679 15
12 16 Mhone Shadreck 1746 2 0 - 1 2 Chakana Clement 0 40
13 39 Gupta Aditya 0 2 0 - 1 2 Chigowo Amos 0 19
14 12 Chimkute Ronald 1823 1 - 0 Shriyan Priyasha 0 36
15 7 Nanthambwe Hubert 1906 1 1 - 0 1 Chizule Godfrey 0 21
16 25 Kapalamula Martha 1155 1 0 - 1 1 Matundu Richard 1621 17
17 18 Mwenebanda Jennifer 0 1 0 - 1 1 Dutt Lakshita 0 23
18 20 Ching'ombe Evance 1688 1 1 - 0 1 Mamtora Dev 0 26
19 34 Pabri Rahil 0 1 ½ - ½ ½ Salian Aditya 0 35
20 38 Thakrar Meer 0 0 ½ - ½ 0 Dutt Dakshesh 0 22

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 Chipanga Chiletso 2126 5 ½ - ½ 4 Mfune Petros 2053 3
2 13 Foster Ken 1978 4 1 - 0 4 Chimthere Alfred 1987 4
3 31 Mwale Zex 1772 4 0 - 1 4 Matola Ernest 1860 9
4 33 Siu Davie 1628 4 0 - 1 Mphungu Gerrard 2088 1
5 11 Jimu Fidelis 1831 1 - 0 3 Msendema Willard 1635 14
6 30 Mphande Mayeso 0 3 1 - 0 3 Phiri Aaron 1928 5
7 40 Chakana Clement 0 3 0 - 1 3 Kapende Charles 1810 8
8 19 Chigowo Amos 0 3 1 - 0 3 Mawiliga Frank 0 27
9 24 Kalima Reuben 0 3 0 - 1 3 Mdala Richard 0 29
10 6 Chiwambo Stansford 1941 1 - 0 Njobvu Davie 0 32
11 28 Mbwana Mcdonald 0 ½ - ½ Chimkute Ronald 1823 12
12 23 Dutt Lakshita 0 2 0 - 1 2 Nanthambwe Hubert 1906 7
13 10 Sharra Leonard 1914 2 1 - 0 2 Gupta Aditya 0 39
14 15 Ndipita Mark 1679 2 ½ - ½ 2 Ching'ombe Evance 1688 20
15 17 Matundu Richard 1621 2 1 - 0 2 Mhone Shadreck 1746 16
16 37 Mhinji Jacob 1597 2 1 - 0 Pabri Rahil 0 34
17 21 Chizule Godfrey 0 1 1 - 0 Shriyan Priyasha 0 36
18 26 Mamtora Dev 0 1 0 - 1 1 Mwenebanda Jennifer 0 18
19 22 Dutt Dakshesh 0 ½ 0 - 1 1 Kapalamula Martha 1155 25
20 35 Salian Aditya 0 1 ½ - ½ ½ Thakrar Meer 0 38

Round 7

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 9 Matola Ernest 1860 5 1 - 0 Chipanga Chiletso 2126 2
2 11 Jimu Fidelis 1831 0 - 1 5 Foster Ken 1978 13
3 1 Mphungu Gerrard 2088 1 - 0 Mfune Petros 2053 3
4 4 Chimthere Alfred 1987 4 1 - 0 4 Mphande Mayeso 0 30
5 8 Kapende Charles 1810 4 1 - 0 4 Siu Davie 1628 33
6 29 Mdala Richard 0 4 0 - 1 4 Chigowo Amos 0 19
7 6 Chiwambo Stansford 1941 1 - 0 4 Mwale Zex 1772 31
8 5 Phiri Aaron 1928 3 1 - 0 3 Kalima Reuben 0 24
9 7 Nanthambwe Hubert 1906 3 1 - 0 3 Mbwana Mcdonald 0 28
10 14 Msendema Willard 1635 3 0 - 1 3 Sharra Leonard 1914 10
11 12 Chimkute Ronald 1823 3 1 - 0 3 Mhinji Jacob 1597 37
12 27 Mawiliga Frank 0 3 1 - 0 3 Matundu Richard 1621 17
13 20 Ching'ombe Evance 1688 1 - 0 3 Chakana Clement 0 40
14 32 Njobvu Davie 0 1 - 0 Ndipita Mark 1679 15
15 16 Mhone Shadreck 1746 2 1 - 0 2 Dutt Lakshita 0 23
16 18 Mwenebanda Jennifer 0 2 0 - 1 2 Kapalamula Martha 1155 25
17 39 Gupta Aditya 0 2 0 - 1 2 Chizule Godfrey 0 21
18 36 Shriyan Priyasha 0 ½ - ½ Pabri Rahil 0 34
19 35 Salian Aditya 0 ½ - ½ ½ Dutt Dakshesh 0 22
20 38 Thakrar Meer 0 1 ½ - ½ 1 Mamtora Dev 0 26

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 9 Matola Ernest MAW 1860 6,0 0,0 30,5
2 13 Foster Ken MAW 1978 6,0 0,0 29,5
3 2 Chipanga Chiletso MAW 2126 5,5 0,0 31,5
4 1 Mphungu Gerrard MAW 2088 5,5 0,0 30,5
5 4 Chimthere Alfred MAW 1987 5,0 0,0 33,5
6 8 Kapende Charles MAW 1810 5,0 0,0 25,5
7 19 Chigowo Amos MAW 0 5,0 0,0 23,5
8 3 Mfune Petros MAW 2053 4,5 0,0 34,5
9 6 Chiwambo Stansford MAW 1941 4,5 0,0 30,5
10 11 Jimu Fidelis MAW 1831 4,5 0,0 29,0
11 31 Mwale Zex MAW 1772 4,0 0,0 29,0
12 7 Nanthambwe Hubert MAW 1906 4,0 0,0 27,0
13 5 Phiri Aaron MAW 1928 4,0 0,0 26,0
14 30 Mphande Mayeso MAW 0 4,0 0,0 25,5
15 12 Chimkute Ronald MAW 1823 4,0 0,0 25,5
16 33 Siu Davie MAW 1628 4,0 0,0 25,5
17 27 Mawiliga Frank MAW 0 4,0 0,0 24,0
18 29 Mdala Richard MAW 0 4,0 0,0 24,0
19 10 Sharra Leonard MAW 1914 4,0 0,0 23,5
20 20 Ching'ombe Evance MAW 1688 3,5 0,0 24,0
21 32 Njobvu Davie MAW 0 3,5 0,0 21,5
22 40 Chakana Clement MAW 0 3,0 0,0 28,5
23 28 Mbwana Mcdonald MAW 0 3,0 0,0 28,0
24 14 Msendema Willard MAW 1635 3,0 0,0 27,5
25 17 Matundu Richard MAW 1621 3,0 0,0 23,5
26 16 Mhone Shadreck MAW 1746 3,0 0,0 22,5
27 24 Kalima Reuben MAW 0 3,0 0,0 22,0
28 21 Chizule Godfrey MAW 0 3,0 0,0 21,0
29 37 Mhinji Jacob MAW 1597 3,0 0,0 20,5
30 25 Kapalamula Martha MAW 1155 3,0 0,0 17,5
31 15 Ndipita Mark MAW 1679 2,5 0,0 27,0
32 18 Mwenebanda Jennifer MAW 0 2,0 0,0 22,5
33 23 Dutt Lakshita MAW 0 2,0 0,0 21,5
34 39 Gupta Aditya MAW 0 2,0 0,0 21,5
35 36 Shriyan Priyasha MAW 0 2,0 0,0 19,5
36 34 Pabri Rahil MAW 0 2,0 0,0 19,5
37 35 Salian Aditya MAW 0 2,0 0,0 13,0
38 38 Thakrar Meer MAW 0 1,5 0,5 17,5
39 26 Mamtora Dev MAW 0 1,5 0,5 16,0
40 22 Dutt Dakshesh MAW 0 1,0 0,0 17,0