Brunei Invitational Grandmaster Tournament 2012

Chess tournament overview

Country: Brunei Darussalam
Tournament date: 2012-04-13 to 2012-04-17
Tournament place: Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 90 + 30
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Brunei Chess Federation
Main referee: FA Peter Long
Referee: VC Leong

Schedule: Brunei Invitational Grandmaster Tournament 2012

Round Date Time
1 2012/04/13 0830
2 2012/04/13 1500
3 2012/04/14 0900
4 2012/04/14 1500
5 2012/04/15 0900
6 2012/04/15 1500
7 2012/04/16 0900
8 2012/04/16 1500
9 2012/04/17 0900

Players registered in Brunei Invitational Grandmaster Tournament 2012

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 GM Barbosa Oliver 0 0 0
2 IM Yap Kim Steven 0 0 0
3 GM Nguyen Anh Dung 0 0 0
4 IM Vakhidov Jakhongir 0 0 0
5 Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin 0 0 0
6 GM Bitoon Richard 0 0 0
7 GM Dzhumaev Marat 0 0 0
8 Dollah Zaidi 0 0 0
9 GM Vakhidov Tahir 0 0 0
10 FM Yee Soon Wei 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 GM Barbosa Oliver 0 0 0
2 IM Yap Kim Steven 0 0 0
3 GM Nguyen Anh Dung 0 0 0
4 IM Vakhidov Jakhongir 0 0 0
5 Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin 0 0 0
6 GM Bitoon Richard 0 0 0
7 GM Dzhumaev Marat 0 0 0
8 Dollah Zaidi 0 0 0
9 GM Vakhidov Tahir 0 0 0
10 FM Yee Soon Wei 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FED Elo
1 GM Barbosa Oliver PHI 2585
7 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2494
9 GM Vakhidov Tahir UZB 2481
6 GM Bitoon Richard PHI 2455
8 Dollah Zaidi BRU 2448
3 GM Nguyen Anh Dung VIE 2439
2 IM Yap Kim Steven PHI 2405
4 IM Vakhidov Jakhongir UZB 2396
10 FM Yee Soon Wei BRU 2200
5 Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin BRU 2162

Round 1

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 1 2585 GM Barbosa Oliver ½ - ½ FM Yee Soon Wei 2200 10
2 2 2405 IM Yap Kim Steven ½ - ½ GM Vakhidov Tahir 2481 9
3 3 2439 GM Nguyen Anh Dung 1 - 0 Dollah Zaidi 2448 8
4 4 2396 IM Vakhidov Jakhongir ½ - ½ GM Dzhumaev Marat 2494 7
5 5 2162 Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin 0 - 1 GM Bitoon Richard 2455 6

Round 2

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 10 2200 FM Yee Soon Wei 1 - 0 GM Bitoon Richard 2455 6
2 7 2494 GM Dzhumaev Marat 1 - 0 Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin 2162 5
3 8 2448 Dollah Zaidi 0 - 1 IM Vakhidov Jakhongir 2396 4
4 9 2481 GM Vakhidov Tahir ½ - ½ GM Nguyen Anh Dung 2439 3
5 1 2585 GM Barbosa Oliver ½ - ½ IM Yap Kim Steven 2405 2

Round 3

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 2 2405 IM Yap Kim Steven 0 - 1 FM Yee Soon Wei 2200 10
2 3 2439 GM Nguyen Anh Dung ½ - ½ GM Barbosa Oliver 2585 1
3 4 2396 IM Vakhidov Jakhongir 1 - 0 GM Vakhidov Tahir 2481 9
4 5 2162 Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin ½ - ½ Dollah Zaidi 2448 8
5 6 2455 GM Bitoon Richard 1 - 0 GM Dzhumaev Marat 2494 7

Round 4

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 10 2200 FM Yee Soon Wei ½ - ½ GM Dzhumaev Marat 2494 7
2 8 2448 Dollah Zaidi 0 - 1 GM Bitoon Richard 2455 6
3 9 2481 GM Vakhidov Tahir 1 - 0 Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin 2162 5
4 1 2585 GM Barbosa Oliver ½ - ½ IM Vakhidov Jakhongir 2396 4
5 2 2405 IM Yap Kim Steven ½ - ½ GM Nguyen Anh Dung 2439 3

Round 5

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 3 2439 GM Nguyen Anh Dung ½ - ½ FM Yee Soon Wei 2200 10
2 4 2396 IM Vakhidov Jakhongir 1 - 0 IM Yap Kim Steven 2405 2
3 5 2162 Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin 0 - 1 GM Barbosa Oliver 2585 1
4 6 2455 GM Bitoon Richard ½ - ½ GM Vakhidov Tahir 2481 9
5 7 2494 GM Dzhumaev Marat 1 - 0 Dollah Zaidi 2448 8

Round 6

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 10 2200 FM Yee Soon Wei ½ - ½ Dollah Zaidi 2448 8
2 9 2481 GM Vakhidov Tahir ½ - ½ GM Dzhumaev Marat 2494 7
3 1 2585 GM Barbosa Oliver ½ - ½ GM Bitoon Richard 2455 6
4 2 2405 IM Yap Kim Steven 1 - 0 Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin 2162 5
5 3 2439 GM Nguyen Anh Dung ½ - ½ IM Vakhidov Jakhongir 2396 4

Round 7

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 4 2396 IM Vakhidov Jakhongir 1 - 0 FM Yee Soon Wei 2200 10
2 5 2162 Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin 0 - 1 GM Nguyen Anh Dung 2439 3
3 6 2455 GM Bitoon Richard ½ - ½ IM Yap Kim Steven 2405 2
4 7 2494 GM Dzhumaev Marat 0 - 1 GM Barbosa Oliver 2585 1
5 8 2448 Dollah Zaidi 0 - 1 GM Vakhidov Tahir 2481 9

Round 8

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 10 2200 FM Yee Soon Wei ½ - ½ GM Vakhidov Tahir 2481 9
2 1 2585 GM Barbosa Oliver 1 - 0 Dollah Zaidi 2448 8
3 2 2405 IM Yap Kim Steven 0 - 1 GM Dzhumaev Marat 2494 7
4 3 2439 GM Nguyen Anh Dung ½ - ½ GM Bitoon Richard 2455 6
5 4 2396 IM Vakhidov Jakhongir 1 - 0 Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin 2162 5

Round 9

M. No. Elo Name Result Name Elo No.
1 5 2162 Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin ½ - ½ FM Yee Soon Wei 2200 10
2 6 2455 GM Bitoon Richard ½ - ½ IM Vakhidov Jakhongir 2396 4
3 7 2494 GM Dzhumaev Marat ½ - ½ GM Nguyen Anh Dung 2439 3
4 8 2448 Dollah Zaidi 0 - 1 IM Yap Kim Steven 2405 2
5 9 2481 GM Vakhidov Tahir ½ - ½ GM Barbosa Oliver 2585 1

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 4 IM Vakhidov Jakhongir UZB 2396 7,0 27,00 0,0 5
2 1 GM Barbosa Oliver PHI 2585 6,0 23,00 0,0 3
3 6 GM Bitoon Richard PHI 2455 5,5 20,75 0,5 3
4 3 GM Nguyen Anh Dung VIE 2439 5,5 20,75 0,5 2
5 10 FM Yee Soon Wei BRU 2200 5,0 21,25 0,0 2
6 9 GM Vakhidov Tahir UZB 2481 5,0 17,50 0,0 2
7 7 GM Dzhumaev Marat UZB 2494 5,0 17,25 0,0 3
8 2 IM Yap Kim Steven PHI 2405 4,0 13,00 0,0 2
9 5 Hj, Sulaiman Hj Md Baharuddin BRU 2162 1,0 3,00 0,5 0
8 Dollah Zaidi BRU 2448 1,0 3,00 0,5 0