Finals 2020 85th Malta Chess Championship cycle

Chess tournament overview

Country: Malta
Tournament date: 2020-09-21 to 2020-10-04
Tournament place: Qormi MLT (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 90min for first 40 moves followed by 30min for the rest with a 30sec increment per move from move 1.
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Malta Chess Federation
Main referee: IA Grima, Noel 5600588

Schedule: Finals 2020 85th Malta Chess Championship cycle

Round Date Time
1 2020/09/21 18:00
2 2020/09/23 18:00
3 2020/09/24 18:00
4 2020/09/26 18:00
5 2020/09/27 18:00
6 2020/09/28 18:00
7 2020/09/30 18:00
8 2020/10/01 18:00
9 2020/10/03 18:00
10 2020/10/04 18:00

Players registered in Finals 2020 85th Malta Chess Championship cycle

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 MLT CM Darmanin Jake 2045 0 43
2 MLT CM Pace Colin 2146 0 -9
3 MLT CM Zerafa Robert 2198 0 -4
4 MLT CM Zerafa Patrick 1947 0 4
5 MLT CM Vella Duncan 2006 0 -25
6 MLT FM Psaila Clarence 1987 0 -9

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 MLT CM Darmanin Jake 2045 0 43
2 MLT CM Pace Colin 2146 0 -9
3 MLT CM Zerafa Robert 2198 0 -4
4 MLT CM Zerafa Patrick 1947 0 4
5 MLT CM Vella Duncan 2006 0 -25
6 MLT FM Psaila Clarence 1987 0 -9

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID Elo
3 CM Zerafa Robert 5600618 2198
2 CM Pace Colin 5600189 2146
1 CM Darmanin Jake 5601061 2045
5 CM Vella Duncan 5600243 2006
6 FM Psaila Clarence 5600359 1987
4 CM Zerafa Patrick 5600375 1947

Round 1

M. No. Name Result Name No.
1 1 CM Darmanin Jake ½ - ½ FM Psaila Clarence 6
2 2 CM Pace Colin 1 - 0 CM Vella Duncan 5
3 3 CM Zerafa Robert ½ - ½ CM Zerafa Patrick 4

Round 2

M. No. Name Result Name No.
1 6 FM Psaila Clarence 1 - 0 CM Zerafa Patrick 4
2 5 CM Vella Duncan 0 - 1 CM Zerafa Robert 3
3 1 CM Darmanin Jake 1 - 0 CM Pace Colin 2

Round 3

M. No. Name Result Name No.
1 2 CM Pace Colin 1 - 0 FM Psaila Clarence 6
2 3 CM Zerafa Robert 0 - 1 CM Darmanin Jake 1
3 4 CM Zerafa Patrick 1 - 0 CM Vella Duncan 5

Round 4

M. No. Name Result Name No.
1 3 CM Zerafa Robert 1 - 0 FM Psaila Clarence 6
2 4 CM Zerafa Patrick 0 - 1 CM Pace Colin 2
3 5 CM Vella Duncan 0 - 1 CM Darmanin Jake 1

Round 5

M. No. Name Result Name No.
1 6 FM Psaila Clarence 0 - 1 CM Vella Duncan 5
2 1 CM Darmanin Jake 1 - 0 CM Zerafa Patrick 4
3 2 CM Pace Colin 1 - 0 CM Zerafa Robert 3

Round 6

M. No. Name Result Name No.
1 6 FM Psaila Clarence ½ - ½ CM Darmanin Jake 1
2 5 CM Vella Duncan 1 - 0 CM Pace Colin 2
3 4 CM Zerafa Patrick 0 - 1 CM Zerafa Robert 3

Round 7

M. No. Name Result Name No.
1 4 CM Zerafa Patrick 1 - 0 FM Psaila Clarence 6
2 3 CM Zerafa Robert 1 - 0 CM Vella Duncan 5
3 2 CM Pace Colin 1 - 0 CM Darmanin Jake 1

Round 8

M. No. Name Result Name No.
1 6 FM Psaila Clarence ½ - ½ CM Pace Colin 2
2 1 CM Darmanin Jake 0 - 1 CM Zerafa Robert 3
3 5 CM Vella Duncan ½ - ½ CM Zerafa Patrick 4

Round 9

M. No. Name Result Name No.
1 5 CM Vella Duncan ½ - ½ FM Psaila Clarence 6
2 4 CM Zerafa Patrick 0 - 1 CM Darmanin Jake 1
3 3 CM Zerafa Robert 1 - 0 CM Pace Colin 2

Round 10

M. No. Name Result Name No.
1 6 FM Psaila Clarence ½ - ½ CM Zerafa Robert 3
2 2 CM Pace Colin ½ - ½ CM Zerafa Patrick 4
3 1 CM Darmanin Jake 1 - 0 CM Vella Duncan 5

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3   Des 4   Des 5  n w we w-we K elo+/-
1 1 CM Darmanin Jake 2045 7,0 1,5 0,0 6 29,50 2,0 10 7 4,84 2,16 20 43,2
2 3 CM Zerafa Robert 2198 7,0 0,5 0,0 6 29,50 2,0 10 7 7,20 -0,20 20 -4,0
3 2 CM Pace Colin 2146 6,0 0,0 0,0 5 27,50 2,0 10 6 6,46 -0,46 20 -9,2
4 4 CM Zerafa Patrick 1947 3,5 0,0 1,0 2 14,50 1,0 10 3,5 3,32 0,18 20 3,6
5 6 FM Psaila Clarence 1987 3,5 0,0 1,0 1 18,50 2,0 10 3,5 3,94 -0,44 20 -8,8
6 5 CM Vella Duncan 2006 3,0 0,0 0,0 2 13,00 1,0 10 3 4,24 -1,24 20 -24,8