Sri Lanka Youth Grand Prix - 2020 Group Y

Chess tournament overview

Country: Sri Lanka
Tournament date: 2020-08-08 to 2020-08-16
Tournament place: CFSL Headquarters, Highlevel Road, Delkanda, Nugegoda. (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: Standard: 90 minutes with 30 second increment from move 1
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Chess Federation of Sri Lanka
Main referee: IA Dayal Siriwardena (9906002)

Schedule: Sri Lanka Youth Grand Prix - 2020 Group Y

Round Date Time
1 2020/08/08 09.00 am
2 2020/08/08 03.00 pm
3 2020/08/09 07.00 am
4 2020/08/09 11.30 am
5 2020/08/09 04.00 pm
6 2020/08/15 09.00 am
7 2020/08/15 03.00 pm
8 2020/08/16 09.00 am
9 2020/08/16 03.00 pm

Players registered in Sri Lanka Youth Grand Prix - 2020 Group Y

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 SRI Weerawardana Y W Oneli Vihanga 1381 0 -2
2 SRI Rathnayaka Minaga Yethmin 1201 0 23
3 SRI AFM Sathmina S L Lalindu 1491 0 2
4 SRI WCM Sanudula K M Dahamdi 1457 0 0
5 SRI Kulathilake S M M P 1440 0 -112
6 SRI Gunathilake M D Vinuda Shenal 1430 0 72
7 SRI Ramanayake Nemindi Linaya 1339 0 -40
8 SRI Weerasekara Dinul Vinsitha 1284 0 27
9 SRI Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara 1528 0 -16
10 SRI Samaraweera Dimuth Indeepa 1609 0 47

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 Weerawardana Y W Oneli Vihanga 1381 0 -2
2 Rathnayaka Minaga Yethmin 1201 0 23
3 AFM Sathmina S L Lalindu 1491 0 2
4 WCM Sanudula K M Dahamdi 1457 0 0
5 Kulathilake S M M P 1440 0 -112
6 Gunathilake M D Vinuda Shenal 1430 0 72
7 Ramanayake Nemindi Linaya 1339 0 -40
8 Weerasekara Dinul Vinsitha 1284 0 27
9 Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara 1528 0 -16
10 Samaraweera Dimuth Indeepa 1609 0 47

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
10 Samaraweera Dimuth Indeepa 9982965 SRI 1609
9 Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara 9997431 SRI 1528
3 AFM Sathmina S L Lalindu 9955046 SRI 1491
4 WCM Sanudula K M Dahamdi 9932470 SRI 1457
5 Kulathilake S M M P 9976760 SRI 1440
6 Gunathilake M D Vinuda Shenal 9967966 SRI 1430
1 Weerawardana Y W Oneli Vihanga 9975004 SRI 1381
7 Ramanayake Nemindi Linaya 9991069 SRI 1339
8 Weerasekara Dinul Vinsitha 29934737 SRI 1284
2 Rathnayaka Minaga Yethmin 9982035 SRI 1201

Round 1

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 1 1381 Weerawardana Y W Oneli Vihanga 0 - 1 Samaraweera Dimuth Indeepa 1609 10
2 2 1201 Rathnayaka Minaga Yethmin 1 - 0 Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara 1528 9
3 3 1491 AFM Sathmina S L Lalindu 1 - 0 Weerasekara Dinul Vinsitha 1284 8
4 4 1457 WCM Sanudula K M Dahamdi ½ - ½ Ramanayake Nemindi Linaya 1339 7
5 5 1440 Kulathilake S M M P 0 - 1 Gunathilake M D Vinuda Shenal 1430 6

Round 2

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 10 1609 Samaraweera Dimuth Indeepa 1 - 0 Gunathilake M D Vinuda Shenal 1430 6
2 7 1339 Ramanayake Nemindi Linaya ½ - ½ Kulathilake S M M P 1440 5
3 8 1284 Weerasekara Dinul Vinsitha ½ - ½ WCM Sanudula K M Dahamdi 1457 4
4 9 1528 Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara 1 - 0 AFM Sathmina S L Lalindu 1491 3
5 1 1381 Weerawardana Y W Oneli Vihanga 1 - 0 Rathnayaka Minaga Yethmin 1201 2

Round 3

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 2 1201 Rathnayaka Minaga Yethmin 0 - 1 Samaraweera Dimuth Indeepa 1609 10
2 3 1491 AFM Sathmina S L Lalindu 1 - 0 Weerawardana Y W Oneli Vihanga 1381 1
3 4 1457 WCM Sanudula K M Dahamdi ½ - ½ Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara 1528 9
4 5 1440 Kulathilake S M M P ½ - ½ Weerasekara Dinul Vinsitha 1284 8
5 6 1430 Gunathilake M D Vinuda Shenal 1 - 0 Ramanayake Nemindi Linaya 1339 7

Round 4

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 10 1609 Samaraweera Dimuth Indeepa 1 - 0 Ramanayake Nemindi Linaya 1339 7
2 8 1284 Weerasekara Dinul Vinsitha 0 - 1 Gunathilake M D Vinuda Shenal 1430 6
3 9 1528 Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara 1 - 0 Kulathilake S M M P 1440 5
4 1 1381 Weerawardana Y W Oneli Vihanga ½ - ½ WCM Sanudula K M Dahamdi 1457 4
5 2 1201 Rathnayaka Minaga Yethmin 0 - 1 AFM Sathmina S L Lalindu 1491 3

Round 5

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 3 1491 AFM Sathmina S L Lalindu ½ - ½ Samaraweera Dimuth Indeepa 1609 10
2 4 1457 WCM Sanudula K M Dahamdi 1 - 0 Rathnayaka Minaga Yethmin 1201 2
3 5 1440 Kulathilake S M M P ½ - ½ Weerawardana Y W Oneli Vihanga 1381 1
4 6 1430 Gunathilake M D Vinuda Shenal ½ - ½ Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara 1528 9
5 7 1339 Ramanayake Nemindi Linaya ½ - ½ Weerasekara Dinul Vinsitha 1284 8

Round 6

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 10 1609 Samaraweera Dimuth Indeepa ½ - ½ Weerasekara Dinul Vinsitha 1284 8
2 9 1528 Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara 1 - 0 Ramanayake Nemindi Linaya 1339 7
3 1 1381 Weerawardana Y W Oneli Vihanga ½ - ½ Gunathilake M D Vinuda Shenal 1430 6
4 2 1201 Rathnayaka Minaga Yethmin ½ - ½ Kulathilake S M M P 1440 5
5 3 1491 AFM Sathmina S L Lalindu ½ - ½ WCM Sanudula K M Dahamdi 1457 4

Round 7

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 4 1457 WCM Sanudula K M Dahamdi 0 - 1 Samaraweera Dimuth Indeepa 1609 10
2 5 1440 Kulathilake S M M P 0 - 1 AFM Sathmina S L Lalindu 1491 3
3 6 1430 Gunathilake M D Vinuda Shenal 1 - 0 Rathnayaka Minaga Yethmin 1201 2
4 7 1339 Ramanayake Nemindi Linaya 0 - 1 Weerawardana Y W Oneli Vihanga 1381 1
5 8 1284 Weerasekara Dinul Vinsitha ½ - ½ Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara 1528 9

Round 8

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 10 1609 Samaraweera Dimuth Indeepa 1 - 0 Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara 1528 9
2 1 1381 Weerawardana Y W Oneli Vihanga ½ - ½ Weerasekara Dinul Vinsitha 1284 8
3 2 1201 Rathnayaka Minaga Yethmin ½ - ½ Ramanayake Nemindi Linaya 1339 7
4 3 1491 AFM Sathmina S L Lalindu 0 - 1 Gunathilake M D Vinuda Shenal 1430 6
5 4 1457 WCM Sanudula K M Dahamdi 1 - 0 Kulathilake S M M P 1440 5

Round 9

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 5 1440 Kulathilake S M M P 0 - 1 Samaraweera Dimuth Indeepa 1609 10
2 6 1430 Gunathilake M D Vinuda Shenal ½ - ½ WCM Sanudula K M Dahamdi 1457 4
3 7 1339 Ramanayake Nemindi Linaya ½ - ½ AFM Sathmina S L Lalindu 1491 3
4 8 1284 Weerasekara Dinul Vinsitha ½ - ½ Rathnayaka Minaga Yethmin 1201 2
5 9 1528 Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara 1 - 0 Weerawardana Y W Oneli Vihanga 1381 1

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3   Des 4 
1 10 Samaraweera Dimuth Indeepa SRI 1609 8,0 0,0 1746 7 32,50
2 6 Gunathilake M D Vinuda Shenal SRI 1430 6,5 0,0 1580 5 23,25
3 9 Weerasekara Dishal Nimsara SRI 1528 5,5 1,0 1484 4 21,50
4 3 AFM Sathmina S L Lalindu SRI 1491 5,5 0,0 1488 4 19,75
5 4 WCM Sanudula K M Dahamdi SRI 1457 5,0 0,0 1454 2 18,25
6 1 Weerawardana Y W Oneli Vihanga SRI 1381 4,0 0,0 1377 2 13,50
7 8 Weerasekara Dinul Vinsitha SRI 1284 3,5 0,0 1351 0 14,75
8 2 Rathnayaka Minaga Yethmin SRI 1201 2,5 0,5 1274 1 9,50
9 7 Ramanayake Nemindi Linaya SRI 1339 2,5 0,5 1259 0 9,25
10 5 Kulathilake S M M P SRI 1440 2,0 0,0 1193 0 6,25