Torneo Universitario de Ajedrez FEDEU-FCA 2022-Masculino

Chess tournament overview

Country: Costa Rica
Tournament date: 2022-08-27 to 2022-08-27
Tournament place: Galería de la Escuela de Estudios Generales de la UCR, Sede Rodrigo Facio (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Valid for ELO: Tournament not valid for ELO

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: FedeU y la FCA
Main referee: Joshebeth Núñez

Schedule: Torneo Universitario de Ajedrez FEDEU-FCA 2022-Masculino

Round Date Time
1 2022/08/27 8:00
2 2022/08/27 8:00
3 2022/08/27 8:00
4 2022/08/27 8:00
5 2022/08/27 8:00
6 2022/08/27 8:00

Players registered in Torneo Universitario de Ajedrez FEDEU-FCA 2022-Masculino

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo national Variation Info
1 CRC Carvajal Pena Daniel 1929 2044 -26 + Info
2 CRC Espitia Torres Mateo 1712 1995 3 + Info
3 CRC Villegas Rodriguez Jeremy 1608 1988 34 + Info
4 CRC Valverde Mora Mauricio 1792 1980 16 + Info
5 CRC Coto Calderon Juan Diego 1676 1931 5 + Info
6 CRC Arce Mendez Elias 1670 1889 -30 + Info
7 CRC Castro Ulloa Rolando 1667 1829 -35 + Info
8 CRC Chaves Williams Jose Andres 1540 1792 9 + Info
9 CRC Montero Romero Danny 1324 1787 -3 + Info
10 CRC Sandi Quiros Andrey 1442 1729 23 + Info
11 CRC Abarca Matarrita Juan P 1359 1718 1 + Info
12 CRC Mendez Gonzalez Jose Armando 1588 1717 4 + Info
13 CRC Jaramillo Naranjo Sebastian 1151 1603 3 + Info
14 CRC Jimenez Villalobos Christian 1418 1600 10 + Info
15 CRC Diaz Calderon Jahir 1090 1557 -5 + Info
16 CRC Bolanos Guadamuz Luis Diego 1038 1433 -3 + Info
17 CRC Alpizar Esquivel Jose Adrian 0 1400 0
18 CRC Calero Delgado Erick Kalos 0 1400 0
19 CRC Monge Bonilla Moises 0 1400 0
20 CRC Villaplana Delgado Steve 0 1400 0
21 CRC Alfaro Gonzalez Diego 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo national Variation
1 CRC Carvajal Pena Daniel 1929 2044 -26
2 CRC Espitia Torres Mateo 1712 1995 3
3 CRC Villegas Rodriguez Jeremy 1608 1988 34
4 CRC Valverde Mora Mauricio 1792 1980 16
5 CRC Coto Calderon Juan Diego 1676 1931 5
6 CRC Arce Mendez Elias 1670 1889 -30
7 CRC Castro Ulloa Rolando 1667 1829 -35
8 CRC Chaves Williams Jose Andres 1540 1792 9
9 CRC Montero Romero Danny 1324 1787 -3
10 CRC Sandi Quiros Andrey 1442 1729 23
11 CRC Abarca Matarrita Juan P 1359 1718 1
12 CRC Mendez Gonzalez Jose Armando 1588 1717 4
13 CRC Jaramillo Naranjo Sebastian 1151 1603 3
14 CRC Jimenez Villalobos Christian 1418 1600 10
15 CRC Diaz Calderon Jahir 1090 1557 -5
16 CRC Bolanos Guadamuz Luis Diego 1038 1433 -3
17 CRC Alpizar Esquivel Jose Adrian 0 1400 0
18 CRC Calero Delgado Erick Kalos 0 1400 0
19 CRC Monge Bonilla Moises 0 1400 0
20 CRC Villaplana Delgado Steve 0 1400 0
21 CRC Alfaro Gonzalez Diego 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo Club/Ciudad
1 Carvajal Pena Daniel 6504612 CRC 2044 UCR Rodrigo Facio
2 Espitia Torres Mateo 6508332 CRC 1995 ITCR
3 Villegas Rodriguez Jeremy 6512798 CRC 1988 CENFOTEC
4 Valverde Mora Mauricio 6515223 CRC 1980 UCR Occidental
5 Coto Calderon Juan Diego 6506941 CRC 1931 UCR Rodrigo Facio
6 Arce Mendez Elias 6507948 CRC 1889 ITCR
7 Castro Ulloa Rolando 6504655 CRC 1829 UNA
8 Chaves Williams Jose Andres 6506097 CRC 1792 ITCR
9 Montero Romero Danny 6522181 CRC 1787 UNA
10 Sandi Quiros Andrey 6511376 CRC 1729 UCR Occidental
11 Abarca Matarrita Juan P 6509380 CRC 1718 UISIL
12 Mendez Gonzalez Jose Armando 6513565 CRC 1717 ITCR
13 Jaramillo Naranjo Sebastian 6513328 CRC 1603 UCR Occidental
14 Jimenez Villalobos Christian 6533787 CRC 1600 UNA
15 Diaz Calderon Jahir 6515045 CRC 1557 UNA
16 Bolanos Guadamuz Luis Diego 6530257 CRC 1433 UNA
17 Alpizar Esquivel Jose Adrian CRC 1400 UCR Occidente
18 Calero Delgado Erick Kalos CRC 1400 UACA
19 Monge Bonilla Moises CRC 1400 UACA
20 Villaplana Delgado Steve CRC 1400 UACA
21 Alfaro Gonzalez Diego CRC 0 UCR Occidental

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 11 Abarca Matarrita Juan P 1718 0 0 - 1 0 Carvajal Pena Daniel 2044 1
2 2 Espitia Torres Mateo 1995 0 + - - 0 Mendez Gonzalez Jose Armando 1717 12
3 13 Jaramillo Naranjo Sebastian 1603 0 0 - 1 0 Villegas Rodriguez Jeremy 1988 3
4 4 Valverde Mora Mauricio 1980 0 1 - 0 0 Jimenez Villalobos Christian 1600 14
5 15 Diaz Calderon Jahir 1557 0 0 - 1 0 Coto Calderon Juan Diego 1931 5
6 6 Arce Mendez Elias 1889 0 1 - 0 0 Bolanos Guadamuz Luis Diego 1433 16
7 17 Alpizar Esquivel Jose Adrian 1400 0 0 - 1 0 Castro Ulloa Rolando 1829 7
8 8 Chaves Williams Jose Andres 1792 0 1 - 0 0 Calero Delgado Erick Kalos 1400 18
9 19 Monge Bonilla Moises 1400 0 0 - 1 0 Montero Romero Danny 1787 9
10 10 Sandi Quiros Andrey 1729 0 1 - 0 0 Villaplana Delgado Steve 1400 20
11 21 Alfaro Gonzalez Diego 0 0 1 bye  

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 Carvajal Pena Daniel 2044 1 1 - 0 1 Arce Mendez Elias 1889 6
2 7 Castro Ulloa Rolando 1829 1 0 - 1 1 Espitia Torres Mateo 1995 2
3 3 Villegas Rodriguez Jeremy 1988 1 1 - 0 1 Chaves Williams Jose Andres 1792 8
4 9 Montero Romero Danny 1787 1 0 - 1 1 Valverde Mora Mauricio 1980 4
5 5 Coto Calderon Juan Diego 1931 1 1 - 0 1 Alfaro Gonzalez Diego 0 21
6 12 Mendez Gonzalez Jose Armando 1717 0 1 - 0 1 Sandi Quiros Andrey 1729 10
7 16 Bolanos Guadamuz Luis Diego 1433 0 ½ - ½ 0 Abarca Matarrita Juan P 1718 11
8 18 Calero Delgado Erick Kalos 1400 0 0 - 1 0 Jaramillo Naranjo Sebastian 1603 13
9 14 Jimenez Villalobos Christian 1600 0 1 - 0 0 Alpizar Esquivel Jose Adrian 1400 17
10 20 Villaplana Delgado Steve 1400 0 0 - 1 0 Diaz Calderon Jahir 1557 15
11 19 Monge Bonilla Moises 1400 0 1 bye  

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 4 Valverde Mora Mauricio 1980 2 1 - 0 2 Carvajal Pena Daniel 2044 1
2 2 Espitia Torres Mateo 1995 2 1 - 0 2 Villegas Rodriguez Jeremy 1988 3
3 6 Arce Mendez Elias 1889 1 0 - 1 2 Coto Calderon Juan Diego 1931 5
4 13 Jaramillo Naranjo Sebastian 1603 1 0 - 1 1 Castro Ulloa Rolando 1829 7
5 8 Chaves Williams Jose Andres 1792 1 1 - 0 1 Jimenez Villalobos Christian 1600 14
6 15 Diaz Calderon Jahir 1557 1 0 - 1 1 Montero Romero Danny 1787 9
7 10 Sandi Quiros Andrey 1729 1 1 - 0 1 Monge Bonilla Moises 1400 19
8 21 Alfaro Gonzalez Diego 0 1 0 - 1 1 Mendez Gonzalez Jose Armando 1717 12
9 11 Abarca Matarrita Juan P 1718 ½ 1 - 0 0 Calero Delgado Erick Kalos 1400 18
10 17 Alpizar Esquivel Jose Adrian 1400 0 0 - 1 ½ Bolanos Guadamuz Luis Diego 1433 16
11 20 Villaplana Delgado Steve 1400 0 1 bye  

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 5 Coto Calderon Juan Diego 1931 3 1 - 0 3 Espitia Torres Mateo 1995 2
2 3 Villegas Rodriguez Jeremy 1988 2 1 - 0 3 Valverde Mora Mauricio 1980 4
3 1 Carvajal Pena Daniel 2044 2 0 - 1 2 Sandi Quiros Andrey 1729 10
4 7 Castro Ulloa Rolando 1829 2 0 - 1 2 Mendez Gonzalez Jose Armando 1717 12
5 9 Montero Romero Danny 1787 2 0 - 1 2 Chaves Williams Jose Andres 1792 8
6 14 Jimenez Villalobos Christian 1600 1 1 - 0 Abarca Matarrita Juan P 1718 11
7 16 Bolanos Guadamuz Luis Diego 1433 0 - 1 1 Jaramillo Naranjo Sebastian 1603 13
8 20 Villaplana Delgado Steve 1400 1 0 - 1 1 Arce Mendez Elias 1889 6
9 19 Monge Bonilla Moises 1400 1 0 - 1 1 Diaz Calderon Jahir 1557 15
10 18 Calero Delgado Erick Kalos 1400 0 0 - 1 1 Alfaro Gonzalez Diego 0 21
11 17 Alpizar Esquivel Jose Adrian 1400 0 1 bye  

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 4 Valverde Mora Mauricio 1980 3 1 - 0 4 Coto Calderon Juan Diego 1931 5
2 2 Espitia Torres Mateo 1995 3 1 - 0 3 Chaves Williams Jose Andres 1792 8
3 10 Sandi Quiros Andrey 1729 3 0 - 1 3 Villegas Rodriguez Jeremy 1988 3
4 12 Mendez Gonzalez Jose Armando 1717 3 0 - 1 2 Carvajal Pena Daniel 2044 1
5 15 Diaz Calderon Jahir 1557 2 0 - 1 2 Castro Ulloa Rolando 1829 7
6 21 Alfaro Gonzalez Diego 0 2 0 - 1 2 Montero Romero Danny 1787 9
7 13 Jaramillo Naranjo Sebastian 1603 2 0 - 1 2 Jimenez Villalobos Christian 1600 14
8 11 Abarca Matarrita Juan P 1718 1 - 0 1 Alpizar Esquivel Jose Adrian 1400 17
9 16 Bolanos Guadamuz Luis Diego 1433 1 - 0 1 Villaplana Delgado Steve 1400 20
10 18 Calero Delgado Erick Kalos 1400 0 0 - 1 1 Monge Bonilla Moises 1400 19
11 6 Arce Mendez Elias 1889 2 0 not paired  

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 Espitia Torres Mateo 1995 4 0 - 1 4 Valverde Mora Mauricio 1980 4
2 3 Villegas Rodriguez Jeremy 1988 4 1 - 0 4 Coto Calderon Juan Diego 1931 5
3 1 Carvajal Pena Daniel 2044 3 1 - 0 3 Montero Romero Danny 1787 9
4 7 Castro Ulloa Rolando 1829 3 0 - 1 3 Sandi Quiros Andrey 1729 10
5 8 Chaves Williams Jose Andres 1792 3 1 - 0 3 Mendez Gonzalez Jose Armando 1717 12
6 14 Jimenez Villalobos Christian 1600 3 1 - 0 Bolanos Guadamuz Luis Diego 1433 16
7 6 Arce Mendez Elias 1889 2 0 - 1 Abarca Matarrita Juan P 1718 11
8 19 Monge Bonilla Moises 1400 2 1 - 0 2 Alfaro Gonzalez Diego 0 21
9 17 Alpizar Esquivel Jose Adrian 1400 1 0 - 1 2 Jaramillo Naranjo Sebastian 1603 13
10 15 Diaz Calderon Jahir 1557 2 1 bye  
11 18 Calero Delgado Erick Kalos 1400 0 0 not paired  
12 20 Villaplana Delgado Steve 1400 1 0 not paired  

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Club Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 3 Villegas Rodriguez Jeremy CRC 1988 CENFOTEC 5 1 23,5 20,00
2 4 Valverde Mora Mauricio CRC 1980 UCR Occidental 5 0 23,5 19,00
3 2 Espitia Torres Mateo CRC 1995 ITCR 4 0 23,5 15,00
4 1 Carvajal Pena Daniel CRC 2044 UCR Rodrigo Facio 4 0 21,5 11,50
5 5 Coto Calderon Juan Diego CRC 1931 UCR Rodrigo Facio 4 0 20 11,00
6 8 Chaves Williams Jose Andres CRC 1792 ITCR 4 0 19,5 10,00
7 10 Sandi Quiros Andrey CRC 1729 UCR Occidental 4 0 19 11,00
8 14 Jimenez Villalobos Christian CRC 1600 UNA 4 0 18,5 10,00
9 11 Abarca Matarrita Juan P CRC 1718 UISIL 3,5 0 14 4,25
10 12 Mendez Gonzalez Jose Armando CRC 1717 ITCR 3 0 20 9,00
11 9 Montero Romero Danny CRC 1787 UNA 3 0 19,5 8,00
12 7 Castro Ulloa Rolando CRC 1829 UNA 3 0 17 7,00
13 15 Diaz Calderon Jahir CRC 1557 UNA 3 0 15,5 7,00
14 13 Jaramillo Naranjo Sebastian CRC 1603 UCR Occidental 3 0 15,5 3,50
15 19 Monge Bonilla Moises CRC 1400 UACA 3 0 13,5 5,00
16 16 Bolanos Guadamuz Luis Diego CRC 1433 UNA 2,5 0 14,5 3,75
17 6 Arce Mendez Elias CRC 1889 ITCR 2 0 18,5 3,50
18 21 Alfaro Gonzalez Diego CRC 0 UCR Occidental 2 0 16 3,00
19 17 Alpizar Esquivel Jose Adrian CRC 1400 UCR Occidente 1 0 17 3,00
20 20 Villaplana Delgado Steve CRC 1400 UACA 1 0 15 3,00
21 18 Calero Delgado Erick Kalos CRC 1400 UACA 0 0 15,5 0,00