2019 Crewe Congress: Minor

Chess tournament overview

Country: United Kingdom
Tournament date: 2019-09-27 to 2019-09-29
Tournament place: Ibis Styles Hotel, Crewe (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: G: 110 minutes + 10 secs per move
Valid for ELO: Elo Nacional

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Crewe Chess Club
Main referee: IA Matthew Carr

Schedule: 2019 Crewe Congress: Minor

Round Date Time
1 2019/09/27 1900
2 2019/09/28 0930
3 2019/09/28 1400
4 2019/09/29 0930
5 2019/09/29 1400

Players registered in 2019 Crewe Congress: Minor

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 ENG Coleman Patrick N 0 104 0
2 ENG Hughes Peter J 0 104 0
3 ENG Whitehurst Derek 0 104 0
4 ENG Love Phil 0 102 0
5 ENG Gorman Ken 0 101 0
6 ENG Gretton Margaret L 0 98 0
7 ENG Stokes Robert S 0 98 0
8 ENG Broderick Paul G 0 97 0
9 ENG Chan Lucas 0 96 0
10 ENG Szwajkun Steve 0 94 0
11 ENG Wilson Steve R 0 92 0
12 ENG Ashton Alannah 0 91 0
13 ENG Chan Kian 0 90 0
14 ENG Gardner Nigel 0 89 0
15 ENG Bussell Joseph 0 88 0
16 ENG Miller Adam 0 87 0
17 ENG Mcculloch Andrew 0 84 0
18 ENG Hynes Thomas F 1302 81 0
19 ENG Mccausland Gary 0 79 0
20 ENG Bohm Richard D 0 78 0
21 ENG Payne Phillip 0 78 0
22 ENG Whitney Dylan 0 76 0
23 ENG Riddle Alan 0 75 0
24 ENG Slater Brian 0 75 0
25 ENG Wright Philip 0 75 0
26 ENG Chadwick Martin J 0 74 0
27 ENG Hamilton Stuart 0 72 0
28 ENG Green Malcolm 0 71 0
29 ENG Ayres Martin 0 68 0
30 ENG Jelliss George P 0 66 0
31 ENG Fabian Peter 0 0 0
32 ENG Roosen Francis 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 ENG Coleman Patrick N 0 104 0
2 ENG Hughes Peter J 0 104 0
3 ENG Whitehurst Derek 0 104 0
4 ENG Love Phil 0 102 0
5 ENG Gorman Ken 0 101 0
6 ENG Gretton Margaret L 0 98 0
7 ENG Stokes Robert S 0 98 0
8 ENG Broderick Paul G 0 97 0
9 ENG Chan Lucas 0 96 0
10 ENG Szwajkun Steve 0 94 0
11 ENG Wilson Steve R 0 92 0
12 ENG Ashton Alannah 0 91 0
13 ENG Chan Kian 0 90 0
14 ENG Gardner Nigel 0 89 0
15 ENG Bussell Joseph 0 88 0
16 ENG Miller Adam 0 87 0
17 ENG Mcculloch Andrew 0 84 0
18 ENG Hynes Thomas F 1302 81 0
19 ENG Mccausland Gary 0 79 0
20 ENG Bohm Richard D 0 78 0
21 ENG Payne Phillip 0 78 0
22 ENG Whitney Dylan 0 76 0
23 ENG Riddle Alan 0 75 0
24 ENG Slater Brian 0 75 0
25 ENG Wright Philip 0 75 0
26 ENG Chadwick Martin J 0 74 0
27 ENG Hamilton Stuart 0 72 0
28 ENG Green Malcolm 0 71 0
29 ENG Ayres Martin 0 68 0
30 ENG Jelliss George P 0 66 0
31 ENG Fabian Peter 0 0 0
32 ENG Roosen Francis 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No.   Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 Coleman Patrick N ENG 104
2 Hughes Peter J ENG 104
3 Whitehurst Derek ENG 104
4 Love Phil ENG 102
5 Gorman Ken ENG 101
6 Gretton Margaret L ENG 98
7 Stokes Robert S ENG 98
8 Broderick Paul G 438758 ENG 97
9 Chan Lucas ENG 96
10 Szwajkun Steve ENG 94
11 Wilson Steve R ENG 92
12 Ashton Alannah ENG 91
13 Chan Kian 474347 ENG 90
14 Gardner Nigel ENG 89
15 Bussell Joseph ENG 88
16 Miller Adam ENG 87
17 Mcculloch Andrew ENG 84
18 Hynes Thomas F 452181 ENG 81
19 Mccausland Gary ENG 79
20 Bohm Richard D 454478 ENG 78
21 Payne Phillip ENG 78
22 Whitney Dylan 471364 ENG 76
23 Riddle Alan ENG 75
24 Slater Brian ENG 75
25 Wright Philip ENG 75
26 Chadwick Martin J ENG 74
27 Hamilton Stuart ENG 72
28 Green Malcolm ENG 71
29 Ayres Martin ENG 68
30 Jelliss George P ENG 66
31 Fabian Peter ENG 0
32 Roosen Francis ENG 0

Round 1

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
61 16 Miller Adam 87 0 0 - 1 0 Coleman Patrick N 104 1
62 2 Hughes Peter J 104 0 1 - 0 0 Mcculloch Andrew 84 17
63 18 Hynes Thomas F 81 0 0 - 1 0 Whitehurst Derek 104 3
64 4 Love Phil 102 0 ½ - ½ 0 Mccausland Gary 79 19
65 20 Bohm Richard D 78 0 0 - 1 0 Gorman Ken 101 5
66 23 Riddle Alan 75 0 1 - 0 0 Stokes Robert S 98 7
67 10 Szwajkun Steve 94 0 1 - 0 0 Wright Philip 75 25
68 26 Chadwick Martin J 74 0 0 - 1 0 Wilson Steve R 92 11
69 14 Gardner Nigel 89 0 1 - 0 0 Ayres Martin 68 29
70 30 Jelliss George P 66 0 0 - 1 0 Bussell Joseph 88 15
71 22 Whitney Dylan 76 0 1 bye  
72 6 Gretton Margaret L 98 0 ½ not paired  
73 8 Broderick Paul G 97 0 ½ not paired  
74 9 Chan Lucas 96 0 ½ not paired  
75 12 Ashton Alannah 91 0 ½ not paired  
76 13 Chan Kian 90 0 ½ not paired  
77 21 Payne Phillip 78 0 ½ not paired  
78 24 Slater Brian 75 0 ½ not paired  
79 27 Hamilton Stuart 72 0 ½ not paired  
80 28 Green Malcolm 71 0 ½ not paired  
81 31 Fabian Peter 0 0 ½ not paired  
82 32 Roosen Francis 0 0 ½ not paired  

Round 2

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
61 1 Coleman Patrick N 104 1 ½ - ½ 1 Szwajkun Steve 94 10
62 11 Wilson Steve R 92 1 ½ - ½ 1 Hughes Peter J 104 2
63 3 Whitehurst Derek 104 1 1 - 0 1 Whitney Dylan 76 22
64 5 Gorman Ken 101 1 1 - 0 1 Riddle Alan 75 23
65 15 Bussell Joseph 88 1 1 - 0 ½ Love Phil 102 4
66 6 Gretton Margaret L 98 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Payne Phillip 78 21
67 8 Broderick Paul G 97 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Slater Brian 75 24
68 27 Hamilton Stuart 72 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Chan Lucas 96 9
69 12 Ashton Alannah 91 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Green Malcolm 71 28
70 19 Mccausland Gary 79 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Roosen Francis 0 32
71 7 Stokes Robert S 98 0 0 - 1 0 Bohm Richard D 78 20
72 25 Wright Philip 75 0 0 - 1 0 Miller Adam 87 16
73 17 Mcculloch Andrew 84 0 0 - 1 0 Chadwick Martin J 74 26
74 29 Ayres Martin 68 0 1 - 0 0 Hynes Thomas F 81 18
75 31 Fabian Peter 0 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Chan Kian 90 13
76 30 Jelliss George P 66 0 1 bye  
77 14 Gardner Nigel 89 1 ½ not paired  

Round 3

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
61 15 Bussell Joseph 88 2 0 - 1 2 Gorman Ken 101 5
62 1 Coleman Patrick N 104 1 - 0 Ashton Alannah 91 12
63 2 Hughes Peter J 104 ½ - ½ Gardner Nigel 89 14
64 13 Chan Kian 90 ½ - ½ 0 Wright Philip 75 25
65 32 Roosen Francis 0 0 - 1 Broderick Paul G 97 8
66 10 Szwajkun Steve 94 1 - 0 Hamilton Stuart 72 27
67 16 Miller Adam 87 1 1 - 0 Wilson Steve R 92 11
68 20 Bohm Richard D 78 1 1 - 0 1 Chadwick Martin J 74 26
69 22 Whitney Dylan 76 1 0 - 1 1 Ayres Martin 68 29
70 23 Riddle Alan 75 1 0 - 1 1 Jelliss George P 66 30
71 21 Payne Phillip 78 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Love Phil 102 4
72 24 Slater Brian 75 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Mccausland Gary 79 19
73 28 Green Malcolm 71 ½ 1 - 0 0 Stokes Robert S 98 7
74 18 Hynes Thomas F 81 0 0 - 1 0 Mcculloch Andrew 84 17
75 9 Chan Lucas 96 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Fabian Peter 0 31
76 3 Whitehurst Derek 104 2 ½ not paired  
77 6 Gretton Margaret L 98 0 not paired  

Round 4

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
61 5 Gorman Ken 101 3 0 - 1 Coleman Patrick N 104 1
62 8 Broderick Paul G 97 1 - 0 Whitehurst Derek 104 3
63 13 Chan Kian 90 2 0 - 1 Szwajkun Steve 94 10
64 30 Jelliss George P 66 2 1 - 0 2 Hughes Peter J 104 2
65 14 Gardner Nigel 89 2 0 - 1 2 Miller Adam 87 16
66 29 Ayres Martin 68 2 0 - 1 2 Bussell Joseph 88 15
67 11 Wilson Steve R 92 0 - 1 2 Bohm Richard D 78 20
68 4 Love Phil 102 1 - 0 Green Malcolm 71 28
69 19 Mccausland Gary 79 0 - 1 Chan Lucas 96 9
70 12 Ashton Alannah 91 1 - 0 Roosen Francis 0 32
71 27 Hamilton Stuart 72 1 - 0 1 Whitney Dylan 76 22
72 17 Mcculloch Andrew 84 1 1 - 0 1 Riddle Alan 75 23
73 26 Chadwick Martin J 74 1 0 - 1 ½ Payne Phillip 78 21
74 25 Wright Philip 75 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Slater Brian 75 24
75 7 Stokes Robert S 98 0 0 - 1 0 Hynes Thomas F 81 18
76 6 Gretton Margaret L 98 0 not paired  
77 31 Fabian Peter 0 ½ 0 not paired  

Round 5

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
61 10 Szwajkun Steve 94 0 - 1 Broderick Paul G 97 8
62 1 Coleman Patrick N 104 1 - 0 3 Bussell Joseph 88 15
63 16 Miller Adam 87 3 1 - 0 3 Gorman Ken 101 5
64 20 Bohm Richard D 78 3 ½ - ½ 3 Jelliss George P 66 30
65 3 Whitehurst Derek 104 1 - 0 Hamilton Stuart 72 27
66 9 Chan Lucas 96 0 - 1 Love Phil 102 4
67 17 Mcculloch Andrew 84 2 0 - 1 Ashton Alannah 91 12
68 29 Ayres Martin 68 2 0 - 1 2 Chan Kian 90 13
69 24 Slater Brian 75 1 - 0 2 Gardner Nigel 89 14
70 32 Roosen Francis 0 0 - 1 Wilson Steve R 92 11
71 28 Green Malcolm 71 1 - 0 Mccausland Gary 79 19
72 18 Hynes Thomas F 81 1 1 - 0 1 Riddle Alan 75 23
73 22 Whitney Dylan 76 1 1 - 0 1 Chadwick Martin J 74 26
74 25 Wright Philip 75 ½ 1 bye  
75 2 Hughes Peter J 104 2 0 not paired  
76 6 Gretton Margaret L 98 0 not paired  
77 7 Stokes Robert S 98 0 0 not paired  
78 21 Payne Phillip 78 0 not paired  
79 31 Fabian Peter 0 ½ 0 not paired  

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini.   Name FED Elo  Des 1 
1 1 Coleman Patrick N ENG 104 4,5
8 Broderick Paul G ENG 97 4,5
3 16 Miller Adam ENG 87 4,0
4 3 Whitehurst Derek ENG 104 3,5
4 Love Phil ENG 102 3,5
10 Szwajkun Steve ENG 94 3,5
12 Ashton Alannah ENG 91 3,5
20 Bohm Richard D ENG 78 3,5
30 Jelliss George P ENG 66 3,5
10 5 Gorman Ken ENG 101 3,0
13 Chan Kian ENG 90 3,0
15 Bussell Joseph ENG 88 3,0
13 9 Chan Lucas ENG 96 2,5
11 Wilson Steve R ENG 92 2,5
24 Slater Brian ENG 75 2,5
27 Hamilton Stuart ENG 72 2,5
28 Green Malcolm ENG 71 2,5
18 2 Hughes Peter J ENG 104 2,0
14 Gardner Nigel ENG 89 2,0
17 Mcculloch Andrew ENG 84 2,0
18 Hynes Thomas F ENG 81 2,0
22 Whitney Dylan ENG 76 2,0
29 Ayres Martin ENG 68 2,0
24 6 Gretton Margaret L ENG 98 1,5
19 Mccausland Gary ENG 79 1,5
21 Payne Phillip ENG 78 1,5
25 Wright Philip ENG 75 1,5
32 Roosen Francis ENG 0 1,5
29 23 Riddle Alan ENG 75 1,0
26 Chadwick Martin J ENG 74 1,0
31 31 Fabian Peter ENG 0 0,5
32 7 Stokes Robert S ENG 98 0,0