The 88 Classic

Chess tournament overview

Country: Malta
Tournament date: 2019-03-01 to 2019-03-03
Tournament place: Swieqi Chess Club, Triq Josef Kalleya, Swieqi (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 90 min + 30 second increments
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Mark Fleri and 88
Main referee: Ronald Sammut

Schedule: The 88 Classic

Round Date Time
1 2019/03/01 18:00
2 2019/03/02 09:00
3 2019/03/02 17:00
4 2019/03/03 09:00
5 2019/03/03 17:00

Players registered in The 88 Classic

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 Djokic Dusan 0 0 0
2 Fleri Luke 0 0 0
3 Fleri Matthew 0 0 0
4 Sammut Ron 0 0 0
5 Stagno Milena 0 0 0
6 Buckle Adam 0 0 0
7 ACM Gauci David 0 0 0
8 Busuttil Naudi Stephen 0 0 0
9 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 0 0
10 Cini Kevin 0 0 0
11 Frendo Karol 0 0 0
12 Hordan Remy 0 0 0
13 Lipski Stanislav 0 0 0
14 Wang Yihan 0 0 0
15 Wang Ziyi 0 0 0
16 Zangrilli Leonardo 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 Djokic Dusan 0 0 0
2 Fleri Luke 0 0 0
3 Fleri Matthew 0 0 0
4 Sammut Ron 0 0 0
5 Stagno Milena 0 0 0
6 Buckle Adam 0 0 0
7 ACM Gauci David 0 0 0
8 Busuttil Naudi Stephen 0 0 0
9 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 0 0
10 Cini Kevin 0 0 0
11 Frendo Karol 0 0 0
12 Hordan Remy 0 0 0
13 Lipski Stanislav 0 0 0
14 Wang Yihan 0 0 0
15 Wang Ziyi 0 0 0
16 Zangrilli Leonardo 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 Djokic Dusan 914207 SRB 1785
2 Fleri Luke 5602173 MLT 1682
3 Fleri Matthew 5602165 MLT 1679
4 Sammut Ron 5600260 MLT 1569
5 Stagno Milena 5602289 MLT 1447
6 Buckle Adam 5601487 MLT 1262
7 ACM Gauci David 5600715 MLT 1211
8 Busuttil Naudi Stephen 5602980 MLT 1107
9 Abbruscato Salvatore MLT 0
10 Cini Kevin 5602939 MLT 0
11 Frendo Karol 5603030 MLT 0
12 Hordan Remy MLT 0
13 Lipski Stanislav MLT 0
14 Wang Yihan MLT 0
15 Wang Ziyi MLT 0
16 Zangrilli Leonardo 5603080 MLT 0

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 9 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 0 0 - 1 0 Djokic Dusan 1785 1
2 2 Fleri Luke 1682 0 1 - 0 0 Frendo Karol 0 11
3 12 Hordan Remy 0 0 0 - 1 0 Fleri Matthew 1679 3
4 4 Sammut Ron 1569 0 1 - 0 0 Lipski Stanislav 0 13
5 14 Wang Yihan 0 0 0 - 1 0 Stagno Milena 1447 5
6 6 Buckle Adam 1262 0 1 - 0 0 Wang Ziyi 0 15
7 16 Zangrilli Leonardo 0 0 0 - 1 0 Busuttil Naudi Stephen 1107 8
8 7 ACM Gauci David 1211 0 0 not paired
9 10 Cini Kevin 0 0 0 not paired

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 Djokic Dusan 1785 1 1 - 0 1 Sammut Ron 1569 4
2 8 Busuttil Naudi Stephen 1107 1 0 - 1 1 Fleri Luke 1682 2
3 3 Fleri Matthew 1679 1 1 - 0 1 Buckle Adam 1262 6
4 7 ACM Gauci David 1211 0 1 - 0 0 Hordan Remy 0 12
5 13 Lipski Stanislav 0 0 0 - 1 0 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 9
6 10 Cini Kevin 0 0 1 - 0 0 Wang Yihan 0 14
7 11 Frendo Karol 0 0 0 - 1 0 Zangrilli Leonardo 0 16
8 15 Wang Ziyi 0 0 1 bye
9 5 Stagno Milena 1447 1 0 not paired

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 Fleri Luke 1682 2 0 - 1 2 Djokic Dusan 1785 1
2 4 Sammut Ron 1569 1 ½ - ½ 2 Fleri Matthew 1679 3
3 5 Stagno Milena 1447 1 0 - 1 1 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 9
4 6 Buckle Adam 1262 1 ½ - ½ 1 Cini Kevin 0 10
5 16 Zangrilli Leonardo 0 1 0 - 1 1 ACM Gauci David 1211 7
6 15 Wang Ziyi 0 1 0 - 1 1 Busuttil Naudi Stephen 1107 8
7 14 Wang Yihan 0 0 1 - 0 0 Frendo Karol 0 11
8 12 Hordan Remy 0 0 1 - 0 0 Lipski Stanislav 0 13

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 Djokic Dusan 1785 3 ½ - ½ Fleri Matthew 1679 3
2 9 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 2 0 - 1 2 Fleri Luke 1682 2
3 8 Busuttil Naudi Stephen 1107 2 1 - 0 2 ACM Gauci David 1211 7
4 10 Cini Kevin 0 0 - 1 Sammut Ron 1569 4
5 5 Stagno Milena 1447 1 1 - 0 Buckle Adam 1262 6
6 15 Wang Ziyi 0 1 0 - 1 1 Hordan Remy 0 12
7 16 Zangrilli Leonardo 0 1 1 - 0 1 Wang Yihan 0 14
8 11 Frendo Karol 0 0 0 - 1 0 Lipski Stanislav 0 13

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 8 Busuttil Naudi Stephen 1107 3 0 - 1 Djokic Dusan 1785 1
2 3 Fleri Matthew 1679 3 ½ - ½ 3 Fleri Luke 1682 2
3 4 Sammut Ron 1569 0 - 1 2 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 9
4 7 ACM Gauci David 1211 2 0 - 1 2 Stagno Milena 1447 5
5 12 Hordan Remy 0 2 1 - 0 2 Zangrilli Leonardo 0 16
6 6 Buckle Adam 1262 1 - 0 1 Wang Yihan 0 14
7 13 Lipski Stanislav 0 1 0 - 1 Cini Kevin 0 10
8 11 Frendo Karol 0 0 ½ - ½ 1 Wang Ziyi 0 15

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 1 Djokic Dusan SRB 1785 4,5 9,5 0,0 4
2 2 Fleri Luke MLT 1682 3,5 9,5 0,0 3
3 3 Fleri Matthew MLT 1679 3,5 9,0 0,0 2
4 9 Abbruscato Salvatore MLT 0 3,0 9,5 0,0 3
5 5 Stagno Milena MLT 1447 3,0 8,0 0,0 3
6 8 Busuttil Naudi Stephen MLT 1107 3,0 8,0 0,0 3
7 12 Hordan Remy MLT 0 3,0 5,5 0,0 3
8 4 Sammut Ron MLT 1569 2,5 9,5 0,0 2
9 6 Buckle Adam MLT 1262 2,5 7,5 0,0 2
10 10 Cini Kevin MLT 0 2,5 6,0 0,0 2
11 7 ACM Gauci David MLT 1211 2,0 9,0 0,0 2
12 16 Zangrilli Leonardo MLT 0 2,0 6,5 0,0 2
13 15 Wang Ziyi MLT 0 1,5 7,0 0,0 0
14 13 Lipski Stanislav MLT 0 1,0 8,5 0,0 1
15 14 Wang Yihan MLT 0 1,0 7,5 0,0 1
16 11 Frendo Karol MLT 0 0,5 4,0 0,0 0