Guam International Open 2013

Chess tournament overview

Country: Guam
Tournament date: 2013-02-16 to 2013-02-20
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 90min+30sec
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: No information about the organizer of this tournament
Main referee: FA Brian Jones
Referee: IA Elsa Wei Chung Yueh, Hermenegildo Mogul

Schedule: Guam International Open 2013

Round Date Time
1 2013/02/16 10:00
2 2013/02/16 15:00
3 2013/02/17 10:00
4 2013/02/17 15:00
5 2013/02/18 10:00
6 2013/02/18 15:00
7 2013/02/19 10:00
8 2013/02/19 15:00
9 2013/02/20 10:00

Players registered in Guam International Open 2013

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 IM Stopa Jacek 0 0 0
2 CM Briscoe Chris 0 0 0
3 Sewambar Ashwin 0 0 0
4 Kempen Leon 0 0 0
5 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 0 0 0
6 Whitt Anthony 0 0 0
7 Buenaventura Rene 0 0 0
8 Soriano Rudy 0 0 0
9 Lacno Felix 0 0 0
10 Herreros Miguel 0 0 0
11 Orio Roger 0 0 0
12 Balbalosa Jeff 0 0 0
13 You Garam 0 0 0
14 Anthony Whipps Ksau 0 0 0
15 Pinaula Benny 0 0 0
16 Caluag Joseph 0 0 0
17 De Los Angeles Benjamin 0 0 0
18 Jee Sean Woo 0 0 0
19 Kwak Keun Hyong 0 0 0
20 Moguel Noel 0 0 0
21 Molod Jonathan 0 0 0
22 Oh Jihyun 0 0 0
23 Ryan Leon 0 0 0
24 Sumilong Paul 0 0 0
25 Taitano Marie 0 0 0
26 Whipps Joy Flores 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 IM Stopa Jacek 0 0 0
2 CM Briscoe Chris 0 0 0
3 Sewambar Ashwin 0 0 0
4 Kempen Leon 0 0 0
5 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 0 0 0
6 Whitt Anthony 0 0 0
7 Buenaventura Rene 0 0 0
8 Soriano Rudy 0 0 0
9 Lacno Felix 0 0 0
10 Herreros Miguel 0 0 0
11 Orio Roger 0 0 0
12 Balbalosa Jeff 0 0 0
13 You Garam 0 0 0
14 Anthony Whipps Ksau 0 0 0
15 Pinaula Benny 0 0 0
16 Caluag Joseph 0 0 0
17 De Los Angeles Benjamin 0 0 0
18 Jee Sean Woo 0 0 0
19 Kwak Keun Hyong 0 0 0
20 Moguel Noel 0 0 0
21 Molod Jonathan 0 0 0
22 Oh Jihyun 0 0 0
23 Ryan Leon 0 0 0
24 Sumilong Paul 0 0 0
25 Taitano Marie 0 0 0
26 Whipps Joy Flores 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FED Elo
1 IM Stopa Jacek POL 2484
2 CM Briscoe Chris ENG 2217
3 Sewambar Ashwin TPE 2084
4 Kempen Leon AUS 1996
5 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih TPE 1912
6 Whitt Anthony GUM 1858
7 Buenaventura Rene GUM 1795
8 Soriano Rudy GUM 1772
9 Lacno Felix GUM 1737
10 Herreros Miguel GUM 1722
11 Orio Roger GUM 1697
12 Balbalosa Jeff PLW 1628
13 You Garam KOR 1490
14 Anthony Whipps Ksau PLW 1392
15 Pinaula Benny GUM 1282
16 Caluag Joseph GUM 0
17 De Los Angeles Benjamin GUM 0
18 Jee Sean Woo KOR 0
19 Kwak Keun Hyong KOR 0
20 Moguel Noel GUM 0
21 Molod Jonathan GUM 0
22 Oh Jihyun KOR 0
23 Ryan Leon GUM 0
24 Sumilong Paul GUM 0
25 Taitano Marie GUM 0
26 Whipps Joy Flores PLW 0

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 IM Stopa Jacek 2484 0 1 - 0 0 Molod Jonathan 0 21
2 12 Balbalosa Jeff 1628 0 0 - 1 0 CM Briscoe Chris 2217 2
3 3 Sewambar Ashwin 2084 0 1 - 0 0 Pinaula Benny 1282 15
4 16 Caluag Joseph 0 0 0 - 1 0 Kempen Leon 1996 4
5 5 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 1912 0 1 - 0 0 Kwak Keun Hyong 0 19
6 18 Jee Sean Woo 0 0 0 - 1 0 Whitt Anthony 1858 6
7 7 Buenaventura Rene 1795 0 1 - 0 0 Moguel Noel 0 20
8 22 Oh Jihyun 0 0 0 - 1 0 Soriano Rudy 1772 8
9 9 Lacno Felix 1737 0 1 - 0 0 Ryan Leon 0 23
10 24 Sumilong Paul 0 0 0 - 1 0 Herreros Miguel 1722 10
11 11 Orio Roger 1697 0 1 - 0 0 Taitano Marie 0 25
12 13 You Garam 1490 0 0 - 1 0 De Los Angeles Benjamin 0 17
13 26 Whipps Joy Flores 0 0 ½ - ½ 0 Anthony Whipps Ksau 1392 14

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 8 Soriano Rudy 1772 1 0 - 1 1 IM Stopa Jacek 2484 1
2 2 CM Briscoe Chris 2217 1 1 - 0 1 Buenaventura Rene 1795 7
3 10 Herreros Miguel 1722 1 0 - 1 1 Sewambar Ashwin 2084 3
4 4 Kempen Leon 1996 1 1 - 0 1 Lacno Felix 1737 9
5 17 De Los Angeles Benjamin 0 1 0 - 1 1 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 1912 5
6 6 Whitt Anthony 1858 1 0 - 1 1 Orio Roger 1697 11
7 14 Anthony Whipps Ksau 1392 ½ ½ - ½ 0 Balbalosa Jeff 1628 12
8 15 Pinaula Benny 1282 0 1 - 0 ½ Whipps Joy Flores 0 26
9 21 Molod Jonathan 0 0 1 - 0 0 You Garam 1490 13
10 23 Ryan Leon 0 0 1 - 0 0 Caluag Joseph 0 16
11 25 Taitano Marie 0 0 1 - 0 0 Jee Sean Woo 0 18
12 19 Kwak Keun Hyong 0 0 1 - 0 0 Oh Jihyun 0 22
13 20 Moguel Noel 0 0 0 - 1 0 Sumilong Paul 0 24

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 IM Stopa Jacek 2484 2 1 - 0 2 Kempen Leon 1996 4
2 5 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 1912 2 0 - 1 2 CM Briscoe Chris 2217 2
3 3 Sewambar Ashwin 2084 2 1 - 0 2 Orio Roger 1697 11
4 15 Pinaula Benny 1282 1 0 - 1 1 Whitt Anthony 1858 6
5 7 Buenaventura Rene 1795 1 ½ - ½ 1 De Los Angeles Benjamin 0 17
6 19 Kwak Keun Hyong 0 1 0 - 1 1 Soriano Rudy 1772 8
7 9 Lacno Felix 1737 1 0 - 1 1 Molod Jonathan 0 21
8 23 Ryan Leon 0 1 0 - 1 1 Herreros Miguel 1722 10
9 24 Sumilong Paul 0 1 1 - 0 1 Anthony Whipps Ksau 1392 14
10 26 Whipps Joy Flores 0 ½ 0 - 1 1 Taitano Marie 0 25
11 12 Balbalosa Jeff 1628 ½ 0 - 1 0 You Garam 1490 13
12 16 Caluag Joseph 0 0 1 - 0 0 Moguel Noel 0 20
13 18 Jee Sean Woo 0 0 1 - 0 0 Oh Jihyun 0 22

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 2 CM Briscoe Chris 2217 3 0 - 1 3 IM Stopa Jacek 2484 1
2 4 Kempen Leon 1996 2 0 - 1 3 Sewambar Ashwin 2084 3
3 11 Orio Roger 1697 2 0 - 1 2 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 1912 5
4 6 Whitt Anthony 1858 2 0 - 1 2 Molod Jonathan 0 21
5 8 Soriano Rudy 1772 2 1 - 0 2 Sumilong Paul 0 24
6 10 Herreros Miguel 1722 2 1 - 0 2 Taitano Marie 0 25
7 9 Lacno Felix 1737 1 0 - 1 Buenaventura Rene 1795 7
8 17 De Los Angeles Benjamin 0 0 - 1 1 Caluag Joseph 0 16
9 13 You Garam 1490 1 1 - 0 1 Kwak Keun Hyong 0 19
10 14 Anthony Whipps Ksau 1392 1 0 - 1 1 Ryan Leon 0 23
11 18 Jee Sean Woo 0 1 0 - 1 1 Pinaula Benny 1282 15
12 26 Whipps Joy Flores 0 ½ ½ - ½ ½ Balbalosa Jeff 1628 12
13 22 Oh Jihyun 0 0 0 - 1 0 Moguel Noel 0 20

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 IM Stopa Jacek 2484 4 1 - 0 4 Sewambar Ashwin 2084 3
2 21 Molod Jonathan 0 3 0 - 1 3 CM Briscoe Chris 2217 2
3 5 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 1912 3 0 - 1 3 Soriano Rudy 1772 8
4 7 Buenaventura Rene 1795 0 - 1 3 Herreros Miguel 1722 10
5 15 Pinaula Benny 1282 2 0 - 1 2 Kempen Leon 1996 4
6 16 Caluag Joseph 0 2 0 - 1 2 Whitt Anthony 1858 6
7 23 Ryan Leon 0 2 0 - 1 2 Orio Roger 1697 11
8 25 Taitano Marie 0 2 0 - 1 2 You Garam 1490 13
9 24 Sumilong Paul 0 2 0 - 1 De Los Angeles Benjamin 0 17
10 19 Kwak Keun Hyong 0 1 0 - 1 1 Lacno Felix 1737 9
11 12 Balbalosa Jeff 1628 1 1 - 0 1 Jee Sean Woo 0 18
12 20 Moguel Noel 0 1 1 - 0 1 Anthony Whipps Ksau 1392 14
13 22 Oh Jihyun 0 0 1 - 0 1 Whipps Joy Flores 0 26

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 10 Herreros Miguel 1722 4 0 - 1 5 IM Stopa Jacek 2484 1
2 3 Sewambar Ashwin 2084 4 ½ - ½ 4 CM Briscoe Chris 2217 2
3 8 Soriano Rudy 1772 4 ½ - ½ 3 Whitt Anthony 1858 6
4 11 Orio Roger 1697 3 0 - 1 3 Kempen Leon 1996 4
5 13 You Garam 1490 3 0 - 1 3 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 1912 5
6 21 Molod Jonathan 0 3 ½ - ½ Buenaventura Rene 1795 7
7 17 De Los Angeles Benjamin 0 1 - 0 2 Balbalosa Jeff 1628 12
8 20 Moguel Noel 0 2 0 - 1 2 Lacno Felix 1737 9
9 24 Sumilong Paul 0 2 1 - 0 2 Pinaula Benny 1282 15
10 25 Taitano Marie 0 2 0 - 1 2 Caluag Joseph 0 16
11 18 Jee Sean Woo 0 1 0 - 1 2 Ryan Leon 0 23
12 14 Anthony Whipps Ksau 1392 1 1 - 0 1 Oh Jihyun 0 22
13 26 Whipps Joy Flores 0 1 0 - 1 1 Kwak Keun Hyong 0 19

Round 7

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 IM Stopa Jacek 2484 6 1 - 0 4 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 1912 5
2 3 Sewambar Ashwin 2084 1 - 0 Soriano Rudy 1772 8
3 2 CM Briscoe Chris 2217 1 - 0 4 Herreros Miguel 1722 10
4 4 Kempen Leon 1996 4 1 - 0 Molod Jonathan 0 21
5 6 Whitt Anthony 1858 1 - 0 De Los Angeles Benjamin 0 17
6 7 Buenaventura Rene 1795 3 ½ - ½ 3 Orio Roger 1697 11
7 9 Lacno Felix 1737 3 1 - 0 3 Sumilong Paul 0 24
8 23 Ryan Leon 0 3 0 - 1 3 You Garam 1490 13
9 16 Caluag Joseph 0 3 1 - 0 1 Whipps Joy Flores 0 26
10 12 Balbalosa Jeff 1628 2 1 - 0 2 Moguel Noel 0 20
11 15 Pinaula Benny 1282 2 1 - 0 2 Anthony Whipps Ksau 1392 14
12 19 Kwak Keun Hyong 0 2 1 - 0 1 Jee Sean Woo 0 18
13 22 Oh Jihyun 0 1 0 - 1 2 Taitano Marie 0 25

Round 8

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 6 Whitt Anthony 1858 0 - 1 7 IM Stopa Jacek 2484 1
2 2 CM Briscoe Chris 2217 1 - 0 5 Kempen Leon 1996 4
3 13 You Garam 1490 4 0 - 1 Sewambar Ashwin 2084 3
4 8 Soriano Rudy 1772 1 - 0 4 Lacno Felix 1737 9
5 5 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 1912 4 ½ - ½ 4 Caluag Joseph 0 16
6 11 Orio Roger 1697 1 - 0 4 Herreros Miguel 1722 10
7 17 De Los Angeles Benjamin 0 ½ - ½ Molod Jonathan 0 21
8 7 Buenaventura Rene 1795 1 - 0 3 Pinaula Benny 1282 15
9 12 Balbalosa Jeff 1628 3 1 - 0 3 Ryan Leon 0 23
10 25 Taitano Marie 0 3 0 - 1 3 Kwak Keun Hyong 0 19
11 24 Sumilong Paul 0 3 1 - 0 1 Oh Jihyun 0 22
12 14 Anthony Whipps Ksau 1392 2 1 - 0 1 Jee Sean Woo 0 18
13 20 Moguel Noel 0 2 1 - 0 1 Whipps Joy Flores 0 26

Round 9

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 IM Stopa Jacek 2484 8 1 - 0 Buenaventura Rene 1795 7
2 8 Soriano Rudy 1772 0 - 1 CM Briscoe Chris 2217 2
3 3 Sewambar Ashwin 2084 1 - 0 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih 1912 5
4 4 Kempen Leon 1996 5 0 - 1 Whitt Anthony 1858 6
5 16 Caluag Joseph 0 0 - 1 Orio Roger 1697 11
6 9 Lacno Felix 1737 4 1 - 0 4 You Garam 1490 13
7 10 Herreros Miguel 1722 4 1 - 0 4 De Los Angeles Benjamin 0 17
8 21 Molod Jonathan 0 4 1 - 0 4 Balbalosa Jeff 1628 12
9 19 Kwak Keun Hyong 0 4 0 - 1 4 Sumilong Paul 0 24
10 14 Anthony Whipps Ksau 1392 3 0 - 1 3 Taitano Marie 0 25
11 15 Pinaula Benny 1282 3 1 - 0 1 Oh Jihyun 0 22
12 18 Jee Sean Woo 0 1 0 - 1 3 Moguel Noel 0 20
13 26 Whipps Joy Flores 0 1 0 - 1 3 Ryan Leon 0 23

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 1 IM Stopa Jacek POL 2484 9,0 50,0 38,0 50,00
2 2 CM Briscoe Chris ENG 2217 7,5 50,0 37,0 37,25
3 Sewambar Ashwin TPE 2084 7,5 50,0 37,0 37,25
4 8 Soriano Rudy GUM 1772 5,5 49,0 39,0 22,25
5 11 Orio Roger GUM 1697 5,5 44,5 33,0 25,25
6 6 Whitt Anthony GUM 1858 5,5 43,5 33,5 21,25
7 4 Kempen Leon AUS 1996 5,0 53,5 40,5 24,00
8 10 Herreros Miguel GUM 1722 5,0 51,0 38,0 21,50
9 21 Molod Jonathan GUM 0 5,0 48,5 35,5 22,75
10 9 Lacno Felix GUM 1737 5,0 41,0 31,5 21,00
11 24 Sumilong Paul GUM 0 5,0 35,5 29,0 16,00
12 5 Huang Jimmy Ching-Chih TPE 1912 4,5 51,5 38,5 19,75
13 7 Buenaventura Rene GUM 1795 4,5 49,0 36,0 20,25
14 16 Caluag Joseph GUM 0 4,5 37,5 31,0 15,25
15 17 De Los Angeles Benjamin GUM 0 4,0 42,0 32,5 17,75
16 13 You Garam KOR 1490 4,0 42,0 30,5 16,00
17 12 Balbalosa Jeff PLW 1628 4,0 33,5 25,0 11,00
18 15 Pinaula Benny GUM 1282 4,0 33,5 25,0 6,00
19 23 Ryan Leon GUM 0 4,0 33,0 26,5 9,50
20 19 Kwak Keun Hyong KOR 0 4,0 31,0 24,5 7,00
21 20 Moguel Noel GUM 0 4,0 29,0 23,0 6,00
22 25 Taitano Marie GUM 0 4,0 29,0 22,5 6,00
23 14 Anthony Whipps Ksau PLW 1392 3,0 28,0 22,0 4,50
24 18 Jee Sean Woo KOR 0 1,0 33,5 27,0 1,00
25 26 Whipps Joy Flores PLW 0 1,0 32,5 27,0 3,50
26 22 Oh Jihyun KOR 0 1,0 31,5 25,0 1,00