9th Asian Schools Chess Championship 2013 Under 15 Girls

Chess tournament overview

Country: Sri Lanka
Tournament date: 2013-09-01 to 2013-09-05
Tournament place: Citrus Hikkaduwa, Sri Lanka (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 90 Min + 30 Seconds starting from move 01
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Chess Federation of Sri Lanka
Main referee: Mr Luxman Wijesuriya (IA)
Referee: Mr. Thiwanka Tissera(IA), Mr. Pradeep M.A. (IA),

Schedule: 9th Asian Schools Chess Championship 2013 Under 15 Girls

Round Date Time
1 2013/09/01
2 2013/09/01 1630hrs
3 2013/09/02 0930hrs
4 2013/09/02 1630hrs
5 2013/09/03 0930hrs
6 2013/09/03 1630hrs
7 2013/09/04 0930hrs
8 2013/09/04 1630hrs
9 2013/09/05 0930hrs

Players registered in 9th Asian Schools Chess Championship 2013 Under 15 Girls

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 Varshini V 0 0 0
2 WIM Methmani Nelunika 0 0 0
3 Kahanda I D S 0 0 0
4 Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika 0 0 0
5 Jayasundara H J M R M 0 0 0
6 Bandara T B S H 0 0 0
7 Balasuriya Sajini Hasara 0 0 0
8 Sathma Devni 0 0 0
9 Hansani B H Dureka 0 0 0
10 Bandara R M Nisakya 0 0 0
11 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara 0 0 0
12 Karunaratna Sulakna B K 0 0 0
13 Silva E Nisini Nethmila 0 0 0
14 Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeesh 0 0 0
15 Al-Moaamari Mozah 0 0 0
16 Umayangana H Indumini 0 0 0
17 Bimsara A D Yohani 0 0 0
18 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka 0 0 0
19 Wijesinghe Shani Nayanamini 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 Varshini V 0 0 0
2 WIM Methmani Nelunika 0 0 0
3 Kahanda I D S 0 0 0
4 Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika 0 0 0
5 Jayasundara H J M R M 0 0 0
6 Bandara T B S H 0 0 0
7 Balasuriya Sajini Hasara 0 0 0
8 Sathma Devni 0 0 0
9 Hansani B H Dureka 0 0 0
10 Bandara R M Nisakya 0 0 0
11 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara 0 0 0
12 Karunaratna Sulakna B K 0 0 0
13 Silva E Nisini Nethmila 0 0 0
14 Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeesh 0 0 0
15 Al-Moaamari Mozah 0 0 0
16 Umayangana H Indumini 0 0 0
17 Bimsara A D Yohani 0 0 0
18 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka 0 0 0
19 Wijesinghe Shani Nayanamini 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No.   Titulo Nombre FED Elo
1 Varshini V IND 1955
2 WIM Methmani Nelunika SRI 1626
3 Kahanda I D S SRI 1624
4 Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika SRI 1560
5 Jayasundara H J M R M SRI 1545
6 Bandara T B S H SRI 1504
7 Balasuriya Sajini Hasara SRI 1468
8 Sathma Devni SRI 1457
9 Hansani B H Dureka SRI 1454
10 Bandara R M Nisakya SRI 1431
11 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara SRI 1430
12 Karunaratna Sulakna B K SRI 1420
13 Silva E Nisini Nethmila SRI 1387
14 Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeesh SRI 1332
15 Al-Moaamari Mozah UAE 1316
16 Umayangana H Indumini SRI 1224
17 Bimsara A D Yohani SRI 0
18 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka SRI 0
19 Wijesinghe Shani Nayanamini SRI 0

Round 1

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 10 Bandara R M Nisakya 1431 0 0 - 1 0 Varshini V 1955 1
2 2 WIM Methmani Nelunika 1626 0 1 - 0 0 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara 1430 11
3 12 Karunaratna Sulakna B K 1420 0 0 - 1 0 Kahanda I D S 1624 3
4 4 Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika 1560 0 1 - 0 0 Silva E Nisini Nethmila 1387 13
5 14 Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeesh 1332 0 0 - 1 0 Jayasundara H J M R M 1545 5
6 6 Bandara T B S H 1504 0 1 - 0 0 Al-Moaamari Mozah 1316 15
7 16 Umayangana H Indumini 1224 0 0 - 1 0 Balasuriya Sajini Hasara 1468 7
8 8 Sathma Devni 1457 0 1 - 0 0 Bimsara A D Yohani 0 17
9 18 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka 0 0 1 - 0 0 Hansani B H Dureka 1454 9
10 19 Wijesinghe Shani Nayanamini 0 0 1 bye  

Round 2

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 1 Varshini V 1955 1 1 - 0 1 Bandara T B S H 1504 6
2 7 Balasuriya Sajini Hasara 1468 1 ½ - ½ 1 WIM Methmani Nelunika 1626 2
3 3 Kahanda I D S 1624 1 1 - 0 1 Sathma Devni 1457 8
4 19 Wijesinghe Shani Nayanamini 0 1 0 - 1 1 Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika 1560 4
5 5 Jayasundara H J M R M 1545 1 1 - 0 1 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka 0 18
6 9 Hansani B H Dureka 1454 0 1 - 0 0 Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeesh 1332 14
7 13 Silva E Nisini Nethmila 1387 0 1 - 0 0 Bandara R M Nisakya 1431 10
8 11 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara 1430 0 1 - 0 0 Umayangana H Indumini 1224 16
9 15 Al-Moaamari Mozah 1316 0 1 - 0 0 Karunaratna Sulakna B K 1420 12
10 17 Bimsara A D Yohani 0 0 1 bye  

Round 3

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 4 Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika 1560 2 0 - 1 2 Varshini V 1955 1
2 5 Jayasundara H J M R M 1545 2 1 - 0 2 Kahanda I D S 1624 3
3 2 WIM Methmani Nelunika 1626 1 - 0 1 Hansani B H Dureka 1454 9
4 6 Bandara T B S H 1504 1 ½ - ½ Balasuriya Sajini Hasara 1468 7
5 8 Sathma Devni 1457 1 1 - 0 1 Wijesinghe Shani Nayanamini 0 19
6 17 Bimsara A D Yohani 0 1 ½ - ½ 1 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara 1430 11
7 18 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka 0 1 0 - 1 1 Silva E Nisini Nethmila 1387 13
8 10 Bandara R M Nisakya 1431 0 1 - 0 1 Al-Moaamari Mozah 1316 15
9 12 Karunaratna Sulakna B K 1420 0 1 - 0 0 Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeesh 1332 14
10 16 Umayangana H Indumini 1224 0 1 bye  

Round 4

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 1 Varshini V 1955 3 1 - 0 3 Jayasundara H J M R M 1545 5
2 3 Kahanda I D S 1624 2 1 - 0 WIM Methmani Nelunika 1626 2
3 7 Balasuriya Sajini Hasara 1468 2 1 - 0 2 Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika 1560 4
4 13 Silva E Nisini Nethmila 1387 2 ½ - ½ 2 Sathma Devni 1457 8
5 11 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara 1430 0 - 1 Bandara T B S H 1504 6
6 15 Al-Moaamari Mozah 1316 1 0 - 1 Bimsara A D Yohani 0 17
7 9 Hansani B H Dureka 1454 1 0 - 1 1 Karunaratna Sulakna B K 1420 12
8 19 Wijesinghe Shani Nayanamini 0 1 0 - 1 1 Bandara R M Nisakya 1431 10
9 16 Umayangana H Indumini 1224 1 0 - 1 1 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka 0 18
10 14 Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeesh 1332 0 1 bye  

Round 5

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 3 Kahanda I D S 1624 3 1 - 0 4 Varshini V 1955 1
2 5 Jayasundara H J M R M 1545 3 ½ - ½ 3 Balasuriya Sajini Hasara 1468 7
3 2 WIM Methmani Nelunika 1626 1 - 0 Silva E Nisini Nethmila 1387 13
4 17 Bimsara A D Yohani 0 0 - 1 Bandara T B S H 1504 6
5 8 Sathma Devni 1457 0 - 1 2 Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika 1560 4
6 10 Bandara R M Nisakya 1431 2 0 - 1 2 Karunaratna Sulakna B K 1420 12
7 18 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka 0 2 0 - 1 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara 1430 11
8 14 Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeesh 1332 1 1 - 0 1 Umayangana H Indumini 1224 16
9 15 Al-Moaamari Mozah 1316 1 0 - 1 1 Wijesinghe Shani Nayanamini 0 19
10 9 Hansani B H Dureka 1454 1 1 bye  

Round 6

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 1 Varshini V 1955 4 1 - 0 WIM Methmani Nelunika 1626 2
2 7 Balasuriya Sajini Hasara 1468 0 - 1 4 Kahanda I D S 1624 3
3 6 Bandara T B S H 1504 0 - 1 Jayasundara H J M R M 1545 5
4 4 Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika 1560 3 0 - 1 Bimsara A D Yohani 0 17
5 12 Karunaratna Sulakna B K 1420 3 0 - 1 Sathma Devni 1457 8
6 11 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara 1430 0 - 1 Silva E Nisini Nethmila 1387 13
7 19 Wijesinghe Shani Nayanamini 0 2 0 - 1 2 Hansani B H Dureka 1454 9
8 14 Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeesh 1332 2 1 - 0 2 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka 0 18
9 16 Umayangana H Indumini 1224 1 0 - 1 2 Bandara R M Nisakya 1431 10
10 15 Al-Moaamari Mozah 1316 1 1 bye  

Round 7

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 8 Sathma Devni 1457 0 - 1 5 Varshini V 1955 1
2 3 Kahanda I D S 1624 5 ½ - ½ Bandara T B S H 1504 6
3 2 WIM Methmani Nelunika 1626 1 - 0 Jayasundara H J M R M 1545 5
4 13 Silva E Nisini Nethmila 1387 0 - 1 Balasuriya Sajini Hasara 1468 7
5 17 Bimsara A D Yohani 0 0 - 1 3 Karunaratna Sulakna B K 1420 12
6 9 Hansani B H Dureka 1454 3 0 - 1 3 Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika 1560 4
7 10 Bandara R M Nisakya 1431 3 ½ - ½ 3 Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeesh 1332 14
8 11 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara 1430 1 - 0 2 Al-Moaamari Mozah 1316 15
9 16 Umayangana H Indumini 1224 1 1 - 0 2 Wijesinghe Shani Nayanamini 0 19
10 18 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka 0 2 1 bye  

Round 8

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 1 Varshini V 1955 6 1 - 0 Balasuriya Sajini Hasara 1468 7
2 4 Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika 1560 4 0 - 1 Kahanda I D S 1624 3
3 6 Bandara T B S H 1504 4 1 - 0 WIM Methmani Nelunika 1626 2
4 5 Jayasundara H J M R M 1545 1 - 0 4 Karunaratna Sulakna B K 1420 12
5 14 Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeesh 1332 0 - 1 Sathma Devni 1457 8
6 13 Silva E Nisini Nethmila 1387 ½ - ½ Bimsara A D Yohani 0 17
7 9 Hansani B H Dureka 1454 3 1 - 0 Bandara R M Nisakya 1431 10
8 18 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka 0 3 0 - 1 2 Wijesinghe Shani Nayanamini 0 19
9 15 Al-Moaamari Mozah 1316 2 0 - 1 2 Umayangana H Indumini 1224 16
10 11 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara 1430 1 bye  

Round 9

M. No.   Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo  B No.
1 1 Varshini V 1955 7 1 - 0 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara 1430 11
2 3 Kahanda I D S 1624 ½ - ½ 4 Silva E Nisini Nethmila 1387 13
3 8 Sathma Devni 1457 ½ - ½ Jayasundara H J M R M 1545 5
4 12 Karunaratna Sulakna B K 1420 4 0 - 1 5 Bandara T B S H 1504 6
5 2 WIM Methmani Nelunika 1626 0 - 1 4 Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika 1560 4
6 7 Balasuriya Sajini Hasara 1468 0 - 1 4 Hansani B H Dureka 1454 9
7 17 Bimsara A D Yohani 0 4 0 - 1 3 Umayangana H Indumini 1224 16
8 19 Wijesinghe Shani Nayanamini 0 3 ½ - ½ Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeesh 1332 14
9 18 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka 0 3 - - + 2 Al-Moaamari Mozah 1316 15
10 10 Bandara R M Nisakya 1431 1 bye  

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini.   Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 1 Varshini V IND 1955 8,0 0,0 42,0 38,0
2 3 Kahanda I D S SRI 1624 7,0 0,0 43,5 39,0
3 5 Jayasundara H J M R M SRI 1545 6,0 1,0 42,5 39,0
4 6 Bandara T B S H SRI 1504 6,0 0,0 41,5 38,0
5 4 Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika SRI 1560 5,0 0,0 41,5 38,0
6 8 Sathma Devni SRI 1457 5,0 0,0 41,5 38,0
7 9 Hansani B H Dureka SRI 1454 5,0 0,0 31,5 28,5
8 2 WIM Methmani Nelunika SRI 1626 4,5 0,0 45,5 41,0
7 Balasuriya Sajini Hasara SRI 1468 4,5 0,0 45,5 41,0
10 13 Silva E Nisini Nethmila SRI 1387 4,5 0,0 37,5 34,0
11 11 Samarasinghe Wayuni Vinara SRI 1430 4,5 0,0 37,0 34,0
12 10 Bandara R M Nisakya SRI 1431 4,5 0,0 34,5 31,5
13 12 Karunaratna Sulakna B K SRI 1420 4,0 0,0 39,5 36,0
14 17 Bimsara A D Yohani SRI 0 4,0 0,0 35,5 32,0
15 14 Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeesh SRI 1332 4,0 0,0 33,0 30,0
16 16 Umayangana H Indumini SRI 1224 4,0 0,0 28,5 25,5
17 19 Wijesinghe Shani Nayanamini SRI 0 3,5 0,0 32,5 29,5
18 18 De Silva P H D Githmi Niseka SRI 0 3,0 0,0 33,0 30,0
19 15 Al-Moaamari Mozah UAE 1316 3,0 0,0 30,5 28,0