2014 Brijlal Open

Chess tournament overview

Country: Fiji
Tournament date: 2014-03-23 to 2014-03-23
Tournament place: Suva, FIJI (See on the map)
Tournament registration: (Search in Google)
Game time: 20min + 10sec
Valid for ELO: Elo FIDE

Organizer of the chess tournament and contact

Organizer: Virgilio De Asa
Main referee: Virgilio De Asa

Schedule: 2014 Brijlal Open

Round Date Time
1 2014/03/23
2 2014/03/23
3 2014/03/23
4 2014/03/23
5 2014/03/23
6 2014/03/23

Players registered in 2014 Brijlal Open

No. Country Title Name Elo FIDE Elo National Variation
1 CM Prasad Calvin 0 0 0
2 CM Kumar Manoj 0 0 0
3 Caldeira John 0 0 0
4 CM Terubea Ronald 0 0 0
5 CM Arvind Goru 0 0 0
6 CM Adricula Noel A 0 0 0
7 Maharaj Jashint 0 0 0
8 Fareed Menash 0 0 0
9 WCM Sukhu Gloria 0 0 0
10 WFM Vukikomoala Hilda 0 0 0
11 Terubea Cydel 0 0 0
12 Borg Zen 0 0 0
13 Chand Rajiv 0 0 0
14 Fareed Meshan 0 0 0
15 Ider Sod 0 0 0
16 Ider Tod 0 0 0
17 Koroi Claudya 0 0 0
18 Masilomani Jacquelyn 0 0 0
19 Mataika Samuel 0 0 0
20 Mataika Fesaitu 0 0 0
21 Nahapetyan Gor 0 0 0
22 Nelson Glen Michael 0 0 0
23 Prakash Prashil 0 0 0
24 Prasad Kelvyn 0 0 0
25 Prasad Lionel 0 0 0
26 Prasad Mahir 0 0 0
27 Prasad Mayur 0 0 0
28 Senewiratne Vinooda 0 0 0
29 Sewak Aarti 0 0 0
30 Sharma Rodney Rahul 0 0 0
31 Sisarocivi Seru 0 0 0
32 Terubea Keez 0 0 0
33 Vukikomoala Semisi 0 0 0
34 Yee William 0 0 0
35 Yoon Seok Jun 0 0 0
36 Zhang James 0 0 0
37 Zhang Stanley 0 0 0
38 Taloga Russell 0 0 0

Players starting rank

Initial rank Country Title Name FIDE elo National elo Variation
1 CM Prasad Calvin 0 0 0
2 CM Kumar Manoj 0 0 0
3 Caldeira John 0 0 0
4 CM Terubea Ronald 0 0 0
5 CM Arvind Goru 0 0 0
6 CM Adricula Noel A 0 0 0
7 Maharaj Jashint 0 0 0
8 Fareed Menash 0 0 0
9 WCM Sukhu Gloria 0 0 0
10 WFM Vukikomoala Hilda 0 0 0
11 Terubea Cydel 0 0 0
12 Borg Zen 0 0 0
13 Chand Rajiv 0 0 0
14 Fareed Meshan 0 0 0
15 Ider Sod 0 0 0
16 Ider Tod 0 0 0
17 Koroi Claudya 0 0 0
18 Masilomani Jacquelyn 0 0 0
19 Mataika Samuel 0 0 0
20 Mataika Fesaitu 0 0 0
21 Nahapetyan Gor 0 0 0
22 Nelson Glen Michael 0 0 0
23 Prakash Prashil 0 0 0
24 Prasad Kelvyn 0 0 0
25 Prasad Lionel 0 0 0
26 Prasad Mahir 0 0 0
27 Prasad Mayur 0 0 0
28 Senewiratne Vinooda 0 0 0
29 Sewak Aarti 0 0 0
30 Sharma Rodney Rahul 0 0 0
31 Sisarocivi Seru 0 0 0
32 Terubea Keez 0 0 0
33 Vukikomoala Semisi 0 0 0
34 Yee William 0 0 0
35 Yoon Seok Jun 0 0 0
36 Zhang James 0 0 0
37 Zhang Stanley 0 0 0
38 Taloga Russell 0 0 0

Players starting rank

No. Titulo Nombre FED Elo
1 CM Prasad Calvin FIJ 2041
2 CM Kumar Manoj FIJ 1988
3 Caldeira John FIJ 1807
4 CM Terubea Ronald FIJ 1756
5 CM Arvind Goru FIJ 1677
6 CM Adricula Noel A FIJ 1653
7 Maharaj Jashint FIJ 1605
8 Fareed Menash FIJ 1592
9 WCM Sukhu Gloria FIJ 1499
10 WFM Vukikomoala Hilda FIJ 1454
11 Terubea Cydel FIJ 1249
12 Borg Zen FIJ 0
13 Chand Rajiv FIJ 0
14 Fareed Meshan FIJ 0
15 Ider Sod FIJ 0
16 Ider Tod FIJ 0
17 Koroi Claudya FIJ 0
18 Masilomani Jacquelyn FIJ 0
19 Mataika Samuel FIJ 0
20 Mataika Fesaitu FIJ 0
21 Nahapetyan Gor FIJ 0
22 Nelson Glen Michael FIJ 0
23 Prakash Prashil FIJ 0
24 Prasad Kelvyn FIJ 0
25 Prasad Lionel FIJ 0
26 Prasad Mahir FIJ 0
27 Prasad Mayur FIJ 0
28 Senewiratne Vinooda FIJ 0
29 Sewak Aarti FIJ 0
30 Sharma Rodney Rahul FIJ 0
31 Sisarocivi Seru FIJ 0
32 Terubea Keez FIJ 1570
33 Vukikomoala Semisi FIJ 0
34 Yee William FIJ 0
35 Yoon Seok Jun FIJ 0
36 Zhang James FIJ 0
37 Zhang Stanley FIJ 0
38 Taloga Russell FIJ 0

Round 1

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 19 Mataika Samuel 0 0 0 - 1 0 CM Prasad Calvin 2041 1
2 2 CM Kumar Manoj 1988 0 1 - 0 0 Mataika Fesaitu 0 20
3 21 Nahapetyan Gor 0 0 0 - 1 0 Caldeira John 1807 3
4 4 CM Terubea Ronald 1756 0 1 - 0 0 Nelson Glen Michael 0 22
5 23 Prakash Prashil 0 0 0 - 1 0 CM Arvind Goru 1677 5
6 6 CM Adricula Noel A 1653 0 1 - 0 0 Prasad Kelvyn 0 24
7 25 Prasad Lionel 0 0 0 - 1 0 Maharaj Jashint 1605 7
8 8 Fareed Menash 1592 0 1 - 0 0 Prasad Mahir 0 26
9 27 Prasad Mayur 0 0 0 - 1 0 WCM Sukhu Gloria 1499 9
10 10 WFM Vukikomoala Hilda 1454 0 1 - 0 0 Senewiratne Vinooda 0 28
11 29 Sewak Aarti 0 0 1 - 0 0 Terubea Cydel 1249 11
12 12 Borg Zen 0 0 1 - 0 0 Sharma Rodney Rahul 0 30
13 31 Sisarocivi Seru 0 0 1 - 0 0 Chand Rajiv 0 13
14 14 Fareed Meshan 0 0 0 - 1 0 Terubea Keez 1570 32
15 33 Vukikomoala Semisi 0 0 0 - 1 0 Ider Sod 0 15
16 16 Ider Tod 0 0 0 - 1 0 Yee William 0 34
17 35 Yoon Seok Jun 0 0 0 - 1 0 Koroi Claudya 0 17
18 18 Masilomani Jacquelyn 0 0 ½ - ½ 0 Zhang James 0 36
19 37 Zhang Stanley 0 0 1 bye
20 38 Taloga Russell 0 0 0 not paired

Round 2

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 CM Prasad Calvin 2041 1 1 - 0 1 WFM Vukikomoala Hilda 1454 10
2 15 Ider Sod 0 1 0 - 1 1 CM Kumar Manoj 1988 2
3 3 Caldeira John 1807 1 ½ - ½ 1 Borg Zen 0 12
4 17 Koroi Claudya 0 1 0 - 1 1 CM Terubea Ronald 1756 4
5 5 CM Arvind Goru 1677 1 1 - 0 1 Sewak Aarti 0 29
6 32 Terubea Keez 1570 1 0 - 1 1 CM Adricula Noel A 1653 6
7 7 Maharaj Jashint 1605 1 1 - 0 1 Sisarocivi Seru 0 31
8 34 Yee William 0 1 0 - 1 1 Fareed Menash 1592 8
9 9 WCM Sukhu Gloria 1499 1 1 - 0 1 Zhang Stanley 0 37
10 11 Terubea Cydel 1249 0 0 - 1 ½ Masilomani Jacquelyn 0 18
11 36 Zhang James 0 ½ 1 - 0 0 Fareed Meshan 0 14
12 13 Chand Rajiv 0 0 1 - 0 0 Prasad Lionel 0 25
13 26 Prasad Mahir 0 0 ½ - ½ 0 Ider Tod 0 16
14 28 Senewiratne Vinooda 0 0 0 - 1 0 Mataika Samuel 0 19
15 20 Mataika Fesaitu 0 0 1 - 0 0 Prasad Mayur 0 27
16 30 Sharma Rodney Rahul 0 0 0 - 1 0 Nahapetyan Gor 0 21
17 22 Nelson Glen Michael 0 0 1 - 0 0 Vukikomoala Semisi 0 33
18 38 Taloga Russell 0 0 0 - 1 0 Prakash Prashil 0 23
19 24 Prasad Kelvyn 0 0 1 - 0 0 Yoon Seok Jun 0 35

Round 3

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 6 CM Adricula Noel A 1653 2 0 - 1 2 CM Prasad Calvin 2041 1
2 2 CM Kumar Manoj 1988 2 1 - 0 2 Maharaj Jashint 1605 7
3 4 CM Terubea Ronald 1756 2 1 - 0 2 WCM Sukhu Gloria 1499 9
4 8 Fareed Menash 1592 2 0 - 1 2 CM Arvind Goru 1677 5
5 18 Masilomani Jacquelyn 0 0 - 1 Caldeira John 1807 3
6 12 Borg Zen 0 ½ - ½ Zhang James 0 36
7 10 WFM Vukikomoala Hilda 1454 1 1 - 0 1 Nelson Glen Michael 0 22
8 23 Prakash Prashil 0 1 1 - 0 1 Chand Rajiv 0 13
9 29 Sewak Aarti 0 1 1 - 0 1 Ider Sod 0 15
10 31 Sisarocivi Seru 0 1 1 - 0 1 Koroi Claudya 0 17
11 19 Mataika Samuel 0 1 0 - 1 1 Prasad Kelvyn 0 24
12 37 Zhang Stanley 0 1 1 - 0 1 Mataika Fesaitu 0 20
13 21 Nahapetyan Gor 0 1 0 - 1 1 Terubea Keez 1570 32
14 26 Prasad Mahir 0 ½ 0 - 1 1 Yee William 0 34
15 16 Ider Tod 0 ½ 1 - 0 0 Prasad Lionel 0 25
16 33 Vukikomoala Semisi 0 0 0 - 1 0 Terubea Cydel 1249 11
17 14 Fareed Meshan 0 0 ½ - ½ 0 Sharma Rodney Rahul 0 30
18 27 Prasad Mayur 0 0 1 - 0 0 Taloga Russell 0 38
19 35 Yoon Seok Jun 0 0 0 - 1 0 Senewiratne Vinooda 0 28

Round 4

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 CM Prasad Calvin 2041 3 1 - 0 3 CM Terubea Ronald 1756 4
2 5 CM Arvind Goru 1677 3 1 - 0 3 CM Kumar Manoj 1988 2
3 3 Caldeira John 1807 0 - 1 2 CM Adricula Noel A 1653 6
4 7 Maharaj Jashint 1605 2 1 - 0 2 Sewak Aarti 0 29
5 24 Prasad Kelvyn 0 2 0 - 1 2 Fareed Menash 1592 8
6 9 WCM Sukhu Gloria 1499 2 1 - 0 2 Sisarocivi Seru 0 31
7 32 Terubea Keez 1570 2 1 - 0 2 WFM Vukikomoala Hilda 1454 10
8 34 Yee William 0 2 0 - 1 2 Borg Zen 0 12
9 36 Zhang James 0 2 0 - 1 2 Prakash Prashil 0 23
10 37 Zhang Stanley 0 2 1 - 0 Ider Tod 0 16
11 13 Chand Rajiv 0 1 0 - 1 Masilomani Jacquelyn 0 18
12 11 Terubea Cydel 1249 1 1 - 0 1 Mataika Fesaitu 0 20
13 15 Ider Sod 0 1 0 - 1 1 Nahapetyan Gor 0 21
14 17 Koroi Claudya 0 1 1 - 0 1 Prasad Mayur 0 27
15 22 Nelson Glen Michael 0 1 1 - 0 1 Mataika Samuel 0 19
16 28 Senewiratne Vinooda 0 1 1 - 0 ½ Fareed Meshan 0 14
17 30 Sharma Rodney Rahul 0 ½ 0 - 1 ½ Prasad Mahir 0 26
18 25 Prasad Lionel 0 0 0 - 1 0 Yoon Seok Jun 0 35
19 38 Taloga Russell 0 0 0 - 1 0 Vukikomoala Semisi 0 33

Round 5

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 5 CM Arvind Goru 1677 4 0 - 1 4 CM Prasad Calvin 2041 1
2 2 CM Kumar Manoj 1988 3 1 - 0 3 WCM Sukhu Gloria 1499 9
3 4 CM Terubea Ronald 1756 3 1 - 0 3 Borg Zen 0 12
4 6 CM Adricula Noel A 1653 3 1 - 0 3 Zhang Stanley 0 37
5 23 Prakash Prashil 0 3 0 - 1 3 Maharaj Jashint 1605 7
6 8 Fareed Menash 1592 3 0 - 1 3 Terubea Keez 1570 32
7 10 WFM Vukikomoala Hilda 1454 2 0 - 1 Caldeira John 1807 3
8 18 Masilomani Jacquelyn 0 ½ - ½ 2 Koroi Claudya 0 17
9 28 Senewiratne Vinooda 0 2 0 - 1 2 Terubea Cydel 1249 11
10 21 Nahapetyan Gor 0 2 ½ - ½ 2 Yee William 0 34
11 29 Sewak Aarti 0 2 0 - 1 2 Nelson Glen Michael 0 22
12 31 Sisarocivi Seru 0 2 1 - 0 2 Prasad Kelvyn 0 24
13 16 Ider Tod 0 0 - 1 2 Zhang James 0 36
14 26 Prasad Mahir 0 0 - 1 1 Ider Sod 0 15
15 27 Prasad Mayur 0 1 0 - 1 1 Chand Rajiv 0 13
16 19 Mataika Samuel 0 1 1 - 0 1 Vukikomoala Semisi 0 33
17 20 Mataika Fesaitu 0 1 1 - 0 1 Yoon Seok Jun 0 35
18 14 Fareed Meshan 0 ½ 1 - 0 0 Prasad Lionel 0 25
19 30 Sharma Rodney Rahul 0 ½ 0 - 1 0 Taloga Russell 0 38

Round 6

M. No. Name Elo Pts. Result Pts. Name Elo No.
1 1 CM Prasad Calvin 2041 5 0 - 1 4 CM Kumar Manoj 1988 2
2 32 Terubea Keez 1570 4 0 - 1 4 CM Terubea Ronald 1756 4
3 7 Maharaj Jashint 1605 4 ½ - ½ 4 CM Adricula Noel A 1653 6
4 3 Caldeira John 1807 ½ - ½ 4 CM Arvind Goru 1677 5
5 22 Nelson Glen Michael 0 3 0 - 1 3 Fareed Menash 1592 8
6 9 WCM Sukhu Gloria 1499 3 1 - 0 3 Prakash Prashil 0 23
7 11 Terubea Cydel 1249 3 1 - 0 3 Zhang James 0 36
8 12 Borg Zen 0 3 1 - 0 3 Sisarocivi Seru 0 31
9 37 Zhang Stanley 0 3 1 - 0 3 Masilomani Jacquelyn 0 18
10 17 Koroi Claudya 0 0 - 1 Nahapetyan Gor 0 21
11 34 Yee William 0 1 - 0 2 Mataika Samuel 0 19
12 20 Mataika Fesaitu 0 2 0 - 1 2 WFM Vukikomoala Hilda 1454 10
13 13 Chand Rajiv 0 2 0 - 1 2 Sewak Aarti 0 29
14 15 Ider Sod 0 2 0 - 1 2 Senewiratne Vinooda 0 28
15 24 Prasad Kelvyn 0 2 1 - 0 Prasad Mahir 0 26
16 16 Ider Tod 0 1 - 0 Fareed Meshan 0 14
17 33 Vukikomoala Semisi 0 1 0 - 1 1 Prasad Mayur 0 27
18 35 Yoon Seok Jun 0 1 1 - 0 1 Taloga Russell 0 38
19 25 Prasad Lionel 0 0 1 - 0 ½ Sharma Rodney Rahul 0 30

Players ranking

Rk. No.Ini. Name FED Elo Pts.  Des 1   Des 2   Des 3 
1 1 CM Prasad Calvin FIJ 2041 5,0 0,0 5 3
2 4 CM Terubea Ronald FIJ 1756 5,0 0,0 5 3
3 2 CM Kumar Manoj FIJ 1988 5,0 0,0 5 3
4 5 CM Arvind Goru FIJ 1677 4,5 0,0 4 3
6 CM Adricula Noel A FIJ 1653 4,5 0,0 4 3
6 7 Maharaj Jashint FIJ 1605 4,5 0,0 4 3
7 32 Terubea Keez FIJ 1570 4,0 0,0 4 3
8 9 WCM Sukhu Gloria FIJ 1499 4,0 0,0 4 3
9 8 Fareed Menash FIJ 1592 4,0 0,0 4 3
10 11 Terubea Cydel FIJ 1249 4,0 0,0 4 3
11 3 Caldeira John FIJ 1807 4,0 0,0 3 3
12 12 Borg Zen FIJ 0 4,0 0,0 3 3
13 37 Zhang Stanley FIJ 0 4,0 0,0 3 2
14 34 Yee William FIJ 0 3,5 0,5 3 3
15 21 Nahapetyan Gor FIJ 0 3,5 0,5 3 3
16 10 WFM Vukikomoala Hilda FIJ 1454 3,0 0,0 3 3
17 29 Sewak Aarti FIJ 0 3,0 0,0 3 3
31 Sisarocivi Seru FIJ 0 3,0 0,0 3 3
19 23 Prakash Prashil FIJ 0 3,0 0,0 3 3
20 22 Nelson Glen Michael FIJ 0 3,0 0,0 3 3
21 24 Prasad Kelvyn FIJ 0 3,0 0,0 3 3
22 28 Senewiratne Vinooda FIJ 0 3,0 0,0 3 3
23 36 Zhang James FIJ 0 3,0 0,0 2 4
24 18 Masilomani Jacquelyn FIJ 0 3,0 0,0 2 3
25 17 Koroi Claudya FIJ 0 2,5 0,0 2 3
26 16 Ider Tod FIJ 0 2,5 0,0 2 2
27 20 Mataika Fesaitu FIJ 0 2,0 0,0 2 3
28 19 Mataika Samuel FIJ 0 2,0 0,0 2 3
29 15 Ider Sod FIJ 0 2,0 0,0 2 3
30 13 Chand Rajiv FIJ 0 2,0 0,0 2 3
31 35 Yoon Seok Jun FIJ 0 2,0 0,0 2 3
32 27 Prasad Mayur FIJ 0 2,0 0,0 2 3
33 26 Prasad Mahir FIJ 0 1,5 0,0 1 3
34 14 Fareed Meshan FIJ 0 1,5 0,0 1 3
35 33 Vukikomoala Semisi FIJ 0 1,0 0,0 1 3
36 25 Prasad Lionel FIJ 0 1,0 0,0 1 3
37 38 Taloga Russell FIJ 0 1,0 0,0 1 3
38 30 Sharma Rodney Rahul FIJ 0 0,5 0,0 0 3