2020 FIDE Online Olympiad Knockout Test

Chess tournament overview

Tournament date: 2020-08-16 to 2020-08-16
Tournament place: Chess.com (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: Game/15 + 5 seconds per move
Valid for ELO: Tournament not valid for ELO

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: FIDE

Schedule: 2020 FIDE Online Olympiad Knockout Test

Round Date Time
1 2020/08/16 0920 UTC
2 2020/08/16 0940 UTC
3 2020/08/16 1000 UTC

Players registered in 2020 FIDE Online Olympiad Knockout Test

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 ENG GM McShane Luke J 2698 0 0
2 ENG GM Adams Michael 2689 0 0
3 ENG GM 0 0 0
4 ENG GM Jones Gawain C B 2609 0 0
5 ENG IM 0 0 0
6 ENG IM Houska Jovanka 2317 0 0
7 ENG FM 0 0 0
8 ENG WGM Toma Katarzyna 2202 0 0
9 ENG IM Wadsworth Matthew J 2189 0 0
10 ENG GM 0 0 0
11 ENG FM Kalaiyalahan Akshaya 1869 0 0
12 ENG Jaufarally Nadia 1613 0 0
13 SCO IM Greet Andrew N 2434 0 0
14 SCO FM Tate Alan 2268 0 0
15 SCO GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2282 0 0
16 SCO 0 0 0
17 SCO FM Abdulla Murad 2167 0 0
18 SCO Espinosa Cancino Monica 1563 0 0
19 SCO FM Gourlay Iain 2342 0 0
20 SCO Shafi Declan 2166 0 0
21 SCO Lampard Alice 1763 0 0
22 SCO 0 0 0
23 SCO 0 0 0
24 SCO Smith Sarah E 1390 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 GM McShane Luke J 2698 0 0
2 GM Adams Michael 2689 0 0
3 GM 0 0 0
4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2609 0 0
5 IM 0 0 0
6 IM Houska Jovanka 2317 0 0
7 FM 0 0 0
8 WGM Toma Katarzyna 2202 0 0
9 IM Wadsworth Matthew J 2189 0 0
10 GM 0 0 0
11 FM Kalaiyalahan Akshaya 1869 0 0
12 Jaufarally Nadia 1613 0 0
13 IM Greet Andrew N 2434 0 0
14 FM Tate Alan 2268 0 0
15 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2282 0 0
16 0 0 0
17 FM Abdulla Murad 2167 0 0
18 Espinosa Cancino Monica 1563 0 0
19 FM Gourlay Iain 2342 0 0
20 Shafi Declan 2166 0 0
21 Lampard Alice 1763 0 0
22 0 0 0
23 0 0 0
24 Smith Sarah E 1390 0 0

Teams starting rank

No.   Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID Elo FED Equipo M.
1 GM McShane Luke J 404853 2698 ENG England
2 GM Adams Michael 400041 2689 ENG England
3 GM Howell David W L 410608 2624 ENG England
4 GM Jones Gawain C B 409561 2609 ENG England
5 IM Greet Andrew N 405817 2434 SCO Scotland
6 IM Hunt Harriet V 403512 2391 ENG England
7 FM Gourlay Iain 2401533 2342 SCO Scotland
8 IM Houska Jovanka 405094 2317 ENG England
9 IM Ciuksyte Dagne 12800619 2294 ENG England
10 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 13600168 2282 SCO Scotland
11 FM Tate Alan 2401878 2268 SCO Scotland
12 WGM Toma Katarzyna 1119907 2202 ENG England
13 IM Wadsworth Matthew J 415804 2189 ENG England
14 FM Willow Jonah B 438804 2168 ENG England
15 FM Abdulla Murad 2403757 2167 SCO Scotland
16 Shafi Declan 2166 SCO Scotland
17 Shafi Declan 2405156 2166 SCO Scotland
18 WFM Cooke Suzie G. 414930 1915 SCO Scotland
19 Roy Ali 2400456 1879 SCO Scotland
20 FM Kalaiyalahan Akshaya 422894 1869 ENG England
21 Lampard Alice 2402750 1763 SCO Scotland
22 Jaufarally Nadia 443727 1613 ENG England
23 Espinosa Cancino Monica 22253025 1563 SCO Scotland
24 Smith Sarah E 2405539 1390 SCO Scotland

Round 1

M. 1   England Elo - 2   Scotland Elo 3 : 3
1.1 GM Adams, Michael 2689 - FM Tate, Alan 2268 1 - 0
1.2 GM Jones, Gawain C B 2609 - Shafi, Declan 2166 0 - 1
1.3 IM Houska, Jovanka 2317 - GM Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan 2282 1 - 0
1.4 WGM Toma, Katarzyna 2202 - Lampard, Alice 1763 0 - 1
1.5 IM Wadsworth, Matthew J 2189 - FM Abdulla, Murad 2167 1 - 0
1.6 Jaufarally, Nadia 1613 - Espinosa Cancino, Monica 1563 0 - 1

Round 2

M. 2   Scotland Elo - 1   England Elo 3 : 3
1.1 IM Greet, Andrew N 2434 - GM Adams, Michael 2689 ½ - ½
1.2 FM Gourlay, Iain 2342 - GM McShane, Luke J 2698 ½ - ½
1.3 GM Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan 2282 - IM Houska, Jovanka 2317 ½ - ½
1.4 Lampard, Alice 1763 - WGM Toma, Katarzyna 2202 ½ - ½
1.5 FM Abdulla, Murad 2167 - IM Wadsworth, Matthew J 2189 ½ - ½
1.6 Smith, Sarah E 1390 - FM Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya 1869 ½ - ½

Round 3

M. 2   Scotland Elo - 1   England Elo 0 : 1
1.1 GM Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan 2282 - IM Houska, Jovanka 2317 0 - 1

Players ranking

M. Name Elo FED FIDE-ID 1 2 3 Pts. Partidas Elo medio
M. GM Adams Michael 2689 ENG 400041 1 ½ 1,5 2 2351
1 GM McShane Luke J 2698 ENG 404853 ½ 0,5 1 2342
2 IM Houska Jovanka 2317 ENG 405094 1 ½ 1 2,5 3 2282
3 IM Wadsworth Matthew J 2189 ENG 415804 1 ½ 1,5 2 2167
5 FM Kalaiyalahan Akshaya 1869 ENG 422894 ½ 0,5 1 1390
6 GM Jones Gawain C B 2609 ENG 409561 0 0,0 1 2166
7 WGM Toma Katarzyna 2202 ENG 1119907 0 ½ 0,5 2 1763
9 Jaufarally Nadia 1613 ENG 443727 0 0,0 1 1563
12 Nombre Elo FED FIDE-ID 1 2 3 Pts. Partidas Elo medio
  2. Scotland (Elo medio:2105, Capitán: Tate, Alan / Des 1: 6 / Des 2: 0) IM Greet Andrew N 2434 SCO 405817 ½ 0,5 1 2689
M. FM Tate Alan 2268 SCO 2401878 0 0,0 1 2689
1 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2282 SCO 13600168 0 ½ 0 0,5 3 2317
2 FM Abdulla Murad 2167 SCO 2403757 0 ½ 0,5 2 2189
3 Espinosa Cancino Monica 1563 SCO 22253025 1 1,0 1 1613
5 FM Gourlay Iain 2342 SCO 2401533 ½ 0,5 1 2698
6 Shafi Declan 2166 SCO 1 1,0 1 2609
7 Lampard Alice 1763 SCO 2402750 1 ½ 1,5 2 2202
8 Smith Sarah E 1390 SCO 2405539 ½ 0,5 1 1869

Teams ranking

Rk. No.Ini.   Equipo Partidas   +    =    -   Des 1 
1 1 England 3 1 2 0 7,0
2 2 Scotland 3 0 2 1 6,0

Teams starting rank

  1. England (Elo medio:2359 / Des 1: 7 / Des 2: 0) Capitán: Pein, Malcolm
M. Name Elo FED FIDE-ID Pts. Games
1 GM Adams Michael 2689 ENG 400041 1,5 2,0
2 GM McShane Luke J 2698 ENG 404853 0,5 1,0
3 IM Houska Jovanka 2317 ENG 405094 2,5 3,0
4 IM Hunt Harriet V 2391 ENG 403512 0,0 0,0
5 IM Wadsworth Matthew J 2189 ENG 415804 1,5 2,0
6 FM Kalaiyalahan Akshaya 1869 ENG 422894 0,5 1,0
7 GM Jones Gawain C B 2609 ENG 409561 0,0 1,0
8 GM Howell David W L 2624 ENG 410608 0,0 0,0
9 WGM Toma Katarzyna 2202 ENG 1119907 0,5 2,0
10 IM Ciuksyte Dagne 2294 ENG 12800619 0,0 0,0
11 FM Willow Jonah B 2168 ENG 438804 0,0 0,0
12 Jaufarally Nadia 1613 ENG 443727 0,0 1,0
  2. Scotland (Elo medio:2105 / Des 1: 6 / Des 2: 0) Capitán: Tate, Alan
M. Name Elo FED FIDE-ID Pts. Games
1 IM Greet Andrew N 2434 SCO 405817 0,5 1,0
2 FM Tate Alan 2268 SCO 2401878 0,0 1,0
3 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan 2282 SCO 13600168 0,5 3,0
4 WFM Cooke Suzie G. 1915 SCO 414930 0,0 0,0
5 FM Abdulla Murad 2167 SCO 2403757 0,5 2,0
6 Espinosa Cancino Monica 1563 SCO 22253025 1,0 1,0
7 FM Gourlay Iain 2342 SCO 2401533 0,5 1,0
8 Shafi Declan 2166 SCO 1,0 1,0
9 Lampard Alice 1763 SCO 2402750 1,5 2,0
10 Roy Ali 1879 SCO 2400456 0,0 0,0
11 Shafi Declan 2166 SCO 2405156 0,0 0,0
12 Smith Sarah E 1390 SCO 2405539 0,5 1,0