The 7th all Ethiopian U-17 open championship

Chess tournament overview

Country: Ethiopia
Tournament date: 2019-08-21 to 2019-08-24
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Valid for ELO: Tournament not valid for ELO

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: No information about the organizer of this tournament
Main referee: Teferi

Schedule: The 7th all Ethiopian U-17 open championship

Round Date Time
1 unknown
2 unknown
3 unknown
4 unknown
5 unknown
6 unknown
7 unknown

Players registered in The 7th all Ethiopian U-17 open championship

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 Bereket Zelalem 0 0 0
2 Biniyam Aklilu 0 0 0
3 Biniyam Haile 0 0 0
4 Biruk Dejene 0 0 0
5 Daniel Zewdu 0 0 0
6 Desta Debela 0 0 0
7 Diden Hassenmusse 0 0 0
8 Eliab simenigus 0 0 0
9 Esayas Fikadu 0 0 0
10 Esrael Misganaw 0 0 0
11 Eyael Desalegn 0 0 0
12 Eyob Alemu 0 0 0
13 Fisiha Desta 0 0 0
14 Gedion Tigistu 0 0 0
15 Habtamu Alemayo 0 0 0
16 Habtamu Bayu 0 0 0
17 Henock Girma 0 0 0
18 Kaleb Wondewsen 0 0 0
19 Kidus Wondesen 0 0 0
20 Mearg Yemane 0 0 0
21 Mihretab Abadi 0 0 0
22 Mintesnot Adinik 0 0 0
23 Nahom Getu 0 0 0
24 Nebiye Dawit 0 0 0
25 Obsi Mulugeta 0 0 0
26 Petros Olana 0 0 0
27 Solomon Ayele 0 0 0
28 Tilahun Getinet 0 0 0
29 Woldesilassie G/her 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 Bereket Zelalem 0 0 0
2 Biniyam Aklilu 0 0 0
3 Biniyam Haile 0 0 0
4 Biruk Dejene 0 0 0
5 Daniel Zewdu 0 0 0
6 Desta Debela 0 0 0
7 Diden Hassenmusse 0 0 0
8 Eliab simenigus 0 0 0
9 Esayas Fikadu 0 0 0
10 Esrael Misganaw 0 0 0
11 Eyael Desalegn 0 0 0
12 Eyob Alemu 0 0 0
13 Fisiha Desta 0 0 0
14 Gedion Tigistu 0 0 0
15 Habtamu Alemayo 0 0 0
16 Habtamu Bayu 0 0 0
17 Henock Girma 0 0 0
18 Kaleb Wondewsen 0 0 0
19 Kidus Wondesen 0 0 0
20 Mearg Yemane 0 0 0
21 Mihretab Abadi 0 0 0
22 Mintesnot Adinik 0 0 0
23 Nahom Getu 0 0 0
24 Nebiye Dawit 0 0 0
25 Obsi Mulugeta 0 0 0
26 Petros Olana 0 0 0
27 Solomon Ayele 0 0 0
28 Tilahun Getinet 0 0 0
29 Woldesilassie G/her 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 Bereket Zelalem ETH 0
2 Biniyam Aklilu ETH 0
3 Biniyam Haile ETH 0
4 Biruk Dejene ETH 0
5 Daniel Zewdu ETH 0
6 Desta Debela ETH 0
7 Diden Hassenmusse ETH 0
8 Eliab simenigus ETH 0
9 Esayas Fikadu ETH 0
10 Esrael Misganaw ETH 0
11 Eyael Desalegn ETH 0
12 Eyob Alemu ETH 0
13 Fisiha Desta ETH 0
14 Gedion Tigistu ETH 0
15 Habtamu Alemayo ETH 0
16 Habtamu Bayu ETH 0
17 Henock Girma ETH 0
18 Kaleb Wondewsen ETH 0
19 Kidus Wondesen ETH 0
20 Mearg Yemane ETH 0
21 Mihretab Abadi ETH 0
22 Mintesnot Adinik ETH 0
23 Nahom Getu ETH 0
24 Nebiye Dawit ETH 0
25 Obsi Mulugeta ETH 0
26 Petros Olana ETH 0
27 Solomon Ayele ETH 0
28 Tilahun Getinet ETH 0
29 Woldesilassie G/her ETH 0

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 15 Habtamu Alemayo 0 0 1 - 0 0 Bereket Zelalem 0 1
2 2 Biniyam Aklilu 0 0 1 - 0 0 Habtamu Bayu 0 16
3 17 Henock Girma 0 0 0 - 1 0 Biniyam Haile 0 3
4 4 Biruk Dejene 0 0 1 - 0 0 Kaleb Wondewsen 0 18
5 19 Kidus Wondesen 0 0 0 - 1 0 Daniel Zewdu 0 5
6 6 Desta Debela 0 0 0 - 1 0 Mearg Yemane 0 20
7 21 Mihretab Abadi 0 0 1 - 0 0 Diden Hassenmusse 0 7
8 8 Eliab simenigus 0 0 1 - 0 0 Mintesnot Adinik 0 22
9 23 Nahom Getu 0 0 0 - 1 0 Esayas Fikadu 0 9
10 10 Esrael Misganaw 0 0 ½ - ½ 0 Nebiye Dawit 0 24
11 25 Obsi Mulugeta 0 0 0 - 1 0 Eyael Desalegn 0 11
12 12 Eyob Alemu 0 0 0 - 1 0 Petros Olana 0 26
13 27 Solomon Ayele 0 0 0 - 1 0 Fisiha Desta 0 13
14 14 Gedion Tigistu 0 0 0 - 1 0 Tilahun Getinet 0 28
15 29 Woldesilassie G/her 0 0 1 bye

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 13 Fisiha Desta 0 1 1 - 0 1 Biniyam Aklilu 0 2
2 3 Biniyam Haile 0 1 1 - 0 1 Habtamu Alemayo 0 15
3 20 Mearg Yemane 0 1 1 - 0 1 Biruk Dejene 0 4
4 5 Daniel Zewdu 0 1 0 - 1 1 Mihretab Abadi 0 21
5 26 Petros Olana 0 1 1 - 0 1 Eliab simenigus 0 8
6 9 Esayas Fikadu 0 1 0 - 1 1 Tilahun Getinet 0 28
7 11 Eyael Desalegn 0 1 ½ - ½ 1 Woldesilassie G/her 0 29
8 1 Bereket Zelalem 0 0 0 - 1 ½ Esrael Misganaw 0 10
9 24 Nebiye Dawit 0 ½ 0 - 1 0 Desta Debela 0 6
10 7 Diden Hassenmusse 0 0 1 - 0 0 Kidus Wondesen 0 19
11 18 Kaleb Wondewsen 0 0 0 - 1 0 Eyob Alemu 0 12
12 22 Mintesnot Adinik 0 0 1 - 0 0 Gedion Tigistu 0 14
13 16 Habtamu Bayu 0 0 1 - 0 0 Nahom Getu 0 23
14 25 Obsi Mulugeta 0 0 0 - 1 0 Henock Girma 0 17
15 27 Solomon Ayele 0 0 1 bye

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 21 Mihretab Abadi 0 2 ½ - ½ 2 Biniyam Haile 0 3
2 26 Petros Olana 0 2 1 - 0 2 Fisiha Desta 0 13
3 28 Tilahun Getinet 0 2 1 - 0 2 Mearg Yemane 0 20
4 10 Esrael Misganaw 0 0 - 1 Eyael Desalegn 0 11
5 29 Woldesilassie G/her 0 0 - 1 1 Biniyam Aklilu 0 2
6 4 Biruk Dejene 0 1 0 - 1 1 Habtamu Bayu 0 16
7 12 Eyob Alemu 0 1 1 - 0 1 Daniel Zewdu 0 5
8 6 Desta Debela 0 1 1 - 0 1 Mintesnot Adinik 0 22
9 15 Habtamu Alemayo 0 1 1 - 0 1 Diden Hassenmusse 0 7
10 8 Eliab simenigus 0 1 1 - 0 1 Solomon Ayele 0 27
11 17 Henock Girma 0 1 0 - 1 1 Esayas Fikadu 0 9
12 14 Gedion Tigistu 0 0 0 - 1 ½ Nebiye Dawit 0 24
13 19 Kidus Wondesen 0 0 0 - 1 0 Bereket Zelalem 0 1
14 23 Nahom Getu 0 0 0 - 1 0 Kaleb Wondewsen 0 18
15 25 Obsi Mulugeta 0 0 1 bye

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 28 Tilahun Getinet 0 3 ½ - ½ 3 Petros Olana 0 26
2 11 Eyael Desalegn 0 0 - 1 Mihretab Abadi 0 21
3 3 Biniyam Haile 0 1 - 0 2 Eliab simenigus 0 8
4 2 Biniyam Aklilu 0 2 1 - 0 2 Habtamu Alemayo 0 15
5 13 Fisiha Desta 0 2 1 - 0 2 Desta Debela 0 6
6 9 Esayas Fikadu 0 2 0 - 1 2 Habtamu Bayu 0 16
7 20 Mearg Yemane 0 2 1 - 0 2 Eyob Alemu 0 12
8 24 Nebiye Dawit 0 0 - 1 Woldesilassie G/her 0 29
9 5 Daniel Zewdu 0 1 0 - 1 Esrael Misganaw 0 10
10 1 Bereket Zelalem 0 1 1 - 0 1 Obsi Mulugeta 0 25
11 22 Mintesnot Adinik 0 1 0 - 1 1 Biruk Dejene 0 4
12 7 Diden Hassenmusse 0 1 1 - 0 1 Solomon Ayele 0 27
13 18 Kaleb Wondewsen 0 1 1 - 0 1 Henock Girma 0 17
14 19 Kidus Wondesen 0 0 0 - 1 0 Gedion Tigistu 0 14
15 23 Nahom Getu 0 0 1 bye

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 26 Petros Olana 0 1 - 0 Biniyam Haile 0 3
2 21 Mihretab Abadi 0 0 - 1 Tilahun Getinet 0 28
3 2 Biniyam Aklilu 0 3 1 - 0 3 Mearg Yemane 0 20
4 16 Habtamu Bayu 0 3 1 - 0 3 Fisiha Desta 0 13
5 29 Woldesilassie G/her 0 1 - 0 Esrael Misganaw 0 10
6 4 Biruk Dejene 0 2 0 - 1 Eyael Desalegn 0 11
7 8 Eliab simenigus 0 2 1 - 0 2 Bereket Zelalem 0 1
8 6 Desta Debela 0 2 1 - 0 2 Kaleb Wondewsen 0 18
9 12 Eyob Alemu 0 2 1 - 0 2 Diden Hassenmusse 0 7
10 15 Habtamu Alemayo 0 2 0 - 1 2 Esayas Fikadu 0 9
11 17 Henock Girma 0 1 0 - 1 Nebiye Dawit 0 24
12 5 Daniel Zewdu 0 1 0 - 1 1 Nahom Getu 0 23
13 14 Gedion Tigistu 0 1 1 - 0 1 Obsi Mulugeta 0 25
14 27 Solomon Ayele 0 1 0 - 1 1 Mintesnot Adinik 0 22
15 19 Kidus Wondesen 0 0 1 bye

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 16 Habtamu Bayu 0 4 0 - 1 Petros Olana 0 26
2 28 Tilahun Getinet 0 1 - 0 4 Biniyam Aklilu 0 2
3 3 Biniyam Haile 0 0 - 1 Eyael Desalegn 0 11
4 29 Woldesilassie G/her 0 1 - 0 Mihretab Abadi 0 21
5 9 Esayas Fikadu 0 3 1 - 0 3 Desta Debela 0 6
6 20 Mearg Yemane 0 3 1 - 0 3 Eliab simenigus 0 8
7 13 Fisiha Desta 0 3 1 - 0 3 Eyob Alemu 0 12
8 10 Esrael Misganaw 0 1 - 0 2 Diden Hassenmusse 0 7
9 24 Nebiye Dawit 0 1 - 0 2 Habtamu Alemayo 0 15
10 1 Bereket Zelalem 0 2 0 - 1 2 Biruk Dejene 0 4
11 18 Kaleb Wondewsen 0 2 1 - 0 2 Gedion Tigistu 0 14
12 22 Mintesnot Adinik 0 2 1 - 0 2 Nahom Getu 0 23
13 25 Obsi Mulugeta 0 1 1 - 0 1 Daniel Zewdu 0 5
14 27 Solomon Ayele 0 1 1 - 0 1 Kidus Wondesen 0 19
15 17 Henock Girma 0 1 1 bye

Round 7

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 26 Petros Olana 0 1 - 0 Woldesilassie G/her 0 29
2 11 Eyael Desalegn 0 ½ - ½ Tilahun Getinet 0 28
3 13 Fisiha Desta 0 4 1 - 0 4 Esayas Fikadu 0 9
4 20 Mearg Yemane 0 4 0 - 1 4 Habtamu Bayu 0 16
5 2 Biniyam Aklilu 0 4 1 - 0 Esrael Misganaw 0 10
6 21 Mihretab Abadi 0 0 - 1 Nebiye Dawit 0 24
7 6 Desta Debela 0 3 0 - 1 Biniyam Haile 0 3
8 8 Eliab simenigus 0 3 1 - 0 3 Kaleb Wondewsen 0 18
9 12 Eyob Alemu 0 3 1 - 0 3 Mintesnot Adinik 0 22
10 4 Biruk Dejene 0 3 1 - 0 2 Obsi Mulugeta 0 25
11 23 Nahom Getu 0 2 0 - 1 2 Bereket Zelalem 0 1
12 7 Diden Hassenmusse 0 2 1 - 0 2 Henock Girma 0 17
13 14 Gedion Tigistu 0 2 0 - 1 2 Solomon Ayele 0 27
14 15 Habtamu Alemayo 0 2 1 - 0 1 Kidus Wondesen 0 19
15 5 Daniel Zewdu 0 1 1 bye

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 26 Petros Olana ETH 0 6,5 0,0 6 28,5
2 28 Tilahun Getinet ETH 0 6,0 0,0 5 28,0
3 16 Habtamu Bayu ETH 0 5,0 0,0 5 28,5
4 2 Biniyam Aklilu ETH 0 5,0 0,0 5 27,5
5 13 Fisiha Desta ETH 0 5,0 0,0 5 27,5
6 11 Eyael Desalegn ETH 0 5,0 0,0 4 25,5
7 3 Biniyam Haile ETH 0 4,5 0,0 4 25,0
8 24 Nebiye Dawit ETH 0 4,5 0,0 4 19,0
9 29 Woldesilassie G/her ETH 0 4,5 0,0 3 28,0
10 20 Mearg Yemane ETH 0 4,0 0,0 4 28,0
11 12 Eyob Alemu ETH 0 4,0 0,0 4 24,5
12 8 Eliab simenigus ETH 0 4,0 0,0 4 24,0
13 9 Esayas Fikadu ETH 0 4,0 0,0 4 23,5
14 4 Biruk Dejene ETH 0 4,0 0,0 4 23,0
15 21 Mihretab Abadi ETH 0 3,5 0,0 3 27,0
16 10 Esrael Misganaw ETH 0 3,5 0,0 3 24,5
17 6 Desta Debela ETH 0 3,0 0,0 3 25,0
18 15 Habtamu Alemayo ETH 0 3,0 0,0 3 24,0
19 22 Mintesnot Adinik ETH 0 3,0 0,0 3 19,5
20 18 Kaleb Wondewsen ETH 0 3,0 0,0 3 18,5
21 7 Diden Hassenmusse ETH 0 3,0 0,0 3 18,0
22 1 Bereket Zelalem ETH 0 3,0 0,0 3 17,5
23 27 Solomon Ayele ETH 0 3,0 0,0 2 19,5
24 14 Gedion Tigistu ETH 0 2,0 0,0 2 20,5
25 17 Henock Girma ETH 0 2,0 0,0 1 20,5
26 23 Nahom Getu ETH 0 2,0 0,0 1 19,5
27 25 Obsi Mulugeta ETH 0 2,0 0,0 1 17,5
28 5 Daniel Zewdu ETH 0 2,0 0,0 1 15,0
29 19 Kidus Wondesen ETH 0 1,0 0,0 0 15,0