2021 African Youth Chess Championships - U08 Open

Chess tournament overview

Country: Ghana
Tournament date: 2021-09-19 to 2021-09-25
Tournament place: Best Western Plus® Accra Beach Hotel, Accra, Ghana (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: FIDE, ACC, GCA

Schedule: 2021 African Youth Chess Championships - U08 Open

Round Date Time
1 2021/09/19 0930 UTC
2 2021/09/19 1630 UTC
3 2021/09/20 1500 UTC
4 2021/09/21 1500 UTC
5 2021/09/22 1000 UTC
6 2021/09/23 0930 UTC
7 2021/09/23 1630 UTC
8 2021/09/24 1500 UTC
9 2021/09/25 1000 UTC

Players registered in 2021 African Youth Chess Championships - U08 Open

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 GHA Acheampong Jedidiah Nana Osei 0 0 0
2 RSA Badenhorst Daniel 0 0 0
3 RSA Badenhorst Matthew 0 0 0
4 TUN Barouni Nadim 0 0 0
5 RSA Driscoll Samuel 0 0 0
6 GHA Jeshurun Obiri Yeboah Pryce-Tandoh 0 0 0
7 MTN Mohamed Hemam 0 0 0
8 NGR Olanrewaju Obaloluwa 0 0 0
9 KEN Osidiana Eli 0 0 0
10 MAW Shriyan Aayush 0 0 0
11 RSA Soojay Josiah 0 0 0
12 GHA Tagboto Philip Selasie 0 0 0
13 Soojay Josiah 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 GHA Acheampong Jedidiah Nana Osei 0 0 0
2 RSA Badenhorst Daniel 0 0 0
3 RSA Badenhorst Matthew 0 0 0
4 TUN Barouni Nadim 0 0 0
5 RSA Driscoll Samuel 0 0 0
6 GHA Jeshurun Obiri Yeboah Pryce-Tandoh 0 0 0
7 MTN Mohamed Hemam 0 0 0
8 NGR Olanrewaju Obaloluwa 0 0 0
9 KEN Osidiana Eli 0 0 0
10 MAW Shriyan Aayush 0 0 0
11 RSA Soojay Josiah 0 0 0
12 GHA Tagboto Philip Selasie 0 0 0
13 Soojay Josiah 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No.   Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo sexo Tipo Gr
1 Acheampong Jedidiah Nana Osei 12602680 GHA 0 U08
2 Badenhorst Daniel 14350769 RSA 0 U08
3 Badenhorst Matthew 14350777 RSA 0 U08
4 Barouni Nadim 5526493 TUN 0 U08
5 Driscoll Samuel 14346885 RSA 0 U08
6 Jeshurun Obiri Yeboah Pryce-Tandoh 12602639 GHA 0 U08
7 Mohamed Hemam 19603606 MTN 0 U08
8 Olanrewaju Obaloluwa 8513066 NGR 0 U08
9 Osidiana Eli 10821872 KEN 0 U08
10 Shriyan Aayush 20507895 MAW 0 U08
11 Soojay Josiah 14350629 RSA 0 U08
12 Tagboto Philip Selasie 12602906 GHA 0 U08

Round 1

Round 2

M. No.   Name FED Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name FEDB Elo  B No.
1 1 Acheampong Jedidiah Nana Osei GHA 0 0 0 - 1 0 Jeshurun Obiri Yeboah Pryce-Tandoh GHA 0 6
2 7 Mohamed Hemam MTN 0 0 0 - 1 0 Badenhorst Daniel RSA 0 2
3 3 Badenhorst Matthew RSA 0 0 0 - 1 0 Olanrewaju Obaloluwa NGR 0 8
4 9 Osidiana Eli KEN 0 0 0 - 1 0 Barouni Nadim TUN 0 4
5 5 Driscoll Samuel RSA 0 0 1 - 0 0 Shriyan Aayush MAW 0 10
6 11 Soojay Josiah RSA 0 0 1 - 0 0 Tagboto Philip Selasie GHA 0 12

Round 3

M. No.   Name FED Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name FEDB Elo  B No.
1 2 Badenhorst Daniel RSA 0 1 1 - 0 1 Jeshurun Obiri Yeboah Pryce-Tandoh GHA 0 6
2 4 Barouni Nadim TUN 0 1 1 - 0 1 Soojay Josiah RSA 0 11
3 8 Olanrewaju Obaloluwa NGR 0 1 1 - 0 1 Driscoll Samuel RSA 0 5
4 9 Osidiana Eli KEN 0 0 0 - 1 0 Acheampong Jedidiah Nana Osei GHA 0 1
5 10 Shriyan Aayush MAW 0 0 0 - 1 0 Badenhorst Matthew RSA 0 3
6 12 Tagboto Philip Selasie GHA 0 0 0 - 1 0 Mohamed Hemam MTN 0 7

Round 4

M. No.   Name FED Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name FEDB Elo  B No.
1 4 Barouni Nadim TUN 0 2 1 - 0 2 Badenhorst Daniel RSA 0 2
2 1 Acheampong Jedidiah Nana Osei GHA 0 1 0 - 1 2 Olanrewaju Obaloluwa NGR 0 8
3 6 Jeshurun Obiri Yeboah Pryce-Tandoh GHA 0 1 1 - 0 1 Badenhorst Matthew RSA 0 3
4 5 Driscoll Samuel RSA 0 1 1 - 0 1 Mohamed Hemam MTN 0 7
5 11 Soojay Josiah RSA 0 1 1 - 0 0 Osidiana Eli KEN 0 9
6 12 Tagboto Philip Selasie GHA 0 0 0 - 1 0 Shriyan Aayush MAW 0 10

Round 5

M. No.   Name FED Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name FEDB Elo  B No.
1 8 Olanrewaju Obaloluwa NGR 0 3 1 - 0 3 Barouni Nadim TUN 0 4
2 2 Badenhorst Daniel RSA 0 2 0 - 1 2 Soojay Josiah RSA 0 11
3 6 Jeshurun Obiri Yeboah Pryce-Tandoh GHA 0 2 1 - 0 2 Driscoll Samuel RSA 0 5
4 3 Badenhorst Matthew RSA 0 1 1 - 0 1 Acheampong Jedidiah Nana Osei GHA 0 1
5 7 Mohamed Hemam MTN 0 1 1 - 0 1 Shriyan Aayush MAW 0 10
6 9 Osidiana Eli KEN 0 0 1 - 0 0 Tagboto Philip Selasie GHA 0 12

Round 6

M. No.   Name FED Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name FEDB Elo  B No.
1 11 Soojay Josiah RSA 0 3 0 - 1 4 Olanrewaju Obaloluwa NGR 0 8
2 4 Barouni Nadim TUN 0 3 1 - 0 3 Jeshurun Obiri Yeboah Pryce-Tandoh GHA 0 6
3 5 Driscoll Samuel RSA 0 2 1 - 0 2 Badenhorst Daniel RSA 0 2
4 7 Mohamed Hemam MTN 0 2 1 - 0 2 Badenhorst Matthew RSA 0 3
5 10 Shriyan Aayush MAW 0 1 0 - 1 1 Osidiana Eli KEN 0 9
6 1 Acheampong Jedidiah Nana Osei GHA 0 1 1 - 0 0 Tagboto Philip Selasie GHA 0 12

Round 7

M. No.   Name FED Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name FEDB Elo  B No.
1 8 Olanrewaju Obaloluwa NGR 0 5 1 - 0 3 Mohamed Hemam MTN 0 7
2 5 Driscoll Samuel RSA 0 3 1 - 0 4 Barouni Nadim TUN 0 4
3 6 Jeshurun Obiri Yeboah Pryce-Tandoh GHA 0 3 1 - 0 3 Soojay Josiah RSA 0 11
4 2 Badenhorst Daniel RSA 0 2 0 - 1 2 Osidiana Eli KEN 0 9
5 10 Shriyan Aayush MAW 0 1 0 - 1 2 Acheampong Jedidiah Nana Osei GHA 0 1
6 12 Tagboto Philip Selasie GHA 0 0 1 - 0 2 Badenhorst Matthew RSA 0 3

Round 8

M. No.   Name FED Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name FEDB Elo  B No.
1 8 Olanrewaju Obaloluwa NGR 0 6 1 - 0 4 Jeshurun Obiri Yeboah Pryce-Tandoh GHA 0 6
2 1 Acheampong Jedidiah Nana Osei GHA 0 3 0 - 1 4 Driscoll Samuel RSA 0 5
3 3 Badenhorst Matthew RSA 0 2 0 - 1 4 Barouni Nadim TUN 0 4
4 9 Osidiana Eli KEN 0 3 1 - 0 3 Mohamed Hemam MTN 0 7
5 11 Soojay Josiah RSA 0 3 1 - 0 1 Shriyan Aayush MAW 0 10
6 12 Tagboto Philip Selasie GHA 0 1 0 - 1 2 Badenhorst Daniel RSA 0 2

Round 9

M. No.   Name FED Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name FEDB Elo  B No.
1 2 Badenhorst Daniel RSA 0 3 0 - 1 7 Olanrewaju Obaloluwa NGR 0 8
2 4 Barouni Nadim TUN 0 5 1 - 0 3 Acheampong Jedidiah Nana Osei GHA 0 1
3 5 Driscoll Samuel RSA 0 5 1 - 0 1 Tagboto Philip Selasie GHA 0 12
4 7 Mohamed Hemam MTN 0 3 0 - 1 4 Soojay Josiah RSA 0 11
5 3 Badenhorst Matthew RSA 0 2 1 - 0 4 Osidiana Eli KEN 0 9
6 6 Jeshurun Obiri Yeboah Pryce-Tandoh GHA 0 4 1 - 0 1 Shriyan Aayush MAW 0 10

Round 10

M. No.   Name FED Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name FEDB Elo  B No.
1 9 Osidiana Eli KEN 0 4 0 - 1 8 Olanrewaju Obaloluwa NGR 0 8
2 11 Soojay Josiah RSA 0 5 0 - 1 6 Driscoll Samuel RSA 0 5
3 10 Shriyan Aayush MAW 0 1 0 - 1 6 Barouni Nadim TUN 0 4
4 12 Tagboto Philip Selasie GHA 0 1 0 - 1 5 Jeshurun Obiri Yeboah Pryce-Tandoh GHA 0 6
5 1 Acheampong Jedidiah Nana Osei GHA 0 3 0 - 1 3 Mohamed Hemam MTN 0 7
6 2 Badenhorst Daniel RSA 0 3 1 - 0 3 Badenhorst Matthew RSA 0 3

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini.   Name Tipo sexo Gr FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3   Des 4  Rp K elo+/-
1 8 Olanrewaju Obaloluwa U08 NGR 0 9,0 0,0 33,0 43,0 9 1800
2 5 Driscoll Samuel U08 RSA 0 7,0 1,0 30,0 40,0 7 1220
3 4 Barouni Nadim U08 TUN 0 7,0 0,0 32,0 42,0 7 1220
4 6 Jeshurun Obiri Yeboah Pryce-Tandoh U08 GHA 0 6,0 0,0 30,0 40,0 6 1125
5 11 Soojay Josiah U08 RSA 0 5,0 0,0 33,0 43,0 5 1043
6 9 Osidiana Eli U08 KEN 0 4,0 2,0 27,0 37,0 4 957
7 2 Badenhorst Daniel U08 RSA 0 4,0 1,0 36,0 46,0 4 957
8 7 Mohamed Hemam U08 MTN 0 4,0 0,0 27,0 37,0 4 957
9 3 Badenhorst Matthew U08 RSA 0 3,0 1,0 29,0 39,0 3 875
10 1 Acheampong Jedidiah Nana Osei U08 GHA 0 3,0 0,0 32,0 42,0 3 875
11 10 Shriyan Aayush U08 MAW 0 1,0 1,0 32,0 40,0 1 649
12 12 Tagboto Philip Selasie U08 GHA 0 1,0 0,0 29,0 37,0 1 649