III Torneo Abierto de Guaynabo

Chess tournament overview

Country: Puerto Rico
Tournament date: 2020-02-21 to 2020-02-23
Tournament place: Museo del Deporte de Puerto Rico, Guaynabo (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 90 minutes with 30 second increment from move 1
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Recreacion y Deportes de Guaynabo & Puerto Rico Chess Academy
Main referee: IA Cristobal Vega Adorno (3101355)

Schedule: III Torneo Abierto de Guaynabo

Round Date Time
1 2020/02/21 7:30 p.m.
2 2020/02/22 11:00 a.m.
3 2020/02/22 4:00 p.m.
4 2020/02/23 10:00 a.m.
5 2020/02/23 3:00 p.m.

Players registered in III Torneo Abierto de Guaynabo

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 PUR Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2073 0 8
2 USA Fellman Mike 2071 0 5
3 PUR Melendez Padilla Isabelo 1862 0 -4
4 PUR Guzman Freire Julio 1803 0 1
5 PUR Torres Crespo Josue 1720 0 -22
6 PUR Schwabe Rivera Ulrich 1665 0 -7
7 PUR Requena Torres Luis A. 1654 0 -9
8 PUR WCM Vega Jimenez Keyshla M. 1649 0 -2
9 PUR WFM Comas Colon Rinelly M. 1631 0 -21
10 PUR Garcia Santiago Jorge J. 1628 0 12
11 PUR Medina Gil Alberto C. 1624 0 -45
12 PUR Toro Cruz Sebastian J. 1529 0 48
13 PUR De Jesus Varela Sebastian D. 1524 0 -31
14 PUR Vargas Perez Brenda L. 1473 0 -45
15 PUR Bennazar Nin Antonio J. 1470 0 3
16 PUR Lucca Padilla Gustavo M. 1294 0 29
17 PUR Martinez Perez Alex R. 1284 0 18
18 PUR Maldonado Polo Mariangeli 1276 0 -6
19 PUR Gonzalez Lopez Pablo D. 1076 0 84
20 PUR Rosich Lopez Walter 1026 0 -3
21 PUR Burgos Rodriguez Edison 0 0 0
22 PUR Davila Marichal Jose Manuel 0 0 0
23 PUR Pereira Perez Nomar A. 0 0 0
24 PUR Quiles Guzman Emmanuel 0 0 0
25 DOM Richie Guillen Ciara Bernadette 0 0 0
26 PUR Torres Rivera Rafael L. 0 0 0
27 PUR Vazquez Rivera Diego A. 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 PUR Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2073 0 8
2 USA Fellman Mike 2071 0 5
3 PUR Melendez Padilla Isabelo 1862 0 -4
4 PUR Guzman Freire Julio 1803 0 1
5 PUR Torres Crespo Josue 1720 0 -22
6 PUR Schwabe Rivera Ulrich 1665 0 -7
7 PUR Requena Torres Luis A. 1654 0 -9
8 PUR WCM Vega Jimenez Keyshla M. 1649 0 -2
9 PUR WFM Comas Colon Rinelly M. 1631 0 -21
10 PUR Garcia Santiago Jorge J. 1628 0 12
11 PUR Medina Gil Alberto C. 1624 0 -45
12 PUR Toro Cruz Sebastian J. 1529 0 48
13 PUR De Jesus Varela Sebastian D. 1524 0 -31
14 PUR Vargas Perez Brenda L. 1473 0 -45
15 PUR Bennazar Nin Antonio J. 1470 0 3
16 PUR Lucca Padilla Gustavo M. 1294 0 29
17 PUR Martinez Perez Alex R. 1284 0 18
18 PUR Maldonado Polo Mariangeli 1276 0 -6
19 PUR Gonzalez Lopez Pablo D. 1076 0 84
20 PUR Rosich Lopez Walter 1026 0 -3
21 PUR Burgos Rodriguez Edison 0 0 0
22 PUR Davila Marichal Jose Manuel 0 0 0
23 PUR Pereira Perez Nomar A. 0 0 0
24 PUR Quiles Guzman Emmanuel 0 0 0
25 DOM Richie Guillen Ciara Bernadette 0 0 0
26 PUR Torres Rivera Rafael L. 0 0 0
27 PUR Vazquez Rivera Diego A. 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No.   Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo Club/Ciudad
1 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 3101460 PUR 2073 Punta Borinquen Chess Club
2 Fellman Mike 2031566 USA 2071 Puerto Rico Chess Academy
3 Melendez Padilla Isabelo 3101010 PUR 1862 CAFFE
4 Guzman Freire Julio 3101037 PUR 1803 Guaynabo
5 Torres Crespo Josue 3103528 PUR 1720
6 Schwabe Rivera Ulrich 3100863 PUR 1665 San Juan
7 Requena Torres Luis A. 3105601 PUR 1654 CAFFE
8 WCM Vega Jimenez Keyshla M. 3101851 PUR 1649 Puerto Rico Chess Academy
9 WFM Comas Colon Rinelly M. 3101576 PUR 1631 Gurabo
10 Garcia Santiago Jorge J. 3102785 PUR 1628 San Juan
11 Medina Gil Alberto C. 3107582 PUR 1624 Guaynabo
12 Toro Cruz Sebastian J. 3107949 PUR 1529 Puerto Rico Chess Academy
13 De Jesus Varela Sebastian D. 3108317 PUR 1524 Puerto Rico Chess Academy
14 Vargas Perez Brenda L. 3102360 PUR 1473 San Sebastian Chess Club
15 Bennazar Nin Antonio J. 3105466 PUR 1470 San Juan
16 Lucca Padilla Gustavo M. 3104583 PUR 1294 Club de Ajedrez UHS
17 Martinez Perez Alex R. 3108570 PUR 1284 San Juan
18 Maldonado Polo Mariangeli 3107299 PUR 1276 Puerto Rico Chess Academy
19 Gonzalez Lopez Pablo D. 3108325 PUR 1076 Puerto Rico Chess Academy
20 Rosich Lopez Walter 3106756 PUR 1026 Caguas
21 Burgos Rodriguez Edison 3109283 PUR 0 Yauco
22 Davila Marichal Jose Manuel 3104150 PUR 0 San Juan
23 Pereira Perez Nomar A. 3109275 PUR 0 Guaynabo
24 Quiles Guzman Emmanuel 3107833 PUR 0 Puerto Rico Chess Academy
25 Richie Guillen Ciara Bernadette 6424643 DOM 0 Carolina
26 Torres Rivera Rafael L. 3109321 PUR 0 Rio Grande
27 Vazquez Rivera Diego A. 3109313 PUR 0 Puerto Rico Chess Academy

Round 1

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 2 Fellman Mike 2071 0 1 - 0 0 Martinez Perez Alex R. 1284 17
2 18 Maldonado Polo Mariangeli 1276 0 0 - 1 0 Torres Crespo Josue 1720 5
3 6 Schwabe Rivera Ulrich 1665 0 ½ - ½ 0 Gonzalez Lopez Pablo D. 1076 19
4 20 Rosich Lopez Walter 1026 0 0 - 1 0 Requena Torres Luis A. 1654 7
5 9 WFM Comas Colon Rinelly M. 1631 0 0 - 1 0 Burgos Rodriguez Edison 0 21
6 23 Pereira Perez Nomar A. 0 0 0 - 1 0 Garcia Santiago Jorge J. 1628 10
7 11 Medina Gil Alberto C. 1624 0 1 - 0 0 Quiles Guzman Emmanuel 0 24
8 25 Richie Guillen Ciara Bernadette 0 0 1 - 0 0 De Jesus Varela Sebastian D. 1524 13
9 15 Bennazar Nin Antonio J. 1470 0 1 - 0 0 Torres Rivera Rafael L. 0 26
10 27 Vazquez Rivera Diego A. 0 0 0 - 1 0 Lucca Padilla Gustavo M. 1294 16
11 1 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2073 0 ½ not paired  
12 3 Melendez Padilla Isabelo 1862 0 ½ not paired  
13 4 Guzman Freire Julio 1803 0 ½ not paired  
14 8 WCM Vega Jimenez Keyshla M. 1649 0 ½ not paired  
15 12 Toro Cruz Sebastian J. 1529 0 ½ not paired  
16 14 Vargas Perez Brenda L. 1473 0 ½ not paired  
17 22 Davila Marichal Jose Manuel 0 0 ½ not paired  

Round 2

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 16 Lucca Padilla Gustavo M. 1294 1 0 - 1 1 Fellman Mike 2071 2
2 5 Torres Crespo Josue 1720 1 1 - 0 1 Medina Gil Alberto C. 1624 11
3 7 Requena Torres Luis A. 1654 1 ½ - ½ 1 Burgos Rodriguez Edison 0 21
4 10 Garcia Santiago Jorge J. 1628 1 1 - 0 1 Richie Guillen Ciara Bernadette 0 25
5 1 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2073 ½ 1 - 0 ½ WCM Vega Jimenez Keyshla M. 1649 8
6 3 Melendez Padilla Isabelo 1862 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Toro Cruz Sebastian J. 1529 12
7 14 Vargas Perez Brenda L. 1473 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Guzman Freire Julio 1803 4
8 22 Davila Marichal Jose Manuel 0 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Schwabe Rivera Ulrich 1665 6
9 19 Gonzalez Lopez Pablo D. 1076 ½ 1 - 0 0 WFM Comas Colon Rinelly M. 1631 9
10 13 De Jesus Varela Sebastian D. 1524 0 0 - 1 0 Pereira Perez Nomar A. 0 23
11 17 Martinez Perez Alex R. 1284 0 1 - 0 0 Vazquez Rivera Diego A. 0 27
12 24 Quiles Guzman Emmanuel 0 0 0 - 1 0 Maldonado Polo Mariangeli 1276 18
13 26 Torres Rivera Rafael L. 0 0 1 bye  
14 15 Bennazar Nin Antonio J. 1470 1 ½ not paired  
15 20 Rosich Lopez Walter 1026 0 0 not paired  

Round 3

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 2 Fellman Mike 2071 2 1 - 0 2 Torres Crespo Josue 1720 5
2 10 Garcia Santiago Jorge J. 1628 2 0 - 1 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2073 1
3 4 Guzman Freire Julio 1803 1 - 0 Gonzalez Lopez Pablo D. 1076 19
4 7 Requena Torres Luis A. 1654 0 - 1 Davila Marichal Jose Manuel 0 22
5 21 Burgos Rodriguez Edison 0 1 - 0 Bennazar Nin Antonio J. 1470 15
6 18 Maldonado Polo Mariangeli 1276 1 0 - 1 1 Melendez Padilla Isabelo 1862 3
7 11 Medina Gil Alberto C. 1624 1 1 - 0 1 Martinez Perez Alex R. 1284 17
8 12 Toro Cruz Sebastian J. 1529 1 ½ - ½ 1 Richie Guillen Ciara Bernadette 0 25
9 26 Torres Rivera Rafael L. 0 1 0 - 1 1 Lucca Padilla Gustavo M. 1294 16
10 6 Schwabe Rivera Ulrich 1665 ½ 1 - 0 ½ Vargas Perez Brenda L. 1473 14
11 9 WFM Comas Colon Rinelly M. 1631 0 ½ - ½ 0 De Jesus Varela Sebastian D. 1524 13
12 27 Vazquez Rivera Diego A. 0 0 1 bye  
13 8 WCM Vega Jimenez Keyshla M. 1649 ½ 0 not paired  
14 20 Rosich Lopez Walter 1026 0 0 not paired  
15 23 Pereira Perez Nomar A. 0 1 0 not paired  
16 24 Quiles Guzman Emmanuel 0 0 0 not paired  

Round 4

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 21 Burgos Rodriguez Edison 0 ½ - ½ 3 Fellman Mike 2071 2
2 1 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2073 1 - 0 Guzman Freire Julio 1803 4
3 22 Davila Marichal Jose Manuel 0 1 - 0 2 Melendez Padilla Isabelo 1862 3
4 5 Torres Crespo Josue 1720 2 ½ - ½ 2 Garcia Santiago Jorge J. 1628 10
5 16 Lucca Padilla Gustavo M. 1294 2 1 - 0 2 Medina Gil Alberto C. 1624 11
6 15 Bennazar Nin Antonio J. 1470 ½ - ½ Schwabe Rivera Ulrich 1665 6
7 25 Richie Guillen Ciara Bernadette 0 0 - 1 Requena Torres Luis A. 1654 7
8 19 Gonzalez Lopez Pablo D. 1076 0 - 1 Toro Cruz Sebastian J. 1529 12
9 27 Vazquez Rivera Diego A. 0 1 0 - 1 1 Maldonado Polo Mariangeli 1276 18
10 23 Pereira Perez Nomar A. 0 1 - - + 1 Torres Rivera Rafael L. 0 26
11 17 Martinez Perez Alex R. 1284 1 1 - 0 ½ Vargas Perez Brenda L. 1473 14
12 8 WCM Vega Jimenez Keyshla M. 1649 ½ ½ - ½ ½ WFM Comas Colon Rinelly M. 1631 9
13 13 De Jesus Varela Sebastian D. 1524 ½ 1 bye  
14 20 Rosich Lopez Walter 1026 0 0 not paired  
15 24 Quiles Guzman Emmanuel 0 0 0 not paired  

Round 5

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 2 Fellman Mike 2071 ½ - ½ Davila Marichal Jose Manuel 0 22
2 16 Lucca Padilla Gustavo M. 1294 3 0 - 1 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2073 1
3 4 Guzman Freire Julio 1803 1 - 0 3 Burgos Rodriguez Edison 0 21
4 12 Toro Cruz Sebastian J. 1529 1 - 0 Torres Crespo Josue 1720 5
5 7 Requena Torres Luis A. 1654 0 - 1 Garcia Santiago Jorge J. 1628 10
6 3 Melendez Padilla Isabelo 1862 2 1 - 0 2 Bennazar Nin Antonio J. 1470 15
7 6 Schwabe Rivera Ulrich 1665 2 1 - 0 2 Martinez Perez Alex R. 1284 17
8 11 Medina Gil Alberto C. 1624 2 1 - 0 2 Torres Rivera Rafael L. 0 26
9 18 Maldonado Polo Mariangeli 1276 2 0 - 1 Richie Guillen Ciara Bernadette 0 25
10 13 De Jesus Varela Sebastian D. 1524 0 - 1 Gonzalez Lopez Pablo D. 1076 19
11 23 Pereira Perez Nomar A. 0 1 0 - 1 1 WCM Vega Jimenez Keyshla M. 1649 8
12 9 WFM Comas Colon Rinelly M. 1631 1 1 - 0 1 Vazquez Rivera Diego A. 0 27
13 14 Vargas Perez Brenda L. 1473 ½ 1 - 0 0 Quiles Guzman Emmanuel 0 24
14 20 Rosich Lopez Walter 1026 0 0 not paired  

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini.   Name FED Elo Club/City Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3   Des 4 
1 1 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego PUR 2073 Punta Borinquen Chess Club 4,5 0,0 4 15,0 12,5
2 22 Davila Marichal Jose Manuel PUR 0 San Juan 4,0 0,5 3 15,0 12,5
3 2 Fellman Mike USA 2071 Puerto Rico Chess Academy 4,0 0,5 3 14,5 12,5
4 4 Guzman Freire Julio PUR 1803 Guaynabo 3,5 0,0 3 14,0 12,5
5 10 Garcia Santiago Jorge J. PUR 1628 San Juan 3,5 0,0 3 14,0 12,0
6 12 Toro Cruz Sebastian J. PUR 1529 Puerto Rico Chess Academy 3,5 0,0 2 13,0 10,5
7 16 Lucca Padilla Gustavo M. PUR 1294 Club de Ajedrez UHS 3,0 0,0 3 13,0 12,5
8 11 Medina Gil Alberto C. PUR 1624 Guaynabo 3,0 0,0 3 9,5 8,5
9 3 Melendez Padilla Isabelo PUR 1862 CAFFE 3,0 0,0 2 14,0 12,0
21 Burgos Rodriguez Edison PUR 0 Yauco 3,0 0,0 2 14,0 12,0
11 6 Schwabe Rivera Ulrich PUR 1665 San Juan 3,0 0,0 2 12,0 10,5
12 5 Torres Crespo Josue PUR 1720 2,5 0,0 2 16,0 14,0
13 7 Requena Torres Luis A. PUR 1654 CAFFE 2,5 0,0 2 15,0 13,0
14 19 Gonzalez Lopez Pablo D. PUR 1076 Puerto Rico Chess Academy 2,5 0,0 2 13,0 12,0
15 25 Richie Guillen Ciara Bernadette DOM 0 Carolina 2,5 0,0 2 12,5 11,5
16 17 Martinez Perez Alex R. PUR 1284 San Juan 2,0 0,0 2 12,0 11,5
17 18 Maldonado Polo Mariangeli PUR 1276 Puerto Rico Chess Academy 2,0 0,0 2 9,5 9,0
18 8 WCM Vega Jimenez Keyshla M. PUR 1649 Puerto Rico Chess Academy 2,0 0,0 1 13,5 11,5
19 15 Bennazar Nin Antonio J. PUR 1470 San Juan 2,0 0,0 1 13,0 12,0
20 26 Torres Rivera Rafael L. PUR 0 Rio Grande 2,0 0,0 1 11,0 9,5
21 9 WFM Comas Colon Rinelly M. PUR 1631 Gurabo 2,0 0,0 1 9,5 9,0
22 14 Vargas Perez Brenda L. PUR 1473 San Sebastian Chess Club 1,5 0,0 1 12,0 11,0
23 13 De Jesus Varela Sebastian D. PUR 1524 Puerto Rico Chess Academy 1,5 0,0 0 10,0 9,0
24 23 Pereira Perez Nomar A. PUR 0 Guaynabo 1,0 0,0 1 12,5 11,5
25 27 Vazquez Rivera Diego A. PUR 0 Puerto Rico Chess Academy 1,0 0,0 0 10,0 9,0
26 24 Quiles Guzman Emmanuel PUR 0 Puerto Rico Chess Academy 0,0 0,0 0 10,0 8,5
27 20 Rosich Lopez Walter PUR 1026 Caguas 0,0 0,0 0 9,5 8,5