4th National Qualifier 2018

Chess tournament overview

Country: Trinidad and Tobago
Tournament date: 2018-08-04 to 2018-08-19
Tournament place: San Fernando Girls Anglican School, Pouchet Street, San Fernando (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 90 minutes plus 30 second increments
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: No information about the organizer of this tournament
Main referee: Dev Soondarsingh

Schedule: 4th National Qualifier 2018

Round Date Time
1 2018/08/04 10:00am
2 2018/08/04 5:00pm
3 2018/08/05 2:00pm
4 2018/08/11 2:00pm
5 2018/08/12 2:00pm
6 2018/08/18 2:00pm
7 2018/08/19 2:00pm

Players registered in 4th National Qualifier 2018

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 TTO FM MERRITT Mario 2197 0 -22
2 TTO FM MC INTOSH Isaiah 2138 0 64
3 VEN CM RAMOS CALDERA Cesar 1963 0 4
4 TTO WIM JOHNSON Gabriella 1899 0 15
5 TTO JAMES Keevin 1884 0 18
6 TTO CM SEARS Frank 1869 0 -3
7 TTO LEE Hayden 1865 0 -11
8 TTO RAMDATH Simon 1822 0 35
9 TTO CM LEE Cecil 1806 0 -24
10 TTO CM YEARWOOD Sean 1739 0 3
11 TTO SINGH Carlyle 1625 0 -21
12 TTO CM YEARWOOD Shannon 1602 0 6
13 TTO MAYNARD David 1583 0 -18
14 TTO WCM JAMES Shemilah 1521 0 14
15 TTO KHAFRA Enen-Sa-Te-Faab 1482 0 0
16 TTO ALI Amy 1466 0 -20
17 TTO SUPERVILLE Arthur 1419 0 11
18 TTO BALLIRAM Tristan 1339 0 0
19 TTO CM RAMPERSAD Rayden 1245 0 -37
20 TTO RAMBALLY Eon 1229 0 -18
21 TTO MAHARAJ Keshav 1133 0 0
22 TTO BALLIRAM Luke 0 0 0
23 TTO BALLIRAM Taydan 0 0 0
24 TTO BROWN Paul 0 0 0
25 TTO GOSINE Nandini 0 0 0
26 TTO MAHARAJ Javed 0 0 0
27 TTO PHILLIP Petersen 0 0 0
28 TTO SINGH Aradhana 0 0 0
29 TTO SEAFORTH Sylvan 1732 0 -12

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 TTO FM MERRITT Mario 2197 0 -22
2 TTO FM MC INTOSH Isaiah 2138 0 64
3 VEN CM RAMOS CALDERA Cesar 1963 0 4
4 TTO WIM JOHNSON Gabriella 1899 0 15
5 TTO JAMES Keevin 1884 0 18
6 TTO CM SEARS Frank 1869 0 -3
7 TTO LEE Hayden 1865 0 -11
8 TTO RAMDATH Simon 1822 0 35
9 TTO CM LEE Cecil 1806 0 -24
10 TTO CM YEARWOOD Sean 1739 0 3
11 TTO SINGH Carlyle 1625 0 -21
12 TTO CM YEARWOOD Shannon 1602 0 6
13 TTO MAYNARD David 1583 0 -18
14 TTO WCM JAMES Shemilah 1521 0 14
15 TTO KHAFRA Enen-Sa-Te-Faab 1482 0 0
16 TTO ALI Amy 1466 0 -20
17 TTO SUPERVILLE Arthur 1419 0 11
18 TTO BALLIRAM Tristan 1339 0 0
19 TTO CM RAMPERSAD Rayden 1245 0 -37
20 TTO RAMBALLY Eon 1229 0 -18
21 TTO MAHARAJ Keshav 1133 0 0
22 TTO BALLIRAM Luke 0 0 0
23 TTO BALLIRAM Taydan 0 0 0
24 TTO BROWN Paul 0 0 0
25 TTO GOSINE Nandini 0 0 0
26 TTO MAHARAJ Javed 0 0 0
27 TTO PHILLIP Petersen 0 0 0
28 TTO SINGH Aradhana 0 0 0
29 TTO SEAFORTH Sylvan 1732 0 -12

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 FM MERRITT Mario 7700148 TTO 2197
2 FM MC INTOSH Isaiah 7703791 TTO 2138
3 CM RAMOS CALDERA Cesar 3901513 VEN 1963
4 WIM JOHNSON Gabriella 7701128 TTO 1899
5 JAMES Keevin 7701373 TTO 1884
6 CM SEARS Frank 7700121 TTO 1869
7 LEE Hayden 7700350 TTO 1865
8 RAMDATH Simon 7702515 TTO 1822
9 CM LEE Cecil 7700164 TTO 1806
10 CM YEARWOOD Sean 7702426 TTO 1739
11 SINGH Carlyle 7700733 TTO 1625
12 CM YEARWOOD Shannon 7702523 TTO 1602
13 MAYNARD David 7703716 TTO 1583
14 WCM JAMES Shemilah 7702060 TTO 1521
15 KHAFRA Enen-Sa-Te-Faab 7704844 TTO 1482
16 ALI Amy 7703015 TTO 1466
17 SUPERVILLE Arthur 7703236 TTO 1419
18 BALLIRAM Tristan 7705689 TTO 1339
19 CM RAMPERSAD Rayden 7704100 TTO 1245
20 RAMBALLY Eon 7703929 TTO 1229
21 MAHARAJ Keshav 7705743 TTO 1133
22 BALLIRAM Luke 7705700 TTO 0
23 BALLIRAM Taydan 7705697 TTO 0
24 BROWN Paul 7701020 TTO 0
25 GOSINE Nandini TTO 0
26 MAHARAJ Javed 7705077 TTO 0
27 PHILLIP Petersen 7701233 TTO 0
28 SINGH Aradhana 7706006 TTO 0
29 SEAFORTH Sylvan 7701276 TTO 1732

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 15 KHAFRA Enen-Sa-Te-Faab 1482 0 0 - 1 0 FM MERRITT Mario 2197 1
2 2 FM MC INTOSH Isaiah 2138 0 1 - 0 0 ALI Amy 1466 16
3 17 SUPERVILLE Arthur 1419 0 0 - 1 0 CM RAMOS CALDERA Cesar 1963 3
4 4 WIM JOHNSON Gabriella 1899 0 1 - 0 0 BALLIRAM Tristan 1339 18
5 19 CM RAMPERSAD Rayden 1245 0 0 - 1 0 JAMES Keevin 1884 5
6 6 CM SEARS Frank 1869 0 1 - 0 0 RAMBALLY Eon 1229 20
7 21 MAHARAJ Keshav 1133 0 0 - 1 0 LEE Hayden 1865 7
8 8 RAMDATH Simon 1822 0 1 - 0 0 BALLIRAM Luke 0 22
9 23 BALLIRAM Taydan 0 0 0 - 1 0 CM LEE Cecil 1806 9
10 10 CM YEARWOOD Sean 1739 0 1 - 0 0 BROWN Paul 0 24
11 25 GOSINE Nandini 0 0 0 - 1 0 SINGH Carlyle 1625 11
12 12 CM YEARWOOD Shannon 1602 0 1 - 0 0 MAHARAJ Javed 0 26
13 27 PHILLIP Petersen 0 0 0 - 1 0 MAYNARD David 1583 13
14 14 WCM JAMES Shemilah 1521 0 1 - 0 0 SINGH Aradhana 0 28
15 29 SEAFORTH Sylvan 1732 0 0 not paired

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 FM MERRITT Mario 2197 1 1 - 0 1 RAMDATH Simon 1822 8
2 9 CM LEE Cecil 1806 1 0 - 1 1 FM MC INTOSH Isaiah 2138 2
3 3 CM RAMOS CALDERA Cesar 1963 1 1 - 0 1 CM YEARWOOD Sean 1739 10
4 11 SINGH Carlyle 1625 1 ½ - ½ 1 WIM JOHNSON Gabriella 1899 4
5 5 JAMES Keevin 1884 1 1 - 0 1 CM YEARWOOD Shannon 1602 12
6 13 MAYNARD David 1583 1 0 - 1 1 CM SEARS Frank 1869 6
7 7 LEE Hayden 1865 1 1 - 0 1 WCM JAMES Shemilah 1521 14
8 22 BALLIRAM Luke 0 0 0 - 1 0 KHAFRA Enen-Sa-Te-Faab 1482 15
9 16 ALI Amy 1466 0 1 - 0 0 BALLIRAM Taydan 0 23
10 24 BROWN Paul 0 0 - - + 0 SUPERVILLE Arthur 1419 17
11 18 BALLIRAM Tristan 1339 0 1 - 0 0 GOSINE Nandini 0 25
12 26 MAHARAJ Javed 0 0 0 - 1 0 CM RAMPERSAD Rayden 1245 19
13 20 RAMBALLY Eon 1229 0 1 - 0 0 PHILLIP Petersen 0 27
14 28 SINGH Aradhana 0 0 ½ - ½ 0 MAHARAJ Keshav 1133 21
15 29 SEAFORTH Sylvan 1732 0 1 bye

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 5 JAMES Keevin 1884 2 1 - 0 2 FM MERRITT Mario 2197 1
2 2 FM MC INTOSH Isaiah 2138 2 1 - 0 2 LEE Hayden 1865 7
3 6 CM SEARS Frank 1869 2 0 - 1 2 CM RAMOS CALDERA Cesar 1963 3
4 4 WIM JOHNSON Gabriella 1899 1 - 0 1 CM LEE Cecil 1806 9
5 8 RAMDATH Simon 1822 1 1 - 0 SINGH Carlyle 1625 11
6 10 CM YEARWOOD Sean 1739 1 1 - 0 1 ALI Amy 1466 16
7 12 CM YEARWOOD Shannon 1602 1 1 - 0 1 SUPERVILLE Arthur 1419 17
8 19 CM RAMPERSAD Rayden 1245 1 0 - 1 1 MAYNARD David 1583 13
9 14 WCM JAMES Shemilah 1521 1 1 - 0 1 BALLIRAM Tristan 1339 18
10 15 KHAFRA Enen-Sa-Te-Faab 1482 1 0 - 1 1 SEAFORTH Sylvan 1732 29
11 21 MAHARAJ Keshav 1133 ½ 1 - 0 1 RAMBALLY Eon 1229 20
12 23 BALLIRAM Taydan 0 0 0 - 1 ½ SINGH Aradhana 0 28
13 25 GOSINE Nandini 0 0 0 - 1 0 BALLIRAM Luke 0 22
14 24 BROWN Paul 0 0 1 - 0 0 MAHARAJ Javed 0 26
15 27 PHILLIP Petersen 0 0 1 bye

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 3 CM RAMOS CALDERA Cesar 1963 3 0 - 1 3 FM MC INTOSH Isaiah 2138 2
2 4 WIM JOHNSON Gabriella 1899 1 - 0 3 JAMES Keevin 1884 5
3 1 FM MERRITT Mario 2197 2 1 - 0 2 CM YEARWOOD Sean 1739 10
4 29 SEAFORTH Sylvan 1732 2 0 - 1 2 CM SEARS Frank 1869 6
5 7 LEE Hayden 1865 2 1 - 0 2 CM YEARWOOD Shannon 1602 12
6 13 MAYNARD David 1583 2 0 - 1 2 RAMDATH Simon 1822 8
7 21 MAHARAJ Keshav 1133 0 - 1 2 WCM JAMES Shemilah 1521 14
8 11 SINGH Carlyle 1625 1 - 0 SINGH Aradhana 0 28
9 9 CM LEE Cecil 1806 1 1 - 0 1 CM RAMPERSAD Rayden 1245 19
10 20 RAMBALLY Eon 1229 1 0 - 1 1 KHAFRA Enen-Sa-Te-Faab 1482 15
11 16 ALI Amy 1466 1 1 - 0 1 BROWN Paul 0 24
12 17 SUPERVILLE Arthur 1419 1 + - - 1 PHILLIP Petersen 0 27
13 26 MAHARAJ Javed 0 0 1 bye
14 18 BALLIRAM Tristan 1339 1 0 not paired
15 22 BALLIRAM Luke 0 1 0 not paired
16 23 BALLIRAM Taydan 0 0 0 not paired
17 25 GOSINE Nandini 0 0 0 not paired

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 FM MC INTOSH Isaiah 2138 4 1 - 0 WIM JOHNSON Gabriella 1899 4
2 14 WCM JAMES Shemilah 1521 3 0 - 1 3 FM MERRITT Mario 2197 1
3 8 RAMDATH Simon 1822 3 1 - 0 3 CM RAMOS CALDERA Cesar 1963 3
4 5 JAMES Keevin 1884 3 1 - 0 3 LEE Hayden 1865 7
5 6 CM SEARS Frank 1869 3 1 - 0 SINGH Carlyle 1625 11
6 15 KHAFRA Enen-Sa-Te-Faab 1482 2 1 - 0 2 CM LEE Cecil 1806 9
7 10 CM YEARWOOD Sean 1739 2 1 - 0 2 SEAFORTH Sylvan 1732 29
8 12 CM YEARWOOD Shannon 1602 2 1 - 0 2 ALI Amy 1466 16
9 17 SUPERVILLE Arthur 1419 2 1 - 0 2 MAYNARD David 1583 13
10 19 CM RAMPERSAD Rayden 1245 1 0 - 1 MAHARAJ Keshav 1133 21
11 28 SINGH Aradhana 0 0 - 1 1 RAMBALLY Eon 1229 20
12 26 MAHARAJ Javed 0 1 0 - 1 1 PHILLIP Petersen 0 27
13 24 BROWN Paul 0 1 1 bye
14 18 BALLIRAM Tristan 1339 1 0 not paired
15 22 BALLIRAM Luke 0 1 0 not paired
16 23 BALLIRAM Taydan 0 0 0 not paired
17 25 GOSINE Nandini 0 0 0 not paired

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 FM MERRITT Mario 2197 4 0 - 1 5 FM MC INTOSH Isaiah 2138 2
2 6 CM SEARS Frank 1869 4 ½ - ½ 4 JAMES Keevin 1884 5
3 4 WIM JOHNSON Gabriella 1899 ½ - ½ 4 RAMDATH Simon 1822 8
4 3 CM RAMOS CALDERA Cesar 1963 3 1 - 0 3 CM YEARWOOD Shannon 1602 12
5 7 LEE Hayden 1865 3 1 - 0 3 SUPERVILLE Arthur 1419 17
6 14 WCM JAMES Shemilah 1521 3 ½ - ½ 3 CM YEARWOOD Sean 1739 10
7 11 SINGH Carlyle 1625 0 - 1 3 KHAFRA Enen-Sa-Te-Faab 1482 15
8 9 CM LEE Cecil 1806 2 1 - 0 MAHARAJ Keshav 1133 21
9 13 MAYNARD David 1583 2 ½ - ½ 2 BROWN Paul 0 24
10 27 PHILLIP Petersen 0 2 0 - 1 2 ALI Amy 1466 16
11 20 RAMBALLY Eon 1229 2 + - - 2 SEAFORTH Sylvan 1732 29
12 18 BALLIRAM Tristan 1339 1 1 - 0 1 MAHARAJ Javed 0 26
13 22 BALLIRAM Luke 0 1 + - - 1 CM RAMPERSAD Rayden 1245 19
14 23 BALLIRAM Taydan 0 0 1 bye
15 25 GOSINE Nandini 0 0 0 not paired
16 28 SINGH Aradhana 0 0 not paired

Round 7

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 FM MC INTOSH Isaiah 2138 6 1 - 0 JAMES Keevin 1884 5
2 8 RAMDATH Simon 1822 1 - 0 CM SEARS Frank 1869 6
3 7 LEE Hayden 1865 4 0 - 1 4 CM RAMOS CALDERA Cesar 1963 3
4 15 KHAFRA Enen-Sa-Te-Faab 1482 4 0 - 1 4 WIM JOHNSON Gabriella 1899 4
5 10 CM YEARWOOD Sean 1739 - - + 3 CM YEARWOOD Shannon 1602 12
6 16 ALI Amy 1466 3 ½ - ½ WCM JAMES Shemilah 1521 14
7 20 RAMBALLY Eon 1229 3 + - - 3 CM LEE Cecil 1806 9
8 17 SUPERVILLE Arthur 1419 3 ½ - ½ SINGH Carlyle 1625 11
9 21 MAHARAJ Keshav 1133 0 - 1 MAYNARD David 1583 13
10 24 BROWN Paul 0 0 - 1 2 BALLIRAM Luke 0 22
11 29 SEAFORTH Sylvan 1732 2 - - + 2 PHILLIP Petersen 0 27
12 26 MAHARAJ Javed 0 1 0 - 1 1 BALLIRAM Taydan 0 23
13 18 BALLIRAM Tristan 1339 2 1 bye
14 1 FM MERRITT Mario 2197 4 0 not paired
15 19 CM RAMPERSAD Rayden 1245 1 0 not paired
16 25 GOSINE Nandini 0 0 0 not paired
17 28 SINGH Aradhana 0 0 not paired

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 2 FM MC INTOSH Isaiah TTO 2138 7,0 0,0 23,0 26,5
2 8 RAMDATH Simon TTO 1822 5,5 0,0 22,5 26,0
3 3 CM RAMOS CALDERA Cesar VEN 1963 5,0 0,0 25,0 28,5
4 4 WIM JOHNSON Gabriella TTO 1899 5,0 0,0 24,5 28,0
5 5 JAMES Keevin TTO 1884 4,5 0,5 25,0 28,5
6 6 CM SEARS Frank TTO 1869 4,5 0,5 21,5 24,5
7 1 FM MERRITT Mario TTO 2197 4,0 0,0 26,0 30,0
8 7 LEE Hayden TTO 1865 4,0 0,0 24,0 26,5
9 12 CM YEARWOOD Shannon TTO 1602 4,0 0,0 20,0 22,5
10 15 KHAFRA Enen-Sa-Te-Faab TTO 1482 4,0 0,0 19,5 22,5
11 14 WCM JAMES Shemilah TTO 1521 4,0 0,0 19,5 22,0
12 20 RAMBALLY Eon TTO 1229 4,0 0,0 16,5 19,0
13 10 CM YEARWOOD Sean TTO 1739 3,5 0,0 21,5 24,5
14 16 ALI Amy TTO 1466 3,5 0,0 21,0 23,5
15 17 SUPERVILLE Arthur TTO 1419 3,5 0,0 19,0 21,5
16 13 MAYNARD David TTO 1583 3,5 0,0 17,5 20,0
17 9 CM LEE Cecil TTO 1806 3,0 0,0 22,5 25,0
18 11 SINGH Carlyle TTO 1625 3,0 0,0 21,5 24,0
19 22 BALLIRAM Luke TTO 0 3,0 0,0 18,5 20,5
20 18 BALLIRAM Tristan TTO 1339 3,0 0,0 17,5 19,5
21 27 PHILLIP Petersen TTO 0 3,0 0,0 15,5 17,5
22 21 MAHARAJ Keshav TTO 1133 2,5 0,0 18,0 20,5
23 24 BROWN Paul TTO 0 2,5 0,0 18,0 20,0
24 29 SEAFORTH Sylvan TTO 1732 2,0 0,0 20,0 23,0
25 23 BALLIRAM Taydan TTO 0 2,0 0,0 14,0 14,5
26 28 SINGH Aradhana TTO 0 1,5 0,0 15,5 18,0
27 19 CM RAMPERSAD Rayden TTO 1245 1,0 1,0 16,5 18,5
28 26 MAHARAJ Javed TTO 0 1,0 0,0 14,5 16,5
29 25 GOSINE Nandini TTO 0 0,0 0,0 14,5 16,0