Sri Lanka Youth Grand Prix - 2020 Group X

Chess tournament overview

Country: Sri Lanka
Tournament date: 2020-08-08 to 2020-08-16
Tournament place: CFSL Headquarters, Highlevel Road, Delkanda, Nugegoda. (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: Standard: 90 minutes with 30 second increment from move 1
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Chess Federation of Sri Lanka
Main referee: IA Dayal Siriwardena (9906002)

Schedule: Sri Lanka Youth Grand Prix - 2020 Group X

Round Date Time
1 2020/08/08 09.00 am
2 2020/08/08 03.00 pm
3 2020/08/09 07.00 am
4 2020/08/09 11.30 am
5 2020/08/09 04.00 pm
6 2020/08/15 09.00 am
7 2020/08/15 03.00 pm
8 2020/08/16 09.00 am
9 2020/08/16 03.00 pm

Players registered in Sri Lanka Youth Grand Prix - 2020 Group X

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 SRI Saravanabaavan Brijeash 1571 0 -52
2 SRI Dandeniya D D L N 1288 0 5
3 SRI Sandaruwan M G Ravindu 1420 0 2
4 SRI Nabil Nazar Mohamed 1484 0 -50
5 SRI Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha 1618 0 -32
6 SRI Ahangama Senuka Aswin 1494 0 46
7 SRI Bhavanan J 1232 0 9
8 SRI Senevirathne S D B K 1574 0 -32
9 SRI Weerathungalage W D Malisha Sasvidu 1264 0 76
10 SRI AFM Thennakoon Disara 1279 0 29

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 SRI Saravanabaavan Brijeash 1571 0 -52
2 SRI Dandeniya D D L N 1288 0 5
3 SRI Sandaruwan M G Ravindu 1420 0 2
4 SRI Nabil Nazar Mohamed 1484 0 -50
5 SRI Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha 1618 0 -32
6 SRI Ahangama Senuka Aswin 1494 0 46
7 SRI Bhavanan J 1232 0 9
8 SRI Senevirathne S D B K 1574 0 -32
9 SRI Weerathungalage W D Malisha Sasvidu 1264 0 76
10 SRI AFM Thennakoon Disara 1279 0 29

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
5 Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha 9947876 SRI 1618
8 Senevirathne S D B K 9982124 SRI 1574
1 Saravanabaavan Brijeash 9968709 SRI 1571
6 Ahangama Senuka Aswin 9997547 SRI 1494
4 Nabil Nazar Mohamed 9961640 SRI 1484
3 Sandaruwan M G Ravindu 9948120 SRI 1420
2 Dandeniya D D L N 29928818 SRI 1288
10 AFM Thennakoon Disara 9955852 SRI 1279
9 Weerathungalage W D Malisha Sasvidu 9970410 SRI 1264
7 Bhavanan J 29903300 SRI 1232

Round 1

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 1 1571 Saravanabaavan Brijeash ½ - ½ AFM Thennakoon Disara 1279 10
2 2 1288 Dandeniya D D L N 0 - 1 Weerathungalage W D Malisha Sasvidu 1264 9
3 3 1420 Sandaruwan M G Ravindu 1 - 0 Senevirathne S D B K 1574 8
4 4 1484 Nabil Nazar Mohamed 1 - 0 Bhavanan J 1232 7
5 5 1618 Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha 0 - 1 Ahangama Senuka Aswin 1494 6

Round 2

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 10 1279 AFM Thennakoon Disara ½ - ½ Ahangama Senuka Aswin 1494 6
2 7 1232 Bhavanan J 0 - 1 Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha 1618 5
3 8 1574 Senevirathne S D B K 0 - 1 Nabil Nazar Mohamed 1484 4
4 9 1264 Weerathungalage W D Malisha Sasvidu 1 - 0 Sandaruwan M G Ravindu 1420 3
5 1 1571 Saravanabaavan Brijeash 0 - 1 Dandeniya D D L N 1288 2

Round 3

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 2 1288 Dandeniya D D L N 1 - 0 AFM Thennakoon Disara 1279 10
2 3 1420 Sandaruwan M G Ravindu 0 - 1 Saravanabaavan Brijeash 1571 1
3 4 1484 Nabil Nazar Mohamed 0 - 1 Weerathungalage W D Malisha Sasvidu 1264 9
4 5 1618 Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha 0 - 1 Senevirathne S D B K 1574 8
5 6 1494 Ahangama Senuka Aswin 0 - 1 Bhavanan J 1232 7

Round 4

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 10 1279 AFM Thennakoon Disara ½ - ½ Bhavanan J 1232 7
2 8 1574 Senevirathne S D B K ½ - ½ Ahangama Senuka Aswin 1494 6
3 9 1264 Weerathungalage W D Malisha Sasvidu 0 - 1 Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha 1618 5
4 1 1571 Saravanabaavan Brijeash 1 - 0 Nabil Nazar Mohamed 1484 4
5 2 1288 Dandeniya D D L N 0 - 1 Sandaruwan M G Ravindu 1420 3

Round 5

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 3 1420 Sandaruwan M G Ravindu 0 - 1 AFM Thennakoon Disara 1279 10
2 4 1484 Nabil Nazar Mohamed 1 - 0 Dandeniya D D L N 1288 2
3 5 1618 Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha 1 - 0 Saravanabaavan Brijeash 1571 1
4 6 1494 Ahangama Senuka Aswin 1 - 0 Weerathungalage W D Malisha Sasvidu 1264 9
5 7 1232 Bhavanan J ½ - ½ Senevirathne S D B K 1574 8

Round 6

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 10 1279 AFM Thennakoon Disara 0 - 1 Senevirathne S D B K 1574 8
2 9 1264 Weerathungalage W D Malisha Sasvidu 1 - 0 Bhavanan J 1232 7
3 1 1571 Saravanabaavan Brijeash 0 - 1 Ahangama Senuka Aswin 1494 6
4 2 1288 Dandeniya D D L N 0 - 1 Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha 1618 5
5 3 1420 Sandaruwan M G Ravindu 1 - 0 Nabil Nazar Mohamed 1484 4

Round 7

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 4 1484 Nabil Nazar Mohamed ½ - ½ AFM Thennakoon Disara 1279 10
2 5 1618 Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha 0 - 1 Sandaruwan M G Ravindu 1420 3
3 6 1494 Ahangama Senuka Aswin 1 - 0 Dandeniya D D L N 1288 2
4 7 1232 Bhavanan J 0 - 1 Saravanabaavan Brijeash 1571 1
5 8 1574 Senevirathne S D B K 1 - 0 Weerathungalage W D Malisha Sasvidu 1264 9

Round 8

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 10 1279 AFM Thennakoon Disara ½ - ½ Weerathungalage W D Malisha Sasvidu 1264 9
2 1 1571 Saravanabaavan Brijeash ½ - ½ Senevirathne S D B K 1574 8
3 2 1288 Dandeniya D D L N 1 - 0 Bhavanan J 1232 7
4 3 1420 Sandaruwan M G Ravindu 0 - 1 Ahangama Senuka Aswin 1494 6
5 4 1484 Nabil Nazar Mohamed 0 - 1 Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha 1618 5

Round 9

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 5 1618 Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha 1 - 0 AFM Thennakoon Disara 1279 10
2 6 1494 Ahangama Senuka Aswin ½ - ½ Nabil Nazar Mohamed 1484 4
3 7 1232 Bhavanan J ½ - ½ Sandaruwan M G Ravindu 1420 3
4 8 1574 Senevirathne S D B K 1 - 0 Dandeniya D D L N 1288 2
5 9 1264 Weerathungalage W D Malisha Sasvidu 0 - 1 Saravanabaavan Brijeash 1571 1

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3   Des 4 
1 6 Ahangama Senuka Aswin SRI 1494 6,5 0,0 1580 5 29,50
2 5 Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha SRI 1618 6,0 0,0 1526 6 22,50
3 8 Senevirathne S D B K SRI 1574 5,5 0,0 1486 4 24,00
4 1 Saravanabaavan Brijeash SRI 1571 5,0 0,0 1449 4 20,00
5 9 Weerathungalage W D Malisha Sasvidu SRI 1264 4,5 1,0 1440 4 15,75
6 3 Sandaruwan M G Ravindu SRI 1420 4,5 0,0 1423 4 19,75
7 4 Nabil Nazar Mohamed SRI 1484 4,0 0,0 1373 3 16,00
8 10 AFM Thennakoon Disara SRI 1279 3,5 0,0 1358 1 15,75
9 2 Dandeniya D D L N SRI 1288 3,0 0,0 1312 3 11,00
10 7 Bhavanan J SRI 1232 2,5 0,0 1278 1 13,25