2012 E.C Zonal Selection women Tournament

Chess tournament overview

Country: Ethiopia
Tournament date: 2020-02-28 to 2020-03-03
Tournament place: Addis Ababa (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 1:30 with 30 second increment
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: 15700844 Yezina Munie
Main referee: Dejen Zelalem 15700763
Referee: Teferi Shiferaw 15703169 , Tariku Tadesse 15702464 , Haftu Kidane 15703100

Schedule: 2012 E.C Zonal Selection women Tournament

Round Date Time
1 2020/02/28
2 2020/02/29
3 2020/02/29
4 2020/03/01
5 2020/03/01
6 2020/03/02
7 2020/03/02
8 2020/03/03
9 2020/03/03

Players registered in 2012 E.C Zonal Selection women Tournament

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 ETH Haile Lidet Abate 1593 0 0
2 ETH Eshete Ruth Leykun 1495 0 0
3 ETH Gebretsadik Merhawit Brhane 1442 0 0
4 ETH Girmay Feven Gebremeskel 1420 0 0
5 ETH Tekulu Masho Beyene 1392 0 0
6 ETH Melebo Yenenesh Lukas 1387 0 0
7 ETH Bantiwalu Aster Melake 1355 0 0
8 ETH Aregay Feven Dawit 1245 0 0
9 ETH Mekonen Selemawit Kidanemaryam 1162 0 0
10 ETH Abuye Aynalem Mamo 0 0 0
11 ETH Arade Eyael Misganaw 0 0 0
12 ETH Asnake Tigist Ytayu 0 0 0
13 ETH Ayele Hana Mulugeta 0 0 0
14 ETH Berhe Aleshign Biyadglign 0 0 0
15 ETH Dibaba Meron Abebe 0 0 0
16 ETH Ebrahim Mekdes Abdi 0 0 0
17 ETH Gebremikael Mebrhit Tadiyos 0 0 0
18 ETH Haylegiworgs Feven Sintayehu 0 0 0
19 ETH Lema Bitaniya Ermiyas 0 0 0
20 ETH Mahamed Aleka Fujaga 0 0 0
21 ETH Mekonnen Selamwit Sileshi 0 0 0
22 ETH Melebo Netsanet Lukas 0 0 0
23 ETH Mhrete Eskedar Worku 0 0 0
24 ETH Mulugeta Abyssinia Daniel 0 0 0
25 ETH Nega Yabsira Zerihun 0 0 0
26 ETH Sahle Kalkidan Shewarega 0 0 0
27 ETH Sisay Hermela Dereje 0 0 0
28 ETH Temesgen Sewalem Wondimeneh 0 0 0
29 ETH Teshome Wubrist Bekele 0 0 0
30 ETH Tewelde Rigbedawit Tetemke 0 0 0
31 ETH Zewde Engidawork Zerihun 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 Haile Lidet Abate 15702073 ETH 1593
2 Eshete Ruth Leykun 15700194 ETH 1495
3 Gebretsadik Merhawit Brhane 15704190 ETH 1442
4 Girmay Feven Gebremeskel 10801804 ETH 1420
5 Tekulu Masho Beyene 15702758 ETH 1392
6 Melebo Yenenesh Lukas 15702332 ETH 1387
7 Bantiwalu Aster Melake 15702081 ETH 1355
8 Aregay Feven Dawit 15703738 ETH 1245
9 Mekonen Selemawit Kidanemaryam 15704467 ETH 1162
10 Abuye Aynalem Mamo 15707610 ETH 0
11 Arade Eyael Misganaw 15707512 ETH 0
12 Asnake Tigist Ytayu 15707741 ETH 0
13 Ayele Hana Mulugeta 15707687 ETH 0
14 Berhe Aleshign Biyadglign 15707750 ETH 0
15 Dibaba Meron Abebe 15707733 ETH 0
16 Ebrahim Mekdes Abdi 15707792 ETH 0
17 Gebremikael Mebrhit Tadiyos 15706605 ETH 0
18 Haylegiworgs Feven Sintayehu 15707806 ETH 0
19 Lema Bitaniya Ermiyas 15707776 ETH 0
20 Mahamed Aleka Fujaga 15707628 ETH 0
21 Mekonnen Selamwit Sileshi 15707725 ETH 0
22 Melebo Netsanet Lukas 15707490 ETH 0
23 Mhrete Eskedar Worku 15707814 ETH 0
24 Mulugeta Abyssinia Daniel 15707539 ETH 0
25 Nega Yabsira Zerihun 15707644 ETH 0
26 Sahle Kalkidan Shewarega 15707660 ETH 0
27 Sisay Hermela Dereje 15707784 ETH 0
28 Temesgen Sewalem Wondimeneh 15702510 ETH 0
29 Teshome Wubrist Bekele 15702448 ETH 0
30 Tewelde Rigbedawit Tetemke 15707768 ETH 0
31 Zewde Engidawork Zerihun 15707504 ETH 0

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 Haile Lidet Abate 1593 1 ½ - ½ 1 Sahle Kalkidan Shewarega 0 26
2 9 Mekonen Selemawit Kidanemaryam 1162 1 ½ - ½ 1 Eshete Ruth Leykun 1495 2
3 3 Gebretsadik Merhawit Brhane 1442 1 1 - 0 1 Temesgen Sewalem Wondimeneh 0 28
4 25 Nega Yabsira Zerihun 0 1 1 - 0 1 Girmay Feven Gebremeskel 1420 4
5 5 Tekulu Masho Beyene 1392 1 1 - 0 1 Tewelde Rigbedawit Tetemke 0 30
6 27 Sisay Hermela Dereje 0 1 1 - 0 1 Melebo Yenenesh Lukas 1387 6
7 7 Bantiwalu Aster Melake 1355 1 1 - 0 1 Zewde Engidawork Zerihun 0 31
8 29 Teshome Wubrist Bekele 0 1 0 - 1 ½ Aregay Feven Dawit 1245 8
9 23 Mhrete Eskedar Worku 0 ½ 0 - 1 0 Abuye Aynalem Mamo 0 10
10 11 Arade Eyael Misganaw 0 0 0 - 1 0 Haylegiworgs Feven Sintayehu 0 18
11 17 Gebremikael Mebrhit Tadiyos 0 0 1 - 0 0 Asnake Tigist Ytayu 0 12
12 13 Ayele Hana Mulugeta 0 0 - - + 0 Mahamed Aleka Fujaga 0 20
13 19 Lema Bitaniya Ermiyas 0 0 + - - 0 Berhe Aleshign Biyadglign 0 14
14 15 Dibaba Meron Abebe 0 0 0 - 1 0 Melebo Netsanet Lukas 0 22
15 21 Mekonnen Selamwit Sileshi 0 0 1 - 0 0 Ebrahim Mekdes Abdi 0 16
16 24 Mulugeta Abyssinia Daniel 0 0 1 bye

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 7 Bantiwalu Aster Melake 1355 2 0 - 1 2 Gebretsadik Merhawit Brhane 1442 3
2 25 Nega Yabsira Zerihun 0 2 0 - 1 2 Tekulu Masho Beyene 1392 5
3 2 Eshete Ruth Leykun 1495 1 - 0 2 Sisay Hermela Dereje 0 27
4 8 Aregay Feven Dawit 1245 0 - 1 Haile Lidet Abate 1593 1
5 26 Sahle Kalkidan Shewarega 0 1 - 0 Mekonen Selemawit Kidanemaryam 1162 9
6 4 Girmay Feven Gebremeskel 1420 1 1 - 0 1 Mekonnen Selamwit Sileshi 0 21
7 6 Melebo Yenenesh Lukas 1387 1 1 - 0 1 Melebo Netsanet Lukas 0 22
8 10 Abuye Aynalem Mamo 0 1 1 - 0 1 Mulugeta Abyssinia Daniel 0 24
9 28 Temesgen Sewalem Wondimeneh 0 1 1 - 0 1 Gebremikael Mebrhit Tadiyos 0 17
10 30 Tewelde Rigbedawit Tetemke 0 1 0 - 1 1 Haylegiworgs Feven Sintayehu 0 18
11 19 Lema Bitaniya Ermiyas 0 1 0 - 1 1 Teshome Wubrist Bekele 0 29
12 31 Zewde Engidawork Zerihun 0 1 1 - 0 1 Mahamed Aleka Fujaga 0 20
13 12 Asnake Tigist Ytayu 0 0 0 - 1 ½ Mhrete Eskedar Worku 0 23
14 13 Ayele Hana Mulugeta 0 0 1 - 0 0 Dibaba Meron Abebe 0 15
15 16 Ebrahim Mekdes Abdi 0 0 0 - 1 0 Berhe Aleshign Biyadglign 0 14
16 11 Arade Eyael Misganaw 0 0 1 bye

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 3 Gebretsadik Merhawit Brhane 1442 3 0 - 1 3 Tekulu Masho Beyene 1392 5
2 1 Haile Lidet Abate 1593 1 - 0 Eshete Ruth Leykun 1495 2
3 4 Girmay Feven Gebremeskel 1420 2 1 - 0 Sahle Kalkidan Shewarega 0 26
4 29 Teshome Wubrist Bekele 0 2 0 - 1 2 Melebo Yenenesh Lukas 1387 6
5 27 Sisay Hermela Dereje 0 2 0 - 1 2 Bantiwalu Aster Melake 1355 7
6 31 Zewde Engidawork Zerihun 0 2 0 - 1 2 Abuye Aynalem Mamo 0 10
7 18 Haylegiworgs Feven Sintayehu 0 2 0 - 1 2 Nega Yabsira Zerihun 0 25
8 23 Mhrete Eskedar Worku 0 1 - 0 2 Temesgen Sewalem Wondimeneh 0 28
9 9 Mekonen Selemawit Kidanemaryam 1162 0 - 1 Aregay Feven Dawit 1245 8
10 20 Mahamed Aleka Fujaga 0 1 0 - 1 1 Arade Eyael Misganaw 0 11
11 21 Mekonnen Selamwit Sileshi 0 1 - - + 1 Ayele Hana Mulugeta 0 13
12 22 Melebo Netsanet Lukas 0 1 1 - 0 1 Berhe Aleshign Biyadglign 0 14
13 17 Gebremikael Mebrhit Tadiyos 0 1 1 - 0 1 Tewelde Rigbedawit Tetemke 0 30
14 24 Mulugeta Abyssinia Daniel 0 1 0 - 1 1 Lema Bitaniya Ermiyas 0 19
15 15 Dibaba Meron Abebe 0 0 1 - 0 0 Asnake Tigist Ytayu 0 12
16 16 Ebrahim Mekdes Abdi 0 0 1 bye

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 5 Tekulu Masho Beyene 1392 4 1 - 0 Haile Lidet Abate 1593 1
2 10 Abuye Aynalem Mamo 0 3 ½ - ½ 3 Gebretsadik Merhawit Brhane 1442 3
3 7 Bantiwalu Aster Melake 1355 3 ½ - ½ 3 Girmay Feven Gebremeskel 1420 4
4 6 Melebo Yenenesh Lukas 1387 3 1 - 0 3 Nega Yabsira Zerihun 0 25
5 2 Eshete Ruth Leykun 1495 ½ - ½ Mhrete Eskedar Worku 0 23
6 8 Aregay Feven Dawit 1245 1 - 0 Sahle Kalkidan Shewarega 0 26
7 11 Arade Eyael Misganaw 0 2 0 - 1 2 Melebo Netsanet Lukas 0 22
8 27 Sisay Hermela Dereje 0 2 0 - 1 2 Ayele Hana Mulugeta 0 13
9 29 Teshome Wubrist Bekele 0 2 1 - 0 2 Gebremikael Mebrhit Tadiyos 0 17
10 28 Temesgen Sewalem Wondimeneh 0 2 1 - 0 2 Haylegiworgs Feven Sintayehu 0 18
11 19 Lema Bitaniya Ermiyas 0 2 0 - 1 2 Zewde Engidawork Zerihun 0 31
12 9 Mekonen Selemawit Kidanemaryam 1162 1 - 0 1 Dibaba Meron Abebe 0 15
13 14 Berhe Aleshign Biyadglign 0 1 1 - 0 1 Mulugeta Abyssinia Daniel 0 24
14 30 Tewelde Rigbedawit Tetemke 0 1 1 - 0 1 Ebrahim Mekdes Abdi 0 16
15 21 Mekonnen Selamwit Sileshi 0 1 1 - 0 1 Mahamed Aleka Fujaga 0 20
16 12 Asnake Tigist Ytayu 0 0 1 bye

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 5 Tekulu Masho Beyene 1392 5 1 - 0 4 Melebo Yenenesh Lukas 1387 6
2 1 Haile Lidet Abate 1593 1 - 0 Bantiwalu Aster Melake 1355 7
3 3 Gebretsadik Merhawit Brhane 1442 0 - 1 Aregay Feven Dawit 1245 8
4 4 Girmay Feven Gebremeskel 1420 ½ - ½ Abuye Aynalem Mamo 0 10
5 25 Nega Yabsira Zerihun 0 3 ½ - ½ 3 Eshete Ruth Leykun 1495 2
6 13 Ayele Hana Mulugeta 0 3 0 - 1 3 Teshome Wubrist Bekele 0 29
7 22 Melebo Netsanet Lukas 0 3 1 - 0 3 Temesgen Sewalem Wondimeneh 0 28
8 23 Mhrete Eskedar Worku 0 3 0 - 1 3 Zewde Engidawork Zerihun 0 31
9 11 Arade Eyael Misganaw 0 2 1 - 0 Mekonen Selemawit Kidanemaryam 1162 9
10 26 Sahle Kalkidan Shewarega 0 + - - 2 Berhe Aleshign Biyadglign 0 14
11 17 Gebremikael Mebrhit Tadiyos 0 2 ½ - ½ 2 Mekonnen Selamwit Sileshi 0 21
12 18 Haylegiworgs Feven Sintayehu 0 2 0 - 1 2 Sisay Hermela Dereje 0 27
13 30 Tewelde Rigbedawit Tetemke 0 2 ½ - ½ 2 Lema Bitaniya Ermiyas 0 19
14 12 Asnake Tigist Ytayu 0 1 0 - 1 1 Mahamed Aleka Fujaga 0 20
15 16 Ebrahim Mekdes Abdi 0 1 - - - 1 Mulugeta Abyssinia Daniel 0 24
16 15 Dibaba Meron Abebe 0 1 1 bye

Round 7

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 8 Aregay Feven Dawit 1245 ½ - ½ 6 Tekulu Masho Beyene 1392 5
2 10 Abuye Aynalem Mamo 0 4 0 - 1 Haile Lidet Abate 1593 1
3 6 Melebo Yenenesh Lukas 1387 4 1 - 0 4 Girmay Feven Gebremeskel 1420 4
4 29 Teshome Wubrist Bekele 0 4 1 - 0 4 Melebo Netsanet Lukas 0 22
5 31 Zewde Engidawork Zerihun 0 4 0 - 1 Eshete Ruth Leykun 1495 2
6 26 Sahle Kalkidan Shewarega 0 0 - 1 Gebretsadik Merhawit Brhane 1442 3
7 7 Bantiwalu Aster Melake 1355 1 - 0 Nega Yabsira Zerihun 0 25
8 28 Temesgen Sewalem Wondimeneh 0 3 0 - 1 3 Arade Eyael Misganaw 0 11
9 27 Sisay Hermela Dereje 0 3 0 - 0 3 Mhrete Eskedar Worku 0 23
10 9 Mekonen Selemawit Kidanemaryam 1162 0 - 1 3 Ayele Hana Mulugeta 0 13
11 19 Lema Bitaniya Ermiyas 0 0 - 1 Gebremikael Mebrhit Tadiyos 0 17
12 21 Mekonnen Selamwit Sileshi 0 ½ - ½ Tewelde Rigbedawit Tetemke 0 30
13 20 Mahamed Aleka Fujaga 0 2 0 - 1 2 Berhe Aleshign Biyadglign 0 14
14 15 Dibaba Meron Abebe 0 2 1 - 0 2 Haylegiworgs Feven Sintayehu 0 18
15 16 Ebrahim Mekdes Abdi 0 1 0 - 1 1 Asnake Tigist Ytayu 0 12
16 24 Mulugeta Abyssinia Daniel 0 1 0 not paired

Round 8

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 5 Tekulu Masho Beyene 1392 0 - 1 5 Teshome Wubrist Bekele 0 29
2 1 Haile Lidet Abate 1593 1 - 0 5 Melebo Yenenesh Lukas 1387 6
3 8 Aregay Feven Dawit 1245 5 0 - 1 Bantiwalu Aster Melake 1355 7
4 2 Eshete Ruth Leykun 1495 1 - 0 Gebretsadik Merhawit Brhane 1442 3
5 13 Ayele Hana Mulugeta 0 4 1 - 0 4 Girmay Feven Gebremeskel 1420 4
6 22 Melebo Netsanet Lukas 0 4 1 - 0 4 Abuye Aynalem Mamo 0 10
7 11 Arade Eyael Misganaw 0 4 ½ - ½ 4 Zewde Engidawork Zerihun 0 31
8 17 Gebremikael Mebrhit Tadiyos 0 1 - 0 Sahle Kalkidan Shewarega 0 26
9 25 Nega Yabsira Zerihun 0 + - - 3 Dibaba Meron Abebe 0 15
10 14 Berhe Aleshign Biyadglign 0 3 - - + 3 Temesgen Sewalem Wondimeneh 0 28
11 23 Mhrete Eskedar Worku 0 3 + - - 3 Mekonnen Selamwit Sileshi 0 21
12 30 Tewelde Rigbedawit Tetemke 0 3 1 - 0 3 Sisay Hermela Dereje 0 27
13 19 Lema Bitaniya Ermiyas 0 0 - 1 Mekonen Selemawit Kidanemaryam 1162 9
14 18 Haylegiworgs Feven Sintayehu 0 2 0 - 1 2 Asnake Tigist Ytayu 0 12
15 20 Mahamed Aleka Fujaga 0 2 + - - 1 Ebrahim Mekdes Abdi 0 16
16 24 Mulugeta Abyssinia Daniel 0 1 0 not paired

Round 9

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 29 Teshome Wubrist Bekele 0 6 0 - 1 Haile Lidet Abate 1593 1
2 7 Bantiwalu Aster Melake 1355 ½ - ½ Tekulu Masho Beyene 1392 5
3 2 Eshete Ruth Leykun 1495 1 - 0 5 Ayele Hana Mulugeta 0 13
4 6 Melebo Yenenesh Lukas 1387 5 ½ - ½ 5 Aregay Feven Dawit 1245 8
5 3 Gebretsadik Merhawit Brhane 1442 0 - 1 5 Melebo Netsanet Lukas 0 22
6 25 Nega Yabsira Zerihun 0 ½ - ½ Arade Eyael Misganaw 0 11
7 31 Zewde Engidawork Zerihun 0 1 - 0 Gebremikael Mebrhit Tadiyos 0 17
8 4 Girmay Feven Gebremeskel 1420 4 1 - 0 4 Temesgen Sewalem Wondimeneh 0 28
9 23 Mhrete Eskedar Worku 0 4 - - + 4 Tewelde Rigbedawit Tetemke 0 30
10 26 Sahle Kalkidan Shewarega 0 - - + 4 Abuye Aynalem Mamo 0 10
11 9 Mekonen Selemawit Kidanemaryam 1162 0 - 1 3 Mahamed Aleka Fujaga 0 20
12 12 Asnake Tigist Ytayu 0 3 + - - 3 Mekonnen Selamwit Sileshi 0 21
13 14 Berhe Aleshign Biyadglign 0 3 ½ - ½ 3 Dibaba Meron Abebe 0 15
14 27 Sisay Hermela Dereje 0 3 - - - Lema Bitaniya Ermiyas 0 19
15 18 Haylegiworgs Feven Sintayehu 0 2 - - - 1 Ebrahim Mekdes Abdi 0 16
16 24 Mulugeta Abyssinia Daniel 0 1 0 not paired

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 1 Haile Lidet Abate ETH 1593 7,5 0,0 7 46,5
2 5 Tekulu Masho Beyene ETH 1392 7,0 0,0 6 46,5
3 2 Eshete Ruth Leykun ETH 1495 6,5 0,0 5 42,0
4 29 Teshome Wubrist Bekele ETH 0 6,0 0,0 6 48,5
5 22 Melebo Netsanet Lukas ETH 0 6,0 0,0 6 43,5
6 7 Bantiwalu Aster Melake ETH 1355 6,0 0,0 5 48,5
7 6 Melebo Yenenesh Lukas ETH 1387 5,5 0,0 5 49,5
8 8 Aregay Feven Dawit ETH 1245 5,5 0,0 4 47,5
9 31 Zewde Engidawork Zerihun ETH 0 5,5 0,0 4 39,5
10 13 Ayele Hana Mulugeta ETH 0 5,0 0,0 5 40,0
11 25 Nega Yabsira Zerihun ETH 0 5,0 0,0 4 45,5
12 10 Abuye Aynalem Mamo ETH 0 5,0 0,0 4 43,0
13 4 Girmay Feven Gebremeskel ETH 1420 5,0 0,0 4 39,5
14 30 Tewelde Rigbedawit Tetemke ETH 0 5,0 0,0 4 34,5
15 11 Arade Eyael Misganaw ETH 0 5,0 0,0 3 34,5
16 3 Gebretsadik Merhawit Brhane ETH 1442 4,5 0,0 4 45,0
17 17 Gebremikael Mebrhit Tadiyos ETH 0 4,5 0,0 4 38,5
18 28 Temesgen Sewalem Wondimeneh ETH 0 4,0 0,0 4 39,5
19 20 Mahamed Aleka Fujaga ETH 0 4,0 0,0 4 38,5
20 23 Mhrete Eskedar Worku ETH 0 4,0 0,0 3 40,0
21 12 Asnake Tigist Ytayu ETH 0 4,0 0,0 3 28,5
22 26 Sahle Kalkidan Shewarega ETH 0 3,5 0,0 3 43,5
23 14 Berhe Aleshign Biyadglign ETH 0 3,5 0,0 3 37,0
24 9 Mekonen Selemawit Kidanemaryam ETH 1162 3,5 0,0 3 37,0
25 15 Dibaba Meron Abebe ETH 0 3,5 0,0 2 37,0
26 27 Sisay Hermela Dereje ETH 0 3,0 0,0 3 40,5
27 21 Mekonnen Selamwit Sileshi ETH 0 3,0 0,0 2 37,0
28 19 Lema Bitaniya Ermiyas ETH 0 2,5 0,0 2 37,5
29 18 Haylegiworgs Feven Sintayehu ETH 0 2,0 0,0 2 34,5
30 16 Ebrahim Mekdes Abdi ETH 0 1,0 0,0 0 34,5
31 24 Mulugeta Abyssinia Daniel ETH 0 1,0 0,0 0 30,0