2019 Crewe Congress: Intermediate

Chess tournament overview

Country: United Kingdom
Tournament date: 2019-09-27 to 2019-09-29
Tournament place: Ibis Styles Hotel, Crewe (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: G: 110 minutes + 10 secs per move
Valid for ELO: Elo Nacional

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Crewe Chess Club
Main referee: IA Matthew Carr

Schedule: 2019 Crewe Congress: Intermediate

Round Date Time
1 2019/09/27 1900
2 2019/09/28 0930
3 2019/09/28 1400
4 2019/09/29 0930
5 2019/09/29 1400

Players registered in 2019 Crewe Congress: Intermediate

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 ENG Chadaway Stephen M 0 132 0
2 ENG Szwajkun Richard 1589 130 0
3 ENG Banerjee Sanjoy K 1569 129 -2
4 ENG Renegade Richard 0 129 0
5 ENG Ashton David N 0 128 0
6 ENG Hawthorne Julian N 0 128 0
7 ENG Robinson Alex 0 128 0
8 ENG Gilbert David J 1537 127 2
9 ENG Walker Roger W 0 127 0
10 ENG Layhe Neville 0 126 0
11 ENG Sutcliffe John 0 126 0
12 ENG Walker Kate 0 126 0
13 ENG Horne Michael 0 123 0
14 ENG Mclaurin Murdo 0 122 0
15 ENG Bamford Paul 1509 121 0
16 ENG Fraser Chris A 1445 121 0
17 ENG Harper Michael J 0 121 0
18 ENG Lovell Stan E 0 120 0
19 ENG Price David P 0 119 0
20 ENG Jackson Paul Robert 0 118 0
21 ENG Nikfazan Mohammad 0 114 0
22 ENG Jackson Garry 0 113 0
23 ENG Khokhar Khalid 0 113 0
24 ENG Murphy Martin P 0 113 0
25 WLS Blackburn Sandra G 0 112 0
26 ENG Wright Nicholas Pa 0 112 0
27 ENG Lovegrove David Charles 0 110 0
28 ENG Michalek Lukasz 0 110 0
29 ENG Billington Paul 0 109 0
30 ENG Kelly Alan 0 108 0
31 ENG Bonner Dennis M 0 107 0
32 ENG Hall Gary 0 107 0
33 ENG Smith Chris P 0 107 0
34 ENG Hilditch-Love Daniel 0 105 0
35 ENG Fancourt Leslie J 0 103 0
36 ENG Carroll Michael 0 101 0
37 ENG Carter Andy S 0 97 0
38 ENG Wilkinson Ernest 0 96 0
39 ENG Hull Stuart E 0 94 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 ENG Chadaway Stephen M 0 132 0
2 ENG Szwajkun Richard 1589 130 0
3 ENG Banerjee Sanjoy K 1569 129 -2
4 ENG Renegade Richard 0 129 0
5 ENG Ashton David N 0 128 0
6 ENG Hawthorne Julian N 0 128 0
7 ENG Robinson Alex 0 128 0
8 ENG Gilbert David J 1537 127 2
9 ENG Walker Roger W 0 127 0
10 ENG Layhe Neville 0 126 0
11 ENG Sutcliffe John 0 126 0
12 ENG Walker Kate 0 126 0
13 ENG Horne Michael 0 123 0
14 ENG Mclaurin Murdo 0 122 0
15 ENG Bamford Paul 1509 121 0
16 ENG Fraser Chris A 1445 121 0
17 ENG Harper Michael J 0 121 0
18 ENG Lovell Stan E 0 120 0
19 ENG Price David P 0 119 0
20 ENG Jackson Paul Robert 0 118 0
21 ENG Nikfazan Mohammad 0 114 0
22 ENG Jackson Garry 0 113 0
23 ENG Khokhar Khalid 0 113 0
24 ENG Murphy Martin P 0 113 0
25 WLS Blackburn Sandra G 0 112 0
26 ENG Wright Nicholas Pa 0 112 0
27 ENG Lovegrove David Charles 0 110 0
28 ENG Michalek Lukasz 0 110 0
29 ENG Billington Paul 0 109 0
30 ENG Kelly Alan 0 108 0
31 ENG Bonner Dennis M 0 107 0
32 ENG Hall Gary 0 107 0
33 ENG Smith Chris P 0 107 0
34 ENG Hilditch-Love Daniel 0 105 0
35 ENG Fancourt Leslie J 0 103 0
36 ENG Carroll Michael 0 101 0
37 ENG Carter Andy S 0 97 0
38 ENG Wilkinson Ernest 0 96 0
39 ENG Hull Stuart E 0 94 0

Players starting rank

No.   Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 Chadaway Stephen M 460745 ENG 132
2 Szwajkun Richard 434850 ENG 130
3 Banerjee Sanjoy K 462799 ENG 129
4 Renegade Richard 463086 ENG 129
5 Ashton David N 415510 ENG 128
6 Hawthorne Julian N 453757 ENG 128
7 Robinson Alex ENG 128
8 Gilbert David J 425354 ENG 127
9 Walker Roger W ENG 127
10 Layhe Neville 467979 ENG 126
11 Sutcliffe John ENG 126
12 Walker Kate 473260 ENG 126
13 Horne Michael 440426 ENG 123
14 Mclaurin Murdo ENG 122
15 Bamford Paul 449032 ENG 121
16 Fraser Chris A 440922 ENG 121
17 Harper Michael J ENG 121
18 Lovell Stan E 418285 ENG 120
19 Price David P 449105 ENG 119
20 Jackson Paul Robert 445584 ENG 118
21 Nikfazan Mohammad ENG 114
22 Jackson Garry ENG 113
23 Khokhar Khalid 434892 ENG 113
24 Murphy Martin P ENG 113
25 Blackburn Sandra G 1802879 WLS 112
26 Wright Nicholas Pa 451371 ENG 112
27 Lovegrove David Charles ENG 110
28 Michalek Lukasz ENG 110
29 Billington Paul ENG 109
30 Kelly Alan ENG 108
31 Bonner Dennis M ENG 107
32 Hall Gary 460729 ENG 107
33 Smith Chris P 424617 ENG 107
34 Hilditch-Love Daniel 483559 ENG 105
35 Fancourt Leslie J 454370 ENG 103
36 Carroll Michael 462845 ENG 101
37 Carter Andy S ENG 97
38 Wilkinson Ernest ENG 96
39 Hull Stuart E ENG 94

Round 1

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
41 19 Price David P 119 0 0 - 1 0 Chadaway Stephen M 132 1
42 2 Szwajkun Richard 130 0 1 - 0 0 Lovell Stan E 120 18
43 20 Jackson Paul Robert 118 0 0 - 1 0 Banerjee Sanjoy K 129 3
44 4 Renegade Richard 129 0 1 - 0 0 Nikfazan Mohammad 114 21
45 23 Khokhar Khalid 113 0 0 - 1 0 Ashton David N 128 5
46 6 Hawthorne Julian N 128 0 1 - 0 0 Wright Nicholas Pa 112 26
47 28 Michalek Lukasz 110 0 0 - 1 0 Robinson Alex 128 7
48 30 Kelly Alan 108 0 0 - 1 0 Gilbert David J 127 8
49 11 Sutcliffe John 126 0 ½ - ½ 0 Bonner Dennis M 107 31
50 29 Billington Paul 109 0 ½ - ½ 0 Hull Stuart E 94 39
51 32 Hall Gary 107 0 0 - 1 0 Horne Michael 123 13
52 14 Mclaurin Murdo 122 0 ½ - ½ 0 Smith Chris P 107 33
53 34 Hilditch-Love Daniel 105 0 ½ - ½ 0 Bamford Paul 121 15
54 16 Fraser Chris A 121 0 1 - 0 0 Fancourt Leslie J 103 35
55 9 Walker Roger W 127 0 ½ not paired  
56 10 Layhe Neville 126 0 ½ not paired  
57 12 Walker Kate 126 0 ½ not paired  
58 17 Harper Michael J 121 0 ½ not paired  
59 22 Jackson Garry 113 0 ½ not paired  
60 24 Murphy Martin P 113 0 ½ not paired  
61 25 Blackburn Sandra G 112 0 ½ not paired  
62 27 Lovegrove David Charles 110 0 ½ not paired  
63 36 Carroll Michael 101 0 ½ not paired  
64 37 Carter Andy S 97 0 ½ not paired  
65 38 Wilkinson Ernest 96 0 ½ not paired  

Round 2

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
41 1 Chadaway Stephen M 132 1 0 - 1 1 Hawthorne Julian N 128 6
42 7 Robinson Alex 128 1 0 - 1 1 Szwajkun Richard 130 2
43 3 Banerjee Sanjoy K 129 1 ½ - ½ 1 Gilbert David J 127 8
44 13 Horne Michael 123 1 0 - 1 1 Renegade Richard 129 4
45 5 Ashton David N 128 1 0 - 1 1 Fraser Chris A 121 16
46 24 Murphy Martin P 113 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Walker Roger W 127 9
47 10 Layhe Neville 126 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Blackburn Sandra G 112 25
48 27 Lovegrove David Charles 110 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Sutcliffe John 126 11
49 12 Walker Kate 126 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Billington Paul 109 29
50 31 Bonner Dennis M 107 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Mclaurin Murdo 122 14
51 15 Bamford Paul 121 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Carroll Michael 101 36
52 37 Carter Andy S 97 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Harper Michael J 121 17
53 22 Jackson Garry 113 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Wilkinson Ernest 96 38
54 26 Wright Nicholas Pa 112 0 ½ - ½ 0 Price David P 119 19
55 28 Michalek Lukasz 110 0 ½ - ½ 0 Jackson Paul Robert 118 20
56 21 Nikfazan Mohammad 114 0 0 - 1 0 Kelly Alan 108 30
57 35 Fancourt Leslie J 103 0 1 - 0 0 Khokhar Khalid 113 23
58 18 Lovell Stan E 120 0 ½ - ½ ½ Hilditch-Love Daniel 105 34
59 32 Hall Gary 107 0 1 bye  
60 33 Smith Chris P 107 ½ ½ not paired  
61 39 Hull Stuart E 94 ½ ½ not paired  

Round 3

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
41 2 Szwajkun Richard 130 2 ½ - ½ 2 Hawthorne Julian N 128 6
42 4 Renegade Richard 129 2 1 - 0 2 Fraser Chris A 121 16
43 8 Gilbert David J 127 0 - 1 Jackson Garry 113 22
44 9 Walker Roger W 127 1 - 0 Carter Andy S 97 37
45 14 Mclaurin Murdo 122 1 - 0 Layhe Neville 126 10
46 36 Carroll Michael 101 1 - 0 Walker Kate 126 12
47 1 Chadaway Stephen M 132 1 0 - 1 Banerjee Sanjoy K 129 3
48 30 Kelly Alan 108 1 0 - 1 1 Ashton David N 128 5
49 33 Smith Chris P 107 1 0 - 1 1 Robinson Alex 128 7
50 11 Sutcliffe John 126 1 1 - 0 1 Hall Gary 107 32
51 34 Hilditch-Love Daniel 105 1 ½ - ½ 1 Horne Michael 123 13
52 39 Hull Stuart E 94 1 ½ - ½ 1 Lovegrove David Charles 110 27
53 21 Nikfazan Mohammad 114 0 ½ - ½ 1 Fancourt Leslie J 103 35
54 25 Blackburn Sandra G 112 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Bamford Paul 121 15
55 19 Price David P 119 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Michalek Lukasz 110 28
56 20 Jackson Paul Robert 118 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Wright Nicholas Pa 112 26
57 38 Wilkinson Ernest 96 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Murphy Martin P 113 24
58 23 Khokhar Khalid 113 0 ½ - ½ ½ Bonner Dennis M 107 31
59 29 Billington Paul 109 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Lovell Stan E 120 18
60 17 Harper Michael J 121 ½ 0 not paired  

Round 4

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
41 3 Banerjee Sanjoy K 129 ½ - ½ 3 Renegade Richard 129 4
42 22 Jackson Garry 113 0 - 1 Szwajkun Richard 130 2
43 6 Hawthorne Julian N 128 1 - 0 Mclaurin Murdo 122 14
44 36 Carroll Michael 101 ½ - ½ Walker Roger W 127 9
45 5 Ashton David N 128 2 1 - 0 2 Sutcliffe John 126 11
46 16 Fraser Chris A 121 2 ½ - ½ Layhe Neville 126 10
47 8 Gilbert David J 127 1 - 0 Lovegrove David Charles 110 27
48 12 Walker Kate 126 0 - 1 Hilditch-Love Daniel 105 34
49 13 Horne Michael 123 0 - 1 Carter Andy S 97 37
50 35 Fancourt Leslie J 103 1 - 0 Price David P 119 19
51 24 Murphy Martin P 113 ½ - ½ Hull Stuart E 94 39
52 26 Wright Nicholas Pa 112 1 0 - 1 1 Chadaway Stephen M 132 1
53 15 Bamford Paul 121 1 ½ - ½ 1 Billington Paul 109 29
54 31 Bonner Dennis M 107 1 ½ - ½ 1 Jackson Paul Robert 118 20
55 32 Hall Gary 107 1 1 - 0 1 Blackburn Sandra G 112 25
56 28 Michalek Lukasz 110 ½ 1 - 0 1 Kelly Alan 108 30
57 38 Wilkinson Ernest 96 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Nikfazan Mohammad 114 21
58 18 Lovell Stan E 120 1 1 - 0 1 Smith Chris P 107 33
59 23 Khokhar Khalid 113 ½ 1 bye  
60 7 Robinson Alex 128 2 ½ not paired  
61 17 Harper Michael J 121 ½ 0 not paired  

Round 5

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
41 4 Renegade Richard 129 0 - 1 Hawthorne Julian N 128 6
42 2 Szwajkun Richard 130 ½ - ½ 3 Ashton David N 128 5
43 9 Walker Roger W 127 3 ½ - ½ 3 Banerjee Sanjoy K 129 3
44 7 Robinson Alex 128 - - + 3 Carroll Michael 101 36
45 34 Hilditch-Love Daniel 105 ½ - ½ Gilbert David J 127 8
46 14 Mclaurin Murdo 122 1 - 0 Fancourt Leslie J 103 35
47 37 Carter Andy S 97 0 - 1 Fraser Chris A 121 16
48 11 Sutcliffe John 126 2 ½ - ½ Jackson Garry 113 22
49 1 Chadaway Stephen M 132 2 1 - 0 2 Murphy Martin P 113 24
50 10 Layhe Neville 126 2 ½ - ½ 2 Hall Gary 107 32
51 21 Nikfazan Mohammad 114 ½ - ½ Walker Kate 126 12
52 29 Billington Paul 109 0 - 1 Horne Michael 123 13
53 27 Lovegrove David Charles 110 ½ - ½ Bamford Paul 121 15
54 19 Price David P 119 1 - 0 Bonner Dennis M 107 31
55 20 Jackson Paul Robert 118 1 - 0 Khokhar Khalid 113 23
56 25 Blackburn Sandra G 112 1 ½ - ½ Michalek Lukasz 110 28
57 30 Kelly Alan 108 1 0 - 1 1 Wright Nicholas Pa 112 26
58 33 Smith Chris P 107 1 0 - 1 ½ Wilkinson Ernest 96 38
59 39 Hull Stuart E 94 2 ½ - ½ 2 Lovell Stan E 120 18
60 17 Harper Michael J 121 ½ 0 not paired  

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini.   Name FED Elo  Des 1 
1 6 Hawthorne Julian N ENG 128 4,5
2 2 Szwajkun Richard ENG 130 4,0
36 Carroll Michael ENG 101 4,0
4 3 Banerjee Sanjoy K ENG 129 3,5
4 Renegade Richard ENG 129 3,5
5 Ashton David N ENG 128 3,5
9 Walker Roger W ENG 127 3,5
14 Mclaurin Murdo ENG 122 3,5
16 Fraser Chris A ENG 121 3,5
10 1 Chadaway Stephen M ENG 132 3,0
8 Gilbert David J ENG 127 3,0
22 Jackson Garry ENG 113 3,0
34 Hilditch-Love Daniel ENG 105 3,0
14 7 Robinson Alex ENG 128 2,5
10 Layhe Neville ENG 126 2,5
11 Sutcliffe John ENG 126 2,5
13 Horne Michael ENG 123 2,5
18 Lovell Stan E ENG 120 2,5
19 Price David P ENG 119 2,5
20 Jackson Paul Robert ENG 118 2,5
32 Hall Gary ENG 107 2,5
35 Fancourt Leslie J ENG 103 2,5
37 Carter Andy S ENG 97 2,5
39 Hull Stuart E ENG 94 2,5
25 12 Walker Kate ENG 126 2,0
15 Bamford Paul ENG 121 2,0
21 Nikfazan Mohammad ENG 114 2,0
24 Murphy Martin P ENG 113 2,0
26 Wright Nicholas Pa ENG 112 2,0
27 Lovegrove David Charles ENG 110 2,0
28 Michalek Lukasz ENG 110 2,0
32 23 Khokhar Khalid ENG 113 1,5
25 Blackburn Sandra G WLS 112 1,5
29 Billington Paul ENG 109 1,5
31 Bonner Dennis M ENG 107 1,5
38 Wilkinson Ernest ENG 96 1,5
37 30 Kelly Alan ENG 108 1,0
33 Smith Chris P ENG 107 1,0
39 17 Harper Michael J ENG 121 0,5