Campeonato de Puerto Rico 2020

Chess tournament overview

Country: Puerto Rico
Tournament date: 2020-12-04 to 2020-12-13
Tournament place: Museo del Deporte, Guaynabo (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 90 minutes with 30 second increment from move 1
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Federacion de Ajedrez de Puerto Rico
Main referee: IA Cristobal Vega Adorno 3101355
Referee: FA Ismael R. Soto Gonzalez 3102254

Schedule: Campeonato de Puerto Rico 2020

Round Date Time
1 2020/12/04 7:30 p.m.
2 2020/12/05 11:00 a.m.
3 2020/12/05 4:00 p.m.
4 2020/12/06 10:00 a.m.
5 2020/12/06 3:00 p.m.
6 2020/12/12 10:00 a.m.
7 2020/12/12 3:00 p.m.
8 2020/12/13 10:00 a.m.
9 2020/12/13 3:00 p.m.

Players registered in Campeonato de Puerto Rico 2020

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 PUR Matta Calvente Marcel 1834 0 -11
2 PUR CM Davila Blanco Juan Jose 2047 0 -43
3 PUR Santana Otero Orlando 2082 0 -12
4 PUR Pinales Roussel Gabriel 2033 0 10
5 PUR Candelario Fernandez Jorge L. 1764 0 -25
6 PUR CM Freyre Forest Jorge 2008 0 36
7 PUR FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. 2203 0 -2
8 PUR Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2081 0 -2
9 PUR Gonzalez Gonzalez Enoel 1824 0 -7
10 PUR CM Diaz Montes Edwin 2046 0 57

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 PUR Matta Calvente Marcel 1834 0 -11
2 PUR CM Davila Blanco Juan Jose 2047 0 -43
3 PUR Santana Otero Orlando 2082 0 -12
4 PUR Pinales Roussel Gabriel 2033 0 10
5 PUR Candelario Fernandez Jorge L. 1764 0 -25
6 PUR CM Freyre Forest Jorge 2008 0 36
7 PUR FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. 2203 0 -2
8 PUR Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2081 0 -2
9 PUR Gonzalez Gonzalez Enoel 1824 0 -7
10 PUR CM Diaz Montes Edwin 2046 0 57

Players starting rank

No.   Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
7 FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. 3100197 PUR 2203
3 Santana Otero Orlando 3100090 PUR 2082
8 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 3101460 PUR 2081
2 CM Davila Blanco Juan Jose 3102378 PUR 2047
10 CM Diaz Montes Edwin 3100715 PUR 2046
4 Pinales Roussel Gabriel 3101762 PUR 2033
6 CM Freyre Forest Jorge 3100030 PUR 2008
1 Matta Calvente Marcel 3104133 PUR 1834
9 Gonzalez Gonzalez Enoel 3100642 PUR 1824
5 Candelario Fernandez Jorge L. 3105806 PUR 1764

Round 1

M. No. Elo   Name Result Name  B Elo No.
1 1 1834 Matta Calvente Marcel 0 - 1 CM Diaz Montes Edwin 2046 10
2 2 2047 CM Davila Blanco Juan Jose 1 - 0 Gonzalez Gonzalez Enoel 1824 9
3 3 2082 Santana Otero Orlando 0 - 1 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2081 8
4 4 2033 Pinales Roussel Gabriel ½ - ½ FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. 2203 7
5 5 1764 Candelario Fernandez Jorge L. 0 - 1 CM Freyre Forest Jorge 2008 6

Round 2

M. No. Elo   Name Result Name  B Elo No.
1 10 2046 CM Diaz Montes Edwin ½ - ½ CM Freyre Forest Jorge 2008 6
2 7 2203 FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. - - + Candelario Fernandez Jorge L. 1764 5
3 8 2081 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego ½ - ½ Pinales Roussel Gabriel 2033 4
4 9 1824 Gonzalez Gonzalez Enoel 0 - 1 Santana Otero Orlando 2082 3
5 1 1834 Matta Calvente Marcel 0 - 1 CM Davila Blanco Juan Jose 2047 2

Round 3

M. No. Elo   Name Result Name  B Elo No.
1 2 2047 CM Davila Blanco Juan Jose 0 - 1 CM Diaz Montes Edwin 2046 10
2 3 2082 Santana Otero Orlando 1 - 0 Matta Calvente Marcel 1834 1
3 4 2033 Pinales Roussel Gabriel 0 - 1 Gonzalez Gonzalez Enoel 1824 9
4 5 1764 Candelario Fernandez Jorge L. ½ - ½ Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2081 8
5 6 2008 CM Freyre Forest Jorge 0 - 1 FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. 2203 7

Round 4

M. No. Elo   Name Result Name  B Elo No.
1 10 2046 CM Diaz Montes Edwin 1 - 0 FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. 2203 7
2 8 2081 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego ½ - ½ CM Freyre Forest Jorge 2008 6
3 9 1824 Gonzalez Gonzalez Enoel 1 - 0 Candelario Fernandez Jorge L. 1764 5
4 1 1834 Matta Calvente Marcel 0 - 1 Pinales Roussel Gabriel 2033 4
5 2 2047 CM Davila Blanco Juan Jose 0 - 1 Santana Otero Orlando 2082 3

Round 5

M. No. Elo   Name Result Name  B Elo No.
1 3 2082 Santana Otero Orlando 0 - 1 CM Diaz Montes Edwin 2046 10
2 4 2033 Pinales Roussel Gabriel 1 - 0 CM Davila Blanco Juan Jose 2047 2
3 5 1764 Candelario Fernandez Jorge L. 0 - 1 Matta Calvente Marcel 1834 1
4 6 2008 CM Freyre Forest Jorge 1 - 0 Gonzalez Gonzalez Enoel 1824 9
5 7 2203 FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. 1 - 0 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2081 8

Round 6

M. No. Elo   Name Result Name  B Elo No.
1 10 2046 CM Diaz Montes Edwin 1 - 0 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2081 8
2 9 1824 Gonzalez Gonzalez Enoel + - - FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. 2203 7
3 1 1834 Matta Calvente Marcel 0 - 1 CM Freyre Forest Jorge 2008 6
4 2 2047 CM Davila Blanco Juan Jose 1 - 0 Candelario Fernandez Jorge L. 1764 5
5 3 2082 Santana Otero Orlando ½ - ½ Pinales Roussel Gabriel 2033 4

Round 7

M. No. Elo   Name Result Name  B Elo No.
1 4 2033 Pinales Roussel Gabriel ½ - ½ CM Diaz Montes Edwin 2046 10
2 5 1764 Candelario Fernandez Jorge L. 0 - 1 Santana Otero Orlando 2082 3
3 6 2008 CM Freyre Forest Jorge 1 - 0 CM Davila Blanco Juan Jose 2047 2
4 7 2203 FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. 1 - 0 Matta Calvente Marcel 1834 1
5 8 2081 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 1 - 0 Gonzalez Gonzalez Enoel 1824 9

Round 8

M. No. Elo   Name Result Name  B Elo No.
1 10 2046 CM Diaz Montes Edwin 1 - 0 Gonzalez Gonzalez Enoel 1824 9
2 1 1834 Matta Calvente Marcel 0 - 1 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 2081 8
3 2 2047 CM Davila Blanco Juan Jose 0 - 1 FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. 2203 7
4 3 2082 Santana Otero Orlando 0 - 1 CM Freyre Forest Jorge 2008 6
5 4 2033 Pinales Roussel Gabriel 1 - 0 Candelario Fernandez Jorge L. 1764 5

Round 9

M. No. Elo   Name Result Name  B Elo No.
1 5 1764 Candelario Fernandez Jorge L. 0 - 1 CM Diaz Montes Edwin 2046 10
2 6 2008 CM Freyre Forest Jorge ½ - ½ Pinales Roussel Gabriel 2033 4
3 7 2203 FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. ½ - ½ Santana Otero Orlando 2082 3
4 8 2081 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego 1 - 0 CM Davila Blanco Juan Jose 2047 2
5 9 1824 Gonzalez Gonzalez Enoel 0 - 1 Matta Calvente Marcel 1834 1

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini.   Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3   Des 4 
1 10 CM Diaz Montes Edwin PUR 2046 8,0 0,0 7 31,00 4,0
2 6 CM Freyre Forest Jorge PUR 2008 6,5 0,0 5 24,00 2,5
3 8 Zilleruelo Irizarry Diego PUR 2081 5,5 0,5 4 19,75 2,0
4 4 Pinales Roussel Gabriel PUR 2033 5,5 0,5 3 21,50 2,5
5 7 FM Almedina Ortiz Edgardo J. PUR 2203 5,0 0,5 4 22,25 3,0
6 3 Santana Otero Orlando PUR 2082 5,0 0,5 4 14,75 1,0
7 2 CM Davila Blanco Juan Jose PUR 2047 3,0 1,0 3 6,50 0,0
8 9 Gonzalez Gonzalez Enoel PUR 1824 3,0 0,0 3 12,00 2,0
9 1 Matta Calvente Marcel PUR 1834 2,0 0,0 2 4,50 0,0
10 5 Candelario Fernandez Jorge L. PUR 1764 1,5 0,0 1 7,75 1,5