HB Y20 International Open

Chess tournament overview

Country: Ghana
Tournament date: 2020-01-17 to 2020-01-19
Tournament place: Dreamfort Chess Hall, Off Spintex Road, Bartsona. (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 60 + 30
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Michael Amponsah @ Dreamfort Chess Club
Main referee: FA John Solarays

Schedule: HB Y20 International Open

Round Date Time
1 2020/01/17 1700 GMT
2 2020/01/18 0900 GMT
3 2020/01/18 1230 GMT
4 2020/01/18 1600 GMT
5 2020/01/19 0900 GMT
6 2020/01/19 1230 GMT
7 2020/01/19 1600 GMT

Players registered in HB Y20 International Open

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 NGR Lapite Oluwadurotimi 2169 0 -6
2 CIV FM De Gondo Simplice Armel 2154 0 -22
3 NGR Onokpite Kennedy 2140 0 38
4 GHA FM Hasford John Kojo 1994 0 39
5 GHA CM Mensah Joseph Jamena 1985 0 -53
6 GHA IM Anquandah Francis Eric 1983 0 -10
7 GHA CM Adu Jnr Lionel 1906 0 -14
8 GHA CM Ajavon Anthony Obieni 1869 0 -13
9 GHA CM Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey 1787 0 -19
10 GHA Bonsu Kwadwo Owusu Bempa 1762 0 -9
11 GHA Koney Nii Koney-Kwaku 1686 0 -67
12 GHA Ameku David 1679 0 16
13 GHA Akoto Nana Baffour 1669 0 89
14 GHA Senyegah Paul 1605 0 9
15 GHA Adanu Richard Kofi Mawuena 1554 0 1
16 GHA Arko-Dadzie George Kweku 1546 0 11
17 GHA Amponsah Michael Obeng 1490 0 40

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 NGR Lapite Oluwadurotimi 2169 0 -6
2 CIV FM De Gondo Simplice Armel 2154 0 -22
3 NGR Onokpite Kennedy 2140 0 38
4 GHA FM Hasford John Kojo 1994 0 39
5 GHA CM Mensah Joseph Jamena 1985 0 -53
6 GHA IM Anquandah Francis Eric 1983 0 -10
7 GHA CM Adu Jnr Lionel 1906 0 -14
8 GHA CM Ajavon Anthony Obieni 1869 0 -13
9 GHA CM Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey 1787 0 -19
10 GHA Bonsu Kwadwo Owusu Bempa 1762 0 -9
11 GHA Koney Nii Koney-Kwaku 1686 0 -67
12 GHA Ameku David 1679 0 16
13 GHA Akoto Nana Baffour 1669 0 89
14 GHA Senyegah Paul 1605 0 9
15 GHA Adanu Richard Kofi Mawuena 1554 0 1
16 GHA Arko-Dadzie George Kweku 1546 0 11
17 GHA Amponsah Michael Obeng 1490 0 40

Players starting rank

No.   Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo FIDE sexo
1 Lapite Oluwadurotimi 8503648 NGR 2169 2169
2 FM De Gondo Simplice Armel 14306310 CIV 2154 2154
3 Onokpite Kennedy 8503486 NGR 2140 2140
4 FM Hasford John Kojo 12600083 GHA 1994 1994
5 CM Mensah Joseph Jamena 12600407 GHA 1985 1985
6 IM Anquandah Francis Eric 12600148 GHA 1983 1983
7 CM Adu Jnr Lionel 12600750 GHA 1906 1906
8 CM Ajavon Anthony Obieni 12600784 GHA 1869 1869
9 CM Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey 12600113 GHA 1787 1787
10 Bonsu Kwadwo Owusu Bempa 12600172 GHA 1762 1762
11 Koney Nii Koney-Kwaku 12600059 GHA 1686 1686
12 Ameku David 12601179 GHA 1679 1679
13 Akoto Nana Baffour 12601853 GHA 1669 1669
14 Senyegah Paul 12600229 GHA 1605 1605
15 Adanu Richard Kofi Mawuena 12601713 GHA 1554 1554
16 Arko-Dadzie George Kweku 12600156 GHA 1546 1546
17 Amponsah Michael Obeng 12600954 GHA 1490 1490

Round 1

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 9 CM Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey 1787 0 0 - 1 0 Lapite Oluwadurotimi 2169 1
2 2 FM De Gondo Simplice Armel 2154 0 1 - 0 0 Koney Nii Koney-Kwaku 1686 11
3 12 Ameku David 1679 0 0 - 1 0 Onokpite Kennedy 2140 3
4 4 FM Hasford John Kojo 1994 0 1 - 0 0 Akoto Nana Baffour 1669 13
5 14 Senyegah Paul 1605 0 0 - 1 0 CM Mensah Joseph Jamena 1985 5
6 6 IM Anquandah Francis Eric 1983 0 1 - 0 0 Adanu Richard Kofi Mawuena 1554 15
7 16 Arko-Dadzie George Kweku 1546 0 0 - 1 0 CM Adu Jnr Lionel 1906 7
8 8 CM Ajavon Anthony Obieni 1869 0 1 - 0 0 Amponsah Michael Obeng 1490 17
9 10 Bonsu Kwadwo Owusu Bempa 1762 0 ½ not paired  

Round 2

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 1 Lapite Oluwadurotimi 2169 1 1 - 0 1 IM Anquandah Francis Eric 1983 6
2 5 CM Mensah Joseph Jamena 1985 1 0 - 1 1 FM De Gondo Simplice Armel 2154 2
3 3 Onokpite Kennedy 2140 1 1 - 0 1 CM Ajavon Anthony Obieni 1869 8
4 7 CM Adu Jnr Lionel 1906 1 0 - 1 1 FM Hasford John Kojo 1994 4
5 10 Bonsu Kwadwo Owusu Bempa 1762 ½ 1 - 0 0 CM Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey 1787 9
6 11 Koney Nii Koney-Kwaku 1686 0 0 - 1 0 Senyegah Paul 1605 14
7 15 Adanu Richard Kofi Mawuena 1554 0 0 - 1 0 Ameku David 1679 12
8 13 Akoto Nana Baffour 1669 0 1 - 0 0 Arko-Dadzie George Kweku 1546 16
9 17 Amponsah Michael Obeng 1490 0 1 bye  

Round 3

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 4 FM Hasford John Kojo 1994 2 1 - 0 2 Lapite Oluwadurotimi 2169 1
2 2 FM De Gondo Simplice Armel 2154 2 0 - 1 2 Onokpite Kennedy 2140 3
3 6 IM Anquandah Francis Eric 1983 1 ½ - ½ Bonsu Kwadwo Owusu Bempa 1762 10
4 12 Ameku David 1679 1 1 - 0 1 CM Mensah Joseph Jamena 1985 5
5 17 Amponsah Michael Obeng 1490 1 0 - 1 1 CM Adu Jnr Lionel 1906 7
6 8 CM Ajavon Anthony Obieni 1869 1 0 - 1 1 Akoto Nana Baffour 1669 13
7 14 Senyegah Paul 1605 1 ½ - ½ 0 Adanu Richard Kofi Mawuena 1554 15
8 9 CM Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey 1787 0 1 - 0 0 Koney Nii Koney-Kwaku 1686 11
9 16 Arko-Dadzie George Kweku 1546 0 1 bye  

Round 4

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 3 Onokpite Kennedy 2140 3 1 - 0 3 FM Hasford John Kojo 1994 4
2 1 Lapite Oluwadurotimi 2169 2 1 - 0 2 Bonsu Kwadwo Owusu Bempa 1762 10
3 13 Akoto Nana Baffour 1669 2 0 - 1 2 FM De Gondo Simplice Armel 2154 2
4 7 CM Adu Jnr Lionel 1906 2 1 - 0 2 Ameku David 1679 12
5 14 Senyegah Paul 1605 0 - 1 IM Anquandah Francis Eric 1983 6
6 5 CM Mensah Joseph Jamena 1985 1 ½ - ½ 1 Amponsah Michael Obeng 1490 17
7 16 Arko-Dadzie George Kweku 1546 1 0 - 1 1 CM Ajavon Anthony Obieni 1869 8
8 15 Adanu Richard Kofi Mawuena 1554 ½ 1 - 0 1 CM Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey 1787 9
9 11 Koney Nii Koney-Kwaku 1686 0 1 bye  

Round 5

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 1 Lapite Oluwadurotimi 2169 3 0 - 1 4 Onokpite Kennedy 2140 3
2 2 FM De Gondo Simplice Armel 2154 3 ½ - ½ 3 CM Adu Jnr Lionel 1906 7
3 4 FM Hasford John Kojo 1994 3 1 - 0 IM Anquandah Francis Eric 1983 6
4 8 CM Ajavon Anthony Obieni 1869 2 1 - 0 2 Ameku David 1679 12
5 10 Bonsu Kwadwo Owusu Bempa 1762 2 0 - 1 2 Akoto Nana Baffour 1669 13
6 15 Adanu Richard Kofi Mawuena 1554 ½ - ½ CM Mensah Joseph Jamena 1985 5
7 17 Amponsah Michael Obeng 1490 0 - 1 Senyegah Paul 1605 14
8 11 Koney Nii Koney-Kwaku 1686 1 0 - 1 1 Arko-Dadzie George Kweku 1546 16
9 9 CM Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey 1787 1 1 bye  

Round 6

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 3 Onokpite Kennedy 2140 5 1 - 0 CM Adu Jnr Lionel 1906 7
2 2 FM De Gondo Simplice Armel 2154 ½ - ½ 4 FM Hasford John Kojo 1994 4
3 13 Akoto Nana Baffour 1669 3 0 - 1 3 Lapite Oluwadurotimi 2169 1
4 6 IM Anquandah Francis Eric 1983 ½ - ½ 3 CM Ajavon Anthony Obieni 1869 8
5 9 CM Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey 1787 2 1 - 0 Senyegah Paul 1605 14
6 5 CM Mensah Joseph Jamena 1985 2 ½ - ½ 2 Bonsu Kwadwo Owusu Bempa 1762 10
7 16 Arko-Dadzie George Kweku 1546 2 1 - 0 2 Adanu Richard Kofi Mawuena 1554 15
8 11 Koney Nii Koney-Kwaku 1686 1 ½ - ½ Amponsah Michael Obeng 1490 17
9 12 Ameku David 1679 2 1 bye  

Round 7

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 3 Onokpite Kennedy 2140 6 1 - 0 3 Arko-Dadzie George Kweku 1546 16
2 4 FM Hasford John Kojo 1994 1 - 0 CM Ajavon Anthony Obieni 1869 8
3 1 Lapite Oluwadurotimi 2169 4 1 - 0 4 FM De Gondo Simplice Armel 2154 2
4 7 CM Adu Jnr Lionel 1906 0 - 1 3 Akoto Nana Baffour 1669 13
5 12 Ameku David 1679 3 ½ - ½ 3 CM Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey 1787 9
6 6 IM Anquandah Francis Eric 1983 3 1 - 0 CM Mensah Joseph Jamena 1985 5
7 10 Bonsu Kwadwo Owusu Bempa 1762 0 - 1 2 Amponsah Michael Obeng 1490 17
8 15 Adanu Richard Kofi Mawuena 1554 2 0 - 1 Koney Nii Koney-Kwaku 1686 11
9 14 Senyegah Paul 1605 1 bye  

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini.   Name sexo FED Elo FIDE Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3  Rp K elo+/-
1 3 Onokpite Kennedy NGR 2140 2140 7,0 0,0 7 3 2702 20 38,0
2 4 FM Hasford John Kojo GHA 1994 1994 5,5 0,0 5 1 2214 20 39,2
3 1 Lapite Oluwadurotimi NGR 2169 2169 5,0 0,0 5 2 2085 20 -5,6
4 13 Akoto Nana Baffour GHA 1669 1669 4,0 0,0 4 3 1964 40 89,2
5 2 FM De Gondo Simplice Armel CIV 2154 2154 4,0 0,0 3 2 1986 20 -21,6
6 6 IM Anquandah Francis Eric GHA 1983 1983 4,0 0,0 3 1 1898 20 -10,2
7 7 CM Adu Jnr Lionel GHA 1906 1906 3,5 0,0 3 2 1810 20 -13,8
8 8 CM Ajavon Anthony Obieni GHA 1869 1869 3,5 0,0 3 1 1786 20 -12,6
9 14 Senyegah Paul GHA 1605 1605 3,5 0,0 2 2 1691 20 8,8
10 12 Ameku David GHA 1679 1679 3,5 0,0 2 1 1817 20 16,0
11 9 CM Thompson Edward Nii Lamptey GHA 1787 1787 3,5 0,0 2 0 1686 20 -18,8
12 16 Arko-Dadzie George Kweku GHA 1546 1546 3,0 0,0 2 1 1679 20 11,2
13 17 Amponsah Michael Obeng GHA 1490 1490 3,0 0,0 1 1 1677 40 39,6
14 5 CM Mensah Joseph Jamena GHA 1985 1985 2,5 0,0 1 1 1645 20 -53,4
11 Koney Nii Koney-Kwaku GHA 1686 1686 2,5 0,0 1 1 1496 40 -66,8
16 10 Bonsu Kwadwo Owusu Bempa GHA 1762 1762 2,5 0,0 1 0 1722 20 -9,0
17 15 Adanu Richard Kofi Mawuena GHA 1554 1554 2,0 0,0 1 0 1595 20 0,8