4th Harry Camilleri Memorial 2019

Chess tournament overview

Country: Malta
Tournament date: 2019-04-07 to 2019-05-19
Tournament place: Qormi (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 90 mins / 40 moves + 15 mins & 30 sec increment from move 1
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Malta Chess Federation
Main referee: 5600243 Duncan Vella
Referee: 5600588 Noel Grima

Schedule: 4th Harry Camilleri Memorial 2019

Round Date Time
1 2019/04/07 17:00
2 2019/04/14 17:00
3 2019/04/20 17:00
4 2019/04/28 17:00
5 2019/05/04 17:00
6 2019/05/12 17:00
7 2019/05/19 17:00

Players registered in 4th Harry Camilleri Memorial 2019

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 MLT CM Zerafa Robert 2118 0 -20
2 MLT CM Vella Duncan 1996 0 22
3 MLT Sammut Briffa Peter 1969 0 -12
4 MLT Said Oliver 1912 0 -26
5 MLT Lombard Olivier 1848 0 41
6 MLT Psaila Mario 1816 0 21
7 MLT Stefanovic Bora 1799 0 -17
8 MLT Mizzi Jack 1767 0 26
9 MLT Fleri Matthew 1747 0 -4
10 ITA Farah Alberto 1709 0 60
11 MLT Baldacchino Joe 1676 0 -30
12 MLT Fleri Luke 1623 0 -35
13 MLT Mizzi Steve 1598 0 8
14 MLT Sammut Ron 1581 0 -5
15 HUN Liebert Samuel 1544 0 -4
16 MLT Licari Claude 1490 0 7
17 MLT Camilleri Tony Ray 1440 0 0
18 MLT Grima Noel 1432 0 -14
19 MLT Camilleri Marcel 1347 0 1
20 MLT Buckle Adam 1253 0 15
21 MLT ACM Gauci David 1194 0 5
22 MLT Attard Stephen 1114 0 -16
23 MLT Abbruscato Salvatore 0 0 0
24 MLT Cini Kevin 0 0 0
25 MLT Ihebulu Jacob 0 0 0
26 MLT Micallef Jacob Leigh 0 0 0
27 MLT Thornton Hayley 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 MLT CM Zerafa Robert 2118 0 -20
2 MLT CM Vella Duncan 1996 0 22
3 MLT Sammut Briffa Peter 1969 0 -12
4 MLT Said Oliver 1912 0 -26
5 MLT Lombard Olivier 1848 0 41
6 MLT Psaila Mario 1816 0 21
7 MLT Stefanovic Bora 1799 0 -17
8 MLT Mizzi Jack 1767 0 26
9 MLT Fleri Matthew 1747 0 -4
10 ITA Farah Alberto 1709 0 60
11 MLT Baldacchino Joe 1676 0 -30
12 MLT Fleri Luke 1623 0 -35
13 MLT Mizzi Steve 1598 0 8
14 MLT Sammut Ron 1581 0 -5
15 HUN Liebert Samuel 1544 0 -4
16 MLT Licari Claude 1490 0 7
17 MLT Camilleri Tony Ray 1440 0 0
18 MLT Grima Noel 1432 0 -14
19 MLT Camilleri Marcel 1347 0 1
20 MLT Buckle Adam 1253 0 15
21 MLT ACM Gauci David 1194 0 5
22 MLT Attard Stephen 1114 0 -16
23 MLT Abbruscato Salvatore 0 0 0
24 MLT Cini Kevin 0 0 0
25 MLT Ihebulu Jacob 0 0 0
26 MLT Micallef Jacob Leigh 0 0 0
27 MLT Thornton Hayley 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 CM Zerafa Robert 5600618 MLT 2118
2 CM Vella Duncan 5600243 MLT 1996
3 Sammut Briffa Peter 5600200 MLT 1969
4 Said Oliver 5600405 MLT 1912
5 Lombard Olivier 5602386 MLT 1848
6 Psaila Mario 5600731 MLT 1816
7 Stefanovic Bora 5600391 MLT 1799
8 Mizzi Jack 5602521 MLT 1767
9 Fleri Matthew 5602165 MLT 1747
10 Farah Alberto 2894942 ITA 1709
11 Baldacchino Joe 5601096 MLT 1676
12 Fleri Luke 5602173 MLT 1623
13 Mizzi Steve 5601878 MLT 1598
14 Sammut Ron 5600260 MLT 1581
15 Liebert Samuel 787493 HUN 1544
16 Licari Claude 5601746 MLT 1490
17 Camilleri Tony Ray 5602262 MLT 1440
18 Grima Noel 5600588 MLT 1432
19 Camilleri Marcel 5601657 MLT 1347
20 Buckle Adam 5601487 MLT 1253
21 ACM Gauci David 5600715 MLT 1194
22 Attard Stephen 5600766 MLT 1114
23 Abbruscato Salvatore 5603170 MLT 0
24 Cini Kevin 5602939 MLT 0
25 Ihebulu Jacob 5602319 MLT 0
26 Micallef Jacob Leigh 5603005 MLT 0
27 Thornton Hayley 5602637 MLT 0

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 CM Zerafa Robert 2118 0 1 - 0 0 Mizzi Steve 1598 13
2 14 Sammut Ron 1581 0 0 - 1 0 CM Vella Duncan 1996 2
3 3 Sammut Briffa Peter 1969 0 1 - 0 0 Liebert Samuel 1544 15
4 16 Licari Claude 1490 0 1 - 0 0 Said Oliver 1912 4
5 6 Psaila Mario 1816 0 1 - 0 0 Grima Noel 1432 18
6 19 Camilleri Marcel 1347 0 0 - 1 0 Stefanovic Bora 1799 7
7 8 Mizzi Jack 1767 0 1 - 0 0 Buckle Adam 1253 20
8 21 ACM Gauci David 1194 0 0 - 1 0 Fleri Matthew 1747 9
9 10 Farah Alberto 1709 0 1 - 0 0 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 23
10 25 Ihebulu Jacob 0 0 0 - 1 0 Baldacchino Joe 1676 11
11 12 Fleri Luke 1623 0 1 - 0 0 Micallef Jacob Leigh 0 26
12 22 Attard Stephen 1114 0 0 - 1 0 Camilleri Tony Ray 1440 17
13 27 Thornton Hayley 0 0 1 bye
14 5 Lombard Olivier 1848 0 0 not paired
15 24 Cini Kevin 0 0 0 not paired

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 9 Fleri Matthew 1747 1 0 - 1 1 CM Zerafa Robert 2118 1
2 2 CM Vella Duncan 1996 1 1 - 0 1 Farah Alberto 1709 10
3 11 Baldacchino Joe 1676 1 0 - 1 1 Sammut Briffa Peter 1969 3
4 12 Fleri Luke 1623 1 0 - 1 1 Psaila Mario 1816 6
5 7 Stefanovic Bora 1799 1 1 - 0 1 Licari Claude 1490 16
6 17 Camilleri Tony Ray 1440 1 0 - 1 1 Mizzi Jack 1767 8
7 4 Said Oliver 1912 0 1 - 0 0 ACM Gauci David 1194 21
8 20 Buckle Adam 1253 0 0 - 1 0 Lombard Olivier 1848 5
9 13 Mizzi Steve 1598 0 1 - 0 0 Attard Stephen 1114 22
10 23 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 0 0 - 1 0 Sammut Ron 1581 14
11 15 Liebert Samuel 1544 0 + - - 0 Cini Kevin 0 24
12 18 Grima Noel 1432 0 + - - 0 Ihebulu Jacob 0 25
13 26 Micallef Jacob Leigh 0 0 ½ - ½ 0 Camilleri Marcel 1347 19
14 27 Thornton Hayley 0 1 0 not paired

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 CM Zerafa Robert 2118 2 1 - 0 2 Stefanovic Bora 1799 7
2 6 Psaila Mario 1816 2 ½ - ½ 2 CM Vella Duncan 1996 2
3 8 Mizzi Jack 1767 2 1 - 0 1 Baldacchino Joe 1676 11
4 3 Sammut Briffa Peter 1969 2 ½ - ½ 1 Farah Alberto 1709 10
5 12 Fleri Luke 1623 1 ½ - ½ 1 Fleri Matthew 1747 9
6 18 Grima Noel 1432 1 + - - 1 Mizzi Steve 1598 13
7 14 Sammut Ron 1581 1 + - - 1 Camilleri Tony Ray 1440 17
8 15 Liebert Samuel 1544 1 + - - 1 Thornton Hayley 0 27
9 16 Licari Claude 1490 1 1 - 0 0 Buckle Adam 1253 20
10 19 Camilleri Marcel 1347 ½ 0 - 1 1 Said Oliver 1912 4
11 5 Lombard Olivier 1848 1 1 - 0 ½ Micallef Jacob Leigh 0 26
12 21 ACM Gauci David 1194 0 1 - 0 0 Ihebulu Jacob 0 25
13 24 Cini Kevin 0 0 ½ - ½ 0 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 23
14 22 Attard Stephen 1114 0 1 bye

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 8 Mizzi Jack 1767 3 0 - 1 3 CM Zerafa Robert 2118 1
2 2 CM Vella Duncan 1996 ½ - ½ Sammut Briffa Peter 1969 3
3 4 Said Oliver 1912 2 1 - 0 Psaila Mario 1816 6
4 15 Liebert Samuel 1544 2 0 - 1 2 Lombard Olivier 1848 5
5 14 Sammut Ron 1581 2 1 - 0 2 Licari Claude 1490 16
6 7 Stefanovic Bora 1799 2 ½ - ½ Fleri Matthew 1747 9
7 10 Farah Alberto 1709 1 - 0 Fleri Luke 1623 12
8 11 Baldacchino Joe 1676 1 0 - 1 1 Mizzi Steve 1598 13
9 22 Attard Stephen 1114 1 1 - 0 1 Thornton Hayley 0 27
10 23 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 ½ ½ - ½ 1 ACM Gauci David 1194 21
11 26 Micallef Jacob Leigh 0 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Cini Kevin 0 24
12 25 Ihebulu Jacob 0 0 0 - 1 ½ Camilleri Marcel 1347 19
13 20 Buckle Adam 1253 0 1 bye
14 17 Camilleri Tony Ray 1440 1 0 not paired
15 18 Grima Noel 1432 2 0 not paired

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 CM Zerafa Robert 2118 4 1 - 0 3 Sammut Ron 1581 14
2 3 Sammut Briffa Peter 1969 3 0 - 1 3 Mizzi Jack 1767 8
3 5 Lombard Olivier 1848 3 1 - 0 3 Said Oliver 1912 4
4 7 Stefanovic Bora 1799 0 - 1 3 CM Vella Duncan 1996 2
5 13 Mizzi Steve 1598 2 0 - 1 Psaila Mario 1816 6
6 9 Fleri Matthew 1747 2 1 - 0 2 Licari Claude 1490 16
7 18 Grima Noel 1432 2 0 - 1 2 Liebert Samuel 1544 15
8 24 Cini Kevin 0 0 - 1 Fleri Luke 1623 12
9 19 Camilleri Marcel 1347 1 - 0 2 Attard Stephen 1114 22
10 27 Thornton Hayley 0 1 0 - 1 ACM Gauci David 1194 21
11 20 Buckle Adam 1253 1 ½ - ½ 1 Baldacchino Joe 1676 11
12 26 Micallef Jacob Leigh 0 ½ 0 - 1 1 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 23
13 25 Ihebulu Jacob 0 0 1 bye
14 10 Farah Alberto 1709 0 not paired
15 17 Camilleri Tony Ray 1440 1 0 not paired

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 CM Vella Duncan 1996 4 1 - 0 5 CM Zerafa Robert 2118 1
2 5 Lombard Olivier 1848 4 1 - 0 4 Mizzi Jack 1767 8
3 6 Psaila Mario 1816 ½ - ½ 3 Sammut Briffa Peter 1969 3
4 4 Said Oliver 1912 3 1 - 0 3 Sammut Ron 1581 14
5 15 Liebert Samuel 1544 3 0 - 1 3 Fleri Matthew 1747 9
6 10 Farah Alberto 1709 1 - 0 Stefanovic Bora 1799 7
7 19 Camilleri Marcel 1347 - - + Fleri Luke 1623 12
8 21 ACM Gauci David 1194 + - - 2 Mizzi Steve 1598 13
9 16 Licari Claude 1490 2 1 - 0 1 Thornton Hayley 0 27
10 23 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 2 0 - 1 2 Grima Noel 1432 18
11 11 Baldacchino Joe 1676 1 - 0 Cini Kevin 0 24
12 22 Attard Stephen 1114 2 0 - 1 Buckle Adam 1253 20
13 25 Ihebulu Jacob 0 1 0 - 1 ½ Micallef Jacob Leigh 0 26
14 17 Camilleri Tony Ray 1440 1 0 not paired

Round 7

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 CM Zerafa Robert 2118 5 0 - 1 5 Lombard Olivier 1848 5
2 8 Mizzi Jack 1767 4 0 - 1 5 CM Vella Duncan 1996 2
3 9 Fleri Matthew 1747 4 0 - 1 4 Psaila Mario 1816 6
4 3 Sammut Briffa Peter 1969 1 - 0 4 Said Oliver 1912 4
5 21 ACM Gauci David 1194 ½ - ½ Fleri Luke 1623 12
6 14 Sammut Ron 1581 3 0 - 1 Farah Alberto 1709 10
7 18 Grima Noel 1432 3 ½ - ½ 3 Licari Claude 1490 16
8 7 Stefanovic Bora 1799 - - + 3 Liebert Samuel 1544 15
9 20 Buckle Adam 1253 1 - 0 2 Abbruscato Salvatore 0 23
10 11 Baldacchino Joe 1676 1 - 0 2 Attard Stephen 1114 22
11 24 Cini Kevin 0 + - - 2 Mizzi Steve 1598 13
12 27 Thornton Hayley 0 1 0 - 1 1 Ihebulu Jacob 0 25
13 26 Micallef Jacob Leigh 0 1 bye
14 17 Camilleri Tony Ray 1440 1 0 not paired
15 19 Camilleri Marcel 1347 0 not paired

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3   Des 4   Des 5 
1 5 Lombard Olivier MLT 1848 6,0 0,0 6 3 24,5 20,50
2 2 CM Vella Duncan MLT 1996 6,0 0,0 5 4 29,0 24,25
3 1 CM Zerafa Robert MLT 2118 5,0 0,0 5 3 29,5 17,00
4 6 Psaila Mario MLT 1816 5,0 0,0 4 4 28,5 19,25
5 10 Farah Alberto ITA 1709 4,5 0,5 4 3 26,0 13,25
6 3 Sammut Briffa Peter MLT 1969 4,5 0,5 3 3 30,0 18,00
7 4 Said Oliver MLT 1912 4,0 0,0 4 4 29,0 14,50
8 8 Mizzi Jack MLT 1767 4,0 0,0 4 3 32,0 14,50
9 15 Liebert Samuel HUN 1544 4,0 0,0 4 2 26,5 10,50
10 9 Fleri Matthew MLT 1747 4,0 0,0 3 4 26,0 12,75
11 12 Fleri Luke MLT 1623 4,0 0,0 3 3 25,5 12,25
12 21 ACM Gauci David MLT 1194 4,0 0,0 3 3 20,0 9,75
13 16 Licari Claude MLT 1490 3,5 0,0 3 4 21,0 10,00
14 11 Baldacchino Joe MLT 1676 3,5 0,0 3 3 21,5 8,00
15 18 Grima Noel MLT 1432 3,5 0,0 3 2 23,0 9,75
16 20 Buckle Adam MLT 1253 3,5 0,0 2 3 22,5 8,25
17 14 Sammut Ron MLT 1581 3,0 0,0 3 3 28,5 8,00
18 7 Stefanovic Bora MLT 1799 2,5 0,0 2 3 30,5 9,00
19 24 Cini Kevin MLT 0 2,5 0,0 2 2 20,0 6,00
20 19 Camilleri Marcel MLT 1347 2,5 0,0 2 2 20,0 4,50
21 26 Micallef Jacob Leigh MLT 0 2,5 0,0 1 3 22,0 5,75
22 13 Mizzi Steve MLT 1598 2,0 0,0 2 2 25,5 5,00
23 23 Abbruscato Salvatore MLT 0 2,0 0,0 1 4 22,0 5,25
24 22 Attard Stephen MLT 1114 2,0 0,0 1 3 20,5 3,00
25 25 Ihebulu Jacob MLT 0 2,0 0,0 1 2 18,5 3,50
26 17 Camilleri Tony Ray MLT 1440 1,0 0,0 1 1 20,5 1,50
27 27 Thornton Hayley MLT 0 1,0 0,0 0 2 22,0 1,50