2018 Lidums Australian Junior Masters Open

Chess tournament overview

Country: Australia
Tournament date: 2018-12-10 to 2018-12-14
Tournament place: Adelaide, South Australia (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 90 minutes + 30 seconds per move
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE and national

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: No information about the organizer of this tournament
Main referee: IA Alana Chibnall
Referee: NA William Wedding

Schedule: 2018 Lidums Australian Junior Masters Open

Round Date Time
1 2018/12/10 0930
2 2018/12/10 1430
3 2018/12/11 0930
4 2018/12/11 1430
5 2018/12/12 0930
6 2018/12/12 1430
7 2018/12/13 0930
8 2018/12/13 1430
9 2018/12/14 0930

Players registered in 2018 Lidums Australian Junior Masters Open

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 WCM Phan Nguyen Mai Chi 2115 2166 0
2 Leaver Kyle 2070 2157 0
3 Cannon David 2052 2161 0
4 Kiripitige Punala 1974 2030 0
5 Lee Aaron James 1900 2169 0
6 Yang Gordon 1886 1906 0
7 CM Fikh Anthony 1860 1834 0
8 Searle Zachary 1856 1979 0
9 Lim Christopher 1757 1725 0
10 Kotousov Matvei 1710 1278 0
11 Rahman Raad 1670 1402 0
12 Boyd-Norman James 1659 1456 0
13 Karayiannis Riley 1616 1486 0
14 Lee Lachlan 1561 1523 0
15 Srinivasan Arjun B 1521 1317 0
16 Sabazova Zhamilya 1518 1279 0
17 Bartley George 1449 1616 0
18 Retnaraja Ethan 1376 1271 0
19 Ghai Aditya 1346 1109 0
20 Marriott Max 1237 1237 0
21 Retnaraja Athena-Malar 1231 1073 0
22 Boldyrev Nikita 0 979 0
23 Nair Gautam 0 570 0
24 Zhang David 0 454 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 WCM Phan Nguyen Mai Chi 2115 2166 0
2 Leaver Kyle 2070 2157 0
3 Cannon David 2052 2161 0
4 Kiripitige Punala 1974 2030 0
5 Lee Aaron James 1900 2169 0
6 Yang Gordon 1886 1906 0
7 CM Fikh Anthony 1860 1834 0
8 Searle Zachary 1856 1979 0
9 Lim Christopher 1757 1725 0
10 Kotousov Matvei 1710 1278 0
11 Rahman Raad 1670 1402 0
12 Boyd-Norman James 1659 1456 0
13 Karayiannis Riley 1616 1486 0
14 Lee Lachlan 1561 1523 0
15 Srinivasan Arjun B 1521 1317 0
16 Sabazova Zhamilya 1518 1279 0
17 Bartley George 1449 1616 0
18 Retnaraja Ethan 1376 1271 0
19 Ghai Aditya 1346 1109 0
20 Marriott Max 1237 1237 0
21 Retnaraja Athena-Malar 1231 1073 0
22 Boldyrev Nikita 0 979 0
23 Nair Gautam 0 570 0
24 Zhang David 0 454 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED FIDE EloN
1 WCM Phan Nguyen Mai Chi 12401684 VIE 2115 2166
2 Leaver Kyle 3228410 AUS 2070 2157
3 Cannon David 3213110 AUS 2052 2161
4 Kiripitige Punala 3207587 AUS 1974 2030
5 Lee Aaron James 3232409 AUS 1900 2169
6 Yang Gordon 3229904 AUS 1886 1906
7 CM Fikh Anthony 3224562 AUS 1860 1834
8 Searle Zachary 3205274 AUS 1856 1979
9 Lim Christopher 3219194 AUS 1757 1725
10 Kotousov Matvei 3235041 AUS 1710 1278
11 Rahman Raad 3239160 AUS 1670 1402
12 Boyd-Norman James 3239128 AUS 1659 1456
13 Karayiannis Riley 3227324 AUS 1616 1486
14 Lee Lachlan 3232867 AUS 1561 1523
15 Srinivasan Arjun B 3234738 AUS 1521 1317
16 Sabazova Zhamilya 13711075 KAZ 1518 1279
17 Bartley George 3233570 AUS 1449 1616
18 Retnaraja Ethan 3236153 AUS 1376 1271
19 Ghai Aditya 3238555 AUS 1346 1109
20 Marriott Max AUS 1237 1237
21 Retnaraja Athena-Malar 3237710 AUS 1231 1073
22 Boldyrev Nikita AUS 0 979
23 Nair Gautam AUS 0 570
24 Zhang David AUS 0 454

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 13 Karayiannis Riley 1616 0 0 - 1 0 WCM Phan Nguyen Mai Chi 2115 1
2 2 Leaver Kyle 2070 0 1 - 0 0 Lee Lachlan 1561 14
3 15 Srinivasan Arjun B 1521 0 0 - 1 0 Cannon David 2052 3
4 4 Kiripitige Punala 1974 0 1 - 0 0 Sabazova Zhamilya 1518 16
5 17 Bartley George 1449 0 0 - 1 0 Lee Aaron James 1900 5
6 6 Yang Gordon 1886 0 1 - 0 0 Retnaraja Ethan 1376 18
7 19 Ghai Aditya 1346 0 0 - 1 0 CM Fikh Anthony 1860 7
8 8 Searle Zachary 1856 0 1 - 0 0 Retnaraja Athena-Malar 1231 21
9 20 Marriott Max 1237 0 ½ - ½ 0 Lim Christopher 1757 9
10 10 Kotousov Matvei 1710 0 0 - 1 0 Boldyrev Nikita 979 22
11 23 Nair Gautam 570 0 0 - 1 0 Rahman Raad 1670 11
12 12 Boyd-Norman James 1659 0 1 - 0 0 Zhang David 454 24

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 WCM Phan Nguyen Mai Chi 2115 1 1 - 0 1 Yang Gordon 1886 6
2 7 CM Fikh Anthony 1860 1 0 - 1 1 Leaver Kyle 2070 2
3 3 Cannon David 2052 1 1 - 0 1 Rahman Raad 1670 11
4 22 Boldyrev Nikita 979 1 ½ - ½ 1 Kiripitige Punala 1974 4
5 5 Lee Aaron James 1900 1 1 - 0 1 Boyd-Norman James 1659 12
6 9 Lim Christopher 1757 ½ 1 - 0 0 Kotousov Matvei 1710 10
7 14 Lee Lachlan 1561 0 1 - 0 ½ Marriott Max 1237 20
8 18 Retnaraja Ethan 1376 0 ½ - ½ 0 Karayiannis Riley 1616 13
9 21 Retnaraja Athena-Malar 1231 0 0 - 1 0 Srinivasan Arjun B 1521 15
10 16 Sabazova Zhamilya 1518 0 1 - 0 0 Ghai Aditya 1346 19
11 24 Zhang David 454 0 0 - 1 0 Bartley George 1449 17
12 23 Nair Gautam 570 0 1 bye
13 8 Searle Zachary 1856 1 ½ not paired

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 3 Cannon David 2052 2 0 - 1 2 WCM Phan Nguyen Mai Chi 2115 1
2 2 Leaver Kyle 2070 2 ½ - ½ 2 Lee Aaron James 1900 5
3 4 Kiripitige Punala 1974 ½ - ½ Lim Christopher 1757 9
4 22 Boldyrev Nikita 979 0 - 1 Searle Zachary 1856 8
5 6 Yang Gordon 1886 1 1 - 0 1 Lee Lachlan 1561 14
6 15 Srinivasan Arjun B 1521 1 ½ - ½ 1 CM Fikh Anthony 1860 7
7 11 Rahman Raad 1670 1 ½ - ½ 1 Sabazova Zhamilya 1518 16
8 12 Boyd-Norman James 1659 1 ½ - ½ 1 Nair Gautam 570 23
9 17 Bartley George 1449 1 ½ - ½ ½ Karayiannis Riley 1616 13
10 20 Marriott Max 1237 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Retnaraja Ethan 1376 18
11 10 Kotousov Matvei 1710 0 1 - 0 0 Retnaraja Athena-Malar 1231 21
12 24 Zhang David 454 0 1 bye
13 19 Ghai Aditya 1346 0 ½ not paired

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 WCM Phan Nguyen Mai Chi 2115 3 1 - 0 Leaver Kyle 2070 2
2 5 Lee Aaron James 1900 1 - 0 Searle Zachary 1856 8
3 9 Lim Christopher 1757 2 0 - 1 2 Cannon David 2052 3
4 6 Yang Gordon 1886 2 1 - 0 2 Kiripitige Punala 1974 4
5 7 CM Fikh Anthony 1860 1 - 0 Bartley George 1449 17
6 11 Rahman Raad 1670 ½ - ½ Boldyrev Nikita 979 22
7 16 Sabazova Zhamilya 1518 0 - 1 Boyd-Norman James 1659 12
8 23 Nair Gautam 570 ½ - ½ Srinivasan Arjun B 1521 15
9 18 Retnaraja Ethan 1376 1 0 - 1 1 Kotousov Matvei 1710 10
10 13 Karayiannis Riley 1616 1 1 - 0 1 Marriott Max 1237 20
11 14 Lee Lachlan 1561 1 ½ - ½ 1 Zhang David 454 24
12 19 Ghai Aditya 1346 ½ ½ not paired
13 21 Retnaraja Athena-Malar 1231 0 ½ not paired

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 5 Lee Aaron James 1900 ½ - ½ 4 WCM Phan Nguyen Mai Chi 2115 1
2 3 Cannon David 2052 3 ½ - ½ 3 Yang Gordon 1886 6
3 8 Searle Zachary 1856 0 - 1 Leaver Kyle 2070 2
4 12 Boyd-Norman James 1659 0 - 1 CM Fikh Anthony 1860 7
5 4 Kiripitige Punala 1974 2 1 - 0 2 Karayiannis Riley 1616 13
6 22 Boldyrev Nikita 979 2 1 - 0 2 Lim Christopher 1757 9
7 10 Kotousov Matvei 1710 2 1 - 0 2 Nair Gautam 570 23
8 15 Srinivasan Arjun B 1521 2 1 - 0 2 Rahman Raad 1670 11
9 17 Bartley George 1449 ½ - ½ Lee Lachlan 1561 14
10 24 Zhang David 454 1 - 0 Sabazova Zhamilya 1518 16
11 21 Retnaraja Athena-Malar 1231 ½ 0 - 1 1 Retnaraja Ethan 1376 18
12 20 Marriott Max 1237 1 1 bye
13 19 Ghai Aditya 1346 1 0 not paired

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 WCM Phan Nguyen Mai Chi 2115 1 - 0 CM Fikh Anthony 1860 7
2 3 Cannon David 2052 0 - 1 4 Lee Aaron James 1900 5
3 2 Leaver Kyle 2070 1 - 0 Yang Gordon 1886 6
4 10 Kotousov Matvei 1710 3 0 - 1 3 Kiripitige Punala 1974 4
5 15 Srinivasan Arjun B 1521 3 1 - 0 3 Boldyrev Nikita 979 22
6 8 Searle Zachary 1856 1 - 0 Boyd-Norman James 1659 12
7 9 Lim Christopher 1757 2 1 - 0 Zhang David 454 24
8 11 Rahman Raad 1670 2 1 - 0 2 Marriott Max 1237 20
9 13 Karayiannis Riley 1616 2 1 - 0 2 Nair Gautam 570 23
10 18 Retnaraja Ethan 1376 2 0 - 1 2 Bartley George 1449 17
11 14 Lee Lachlan 1561 2 0 - 1 ½ Retnaraja Athena-Malar 1231 21
12 16 Sabazova Zhamilya 1518 1 bye
13 19 Ghai Aditya 1346 1 0 not paired

Round 7

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 4 Kiripitige Punala 1974 4 0 - 1 WCM Phan Nguyen Mai Chi 2115 1
2 5 Lee Aaron James 1900 5 1 - 0 4 Srinivasan Arjun B 1521 15
3 2 Leaver Kyle 2070 0 - 1 Cannon David 2052 3
4 6 Yang Gordon 1886 1 - 0 Searle Zachary 1856 8
5 7 CM Fikh Anthony 1860 1 - 0 3 Kotousov Matvei 1710 10
6 17 Bartley George 1449 3 0 - 1 3 Lim Christopher 1757 9
7 22 Boldyrev Nikita 979 3 1 - 0 3 Karayiannis Riley 1616 13
8 20 Marriott Max 1237 2 1 - 0 Boyd-Norman James 1659 12
9 16 Sabazova Zhamilya 1518 ½ - ½ 2 Lee Lachlan 1561 14
10 23 Nair Gautam 570 2 1 - 0 Zhang David 454 24
11 21 Retnaraja Athena-Malar 1231 1 - 0 1 Ghai Aditya 1346 19
12 18 Retnaraja Ethan 1376 2 1 bye
13 11 Rahman Raad 1670 3 0 not paired

Round 8

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 WCM Phan Nguyen Mai Chi 2115 1 - 0 4 Boldyrev Nikita 979 22
2 6 Yang Gordon 1886 ½ - ½ 6 Lee Aaron James 1900 5
3 7 CM Fikh Anthony 1860 0 - 1 Cannon David 2052 3
4 9 Lim Christopher 1757 4 0 - 1 Leaver Kyle 2070 2
5 15 Srinivasan Arjun B 1521 4 0 - 1 4 Kiripitige Punala 1974 4
6 8 Searle Zachary 1856 1 - 0 3 Sabazova Zhamilya 1518 16
7 13 Karayiannis Riley 1616 3 ½ - ½ 3 Kotousov Matvei 1710 10
8 20 Marriott Max 1237 3 ½ - ½ 3 Bartley George 1449 17
9 23 Nair Gautam 570 3 0 - 1 3 Retnaraja Ethan 1376 18
10 24 Zhang David 454 1 - 0 Retnaraja Athena-Malar 1231 21
11 19 Ghai Aditya 1346 1 0 - 1 Lee Lachlan 1561 14
12 12 Boyd-Norman James 1659 1 bye
13 11 Rahman Raad 1670 3 0 not paired

Round 9

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 WCM Phan Nguyen Mai Chi 2115 1 - 0 Searle Zachary 1856 8
2 4 Kiripitige Punala 1974 5 0 - 1 Lee Aaron James 1900 5
3 2 Leaver Kyle 2070 1 - 0 4 Srinivasan Arjun B 1521 15
4 3 Cannon David 2052 1 - 0 4 Boldyrev Nikita 979 22
5 7 CM Fikh Anthony 1860 0 - 1 5 Yang Gordon 1886 6
6 18 Retnaraja Ethan 1376 4 0 - 1 4 Lim Christopher 1757 9
7 12 Boyd-Norman James 1659 0 - 1 Bartley George 1449 17
8 14 Lee Lachlan 1561 0 - 1 Karayiannis Riley 1616 13
9 24 Zhang David 454 0 - 1 Marriott Max 1237 20
10 16 Sabazova Zhamilya 1518 3 0 - 1 Retnaraja Athena-Malar 1231 21
11 19 Ghai Aditya 1346 1 ½ - ½ 3 Nair Gautam 570 23
12 10 Kotousov Matvei 1710 1 bye
13 11 Rahman Raad 1670 3 0 not paired

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED FIDE EloN Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3  Rp
1 1 WCM Phan Nguyen Mai Chi VIE 2115 2166 8,5 0,0 8 4 2243
2 5 Lee Aaron James AUS 1900 2169 7,5 0,0 6 5 2115
3 3 Cannon David AUS 2052 2161 6,5 1,0 6 4 1917
4 2 Leaver Kyle AUS 2070 2157 6,5 0,0 6 4 2000
5 6 Yang Gordon AUS 1886 1906 6,0 0,0 5 4 1988
6 9 Lim Christopher AUS 1757 1725 5,0 0,5 4 5 1521
7 4 Kiripitige Punala AUS 1974 2030 5,0 0,5 4 4 1710
8 7 CM Fikh Anthony AUS 1860 1834 4,5 0,0 4 4 1756
8 Searle Zachary AUS 1856 1979 4,5 0,0 4 4 1670
10 13 Karayiannis Riley AUS 1616 1486 4,5 0,0 3 5 1441
17 Bartley George AUS 1449 1616 4,5 0,0 3 5 1491
12 10 Kotousov Matvei AUS 1710 1278 4,5 0,0 3 4 1377
13 20 Marriott Max AUS 1237 1237 4,5 0,0 2 4 1400
14 22 Boldyrev Nikita AUS 0 979 4,0 0,0 3 5 1765
15 15 Srinivasan Arjun B AUS 1521 1317 4,0 0,0 3 4 1547
16 18 Retnaraja Ethan AUS 1376 1271 4,0 0,0 2 4 1345
17 21 Retnaraja Athena-Malar AUS 1231 1073 3,5 0,0 3 5 1331
18 14 Lee Lachlan AUS 1561 1523 3,5 0,0 2 5 1343
19 12 Boyd-Norman James AUS 1659 1456 3,5 0,0 2 4 1215
24 Zhang David AUS 0 454 3,5 0,0 2 4 1232
21 23 Nair Gautam AUS 0 570 3,5 0,0 1 4 1278
22 11 Rahman Raad AUS 1670 1402 3,0 0,5 2 3 1313
23 16 Sabazova Zhamilya KAZ 1518 1279 3,0 0,5 1 4 1276
24 19 Ghai Aditya AUS 1346 1109 1,5 0,0 0 2 982