Curro Durbanville Chess Tournament 2019 Elite Section

Chess tournament overview

Country: South Africa
Tournament date: 2019-08-23 to 2019-08-24
Tournament place: Curro Durbanville, 1 Memento Drive, Sonstraal Heights (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 60/60
Valid for ELO: Elo Nacional

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Curro Durbanville
Main referee: IA Gunther van den Bergh
Referee: PA Ilse Joubert

Schedule: Curro Durbanville Chess Tournament 2019 Elite Section

Round Date Time
1 2019/08/23 16h30
2 2019/08/23 19h00
3 2019/08/24 08h30
4 2019/08/24 11h00
5 2019/08/24 14h00
6 2019/08/24 16h30

Players registered in Curro Durbanville Chess Tournament 2019 Elite Section

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 RSA WIM Laubscher Anzel 0 1750 0
2 RSA Janse van Rensburg Ernst 0 1750 0
3 RSA Olkers Lleyton 0 1671 0
4 RSA De Klerck Gerard 0 1550 0
5 RSA WFM Joubert Dantelle 0 1533 0
6 RSA Palmer Reegan 0 1522 0
7 RSA Coetzee Philip 0 1495 0
8 RSA Boshoff Chris 0 1480 0
9 RSA Rhode Andre 0 1470 0
10 RSA CM Baruch Liam 0 1464 0
11 RSA De Wit Stephan 0 1435 0
12 RSA Jacobs Brandon Lee 0 1402 0
13 RSA Kriel Bertie 0 1345 0
14 RSA Shaani Kumbiray Pascal 0 1320 0
15 RSA De Wit Petrie 0 1310 0
16 RSA Steyn Aidan 0 1308 0
17 RSA Hardy Noah 0 1284 0
18 RSA Higham Ethan 0 1262 0
19 RSA Jaffer Uzair 0 1260 0
20 RSA WCM Joubert Natasha 0 1256 0
21 RSA Zenzile Amahle 0 1244 0
22 RSA Olkers Declan 0 1237 0
23 RSA Olkers Caitlyn 0 1215 0
24 RSA Milner Julian 0 1211 0
25 RSA Voigt Karl 0 1180 0
26 RSA De Wit Marnus 0 1171 0
27 RSA Crookes Jonas 0 1170 0
28 RSA Ncethelo Bongolethu 0 1168 0
29 RSA Rosenberg Wagheed 0 1167 0
30 RSA Kriel Christiaan 0 1148 0
31 RSA Davids Rafael 0 1140 0
32 RSA Preston Waylon 0 1138 0
33 RSA Geyser Gavin 0 1131 0
34 RSA Cunningham Lezerick 0 1125 0
35 RSA Neethling Vincent 0 1120 0
36 RSA Vermeulen Leo 0 1100 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 RSA WIM Laubscher Anzel 0 1750 0
2 RSA Janse van Rensburg Ernst 0 1750 0
3 RSA Olkers Lleyton 0 1671 0
4 RSA De Klerck Gerard 0 1550 0
5 RSA WFM Joubert Dantelle 0 1533 0
6 RSA Palmer Reegan 0 1522 0
7 RSA Coetzee Philip 0 1495 0
8 RSA Boshoff Chris 0 1480 0
9 RSA Rhode Andre 0 1470 0
10 RSA CM Baruch Liam 0 1464 0
11 RSA De Wit Stephan 0 1435 0
12 RSA Jacobs Brandon Lee 0 1402 0
13 RSA Kriel Bertie 0 1345 0
14 RSA Shaani Kumbiray Pascal 0 1320 0
15 RSA De Wit Petrie 0 1310 0
16 RSA Steyn Aidan 0 1308 0
17 RSA Hardy Noah 0 1284 0
18 RSA Higham Ethan 0 1262 0
19 RSA Jaffer Uzair 0 1260 0
20 RSA WCM Joubert Natasha 0 1256 0
21 RSA Zenzile Amahle 0 1244 0
22 RSA Olkers Declan 0 1237 0
23 RSA Olkers Caitlyn 0 1215 0
24 RSA Milner Julian 0 1211 0
25 RSA Voigt Karl 0 1180 0
26 RSA De Wit Marnus 0 1171 0
27 RSA Crookes Jonas 0 1170 0
28 RSA Ncethelo Bongolethu 0 1168 0
29 RSA Rosenberg Wagheed 0 1167 0
30 RSA Kriel Christiaan 0 1148 0
31 RSA Davids Rafael 0 1140 0
32 RSA Preston Waylon 0 1138 0
33 RSA Geyser Gavin 0 1131 0
34 RSA Cunningham Lezerick 0 1125 0
35 RSA Neethling Vincent 0 1120 0
36 RSA Vermeulen Leo 0 1100 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre ID FED Elo sexo
1 WIM Laubscher Anzel 278035664 RSA 1750 w
2 Janse van Rensburg Ernst 1820117947 RSA 1750
3 Olkers Lleyton 104028947 RSA 1671
4 De Klerck Gerard 180006486 RSA 1550
5 WFM Joubert Dantelle 200994545 RSA 1533 w
6 Palmer Reegan 107053637 RSA 1522
7 Coetzee Philip 104046622 RSA 1495
8 Boshoff Chris 104059592 RSA 1480
9 Rhode Andre 1770111517 RSA 1470
10 CM Baruch Liam 108061372 RSA 1464
11 De Wit Stephan 102007003 RSA 1435
12 Jacobs Brandon Lee 101076468 RSA 1402
13 Kriel Bertie 170016430 RSA 1345
14 Shaani Kumbiray Pascal 188046786 RSA 1320
15 De Wit Petrie 104007000 RSA 1310
16 Steyn Aidan 104036194 RSA 1308
17 Hardy Noah 104011834 RSA 1284
18 Higham Ethan 106095776 RSA 1262
19 Jaffer Uzair 105013511 RSA 1260
20 WCM Joubert Natasha 205014626 RSA 1256 w
21 Zenzile Amahle 208090617 RSA 1244 w
22 Olkers Declan 109055124 RSA 1237
23 Olkers Caitlyn 208086084 RSA 1215 w
24 Milner Julian 103047871 RSA 1211
25 Voigt Karl 102042036 RSA 1180
26 De Wit Marnus 108051707 RSA 1171
27 Crookes Jonas 105046624 RSA 1170
28 Ncethelo Bongolethu 106092062 RSA 1168
29 Rosenberg Wagheed 108083939 RSA 1167
30 Kriel Christiaan 102016432 RSA 1148
31 Davids Rafael 107078359 RSA 1140
32 Preston Waylon 199053719 RSA 1138
33 Geyser Gavin 103010487 RSA 1131
34 Cunningham Lezerick 1860114057 RSA 1125
35 Neethling Vincent 181084192 RSA 1120
36 Vermeulen Leo 1720117948 RSA 1100

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 19 Jaffer Uzair 1260 0 0 - 1 0 WIM Laubscher Anzel 1750 1
2 2 Janse van Rensburg Ernst 1750 0 1 - 0 0 WCM Joubert Natasha 1256 20
3 21 Zenzile Amahle 1244 0 0 - 1 0 Olkers Lleyton 1671 3
4 4 De Klerck Gerard 1550 0 1 - 0 0 Olkers Declan 1237 22
5 23 Olkers Caitlyn 1215 0 0 - 1 0 WFM Joubert Dantelle 1533 5
6 6 Palmer Reegan 1522 0 1 - 0 0 Milner Julian 1211 24
7 25 Voigt Karl 1180 0 1 - 0 0 Coetzee Philip 1495 7
8 8 Boshoff Chris 1480 0 0 - 1 0 De Wit Marnus 1171 26
9 27 Crookes Jonas 1170 0 0 - 1 0 Rhode Andre 1470 9
10 10 CM Baruch Liam 1464 0 1 - 0 0 Ncethelo Bongolethu 1168 28
11 29 Rosenberg Wagheed 1167 0 ½ - ½ 0 De Wit Stephan 1435 11
12 12 Jacobs Brandon Lee 1402 0 - - + 0 Kriel Christiaan 1148 30
13 31 Davids Rafael 1140 0 1 - 0 0 Kriel Bertie 1345 13
14 14 Shaani Kumbiray Pascal 1320 0 + - - 0 Preston Waylon 1138 32
15 33 Geyser Gavin 1131 0 0 - 1 0 De Wit Petrie 1310 15
16 16 Steyn Aidan 1308 0 1 - 0 0 Cunningham Lezerick 1125 34
17 35 Neethling Vincent 1120 0 0 - 1 0 Higham Ethan 1262 18
18 36 Vermeulen Leo 1100 0 1 bye
19 17 Hardy Noah 1284 0 0 not paired

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 WIM Laubscher Anzel 1750 1 1 - 0 1 Steyn Aidan 1308 16
2 15 De Wit Petrie 1310 1 0 - 1 1 Janse van Rensburg Ernst 1750 2
3 18 Higham Ethan 1262 1 0 - 1 1 De Klerck Gerard 1550 4
4 5 WFM Joubert Dantelle 1533 1 ½ - ½ 1 Voigt Karl 1180 25
5 26 De Wit Marnus 1171 1 0 - 1 1 Palmer Reegan 1522 6
6 9 Rhode Andre 1470 1 1 - 0 1 Kriel Christiaan 1148 30
7 36 Vermeulen Leo 1100 1 0 - 1 1 CM Baruch Liam 1464 10
8 14 Shaani Kumbiray Pascal 1320 1 1 - 0 1 Davids Rafael 1140 31
9 11 De Wit Stephan 1435 ½ ½ - ½ 0 Boshoff Chris 1480 8
10 7 Coetzee Philip 1495 0 1 - 0 ½ Rosenberg Wagheed 1167 29
11 13 Kriel Bertie 1345 0 1 - 0 0 Olkers Caitlyn 1215 23
12 24 Milner Julian 1211 0 0 - 1 0 Hardy Noah 1284 17
13 28 Ncethelo Bongolethu 1168 0 1 - 0 0 Jaffer Uzair 1260 19
14 20 WCM Joubert Natasha 1256 0 0 - 1 0 Crookes Jonas 1170 27
15 34 Cunningham Lezerick 1125 0 0 - 1 0 Zenzile Amahle 1244 21
16 22 Olkers Declan 1237 0 0 - 1 0 Geyser Gavin 1131 33
17 35 Neethling Vincent 1120 0 1 bye
18 3 Olkers Lleyton 1671 1 0 not paired
19 12 Jacobs Brandon Lee 1402 0 0 not paired
20 32 Preston Waylon 1138 0 0 not paired

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 6 Palmer Reegan 1522 2 ½ - ½ 2 WIM Laubscher Anzel 1750 1
2 2 Janse van Rensburg Ernst 1750 2 0 - 1 2 Rhode Andre 1470 9
3 4 De Klerck Gerard 1550 2 1 - 0 2 Shaani Kumbiray Pascal 1320 14
4 10 CM Baruch Liam 1464 2 1 - 0 0 Cunningham Lezerick 1125 34
5 25 Voigt Karl 1180 1 - 0 1 De Wit Stephan 1435 11
6 3 Olkers Lleyton 1671 1 1 - 0 1 De Wit Marnus 1171 26
7 27 Crookes Jonas 1170 1 0 - 1 1 Coetzee Philip 1495 7
8 30 Kriel Christiaan 1148 1 1 - 0 1 Kriel Bertie 1345 13
9 31 Davids Rafael 1140 1 0 - 1 1 De Wit Petrie 1310 15
10 16 Steyn Aidan 1308 1 1 - 0 1 Ncethelo Bongolethu 1168 28
11 17 Hardy Noah 1284 1 1 - 0 1 Neethling Vincent 1120 35
12 33 Geyser Gavin 1131 1 1 - 0 1 Higham Ethan 1262 18
13 21 Zenzile Amahle 1244 1 0 - 1 1 Vermeulen Leo 1100 36
14 8 Boshoff Chris 1480 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Rosenberg Wagheed 1167 29
15 19 Jaffer Uzair 1260 0 1 - 0 0 Milner Julian 1211 24
16 23 Olkers Caitlyn 1215 0 0 - 1 0 WCM Joubert Natasha 1256 20
17 5 WFM Joubert Dantelle 1533 0 not paired
18 12 Jacobs Brandon Lee 1402 0 0 not paired
19 22 Olkers Declan 1237 0 0 not paired
20 32 Preston Waylon 1138 0 0 not paired

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 9 Rhode Andre 1470 3 ½ - ½ 3 CM Baruch Liam 1464 10
2 1 WIM Laubscher Anzel 1750 ½ - ½ 3 De Klerck Gerard 1550 4
3 25 Voigt Karl 1180 0 - 1 Palmer Reegan 1522 6
4 17 Hardy Noah 1284 2 ½ - ½ 2 Janse van Rensburg Ernst 1750 2
5 36 Vermeulen Leo 1100 2 ½ - ½ 2 Olkers Lleyton 1671 3
6 7 Coetzee Philip 1495 2 1 - 0 2 Steyn Aidan 1308 16
7 14 Shaani Kumbiray Pascal 1320 2 0 - 1 2 Geyser Gavin 1131 33
8 15 De Wit Petrie 1310 2 1 - 0 2 Kriel Christiaan 1148 30
9 5 WFM Joubert Dantelle 1533 1 - 0 Boshoff Chris 1480 8
10 11 De Wit Stephan 1435 1 1 - 0 1 Zenzile Amahle 1244 21
11 13 Kriel Bertie 1345 1 1 - 0 1 Crookes Jonas 1170 27
12 18 Higham Ethan 1262 1 1 - 0 1 Davids Rafael 1140 31
13 26 De Wit Marnus 1171 1 0 - 1 1 Jaffer Uzair 1260 19
14 20 WCM Joubert Natasha 1256 1 0 - 1 1 Neethling Vincent 1120 35
15 29 Rosenberg Wagheed 1167 ½ 0 - 1 1 Ncethelo Bongolethu 1168 28
16 24 Milner Julian 1211 0 0 - 1 0 Olkers Declan 1237 22
17 34 Cunningham Lezerick 1125 0 0 - 1 0 Olkers Caitlyn 1215 23
18 12 Jacobs Brandon Lee 1402 0 0 not paired
19 32 Preston Waylon 1138 0 0 not paired

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 4 De Klerck Gerard 1550 ½ - ½ Rhode Andre 1470 9
2 6 Palmer Reegan 1522 ½ - ½ CM Baruch Liam 1464 10
3 15 De Wit Petrie 1310 3 0 - 1 3 WIM Laubscher Anzel 1750 1
4 33 Geyser Gavin 1131 3 0 - 1 3 Coetzee Philip 1495 7
5 2 Janse van Rensburg Ernst 1750 0 - 1 Voigt Karl 1180 25
6 3 Olkers Lleyton 1671 1 - 0 Hardy Noah 1284 17
7 36 Vermeulen Leo 1100 0 - 1 WFM Joubert Dantelle 1533 5
8 19 Jaffer Uzair 1260 2 0 - 1 2 De Wit Stephan 1435 11
9 28 Ncethelo Bongolethu 1168 2 0 - 1 2 Kriel Bertie 1345 13
10 30 Kriel Christiaan 1148 2 0 - 1 2 Shaani Kumbiray Pascal 1320 14
11 16 Steyn Aidan 1308 2 1 - 0 2 Higham Ethan 1262 18
12 35 Neethling Vincent 1120 2 0 - 1 Boshoff Chris 1480 8
13 31 Davids Rafael 1140 1 0 - 1 1 WCM Joubert Natasha 1256 20
14 21 Zenzile Amahle 1244 1 0 - 1 1 Olkers Caitlyn 1215 23
15 22 Olkers Declan 1237 1 1 - 0 1 De Wit Marnus 1171 26
16 27 Crookes Jonas 1170 1 0 - 1 ½ Rosenberg Wagheed 1167 29
17 34 Cunningham Lezerick 1125 0 0 - 1 0 Milner Julian 1211 24
18 12 Jacobs Brandon Lee 1402 0 0 not paired
19 32 Preston Waylon 1138 0 0 not paired

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 WIM Laubscher Anzel 1750 4 ½ - ½ 4 Coetzee Philip 1495 7
2 10 CM Baruch Liam 1464 4 ½ - ½ 4 De Klerck Gerard 1550 4
3 9 Rhode Andre 1470 4 ½ - ½ 4 Palmer Reegan 1522 6
4 5 WFM Joubert Dantelle 1533 1 - 0 Olkers Lleyton 1671 3
5 13 Kriel Bertie 1345 3 0 - 1 Voigt Karl 1180 25
6 11 De Wit Stephan 1435 3 ½ - ½ 3 De Wit Petrie 1310 15
7 14 Shaani Kumbiray Pascal 1320 3 1 - 0 3 Steyn Aidan 1308 16
8 17 Hardy Noah 1284 0 - 1 3 Geyser Gavin 1131 33
9 8 Boshoff Chris 1480 ½ - ½ Janse van Rensburg Ernst 1750 2
10 18 Higham Ethan 1262 2 1 - 0 Vermeulen Leo 1100 36
11 23 Olkers Caitlyn 1215 2 0 - 1 2 Jaffer Uzair 1260 19
12 20 WCM Joubert Natasha 1256 2 ½ - ½ 2 Olkers Declan 1237 22
13 28 Ncethelo Bongolethu 1168 2 1 - 0 2 Neethling Vincent 1120 35
14 29 Rosenberg Wagheed 1167 1 - 0 2 Kriel Christiaan 1148 30
15 26 De Wit Marnus 1171 1 1 - 0 1 Zenzile Amahle 1244 21
16 24 Milner Julian 1211 1 0 - 1 1 Crookes Jonas 1170 27
17 31 Davids Rafael 1140 1 1 - 0 0 Cunningham Lezerick 1125 34
18 12 Jacobs Brandon Lee 1402 0 0 not paired
19 32 Preston Waylon 1138 0 0 not paired

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name sexo FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 25 Voigt Karl RSA 1180 4,5 20,5 23,5 16,25
2 1 WIM Laubscher Anzel w RSA 1750 4,5 20,0 23,0 16,25
4 De Klerck Gerard RSA 1550 4,5 20,0 23,0 16,25
4 6 Palmer Reegan RSA 1522 4,5 20,0 21,0 14,25
5 7 Coetzee Philip RSA 1495 4,5 18,5 20,5 13,75
6 9 Rhode Andre RSA 1470 4,5 18,5 20,0 13,75
7 10 CM Baruch Liam RSA 1464 4,5 18,5 18,5 12,25
8 5 WFM Joubert Dantelle w RSA 1533 4,5 17,5 19,5 13,25
9 33 Geyser Gavin RSA 1131 4,0 17,5 20,5 12,00
10 14 Shaani Kumbiray Pascal RSA 1320 4,0 16,0 17,5 7,00
11 15 De Wit Petrie RSA 1310 3,5 17,0 18,5 9,75
12 11 De Wit Stephan RSA 1435 3,5 16,5 17,5 8,50
13 3 Olkers Lleyton RSA 1671 3,5 16,0 17,0 6,75
14 2 Janse van Rensburg Ernst RSA 1750 3,0 18,5 21,0 8,75
15 16 Steyn Aidan RSA 1308 3,0 18,5 18,5 6,00
16 8 Boshoff Chris RSA 1480 3,0 16,0 17,5 7,75
17 28 Ncethelo Bongolethu RSA 1168 3,0 16,0 17,5 7,50
18 18 Higham Ethan RSA 1262 3,0 15,5 17,0 6,50
19 19 Jaffer Uzair RSA 1260 3,0 15,0 16,0 5,00
20 13 Kriel Bertie RSA 1345 3,0 13,5 15,0 7,00
21 36 Vermeulen Leo RSA 1100 2,5 19,0 20,0 5,75
22 29 Rosenberg Wagheed RSA 1167 2,5 16,0 17,5 5,75
23 17 Hardy Noah RSA 1284 2,5 16,0 17,0 4,50
24 22 Olkers Declan RSA 1237 2,5 15,5 16,5 4,25
25 20 WCM Joubert Natasha w RSA 1256 2,5 12,0 13,5 5,25
26 26 De Wit Marnus RSA 1171 2,0 17,5 18,5 4,00
27 30 Kriel Christiaan RSA 1148 2,0 17,0 19,5 3,00
28 27 Crookes Jonas RSA 1170 2,0 17,0 18,0 3,50
29 31 Davids Rafael RSA 1140 2,0 15,5 15,5 3,00
30 35 Neethling Vincent RSA 1120 2,0 14,5 16,5 5,50
31 23 Olkers Caitlyn w RSA 1215 2,0 14,5 14,5 1,00
32 24 Milner Julian RSA 1211 1,0 15,5 15,5 0,00
33 21 Zenzile Amahle w RSA 1244 1,0 13,5 13,5 0,00
34 12 Jacobs Brandon Lee RSA 1402 0,0 12,5 13,5 0,00
32 Preston Waylon RSA 1138 0,0 12,5 13,5 0,00
34 Cunningham Lezerick RSA 1125 0,0 12,5 13,5 0,00