National Chess Club Championship

Chess tournament overview

Country: Ethiopia
Tournament date: 2021-04-10 to 2021-04-12
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 1:30 with 30 secon increament from move 1
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Seifu Belayneh 15702642
Main referee: Dejen Zelalem 15700763
Referee: Thewodros Digissie 15703126

Schedule: National Chess Club Championship

Round Date Time
1 2021/04/10
2 2021/04/10
3 2021/04/11
4 2021/04/11
5 2021/04/12

Players registered in National Chess Club Championship

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 ETH fm Mesfin Leykun 2147 0 0
2 ETH Tilahun Abel Mathewos 1959 0 0
3 ETH Tolo Behailu Workneh 1871 0 0
4 ETH Moges Flower Habtu 1792 0 0
5 ETH Arkew Seyfe Yihenew 0 0 0
6 ETH Zenebe Maraki Endrias 1916 0 0
7 ETH Sheferaw Eyob Allemu 0 0 0
8 ETH Mohamed Eyuel Desalegn 0 0 0
9 ETH Hunde Biruk Dejene 0 0 0
10 ETH Demissie Yabsira Tesfaye 0 0 0
11 ETH Muse Abededon Hasen 0 0 0
12 ETH Hailegiorgis Nahom Getu 0 0 0
13 ETH Tafesse Solomon Ayele 0 0 0
14 ETH Mihret Surafel Mekuria 0 0 0
15 ETH Abera Aydagnehum Gezachew 2055 0 0
16 ETH Beshir Akmel Nesru 0 0 0
17 ETH Gebregiorgis Habtamu Gebremedhin 1803 0 0
18 ETH Geleta Teshome Bekele 1742 0 0
19 ETH Nega Eyob Adisa 0 0 0
20 ETH Gorfu Biniyam Haile 0 0 0
21 ETH Tadesse Kaleb Wondwesen 0 0 0
22 ETH Mohammed Abdulfeta Worku 0 0 0
23 ETH Sultan Emran Muhedin 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 ETH fm Mesfin Leykun 2147 0 0
2 ETH Tilahun Abel Mathewos 1959 0 0
3 ETH Tolo Behailu Workneh 1871 0 0
4 ETH Moges Flower Habtu 1792 0 0
5 ETH Arkew Seyfe Yihenew 0 0 0
6 ETH Zenebe Maraki Endrias 1916 0 0
7 ETH Sheferaw Eyob Allemu 0 0 0
8 ETH Mohamed Eyuel Desalegn 0 0 0
9 ETH Hunde Biruk Dejene 0 0 0
10 ETH Demissie Yabsira Tesfaye 0 0 0
11 ETH Muse Abededon Hasen 0 0 0
12 ETH Hailegiorgis Nahom Getu 0 0 0
13 ETH Tafesse Solomon Ayele 0 0 0
14 ETH Mihret Surafel Mekuria 0 0 0
15 ETH Abera Aydagnehum Gezachew 2055 0 0
16 ETH Beshir Akmel Nesru 0 0 0
17 ETH Gebregiorgis Habtamu Gebremedhin 1803 0 0
18 ETH Geleta Teshome Bekele 1742 0 0
19 ETH Nega Eyob Adisa 0 0 0
20 ETH Gorfu Biniyam Haile 0 0 0
21 ETH Tadesse Kaleb Wondwesen 0 0 0
22 ETH Mohammed Abdulfeta Worku 0 0 0
23 ETH Sultan Emran Muhedin 0 0 0

Teams starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID Elo FED Equipo M.
1 fm Mesfin Leykun 15700097 2147 ETH Addis Ababa 1
2 Abera Aydagnehum Gezachew 10801839 2055 ETH Jimma 1
3 Tilahun Abel Mathewos 15702391 1959 ETH Addis Ababa 2
4 Zenebe Maraki Endrias 15707857 1916 ETH Diredawa 1
5 Tolo Behailu Workneh 15702405 1871 ETH Addis Ababa 3
6 Gebregiorgis Habtamu Gebremedhin 15704270 1803 ETH Jimma 3
7 Moges Flower Habtu 15701662 1792 ETH Addis Ababa 4
8 Geleta Teshome Bekele 15702090 1742 ETH Jimma 4
9 Arkew Seyfe Yihenew 15708144 0 ETH Addis Ababa 5
10 Beshir Akmel Nesru 15702545 0 ETH Jimma 2
11 Demissie Yabsira Tesfaye 15708268 0 ETH Diredawa 5
12 Gorfu Biniyam Haile 15707865 0 ETH Shemendefer 2
13 Hailegiorgis Nahom Getu 15708314 0 ETH Jijiga 2
14 Hunde Biruk Dejene 15707830 0 ETH Diredawa 4
15 Mihret Surafel Mekuria 15708322 0 ETH Jijiga 4
16 Mohamed Eyuel Desalegn 15707849 0 ETH Diredawa 3
17 Mohammed Abdulfeta Worku 15708284 0 ETH Shemendefer 4
18 Muse Abededon Hasen 15708349 0 ETH Jijiga 1
19 Nega Eyob Adisa 15708306 0 ETH Shemendefer 1
20 Sheferaw Eyob Allemu 15707873 0 ETH Diredawa 2
21 Sultan Emran Muhedin 15708292 0 ETH Shemendefer 5
22 Tadesse Kaleb Wondwesen 15708276 0 ETH Shemendefer 3
23 Tafesse Solomon Ayele 15708330 0 ETH Jijiga 3

Round 1

M. 2   Jijiga Elo - 5   Shemendefer Elo 0 : 4
1.1 Muse, Abededon Hasen 0 - Nega, Eyob Adisa 0 0 - 1
1.2 Hailegiorgis, Nahom Getu 0 - Gorfu, Biniyam Haile 0 0 - 1
1.3 Tafesse, Solomon Ayele 0 - Tadesse, Kaleb Wondwesen 0 0 - 1
1.4 Mihret, Surafel Mekuria 0 - Mohammed, Abdulfeta Worku 0 0 - 1
M. 3   Addis Ababa Elo - 4   Jimma Elo 3 : 1
2.1 fm Mesfin, Leykun 2147 - Abera, Aydagnehum Gezachew 2055 1 - 0
2.2 Tilahun, Abel Mathewos 1959 - Beshir, Akmel Nesru 0 0 - 1
2.3 Tolo, Behailu Workneh 1871 - Gebregiorgis, Habtamu Gebremedhin 1803 1 - 0
2.4 Moges, Flower Habtu 1792 - Geleta, Teshome Bekele 1742 1 - 0

Round 2

M. 5   Shemendefer Elo - 3   Addis Ababa Elo 0 : 4
1.1 Nega, Eyob Adisa 0 - fm Mesfin, Leykun 2147 0 - 1
1.2 Gorfu, Biniyam Haile 0 - Tilahun, Abel Mathewos 1959 0 - 1
1.3 Tadesse, Kaleb Wondwesen 0 - Tolo, Behailu Workneh 1871 0 - 1
1.4 Sultan, Emran Muhedin 0 - Moges, Flower Habtu 1792 0 - 1
M. 1   Diredawa Elo - 2   Jijiga Elo 4 : 0
2.1 Zenebe, Maraki Endrias 1916 - Muse, Abededon Hasen 0 1 - 0
2.2 Sheferaw, Eyob Allemu 0 - Hailegiorgis, Nahom Getu 0 1 - 0
2.3 Mohamed, Eyuel Desalegn 0 - Tafesse, Solomon Ayele 0 1 - 0
2.4 Demissie, Yabsira Tesfaye 0 - Mihret, Surafel Mekuria 0 1 - 0

Round 3

M. 3   Addis Ababa Elo - 1   Diredawa Elo 3 : 1
1.1 fm Mesfin, Leykun 2147 - Zenebe, Maraki Endrias 1916 ½ - ½
1.2 Tilahun, Abel Mathewos 1959 - Sheferaw, Eyob Allemu 0 1 - 0
1.3 Tolo, Behailu Workneh 1871 - Mohamed, Eyuel Desalegn 0 1 - 0
1.4 Moges, Flower Habtu 1792 - Hunde, Biruk Dejene 0 ½ - ½
M. 4   Jimma Elo - 5   Shemendefer Elo 4 : 0
2.1 Abera, Aydagnehum Gezachew 2055 - Nega, Eyob Adisa 0 1 - 0
2.2 Beshir, Akmel Nesru 0 - Gorfu, Biniyam Haile 0 1 - 0
2.3 Gebregiorgis, Habtamu Gebremedhin 1803 - Tadesse, Kaleb Wondwesen 0 1 - 0
2.4 Geleta, Teshome Bekele 1742 - Mohammed, Abdulfeta Worku 0 1 - 0

Round 4

M. 1   Diredawa Elo - 4   Jimma Elo 0 : 4
1.1 Zenebe, Maraki Endrias 1916 - Abera, Aydagnehum Gezachew 2055 0 - 1
1.2 Sheferaw, Eyob Allemu 0 - Beshir, Akmel Nesru 0 0 - 1
1.3 Mohamed, Eyuel Desalegn 0 - Gebregiorgis, Habtamu Gebremedhin 1803 0 - 1
1.4 Hunde, Biruk Dejene 0 - Geleta, Teshome Bekele 1742 0 - 1
M. 2   Jijiga Elo - 3   Addis Ababa Elo 0 : 4
2.1 Muse, Abededon Hasen 0 - Tilahun, Abel Mathewos 1959 0 - 1
2.2 Hailegiorgis, Nahom Getu 0 - Tolo, Behailu Workneh 1871 0 - 1
2.3 Tafesse, Solomon Ayele 0 - Moges, Flower Habtu 1792 0 - 1
2.4 Mihret, Surafel Mekuria 0 - Arkew, Seyfe Yihenew 0 0 - 1

Round 5

M. 4   Jimma Elo - 2   Jijiga Elo 4 : 0
1.1 Abera, Aydagnehum Gezachew 2055 - Muse, Abededon Hasen 0 1 - 0
1.2 Beshir, Akmel Nesru 0 - Hailegiorgis, Nahom Getu 0 1 - 0
1.3 Gebregiorgis, Habtamu Gebremedhin 1803 - Tafesse, Solomon Ayele 0 1 - 0
1.4 Geleta, Teshome Bekele 1742 - Mihret, Surafel Mekuria 0 1 - 0
M. 5   Shemendefer Elo - 1   Diredawa Elo 0 : 4
2.1 Nega, Eyob Adisa 0 - Zenebe, Maraki Endrias 1916 0 - 1
2.2 Gorfu, Biniyam Haile 0 - Sheferaw, Eyob Allemu 0 0 - 1
2.3 Tadesse, Kaleb Wondwesen 0 - Mohamed, Eyuel Desalegn 0 0 - 1
2.4 Mohammed, Abdulfeta Worku 0 - Hunde, Biruk Dejene 0 0 - 1

Players ranking

Teams ranking

Rk. Equipo 1 2 3 4 5  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 Addis Ababa  *  3 3 4 4 10 14,0 82,0
2 Jimma 1  *  4 4 4 8 13,0 66,0
3 Diredawa 1 0  *  4 4 6 9,0 30,0
4 Shemendefer 0 0 0  *  4 4 4,0 0,0
5 Jijiga 0 0 0 0  *  2 0,0 0,0

Teams starting rank

  1. Diredawa (Elo medio:1229 / Des 1: 6 / Des 2: 9)
M. Name Elo FED FIDE-ID Pts. Games
1 Zenebe Maraki Endrias 1916 ETH 15707857 2,5 4,0
2 Sheferaw Eyob Allemu 0 ETH 15707873 2,0 4,0
3 Mohamed Eyuel Desalegn 0 ETH 15707849 2,0 4,0
4 Hunde Biruk Dejene 0 ETH 15707830 1,5 3,0
5 Demissie Yabsira Tesfaye 0 ETH 15708268 1,0 1,0
  2. Jijiga (Elo medio:1000 / Des 1: 2 / Des 2: 0)
M. Name Elo FED FIDE-ID Pts. Games
1 Muse Abededon Hasen 0 ETH 15708349 0,0 4,0
2 Hailegiorgis Nahom Getu 0 ETH 15708314 0,0 4,0
3 Tafesse Solomon Ayele 0 ETH 15708330 0,0 4,0
4 Mihret Surafel Mekuria 0 ETH 15708322 0,0 4,0
  3. Addis Ababa (Elo medio:1942 / Des 1: 10 / Des 2: 14)
M. Name Elo FED FIDE-ID Pts. Games
1 fm Mesfin Leykun 2147 ETH 15700097 2,5 3,0
2 Tilahun Abel Mathewos 1959 ETH 15702391 3,0 4,0
3 Tolo Behailu Workneh 1871 ETH 15702405 4,0 4,0
4 Moges Flower Habtu 1792 ETH 15701662 3,5 4,0
5 Arkew Seyfe Yihenew 0 ETH 15708144 1,0 1,0
  4. Jimma (Elo medio:1650 / Des 1: 8 / Des 2: 13)
M. Name Elo FED FIDE-ID Pts. Games
1 Abera Aydagnehum Gezachew 2055 ETH 10801839 3,0 4,0
2 Beshir Akmel Nesru 0 ETH 15702545 4,0 4,0
3 Gebregiorgis Habtamu Gebremedhin 1803 ETH 15704270 3,0 4,0
4 Geleta Teshome Bekele 1742 ETH 15702090 3,0 4,0
  5. Shemendefer (Elo medio:1000 / Des 1: 4 / Des 2: 4)
M. Name Elo FED FIDE-ID Pts. Games
1 Nega Eyob Adisa 0 ETH 15708306 1,0 4,0
2 Gorfu Biniyam Haile 0 ETH 15707865 1,0 4,0
3 Tadesse Kaleb Wondwesen 0 ETH 15708276 1,0 4,0
4 Mohammed Abdulfeta Worku 0 ETH 15708284 1,0 3,0
5 Sultan Emran Muhedin 0 ETH 15708292 0,0 1,0