2018 Heroes Day Cup Challengers Section

Chess tournament overview

Country: Barbados
Tournament date: 2018-04-27 to 2018-05-01
Tournament place: Usaln Bolt Sports Complex, Cave Hill, St. Michael, Barbados (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 90 minutes with 30 second increent from move 1
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Barbados Ches Federation
Main referee: Daniel, Kelvin I.A.
Referee: Waithe, Rohan I.A.

Schedule: 2018 Heroes Day Cup Challengers Section

Round Date Time
1 2018/04/27 6.00 p.m.
2 2018/04/28 10.00 a.m.
3 2018/04/28 4.00 p.m.
4 2018/04/29 10.00 a.m.
5 2018/04/29 4.00 p.m.
6 2018/04/30 5.00 p.m.
7 2018/05/01 9.00 a.m.
8 2018/05/01 3.00 p.m.

Players registered in 2018 Heroes Day Cup Challengers Section

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 TTO FM Cupid Kevin 2135 0 0
2 BAR FM Corbin Philip 2036 0 0
3 BAR Moore Demetrio 1960 0 0
4 BAR Gilkes Dwayne 1805 0 0
5 BAR Depradine Lawrence 1762 0 0
6 BAR Parsons Justin 1760 0 0
7 BAR Earlam Anthony 1753 0 0
8 BAR Harewood Othneil 1730 0 0
9 BAR Herbert Allan 1698 0 0
10 BAR WCM Figueroa Julissa 1680 0 0
11 BAR WCM Blackman Katrina 1652 0 0
12 BAR Edwards Emar 1528 0 0
13 BAR Greenidge Vanessa 1367 0 0
14 BAR Haddock Richard 1326 0 0
15 BAR Estwick Taiye 1318 0 0
16 BAR Johnson Azaria 1274 0 0
17 BAR Hill Yeshua 1159 0 0
18 BAR Moore Gaybrianna 1081 0 0
19 BAR Burke Joshua 1068 0 0
20 BAR Ince Rodene 1011 0 0
21 BAR Daniel-Wilson Louis 0 0 0
22 BAR Holder Kimahri 0 0 0
23 BAR Jackman Dominic 0 0 0
24 BAR Mahon Erin 0 0 0
25 BAR Prescod Rory 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 TTO FM Cupid Kevin 2135 0 0
2 BAR FM Corbin Philip 2036 0 0
3 BAR Moore Demetrio 1960 0 0
4 BAR Gilkes Dwayne 1805 0 0
5 BAR Depradine Lawrence 1762 0 0
6 BAR Parsons Justin 1760 0 0
7 BAR Earlam Anthony 1753 0 0
8 BAR Harewood Othneil 1730 0 0
9 BAR Herbert Allan 1698 0 0
10 BAR WCM Figueroa Julissa 1680 0 0
11 BAR WCM Blackman Katrina 1652 0 0
12 BAR Edwards Emar 1528 0 0
13 BAR Greenidge Vanessa 1367 0 0
14 BAR Haddock Richard 1326 0 0
15 BAR Estwick Taiye 1318 0 0
16 BAR Johnson Azaria 1274 0 0
17 BAR Hill Yeshua 1159 0 0
18 BAR Moore Gaybrianna 1081 0 0
19 BAR Burke Joshua 1068 0 0
20 BAR Ince Rodene 1011 0 0
21 BAR Daniel-Wilson Louis 0 0 0
22 BAR Holder Kimahri 0 0 0
23 BAR Jackman Dominic 0 0 0
24 BAR Mahon Erin 0 0 0
25 BAR Prescod Rory 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 FM Cupid Kevin 7700512 TTO 2135
2 FM Corbin Philip 11100036 BAR 2036
3 Moore Demetrio 11100710 BAR 1960
4 Gilkes Dwayne 11100419 BAR 1805
5 Depradine Lawrence 11100907 BAR 1762
6 Parsons Justin 11101792 BAR 1760
7 Earlam Anthony 11100320 BAR 1753
8 Harewood Othneil 11100168 BAR 1730
9 Herbert Allan 11100206 BAR 1698
10 WCM Figueroa Julissa 7300450 BAR 1680
11 WCM Blackman Katrina 11100540 BAR 1652
12 Edwards Emar 11103345 BAR 1528
13 Greenidge Vanessa 11103876 BAR 1367
14 Haddock Richard 11103892 BAR 1326
15 Estwick Taiye 11103914 BAR 1318
16 Johnson Azaria 11103825 BAR 1274
17 Hill Yeshua 11103604 BAR 1159
18 Moore Gaybrianna 11103760 BAR 1081
19 Burke Joshua 11103280 BAR 1068
20 Ince Rodene 11103949 BAR 1011
21 Daniel-Wilson Louis 11104368 BAR 0
22 Holder Kimahri 11104244 BAR 0
23 Jackman Dominic 11103981 BAR 0
24 Mahon Erin 11103833 BAR 0
25 Prescod Rory 11104538 BAR 0

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 FM Cupid Kevin 2135 0 1 - 0 0 Greenidge Vanessa 1367 13
2 14 Haddock Richard 1326 0 0 - 1 0 FM Corbin Philip 2036 2
3 3 Moore Demetrio 1960 0 1 - 0 0 Estwick Taiye 1318 15
4 16 Johnson Azaria 1274 0 1 - 0 0 Gilkes Dwayne 1805 4
5 5 Depradine Lawrence 1762 0 1 - 0 0 Hill Yeshua 1159 17
6 18 Moore Gaybrianna 1081 0 0 - 1 0 Parsons Justin 1760 6
7 7 Earlam Anthony 1753 0 1 - 0 0 Burke Joshua 1068 19
8 20 Ince Rodene 1011 0 0 - 1 0 Harewood Othneil 1730 8
9 9 Herbert Allan 1698 0 1 - 0 0 Daniel-Wilson Louis 0 21
10 22 Holder Kimahri 0 0 0 - 1 0 WCM Figueroa Julissa 1680 10
11 11 WCM Blackman Katrina 1652 0 1 - 0 0 Jackman Dominic 0 23
12 24 Mahon Erin 0 0 0 - 1 0 Edwards Emar 1528 12
13 25 Prescod Rory 0 0 1 bye

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 8 Harewood Othneil 1730 1 0 - 1 1 FM Cupid Kevin 2135 1
2 2 FM Corbin Philip 2036 1 1 - 0 1 Herbert Allan 1698 9
3 10 WCM Figueroa Julissa 1680 1 0 - 1 1 Moore Demetrio 1960 3
4 12 Edwards Emar 1528 1 0 - 1 1 Depradine Lawrence 1762 5
5 6 Parsons Justin 1760 1 1 - 0 1 WCM Blackman Katrina 1652 11
6 25 Prescod Rory 0 1 0 - 1 1 Earlam Anthony 1753 7
7 13 Greenidge Vanessa 1367 0 1 - 0 1 Johnson Azaria 1274 16
8 4 Gilkes Dwayne 1805 0 1 - 0 0 Ince Rodene 1011 20
9 19 Burke Joshua 1068 0 0 - 1 0 Haddock Richard 1326 14
10 15 Estwick Taiye 1318 0 1 - 0 0 Holder Kimahri 0 22
11 17 Hill Yeshua 1159 0 1 - 0 0 Mahon Erin 0 24
12 21 Daniel-Wilson Louis 0 0 0 - 1 0 Moore Gaybrianna 1081 18
13 23 Jackman Dominic 0 0 1 bye

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 FM Cupid Kevin 2135 2 1 - 0 2 Depradine Lawrence 1762 5
2 7 Earlam Anthony 1753 2 0 - 1 2 FM Corbin Philip 2036 2
3 3 Moore Demetrio 1960 2 1 - 0 2 Parsons Justin 1760 6
4 14 Haddock Richard 1326 1 ½ - ½ 1 Gilkes Dwayne 1805 4
5 15 Estwick Taiye 1318 1 ½ - ½ 1 Harewood Othneil 1730 8
6 9 Herbert Allan 1698 1 ½ - ½ 1 Hill Yeshua 1159 17
7 16 Johnson Azaria 1274 1 0 - 1 1 WCM Figueroa Julissa 1680 10
8 11 WCM Blackman Katrina 1652 1 1 - 0 1 Prescod Rory 0 25
9 18 Moore Gaybrianna 1081 1 0 - 1 1 Edwards Emar 1528 12
10 23 Jackman Dominic 0 1 0 - 1 1 Greenidge Vanessa 1367 13
11 22 Holder Kimahri 0 0 0 - 1 0 Burke Joshua 1068 19
12 20 Ince Rodene 1011 0 ½ - ½ 0 Daniel-Wilson Louis 0 21
13 24 Mahon Erin 0 0 1 bye

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 FM Corbin Philip 2036 3 0 - 1 3 FM Cupid Kevin 2135 1
2 5 Depradine Lawrence 1762 2 ½ - ½ 3 Moore Demetrio 1960 3
3 6 Parsons Justin 1760 2 ½ - ½ 2 Edwards Emar 1528 12
4 13 Greenidge Vanessa 1367 2 0 - 1 2 Earlam Anthony 1753 7
5 10 WCM Figueroa Julissa 1680 2 1 - 0 2 WCM Blackman Katrina 1652 11
6 4 Gilkes Dwayne 1805 1 - 0 Estwick Taiye 1318 15
7 8 Harewood Othneil 1730 0 - 1 Herbert Allan 1698 9
8 17 Hill Yeshua 1159 1 - 0 Haddock Richard 1326 14
9 24 Mahon Erin 0 1 0 - 1 1 Johnson Azaria 1274 16
10 25 Prescod Rory 0 1 0 - 1 1 Moore Gaybrianna 1081 18
11 19 Burke Joshua 1068 1 1 - 0 1 Jackman Dominic 0 23
12 21 Daniel-Wilson Louis 0 ½ 1 - 0 0 Holder Kimahri 0 22
13 20 Ince Rodene 1011 ½ 1 bye

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 FM Cupid Kevin 2135 4 1 - 0 Moore Demetrio 1960 3
2 7 Earlam Anthony 1753 3 0 - 1 3 WCM Figueroa Julissa 1680 10
3 4 Gilkes Dwayne 1805 0 - 1 3 FM Corbin Philip 2036 2
4 9 Herbert Allan 1698 1 - 0 Depradine Lawrence 1762 5
5 12 Edwards Emar 1528 ½ - ½ Hill Yeshua 1159 17
6 16 Johnson Azaria 1274 2 0 - 1 Parsons Justin 1760 6
7 11 WCM Blackman Katrina 1652 2 1 - 0 2 Burke Joshua 1068 19
8 18 Moore Gaybrianna 1081 2 0 - 1 2 Greenidge Vanessa 1367 13
9 14 Haddock Richard 1326 1 - 0 Ince Rodene 1011 20
10 15 Estwick Taiye 1318 1 - 0 Daniel-Wilson Louis 0 21
11 8 Harewood Othneil 1730 1 - 0 1 Mahon Erin 0 24
12 23 Jackman Dominic 0 1 1 - 0 1 Prescod Rory 0 25
13 22 Holder Kimahri 0 0 1 bye

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 10 WCM Figueroa Julissa 1680 4 ½ - ½ 5 FM Cupid Kevin 2135 1
2 2 FM Corbin Philip 2036 4 ½ - ½ Parsons Justin 1760 6
3 3 Moore Demetrio 1960 0 - 1 Herbert Allan 1698 9
4 12 Edwards Emar 1528 3 1 - 0 3 Earlam Anthony 1753 7
5 13 Greenidge Vanessa 1367 3 1 - 0 3 WCM Blackman Katrina 1652 11
6 17 Hill Yeshua 1159 3 0 - 1 Harewood Othneil 1730 8
7 5 Depradine Lawrence 1762 1 - 0 Gilkes Dwayne 1805 4
8 14 Haddock Richard 1326 1 - 0 Estwick Taiye 1318 15
9 19 Burke Joshua 1068 2 0 - 1 2 Johnson Azaria 1274 16
10 23 Jackman Dominic 0 2 1 - 0 2 Moore Gaybrianna 1081 18
11 20 Ince Rodene 1011 0 - 1 1 Prescod Rory 0 25
12 22 Holder Kimahri 0 1 1 - 0 1 Mahon Erin 0 24
13 21 Daniel-Wilson Louis 0 1 bye

Round 7

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 FM Cupid Kevin 2135 1 - 0 Herbert Allan 1698 9
2 10 WCM Figueroa Julissa 1680 ½ - ½ FM Corbin Philip 2036 2
3 6 Parsons Justin 1760 4 1 - 0 4 Greenidge Vanessa 1367 13
4 8 Harewood Othneil 1730 + - - Moore Demetrio 1960 3
5 5 Depradine Lawrence 1762 1 - 0 Haddock Richard 1326 14
6 7 Earlam Anthony 1753 3 ½ - ½ 3 Jackman Dominic 0 23
7 11 WCM Blackman Katrina 1652 3 1 - 0 3 Hill Yeshua 1159 17
8 16 Johnson Azaria 1274 3 1 - 0 Estwick Taiye 1318 15
9 21 Daniel-Wilson Louis 0 + - - Gilkes Dwayne 1805 4
10 18 Moore Gaybrianna 1081 2 0 - 1 2 Holder Kimahri 0 22
11 25 Prescod Rory 0 2 1 - 0 2 Burke Joshua 1068 19
12 24 Mahon Erin 0 1 0 - 1 Ince Rodene 1011 20
13 12 Edwards Emar 1528 4 0 not paired

Round 8

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 6 Parsons Justin 1760 5 0 - 1 FM Cupid Kevin 2135 1
2 2 FM Corbin Philip 2036 5 0 - 1 Depradine Lawrence 1762 5
3 8 Harewood Othneil 1730 1 - 0 5 WCM Figueroa Julissa 1680 10
4 9 Herbert Allan 1698 1 - 0 4 Johnson Azaria 1274 16
5 13 Greenidge Vanessa 1367 4 0 - 1 4 Edwards Emar 1528 12
6 21 Daniel-Wilson Louis 0 0 - 1 4 WCM Blackman Katrina 1652 11
7 23 Jackman Dominic 0 0 - 1 Haddock Richard 1326 14
8 17 Hill Yeshua 1159 3 ½ - ½ Earlam Anthony 1753 7
9 22 Holder Kimahri 0 3 0 - 1 3 Prescod Rory 0 25
10 15 Estwick Taiye 1318 1 - 0 Ince Rodene 1011 20
11 19 Burke Joshua 1068 2 1 - 0 1 Mahon Erin 0 24
12 18 Moore Gaybrianna 1081 2 1 bye
13 3 Moore Demetrio 1960 0 not paired
14 4 Gilkes Dwayne 1805 0 not paired

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 1 FM Cupid Kevin TTO 2135 7,5 0,0 35,5 39,5
2 9 Herbert Allan BAR 1698 5,5 2,0 35,0 37,5
3 5 Depradine Lawrence BAR 1762 5,5 0,0 36,0 39,5
4 8 Harewood Othneil BAR 1730 5,5 0,0 31,0 31,5
5 2 FM Corbin Philip BAR 2036 5,0 0,0 37,0 40,5
6 6 Parsons Justin BAR 1760 5,0 0,0 35,5 38,0
7 10 WCM Figueroa Julissa BAR 1680 5,0 0,0 35,0 37,5
8 12 Edwards Emar BAR 1528 5,0 0,0 30,0 30,5
9 11 WCM Blackman Katrina BAR 1652 5,0 0,0 27,0 29,5
10 14 Haddock Richard BAR 1326 4,5 0,0 27,0 29,0
11 13 Greenidge Vanessa BAR 1367 4,0 0,0 34,0 36,5
12 7 Earlam Anthony BAR 1753 4,0 0,0 29,5 32,5
13 16 Johnson Azaria BAR 1274 4,0 0,0 29,5 30,0
14 25 Prescod Rory BAR 0 4,0 0,0 23,5 25,5
15 3 Moore Demetrio BAR 1960 3,5 0,0 38,0 41,5
16 17 Hill Yeshua BAR 1159 3,5 0,0 35,0 35,5
17 23 Jackman Dominic BAR 0 3,5 0,0 27,0 29,5
18 15 Estwick Taiye BAR 1318 3,5 0,0 26,5 28,5
19 21 Daniel-Wilson Louis BAR 0 3,5 0,0 24,5 26,5
20 19 Burke Joshua BAR 1068 3,0 0,0 26,5 27,0
21 18 Moore Gaybrianna BAR 1081 3,0 0,0 26,0 28,0
22 22 Holder Kimahri BAR 0 3,0 0,0 21,5 22,0
23 4 Gilkes Dwayne BAR 1805 2,5 1,0 30,0 32,0
24 20 Ince Rodene BAR 1011 2,5 0,0 25,0 25,5
25 24 Mahon Erin BAR 0 1,0 0,0 26,0 28,0